
CALLIGRAPHY
/ WRITING BOOKS
SHORTHAND
Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)

A Fine Press Edition with
Outstanding Printerly Provenance
Chaucer, Geoffrey. The frankeleyns tale. Pittsburgh: Bentley Press, 1931. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). xlvi, [2] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive printing of the Canterbury tale, “set up and printed on a hand press by Harvey Wilder Bentley (con amore!),” as per the colophon. This was a limited edition of only 234 copies produced by Bentley, who more often published under the Archetype Press imprint. A Yale graduate, Wilder then worked at Porter Garnett’s Laboratory Press at the Carnegie Institute of Technology in Pittsburgh, from 1930 to 1933, and it is clear that both his Yale experience and that gained at the Laboratory Press squarely fixed him in the American fine printing movement of the 1920s and 30s. In this work he was also clearly inspired by William Morris's neo-medievalism and the English private press revivalist aesthetic of the 1890s, as well as by a personal drive towards small-scale, handcrafted “character and distinction” (as the prospectus here puts it).
Not only was the present copy inscribed by the printer to Carl Rollins of the Yale University Press (see below), but laid in are both the prospectus and a
heartfelt typed letter signed addressed to Rollins, in which the writer ruefully expresses his chagrin over a controversy regarding his use of a printer's device for the Frankeleyns Tale prospectus that turned out, unbeknownst to him, to have been copied from a Rockwell Kent bookplate. Also present is a
beautifully written manuscript letter from Bentley to Rollins; Bentley, who was clearly a calligrapher as well as a printer, thanks him for including his work in an exhibition called “The Work of Four Yale Men in Printing” and describes his current state of mind with regards to printing.
Provenance: Inscribed by the printer: “To Mr. Carl P. Rollins with the compliments of the printer. Pittsburgh, September 23rd 1931.”
Publisher's quarter cream paper and gray-toned striated paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine slightly darkened, binding otherwise showing little to no wear. Inscription and laid-in items as above. A beautiful book, and one most gratifying in its accompaniments and fine printing associations. (29653)

THE Study of
Greek Paleography
De Montfaucon, Bernard. Palaeographia graeca, sive de ortu et progressu literarum graecarum.... Paris: Apud Ludovicum Guerin ... viduam Joannis Boudot ... et Carolum Robustel, 1708. Folio (36.5 cm, 14.4"). Frontis., [9] ff., xxix, [1], 574 (i.e. 498) pp. 7 plates (4 double-page and 3 fold-out), with an additional 75 engraved images, and woodcut letterforms.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first ever systematic study of ancient Greek writing, describing the origin and development of the Greek letterforms. This book
gave paleography its name and “dealt so comprehensively with the handwriting and other characteristics of Greek manuscripts that it remained a leading authority on the subject for almost two centuries” (Bischoff). Benedictine scholar Montfaucon (1655–1741) “laid the foundation for the study of Greek manuscripts in [this work] . . . still useful on account of the amount of material brought together” (Metzger), including a shortlist of select European libraries with holdings of Greek codices.
The comprehensive text, in Latin, is augmented by
75 engraved images, numerous small woodcuts in text, four double-page engraved plates, and three fold-out plates illustrating variations on the written alphabet, permutations of individual letterforms, scenes of scribes at work, the occasional inscription, and a few examples of coins, plants, fish, and mythical figures. At least one of the full-page images is signed P. Giffart (Pierre-François Giffart); Giffart also engraved the magnificent frontispiece of academicians practicing Greek paleography in a classical setting, after an illustration by S. le Clere, probably Sébastien Le Clerc the Elder, graveur du roi to Louis XIV (but possibly his son of the same name).
The seven books are printed in Latin with passages in ancient Greek and at least one instance of Hebrew, embellished with woodcut and factotum initials, pretty woodcut ornaments, elegant head- and tailpieces from both woodblocks and engravings, and sidenotes in the final section. The seventh book, Descriptio montis Atho by Joannes Komnenos (Comnene, 1657–1719), is printed mostly double-column with the original Greek text facing the Latin translation and a few openings with Latin and Greek on facing pages, followed by two small engraved views of Mount Athos from east and west. The final section is a treatise on ancient Greek and Latin by Burgundian jurist Jean Bouhier (1673–1746), called De priscis Graecorum ac Latinorum literis dissertatio.
Brunet, III, 1863. On the contribution of this book to paleography, see: B. Bischoff, Latin Paleography (1990); B. Manning Metzger, Manuscripts of the Greek Bible: an Introduction to Greek Palaeography (1981). Contemporary full vellum, early ink title to upper spine, red edges; vellum soiled, nicked at head and foot of spine, shrunken revealing sewing at foot and a little springing the covers. Ex-library with two old pressure-stamps to title-page and a few old ink markings; light foxing to title-page and some others, hole from natural flaw in bottom margin of one leaf and tear in upper margin of another, inkstains on a few leaves, one smudge from press and just a few other spots, very minor offsetting from a few plates. Later pencil marginalia on one leaf.
A volume both serviceable and integral to any library with Greek manuscripts or interested in them. (30435)

“Je me suis déterminée à entreprendre un commerce de détail”
De Montlion, Justine. Manuscript on paper, in French. “Ce livre de style des lettres appartiens a Justine Du Montlion.” [Paris]: 1822. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 51, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a series of model epistles written in a neat hand, many of them business- or finance-related: reference inquiries, requests for charity and responses to the same, discussions of land ownership and rental, transactions of goods, warnings of family members engaged in “libertinage,” debt collections, etc. They are often quite specific in their presumably imagined details and so an interesting “social history” source.
Signatures sewn; sewing starting to loosen. Pages age-toned with light spotting, more pronounced to first and last few leaves. Corners bumped.
(27501)

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)

Letters that “Possess Character & Dignity as Well as Beauty”
Goudy, Frederic W. The alphabet. Fifteen interpretative designs drawn and arranged with explanatory text and illustrations. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1922. 4to. Frontis., [2], 44, [4] pp.; 27 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition, following the first of 1918: a survey of the history of lettering, accompanied by inventive reimaginings of 15 antique hands by Goudy, a prolific and influential American type designer. The work was set by Bertha M. Goudy at the Village Press with types designed by the author, and printed by William Edwin Rudge.
Cary, Village Press, 132. Publisher's black cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped letter medallion design, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned unevenly and not unattractively, else a clean and good copy. Original plain slipcase, though worn and broken, is still associated as seems to be somewhat uncommon.
A lovely and instructive book. (28322)

“The Greatest Charm of a Letter is Its
Individuality”
Jacques, D.H. How to write: A pocket manual of composition and letter-writing. New York: Fowler & Wells; London: William Horsell, ©1857. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 156 pp.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Not just one of those “collections of formal, vapid, and puerile epistles, made to measure and intended to be copied or imitated” (p. iii), but rather a straightforward set of instructions on writing materials, penmanship, literary composition, etc. — followed by a collection of epistolary models. This is no. 1 in the “Hand-Books for Home Improvement” series.
Publisher's blue cloth, covers framed and stamped in blind, front cover and spine with elegantly gilt-stamped title; extremities rubbed. Two pages with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item; two small pencilled annotations. A few instances of light spotting; one leaf with outer margin chipped. A pleasing copy. (30507)
Sixty Full-Page Full-Color Illustrations
Narkiss, Bezalel, & Cecil Roth. Illuminated Hebrew manuscripts. New York & London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., 1983. Folio. 175, [1] pp.
$40.00
Lengthy introduction followed by descriptions of 60 manuscripts,
each description with a full-page, full-color illustration. Work ends with a
bibliography.
Publisher's tan cloth, corners bumped, in handsome illustrated
dust-jacket, a bit sunned. A very nice book! (22344)
For
a list of inexpensive, MODERN books
on JEWISH HISTORY & CULTURE,
click here.

Hannah Dutifully
Copied Her Lessons
Pennypacker, Hannah M. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Many have done prudently....” [Pennsylvania: 1850–51]. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [38] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Handwriting practice, accomplished in a blank book from “Leary & Co.'s Cheap Book Store” of Philadelphia, which is depicted in a wood engraving on the front wrapper. In addition to full-page repetitions of maxims such as “Never suffer the poor to ask charity in vain at your door,” Miss Pennypacker also inscribed such poems as “Napoleon Dying,” “Sonnet on the Entrance of the Woods,” and “Weep Not for the Dead,” along with several brief prose pieces (at a teacher or parent's behest: two pages are marked “Please copy a piece of prose” or similar). Most of the entries are in cursive script, but
a few are calligraphic.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front cover with inked ownership inscription dated 1850, wrapper edges with blue ink smudges, spine with traces of now-absent paper reinforcement. Pages age-toned, some with blue ink smudges at edges, otherwise clean. (29074)

Popular “Medieval” Novel
Illustrated by Lynd Ward
Reade, Charles. The cloister and the hearth. A tale of the Middle Ages. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 367, [1] pp.; 15 plts. II: 745, [3] pp.; 15 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dramatic historical novel featuring a scribe torn between his sweetheart and the Church, including a few genuine medieval figures such as Margaret Van Eyck and Gerard Gerardson (now better known as Erasmus). Originally published in 1861, this, the most popular of Reade's works, appears here in a Limited Editions Club rendition with introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon — who says the novel “survives today as a spiritual retreat for the weary” — and with
30 photogravure plates of wash drawings done by Lynd Ward. The volume was designed by George Macy and printed by A. Colish on Hurlbut paper, and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full brown duck cloth, “gold-stamped and printed in brown and orange from a design by Mr. Ward.”
This is numbered copy 1051 of 1500 printed; it was
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 32. Publisher's brown and orange cloth as above, spines with gilt-stamped titles; slipcase and wrappers lacking, bindings showing moderate shelf wear most pronounced at spine extremities. Clean. (30404)

A Micro-Carved Ivory Love Gift: Remember Me
Shen Zhong-Xing, artist. “Love Seeds”: Ivory micro-engraving. China: [ca. 1990?]. Small case (14.5 cm, 5.6").
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classical Chinese poetry in calligraphed format: This tiny rectangle of ivory (only about 4mm tall) is impossibly delicately etched with both the Chinese original and Fletcher's English translation of Wang Wei's Tang Dynasty-era poem “Xiang Si” (given here as “Love Seeds”). The xiang si bean (Abrus precatorius) is a Chinese symbol of love and longing; its small, shiny, red seeds were used as tokens of love, hence the reference in this poem: “The red bean grows in southern lands / With spring its slender tendrils twine / Gather for me some more, I pray / Of fond remembrance 'tis the sign.”
Additionally, both the Chinese and English texts are presented on a folded slip of paper, with additional commentary in Chinese characters only.
The ivory is mounted within a black frame affixed to a small square of gold paper, on red velvet, and contained in a beautiful, eminently displayable case covered in olive-green silk with a woven Asian-inspired knotwork pattern in bronze and blue, decorated with a Chinese-printed label on the front cover. The case closes with a fabric loop and white-painted wooden toggle.
Box as above, showing the faintest hint of rubbing to one corner, overall in excellent condition. Small compartment beneath presentation window seems to indicate a long slender item was at one point laid in, but it is difficult to say what that might have been. (30544)
485
Stunning Views
of
England,
Scotland,
& Wales
EACH
IMAGE Hand-Captioned
Storer, James Sargant. Antiquarian and topographical cabinet, containing a series of elegant views of the most interesting objects of curiosity in Great Britain. London: W. Clarke, J. Carpenter, & H.D. Symonds, 1807–11. 8vo. 10 vols. I: [approx. 112] pp.; 56 plts. II: pp.; 49 plts. III: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. IV: [approx. 92] pp.; 46 plts. V: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. VI: [approx. 106] pp.; 53 plts. VII: [approx. 98] pp.; 49 plts. VIII: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. IX: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. X: [approx. 72], [16 (index)] pp.; 36 plts. (15 plts. lacking of 500).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe printing of the first edition, here in an impressive large-paper set illustrated with 485 copper-engraved plates. The engraved images designed for the duodecimo regular edition are here, in this octavo printing, mounted within printed borders with
hand-inked calligraphic captions. Those images depict such scenic high spots as Dunstaple Priory in Bedfordshire, Roman remains in Brecknockshire, the “great oak” at Silton, a Crusader monument in Winchester Cathedral, Tintern Abbey (of course), and many, many churches and castles; they were engraved by J. Greig, W. Angus, W. & G. Cooke, and J. Storer after drawings by various hands.
Each plate is accompanied by a letterpress description, generally about two pages long.
Binding: Contemporary green morocco, darkened to black; covers framed in gilt with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt-stamped roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC S4069; Brunet, I, 319, Graesse 503. Bound as above with insignificant shelf wear only, now refurbished and a bit of scuffing; 15 plates lacking of 500. Most plates clean, some foxed (a few heavily); some pages with light offsetting from plates. One page with pencilled annotation detailing an 1823 update in a site's ownership.
A luxurious, in fact in its way spectacular, production. (22855)

A
Beneficent System of
Fraternity
for Laborers
Upchurch, John Jordan. The life, labors and travels of Father J.J. Upchurch, founder of the Ancient Order of United Workmen. San Francisco: A.T. Dewey, Office of the "Pacific States Watchman", 1887. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 264 pp.; 6 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Lightly edited autobiography of the man who established the first fraternal insurance association in the United States. Upchurch was a North Carolina-born clerk, temperance hotel manager, engraver, railroad agent, horse-tamer, and locomotive engineer (said to have been successful at all but the second!) whose background as a Freemason strongly influenced his concept of a society which would offer insurance for workers and arbitration that treated capital and labor equally fairly.
Upchurch's account of his life and accomplishments includes descriptions of the founding of various lodges and the establishment of their rules, his observations on visiting chapters in California and a number of other states, and (in passing) the poor living conditions in San Francisco's Chinatown; it is illustrated with portraits of the author, depictions of lodge charters and regalia, and other memorabilia. Poems and eulogies were added by Samuel Booth, the editor, who also did his best to shape the plain-spoken Upchurch's thoughts into publishable form while not making any attempt at literary polish.
Binding: Publisher's roan, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped frame and gilt-stamped facsimile of Upchurch's signature ("Fraternally yours"), back cover stamped in blind. All edges gilt.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint. Actual holdings (as opposed to microform or online files) are uncommon in U.S. institutions.
Bound as above; rubbed overall most notably at edges and joints, front joint cracked but holding, spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate, lines unused. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; one leaf with small edge chip. (29694)

Chancery Cursive Humanistic Cursive Etc.
Wardrop, James. The script of Humanism: Some aspects of Humanistic script 1460–1560. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 8vo. xiv, 57, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 58 pp. of illus.
[SOLD]
Essentially Wardrop's lectures given at King's College, University
of London, in 1952, with footnotes supplied and illustration (in black and white)
added.
Publisher's red cloth; dust jacket. Top of dust-jacket is a
little frayed with tiny tears with slight loss of paper; short tears to front
crease of the dust jacket at base of spine. A very good copy. (21998)