WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Compiled by The Ladies
Waite, Cora, ed. Cook book of tested recipes compiled by
the ladies of the Mission Band of Emmanuel Church Little Falls, N.Y. Little Falls, NY: Herkimer County News, [ca. 1890]. 8vo. 47, [1] pp.
$65.00
Uncommon church cookbook, compiled by the Mission Band of Emmanuel Church women's group, with all recipes bearing attributions.
Stapled in original printed paper wrappers; wrappers lightly stained, and chipped over edges and spine. Pages age-toned but generally clean, a few with short edge tears. (13751)

“I
Must
GO to WORK at Once”
Waitt, Isabel Woodman. The what-shall-I-do girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1913. 8vo. Col. frontis., x, 322, [6], 4 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Stated first edition, first issue of this epistolary novel in which Joy Kent's old school friends take turns writing frankly to her about the pros and cons of potential occupations for her: journalist, book agent, matron of an orphanage, milliner, stage performer, beautician, music teacher, nurse, stenographer, telegrapher, librarian, etc. — although each and every correspondent closes by urging Joy to get married rather than attempt to make her own way in the “work-a-day” world! The work is illustrated with a color frontispiece and charming black-and-white vignettes of the various women at work, done by Jessie Gillespie.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and affixed color-printed illustration; spine and corners showing
light wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. (23636)
Well, SERVES HIM RIGHT!
The wandering shepherdess; or the betrayed damsel. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
A young nobleman seduces and murders an Oxford merchant's beautiful daughter, then takes to his bed and dies of guilt and despair. The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet and cloak leaning against a gate, with "[No.] 9." printed at the foot.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned;
one leaf with outer margin cropped closely. (16768)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
Wharton, Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00


First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in 1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities, dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front panel and spine.
Whitcomb, John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5" x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00

At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Boton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale.
Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).
With
a List of Her
OTHER
Translations
(Wister, Mrs. Annis Lee, tr.) Werner,
E. Saint Michael. A romance. Translated from the German of E. Werner
by Mrs. A.L. Wister. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1888. 12mo. 411,
[1 (blank)] pp., [4 (ads)] ff.
$25.00
A novel about duty, country, and the honor of an aristocratic German family,
set in the Alpine countryside. Mrs. Wister was a dedicated translator and
opposite the title-page is a full-page listing of her translations from
the German.
Publisher's green cloth stamped with a tree branch design in black on
front cover, and with the title in gold. Light wear to binding. Pencilling
and ink signature on front fly-leaf. A very good copy.
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.
Younger, Alexander Dickson. Unto the Right Honourable, the Lords of Council and Session, the petition of Alexander Dickson Younger of Stonefauld.... Edinburgh, 1727. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.15"). 7, [1] pp.
$500.00


Younger (by way of his attorney, James Graham) here argues against points made in the divorce proceedings between his wife Anna Carnagie and himself. In response to allegations that he called his wife names, forced her to live penuriously in his parents’ house, and beat her, Younger provides explanations for the latter two charges, noting that even if he did insult her, the incidents in question took place over a year before she left him, during which year they had been living on good terms. (There is considerable He said, She said, and The neighbors said, detail.) Also extensively canvassed in this document is the vexing issue of whether or not Younger is obliged to pay the debts contracted by both parties before and since the marriage.
No holdings of this item are recorded by ESTC, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution; light age-toning, with outer margin of first page darkened. One spot of pinhole worming to all four leaves.
Click here
for related
material
. . .
keyword = WOMEN.