
CALLIGRAPHY
/ WRITING BOOKS
SHORTHAND
Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
Chancery Hand
Arrighi, Ludovico degli. The first writing book; an English translation & facsimile text of Arrighi's 'Operina', the first manual of the Chancery hand. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 47, [1] pp.
$18.00

Third printing of this facsimile. “With Introduction and notes by John Howard Benson.” Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. With preface by Philip Hofer.
Publisher's blue cloth, d/j with several short tears, owner's stamp on top edge of closed book and signature on the front free endpaper. (22702)

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24 double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages. They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie, a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,” Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the
engraving done by master artisan Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities. Lacking one plate (#25). (24823)
Favarger. L’ecriture en vingt-cinq leçons ... deuxième edition. Paris: Chez l’auteur et chez Louis Colas, 1835. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., 164 pp. (lacking plates).
$250.00
Uncommon second edition: The Favarger method of calligraphy, preceded by a brief history of handwriting. The first edition, printed under the title L’écriture anglaise enseignée en 25 leçons, appeared circa 1830; both editions were published with a set of engraved plates demonstrating the techniques, those plates not being present here.
Rare. The first edition is vanishingly scarce, and this second only slightly less so; searches of various institutional databases locate only one U.S. and two overseas holdings of the second edition.
Contemporary half morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather lost from corners and head of spine, binding a bit rubbed and scuffed. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Light to moderate foxing throughout; plates of demonstration lacking, philosophical text (still interesting) all/only present, along with the frontispiece portrait of a young and serious-looking Favarger.

Uniquely Bound? — Beautifully Bound!
Harvard College Library. Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts. An exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library, February 14 – April 1, 1955. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard College Library, 1955. Small folio. 45, [1] pp., [1] f., 80 pp. of illus.
$150.00

Excellent exhibition catalogue with minimalist but at same time full entries for each item in the exhibition; there are many black and white illustrations. This is a specially bound copy, almost certainly done to one
bibliophile's private taste.
Click
either image for an enlargement.
Binding: Bound in black niger goat with a tobacco-colored niger inlay on front cover of a blind-tooled reproduction of the drawing of Bede presenting his work to Bishop Acca that appears in item 11 of this catalogue. That inset is surrounded by a second one of red niger, serving as a frame.
Binding as above. Original wrappers bound in. A treasurable copy. (22442)

Cancellaresca Corsiva
Harvard, Stephen. An Italic copybook: the Cataneo manuscript. New York: Published for the Houghton & Newberry Libraries by Taplinger Publishing Company (a Pentalic Book), 1981. Oblong 8vo. 55 pp.
$45.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A study of the manuscript upon which Cataneo's reputation rests. “Fifth of the 'Studies in the History of Calligraphy' [by the] Department of Printing & Graphic Arts The Houghton Library, Harvard University and The Newberry Library.”
Publisher's black cloth, with charcoal gray dust jacket. A very good copy. (22235)

Shorthand Made Easy
Lane, Samuel. The art of short writing made lineal and legible as the common long hand. London: Pr. for the Author, [1715]. 12mo (6", 15.2 cm). [4], 25, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a complete course for a system of shorthand, designed by Samuel Lane. The text is printed from engraved plates throughout, including the title-page.
Full text examples include the Lord's Prayer, The Creed, and First, Second, Third, and 15th Psalms.
Lane argues for the “great Benefit that ye Knowledge of this Art might be to the Clergy & all others” on the basis of speed (“as much may be written in one hour as by the Common Long Hand in six or more”) and easy acquisition (“[the rules are] laid down in such a plain and easie manner that any Person may learn it without a Teacher”).
Scarce: A search of ESTC locates seven copies, of which only two are in U.S. libraries. Not traced via OCLC and NUC-1956.
A nice example of a book not printed from moveable type; entirely printed from engraved plates.
ESTC T82591. Sewn in original marbled-paper wrappers. Paper of spine chipped away, taking some paper at inner edge; small chips and nicks at edges of wrappers. Small bite out of outer margin of final leaf of text and final blank leaf; shallow chipping at lower outer corners and bottom margin of one page. Faint waterstaining.
A good copy of a fragile little production. (23729)
Sixty Full-Page Full-Color Illustrations
Narkiss, Bezalel, & Cecil Roth. Illuminated Hebrew manuscripts. New York & London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., 1983. Folio. 175, [1] pp.
$40.00
Lengthy introduction followed by descriptions of 60 manuscripts, each description with a full-page, full-color illustration. Work ends with a bibliography.
Publisher's tan cloth and blue d/j printed in white and “gold” with illustration. Corners bumped.
(22344)
For
a list of inexpensive, MODERN books
on JEWISH HISTORY & CULTURE,
click here.
Cresci
Arrighi Erasmus
Yciar *&*
Others
Osley, A. S.
Scribes and sources: Handbook of the Chancery hand in the sixteenth century.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. 8vo. 291 pp.
[SOLD]
“Texts from the writing-masters selected, introduced and translated by A. S. Osley; with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe.”
Publisher's red cloth with gilt decoration on front board and gilt-title on spine. Publisher's dust jacket, good with only minor rubbing. Excellent copy. (23274)

A Very Nice Facsimile
Seddon, John. The penman's paradise both pleasant & profitable. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Dr. Cantz'sche Druckerei, 1966. Folio (24.7 cm, 9.75"). [4] pp., 34 ff., [8] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: One of 250 copies published of this facsimile of Seddon's masterpiece of decorative penmanship, originally printed ca. 1695 in copperplate engraving. Notes by Jan Tschichold are presented in both English and Dutch; the marbled paper of the binding is from the shop of Douglas Cockerell.
Publisher's quarter cream paper and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust jacket, but clean and fresh. (24663)

Mary Chandler's (Desultory!) Writing Practice — A 19th-Century Workbook
Spencer, P.R. Spencerian system of practical penmanship in 12 numbers, four distinct series. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co.; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., (copyright 1864). 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 24 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Writing practice book for schoolchildren, this copy owned by a Mary Chandler. Mary did not exercise the earnest stick-to-it-ive'ness that we associate with her century, here; she made good headway on two of her 24 pages, filling parts of the columns in her workbook with words in neatly inscribed, pencilled cursive beneath exemplary headers; several other pages show other kinds of practice, including examples of the trademark Spencerian strokes and circles. The last page has a hand and finger exercise copied in pencil, very neatly, upside-down.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with early inked inscription on the “Written by” line and likewise along the outer edge; wrappers detached, with light soiling around edges and a few edge nicks. (22157)
On the Art of
Most EXCELLENT Writing
Tagliente, Giovanni Antonio. La vera arte delo excellente scrivere de divese varie sorti de litere. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971.
$75.00

Stunning Illuminated & Calligraphed Manuscript
A Zacatecas Administrator of BASQUE Background Claims His Arms!
Lovely Spanish Morocco Binding — Interesting Mexican
Gilt Slipcase
Unda Aurtenechea Lauayen Gamboa y Arragoeta, Juan Antonio de. Manuscript, “Despacho confirmatorio de los blasones de armas, nobleza y genealogia, enlaces, entroques, meritos y servicios de Don Juan Antonio de Unda Aurtenechea Lauayen Gamboa y Arragoeta &ca., Administrador de Alcabalas y Rentas Reales de la villa de San Juan Bautista de Llerena, y minas de Sombrerete.” In Spanish, on vellum. Madrid: 1796. Small folio. [46] ff.
$20,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Don Juan Antonio was a Basque, native of “La Ante-Iglesia de Ugarte de Mujica,” and held the important and very powerful post of Royal Administrator of the sales tax and royal income in the wealthy Zacatecas mines of Sombrerete and the nearby town of San Juan Bautista de Llerena. He had previously sought to have his nobility confirmed but the documentation he originally offered proved insufficient; and a royal decree was handed down telling him to either provide sufficiently more proof or withdraw his claim. Here he provides his additional proofs (along with the original ones) and is granted his coat of arms.
The manuscript is exquisitely calligraphed
entirely on fine quality vellum in black ink with some words and phrases in red, gold, blue, and sometimes combinations of the same all in one word. Each page of text is indited within a red triple-ruled frame which is itself enclosed in another red triple-ruled frame; large, swirled blue corner devices “connect” the ruled elements. Elegantly ornamented and illuminated
“subtitles,” all different, introduce sections of the argument, and there are
14 large historiated and illuminated initials (1.5" x 1.5"), each offering as background a landscape–architectural image accomplished in brown, red, blue, green and cream colors.
Don Juan Antonio's new coat of arms is given a full page within a gold border, presented as hovering above the “earth” and with the blue sky above: It is accomplished in red, blue, yellow, green, black, and rosy pink, as well as gold and (appropriately!) silver. Another illuminated and illustrated full page shows the realia of the chronicler and king of arms in blue, rose, yellow, green, and white; the lion has very long eyelashes.
There are additionally four other family coats of arms skillfully rendered in color and illuminated here, these being the coats of arms of ancestors whose purity of blood is used to prove Don Juan Antonio's. The manuscript ends with the granting of the arms and a full explanation of each of their elements and the significance of their colors.
Strikingly, and on vellum as fine as that of the other pages, this offers a fold-out genealogical tree that goes back no less than 35 “branches” on the paternal side and 31 on the maternal.
Binding: Contemporary full crimson goat, round spine with “spine compartments” defined by triple gilt fillets; each compartment with the central device of an urn. Covers with a gilt double-fillet outer border and a gilt floral-roll border within; turn-ins with a gilt roll of a rope design. Each full-page illumination and all coats of arms with salmon-colored silk guards, beautifully intact. All edges gilt.
Excellent condition on all points. Interestingly, this Spanish document in a Spanish morocco binding, recording the social apotheosis of a Basque whose fortunes grew via Mexican connections, is housed in a somewhat tattered and slightly broken contemporary pull-off-the-top
gilt calf slipcase of Mexican workmanship. (24671)
Weston, James. Stenography compleated, or the art of short-hand brought to perfection; being the most easy, exact, speedy, and legible method extant. London: Pr. for the author, 1743. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 40, [28], frontis., engr. t.-p., [18] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., [42] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., 22 pp.
[SOLD]
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Prior to the invention of practical methods of capturing sound, the desire to record the spoken word both accurately and quickly led to the creation of several methods of stenography. Because such methods invariably employed artificial symbols, the printing of such manuals necessitated printing from engraved or etched plates. This manual was no exception; only the 8 pages of introductory matter following general title-page and the 16 pages of “Observations” in pt. [4] are printed from type. The plates were engraved by J. Cole.Weston’s claim for his systems was that “By this new method any, who can but tolerably write their names in round-hand, may with ease (by this book alone without any teacher) take down from ye speaker’s mouth, any sermon, speech, trial, play, &c., word by word, though they know nothing of Latin, and may likewise read one another’s writing distinctly, be it ever so long after it is written; to perform these by any other short-hand method extant is utterly impossible, as is evident from ye books themselves.” He also addresses the question of speed, assuring the would-be stenographer that in his method “ . . . can be joined in every sentence, at least two, three, four, five, six, seven, or more words together in one without taking off ye pen, in ye twinkling of an eye, and that by the signs of the English moods, tenses, persons, particles, &c., never before invented . . . [,]” the whole of a conversation can be captured.
Included in the treatise are “Directions for writing shorthand,” “A dictionary, or An alphabetical table, containing almost all the words in the English tongue, with the short-hand over against each word,” and a final section of “Observations, and explications.” The work was evidently well received for it was reprinted more than a dozen times between the first edition of 1727 and the last 18th-century edition in 1780. ESTC T202325. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution — being a “mercantile” library, interesting provenance for a book of this sort. First and last few leaves showing faint waterstaining; pages and plates otherwise generally clean.

Chancery Cursive Humanistic Cursive Etc.
Wardrop, James. The script of Humanism: Some aspects of Humanistic script 1460–1560. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 8vo. xiv, 57, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 58 pp. of illus.
$100.00
Essentially Wardrop's lectures given at King's College, University
of London, in 1952, with footnotes supplied and illustration (in black and white)
added.
Publisher's red cloth; dust jacket. Top of dust-jacket is a
little frayed with tiny tears with slight loss of paper; short tears to front
crease of the dust jacket at base of spine. A very good copy. (21998)