Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company - Early Printed Books, Substantive Manuscripts, U.S. and Latin Americana, Mexico & New World Languages, Hispanica, Histories & the History of Ideas, Travels, Cookery, Law, Religion, & Bibles (All Antiquarian)
RUDYARD KIPLING
[ 72 ITEMS — 23 COPYRIGHT EDITIONS ]


PART I:   THE COPYRIGHT EDITIONS

•  C1) Kipling, Rudyard: DESTROYERS AT JUTLAND [Parts I through IV]. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1916. Four volumes. Cream wrappers, printed in green. A complete set of the U.S. copyright printings of this series. Upper wrapper of first volume shows slight tan offsetting, otherwise a very good set. STEWART 402a-d.
$500.00

•  C2) Kipling, Rudyard: THE WAR IN THE MOUNTAINS. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1917. Five volumes. Cream wrappers, printed in green. A complete set of the U.S. copyright printings of the installments in this series. Minor creasing and dust smudging to wrappers, small abrasion to upper wrapper of first number, but a very good set.
[SOLD]

a) I. THE ROADS OF AN ARMY. Stewart 638-A.
b) II. PODGORA. Stewart 638-B.
c) III. A PASS, A KING, AND A MOUNTAIN. Stewart 638-C.
d) IV. ONLY A FEW STEPS HIGHER UP. Stewart 638-D.
e) VI. THE TRENTINO FRONT.. Stewart 638-E.

•  C3) Kipling, Rudyard: MESOPOTAMIA. Garden City: Doubleday, 1917. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First U.S. edition of this war poem, printed for copyright purposes. Wrappers slightly creased and dusty; about very good. .STEWART 455. REILLY (WWI), p.189.
$175.00

•  C4) Kipling, Rudyard: "THE HOLY WAR" Garden City: Doubleday, 1917. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition, printed for U.S. copyright purposes, preceding the UK edition. A bit dusty, but about fine. STEWART 429. REILLY (WWI), p.189.
[SOLD]

•  C5) Kipling, Rudyard: THE SHIPPING INDUSTRY REPORT OF A SPEECH BY...AT THE ANNUAL DINNER OF THE CHAMBER OF SHIPPING OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.... Garden City: Doubleday, 1925. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First American edition, printed for copyright purposes. Oval leather bookplate inside upper wrapper offset opposite, a few small foxmarks, else a very good copy. STEWART 557.
[SOLD]

•  C6) Kipling, Rudyard: THE SHIPPING INDUSTRY REPORT OF A SPEECH BY...AT THE ANNUAL DINNER OF THE CHAMBER OF SHIPPING OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.... Garden City: Doubleday, 1925. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First American edition, printed for copyright purposes. Light foxing to title leaf and upper wrapper, small nick at top of upper wrapper, else very good or better. STEWART 557.
$175.00

•  C8) Kipling, Rudyard: GREAT-HEART. Garden City: Doubleday, 1919. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this poem, printed for copyright purposes, preceding its appearance in book form in the U.K. A fine copy. STEWART 476.
$200.00

•  C9) Kipling, Rudyard: A PILGRIM'S WAY. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1918. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition in book form, one of a small number of copies printed to protect U.S. copyright. Near fine, in plain cloth folder labeled in manuscript. STEWART 460.
$225.00

•  C10) Kipling, Rudyard: THREE POEMS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1934. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of these poems written for the Pageant of Parliament, printed for copyrightpurposes, and preceding the UK printing. About fine. STEWART 673.
$150.00

•  C11) Kipling, Rudyard: THE PLEASURE CRUISE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1933. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this short play in the style of Lucian, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing. About fine. STEWART 658.
$150.00

•  C12) Kipling, Rudyard: BONFIRES ON THE ICE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1933. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this poem, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing. About fine. STEWART 672.
[SOLD]

•  C13) Kipling, Rudyard: NEIGHBOURS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1932. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this poem, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing. About fine. STEWART 597.
$150.00

•  C14) Kipling, Rudyard: TO THE COMPANIONS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1933. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this poem, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing. About fine. STEWART 670.
[SOLD]

•  C15) Kipling, Rudyard: THE SUPPORTS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1919. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this poem, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing. A bit creased, staples slightly rusty, extreme lower fore-corner of upper wrapper chipped, about very good. STEWART 522.
$150.00

•  C16) Kipling, Rudyard: THE SCHOLARS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1919. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of this poem, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing. Near fine. STEWART 522. REILLY (WWI), p.190.
[SOLD]

•  C17) Kipling, Rudyard: SELECTIONS FROM THE FREER VERSE HORACE.... Garden City: Doubleday, 1932. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition of these poems, printed for copyright purposes after their periodical publication, and subsequently not collected, at least through 1959. Wrappers slightly pulled at staples, else about fine, in folding cloth case. STEWART 599.
[SOLD]

•  C18) Kipling, Rudyard: SOUVENIRS OF FRANCE I [with]: SOUVENIRS OF FRANCE II. Garden City: Doubleday, 1933. Two volumes. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition in book form of these sketches first published in LA REVUE DES DEUX MONDES and the DAILY MAIL. Fine, in plain folding cloth case. STEWART 599.
$225.00

•  C19) Kipling, Rudyard: THE FOX MEDITATES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1933. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK edition. Small nick at crown of spine, else about fine. STEWART 616.
$150.00

•  C20) Kipling, Rudyard: THE FOX MEDITATES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1933. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK edition. Lower edge of upper wrapper creased, else fine in somewhat faded folding cloth slipcase. STEWART 616.
$175.00

•  C21) Kipling, Rudyard: PROOFS OF HOLY WRIT. Garden City: Doubleday, 1934. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding UK book publication. A bit creased and dust smudged, near very good.. STEWART 659.
[SOLD]

•  C22) Kipling, Rudyard: MARY KINGSLEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1932. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding UK book publication. A few minor smudges to wrappers, else about fine. STEWART 657.
[SOLD]

•  C23) Kipling, Rudyard: ADDRESS...AT THE ANNUAL BANQUET OF THE FRENCH GRANDE BRETAGNE ASSOCIATION AT THE CERCLE INTERALLIÉ PARIS, JULY 2, 1931. Garden City: Doubleday, 1931. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition, published for copyright purposes, and preceding UK book publication. Lower wrapper slightly dust smudged, very good. STEWART 566.
[SOLD]

PART II:   TRADE & SOME LIMITED EDITIONS

•  1. Kipling, Rudyard: DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES. New York: United States Book Co. / Lovell, 1890. Plum cloth, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. First U.S. edition (first impression), and first book publication of seventeen pieces. Bookplate, edges worn, head and toe of spine a bit frayed, named erased from endsheet, a couple signatures starting, cloth a bit soiled, just a good, sound copy. STEWART 79.
$100.00

•  2. Kipling, Rudyard: MINE OWN PEOPLE...WITH A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION BY HENRY JAMES. New York: United States Book Company..., [ 1891]. Gilt plum cloth, t.e.g. Portrait. First edition (authorized), including six stories for the first time published in book form. Old bookseller's description affixed to front pastedown, spine a bit rubbed and corner worn, usual offset from tissue-guard to title, else a very good copy. STEWART 98. EDEL & LAURENCE B8.
$150.00

•  3. Kipling, Rudyard: MINE OWN PEOPLE...WITH A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION BY HENRY JAMES. New York: United States Book Company..., [ 1891]. Gilt plum cloth, t.e.g. Portrait. First edition (authorized), including six stories for the first time published in book form. Bookplate, spine a bit soiled (with hint of label removal) and worn at corners, bookplate shadow on rear endsheets, string-dents on fore-edge, else a good copy. STEWART 98. EDEL & LAURENCE B8.
$75.00

•  4. Kipling, Rudyard: THE CITY OF DREADFUL NIGHT AND OTHER PLACES. Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Co / Sampson Low [et al], [ 1891]. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers (detached and rather chipped). First U.K. edition, printed in the style of the RAILWAY LIBRARY series (XIV). Tan offsetting to title and last page from wrappers, publisher's slip detached but present; the text block is very good. An ordinary copy of this title, offered w.a.f. STEWART 94.
$150.00

•  5. Kipling, Rudyard: BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES. London: Methuen and Co., 1892. Gilt lettered polished buckram, t.e.g. First edition. Shallow loss at crown of spine, a bit darkened and dim; just a sound reading copy. STEWART 108.
[SOLD]

•  6. Kipling, Rudyard, and Wolcott Balestier: THE NAULAHKA: A STORY OF WEST AND EAST. London: Heinemann, 1892. Salmon cloth, stamped in brown and gilt. First edition of Kipling's sole serious collaboration with another author on a work of fiction. Binding rubbed and a bit soiled and spotted, bookplate, chip to fore-edge of terminal ad leaf, Smith's blindstamp in corner of free endsheet, but good and sound. STEWART 105.
$75.00

•  7. Kipling, Rudyard: BALLADS AND BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS...NEW EDITION, WITH ADDITIONAL POEMS. New York & London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. Gilt dark blue cloth, t.e.g. Second U.S. edition, with poems hitherto uncollected preceding their UK book publication. This is one of two variants noted in Stewart, with the Norwood Press imprint. Bookplate of Paul Lemperley, a trace of minor rubbing, else very good and bright. STEWART 110.
[SOLD]

•  8. Kipling, Rudyard: BALLADS AND BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS...NEW EDITION, WITH ADDITIONAL POEMS. New York & London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. Gilt dark blue cloth, t.e.g. Second U.S. edition, with poems hitherto uncollected preceding their UK book publication. This is one of two variants noted in Stewart, without the Norwood imprint, and with slightly larger overall dimensions. Bookplate scar on front pastedown, spine darkened, else very good. STEWART 110.
[SOLD]

•  9. Kipling, Rudyard: MANY INVENTIONS. New York: D. Appleton 1893. Gilt decorated red cloth. First U.S. edition (state with p.425 signed '28'). Cloth a bit darkened and marked, edges slightly tanned, small ink name, light foxing to endleaves, small spot on fore-edge, else a good, sound copy. STEWART 119.
$50.00

•  10. Kipling, Rudyard: THE SEVEN SEAS. London: Methuen, 1896. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g. First British edition, slightly enlarged over the preceding U.S. trade edition. Large bookplate, cloth a trifle rubbed, endsheets a trace discolored at edges, else a good, sound copy. STEWART 140.
$45.00

•  11. Kipling, Rudyard: A FLEET IN BEING NOTES OF TWO TRIPS WITH THE CHANNEL SQUADRON. London & New York: Macmillan, 1898. Pictorial cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Cloth somewhat oxidized at edges, bookplate, but a good, sound copy. STEWART 191.
$25.00

•  12. Kipling, Rudyard: A FLEET IN BEING NOTES OF TWO TRIPS WITH THE CHANNEL SQUADRON. London & New York: Macmillan, 1898. Pictorial cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Cloth somewhat oxidized at edges, early bookseller's description on pastedown and auction records in pencil, but a good, sound copy. STEWART 191.
$25.00

•  13. [ Kipling, Rudyard]: FORSTER'S NOTE BOOK ON KIPLING.... Birmingham: The Holland Co., [ 1898]. 12mo. Printed sewn textured wrappers. First edition. Some foxing and offsetting from wrappers, closed tear from toe of spine; a good copy. SOLD

•  14. [ Kipling, Rudyard]: THE COURTING OF DINAH SHADD A CONTRIBUTION TO A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF RUDYARD KIPLING [wrapper title]. [Jamaica, NY: The Marion Press, 1898]. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers rather chipped and frayed at edges, internally very good. First edition. One of 120 copies printed on behalf of Paul Lemperley for subscribers, this copy being designated for Wm. R. Powell. Collects the documents pertaining to Kipling's disagreement with Harper & Bros. over the story, including the collective letter signed by Hardy, Besant and Black. STEWART 706.
$125.00

•  15. Kipling, Rudyard: THE DAY'S WORK. London: Macmillan, 1898. Gilt decorated blue cloth. First British edition (preceded by the U.S. printing). Binding dull, a bit shaken, just a good reading copy. STEWART 180.
$30.00

•  16. Kipling, Rudyard: THE DAY'S WORK. London: Macmillan, 1898. Gilt decorated blue cloth. First British edition (preceded by the U.S. printing). Spine a bit rubbed at extremities, else a very good copy. STEWART 180.
$50.00

•  17. Kipling, Rudyard: FROM SEA TO SEA LETTERS OF TRAVEL. New York: Doubleday & McClure Company, 1899. Two volumes. Green cloth, stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. First authorized edition of this material, the text heavily revised by RK. The second volume exhibits the earliest readings on p.90 and p. 153. Corners rubbed, one inner hinge cracking, some marginal smudges and soiling; just a good, sound set, w.a.f. STEWART 198.
$75.00

•  18. Kipling, Rudyard: THE FIVE NATIONS. London: Methuen and Co., 1903. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g. First edition. Leather bookplate offset, endsheets darkened, cloth rubbed, head and toe of spine a bit frayed, but a sound copy. STEWART 276.
$50.00

•  19. Kipling, Rudyard: TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES. London: Macmillan, 1904. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First British edition, uncorrected ('35.8.04') state of the ads. Endsheets slightly offset, but a very good, bright copy. STEWART 295.
$45.00

•  20. Kipling, Rudyard: 'THEY'...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY F.H. TOWNSEND. London: Macmillan, 1905. White cloth. Plates. Later impression of the first separate British edition, printed on wove paper, with the requisite signature marks and printer's imprint. Cloth darkened and dust soiled, but a sound, internally very good copy. STEWART 303.
$25.00

•  21. Kipling, Rudyard: ABAFT THE FUNNEL. New York: Dodge, 1909. Pictorial cloth, printed in black and red. First edition, unauthorized, second binding, with lettering in red rather than gilt. A cheap edition, under Doubleday's imprint, was authorized by Kipling to under cut Dodge's collection. Bookplate, cloth faded at edges (as usual), spine tips rubbed, else good and sound. STEWART 324.
$50.00

•  22. Kipling, Rudyard: WITH THE NIGHT MAIL A STORY OF 2000 A.D. (TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE CONTEMPORARY MAGAZINE IN WHICH IT APPEARED). New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. Gilt pictorial cloth. Color plates and endsheets by F.X. Leyendecker and H. Reuterdahl. First separate edition. Cloth a bit rubbed at corners, inner hinges cracking, bookplate, lower fore-corner of textblock faintly discolored; just a good reading copy. STEWART 322. BLEILER (SF) 1234.
[SOLD]

•  23. Kipling, Rudyard: FOR ALL WE HAVE & ARE [wrapper title]. London: Methuen & Co., [1914]. Folded leaflet. First separate UK edition. Light dust soiling, else very good. STEWART 428. REILLY (WWI), p.189.
SOLD.

•  24. Kipling, Rudyard: FOR ALL WE HAVE & ARE [wrapper title]. London: Methuen & Co., [1914]. Folded leaflet. First separate UK edition. A fine copy, with George B. McCutcheon's bookplate tipped in, in very worn and chipped half morocco slipcase. STEWART 428. REILLY (WWI), p.189. SOLD.

•  25. Kipling, Rudyard: FOR ALL WE HAVE & ARE [wrapper title]. London: Methuen & Co., [1914]. Folded leaflet. First separate UK edition. Rather foxed, good. STEWART 428. REILLY (WWI), p.189.
$12.00

•  26. Kipling, Rudyard: FRANCE AT WAR. London: Macmillan and Co., 1915. Printed wrappers. First edition. Offset from small leather bookplate, light foxing early and late, chips at head and toe of spine. Good. STEWART 387.
$30.00

•  27. Kipling, Rudyard: FRANCE AT WAR. London: Macmillan and Co., 1915. Printed wrappers. First edition. Lower wrapper nicked and smudged, else a good copy. STEWART 387.
$30.00

•  28. Kipling, Rudyard: FRANCE AT WAR. London: Macmillan and Co., 1915. Printed wrappers. First edition. Two chips to fore-edge of upper wrapper, else a good copy, with a pencil record of auction prices on the half-title. STEWART 387.
$30.00

•  29. Kipling, Rudyard: FRANCE AT WAR ON THE FRONTIER OF CIVILIZATION. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. Tan boards, pictorial label. First U.S. edition. Boards a bit rubbed at extremities, leather bookplate offset to free endsheet, else good and sound. STEWART 388.
$25.00

•  30. Kipling, Rudyard: FRANCE AT WAR ON THE FRONTIER OF CIVILIZATION. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. Tan boards, pictorial label. First U.S. edition. Boards a bit rubbed at extremities, crown of spine worn, else good and sound. STEWART 388,
$20.00

•  31. Kipling, Rudyard: THE FRINGES OF THE FLEET. London: Macmillan and Co., 1915. Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers a bit dusty, else a very good copy in collector's cloth wrapper. STEWART 387.
$50.00

•  32. Kipling, Rudyard: THE FRINGES OF THE FLEET. London: Macmillan and Co., 1915. Printed wrappers. First edition. Lower wrapper a bit chipped at fore-edge, else very good. STEWART 387.
$30.00

•  33. Kipling, Rudyard: THE FRINGES OF THE FLEET. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. Tan boards, pictorial label. Second collective U.S. edition. Boards and label rubbed and smudged, bookplate, else good and sound. STEWART 396.
$20.00

•  34. Kipling, Rudyard: A DIVERSITY OF CREATURES. London: Macmillan, 1917. Gilt red cloth, t.e.g. First edition. Large bookplate on pastedown, free endsheets tanned, as usual, cloth a trifle darkened, about very good. Includes some of Kipling's most significant fantasy stories. STEWART 408. BLEILER (SF) 1235.
$60.00

•  35. Kipling, Rudyard: THE EYES OF ASIA. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1918. Cloth and boards, paper labels. First authorized U.S. edition, preceded by surreptitiously distributed of a canceled copyright printing in 1916. With the earliest reading of 78:8. Corners bumped, spine label a bit worn, bookplate and bookseller's description on endsheets, pencil gift inscription, else a good copy. STEWART 417.
$45.00

•  36. Kipling, Rudyard: THE HOLY WAR [wrapper title]. London: Methuen & Co., [1918]. Folded leaflet. Second separate UK edition. Minor use at edges, but a very good copy. STEWART 431. REILLY (WWI), p.189.
$25.00

•  37. Kipling, Rudyard: TWENTY POEMS. London: Methuen, [ 1918]. Small octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. First collective edition in this format, including several of RK's war poems. Near fine. STEWART 420. REILLY (WWI), p.190.
$60.00

•  38. Kipling, Rudyard: TWENTY POEMS. London: Methuen, [ 1918]. Small octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. First collective edition in this format, including several of RK's war poems. Wrappers a bit darkened at edges, small smudge, else very good. STEWART 420. REILLY (WWI), p.190.
$40.00

•  39. Kipling, Rudyard: A CHOICE OF SONGS. London: Methuen, [ 1925]. Small octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. First collective edition in this format, wrapper issue (preceding the issue in boards), and including the first appearance in book form of one poem. Wrappers a bit darkened at edges, small nick, small leather bookplate on front flap offset opposite, isolated foxing, else very good. STEWART 515. REILLY (WWI), p.190.
$40.00

•  40. Kipling, Rudyard, and Walter de la Mare: ST. ANDREWS TWO POEMS.... London: A. & C. Black, [ 1926]. Small quarto. Boards. Illustrations by Malcolm Patterson. First trade edition (preceded by the US copyright printing of Kipling's poem). Small leather bookplate, usual offset to endsheets, else a very nice copy, in darkened and worn dust jacket. STEWART 668.
$35.00

•  41. Kipling, Rudyard, and Walter de la Mare: ST. ANDREWS TWO POEMS.... London: A. & C. Black, [ 1926]. Small quarto. Boards. Illustrations by Malcolm Patterson. First trade edition (preceded by the US copyright printing of Kipling's poem). A bit darkened at edges, but a very good copy in defective dust jacket. STEWART 668.
$35.00

•  42. Kipling, Rudyard: A TOUR OF INSPECTION. New York: Privately Printed, 1928. Boards, paper spine label. First edition in book form (unauthorized), printed in an edition of ninety-three numbered copies. Spine tanned, heavy streak of offsetting on upper board, internally very good and unopened. STEWART 412,
$65.00

•  43. [ Kipling, Rudyard]: AMERICAN OATS BEING A RARE DISH OF STRANGE KIPLINGANA [wrapper title]. [ Np]: Privately printed by G. Engel, 1928. [4] pp. Folded small quarto leaflet. Illustration. First edition of this essay, for which 'strange' is indeed the operative word. Wraps a bit smudged and nicked, else a very good copy.
$30.00

•  44. Kipling, Rudyard: SUPPLICATION OF THE BLACK ABERDEEN...DRAWINGS BY G.L. STAMPA [wrapper title]. [ London: The Medici Society, [ 1928]. Large octavo. Sting-tied pictorial wrappers. First separate U.K. edition. Slight toning and use at extreme wrapper edges, else a very good, clean copy. STEWART 607.
$35.00

•  45. Kipling, Rudyard: SUPPLICATION OF THE BLACK ABERDEEN...DRAWINGS BY G.L. STAMPA [wrapper title]. [ London: The Medici Society, [ 1928]. Large octavo. Sting-tied pictorial wrappers. First separate U.K. edition. Wrappers typically a bit dust soiled and creased; good. STEWART 607.
$20.00

•  46. Kipling, Rudyard: HIS APOLOGIES...ILLUSTRATED BY R.H. BUXTON [wrapper title]. [London: The Medici Society, [ 1932]. Large octavo. Sting-tied pictorial wrappers. First separate U.K. edition. Slight toning and use at extreme wrapper edges, library release stamp, else a good copy in cloth folder. STEWART 613.
[SOLD]

•  47. Kipling, Rudyard: LIMITS AND RENEWALS. London: Macmillan and Co., 1932. Gilt red cloth. First edition. Spine a shade darkened, otherwise a near fine copy, in crisp dust jacket disfigured by a dark discoloration at upper portion of spine panel mirrored on the verso. STEWART 588.
$60.00

•  48. [ Kipling, Rudyard]: Brown, Hilton: RUDYARD KIPLING...WITH A FOREWORD BY FRANK SWINNERTON. New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. Cloth. Portrait. First U.S. edition. Small bookplate and library release stamp, else very good in faintly edgeworn dust jacket with small snag in rear panel.
$25.00

•  49. Kipling, Rudyard, et al: Q. HORATI FLACCI CARMINUM LIBRUM QUINTUM.... Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1920. Printed boards. First edition. Endsheets a bit foxed, small leather bookplate offset on endsheets, short crack to upper joint; a good, sound copy. STEWART 484.
[SOLD]

•  

 


ALL OFFERS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE

PLACE AN ORDER   |   E-MAIL US   |   PRB&M HOME

All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company