WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
“Innocent
& Moral
Entertainment”
All
Around the World
Wakefield,
Priscilla Bell. Sketches of human manners.
London: Harvey & Darton, [1807]. 12mo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). Frontis., [4], 243,
[1] pp.
$300.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: Global tales of human nature, from a British Quaker
known for her philanthropy and her children's books. Overall these exotically sourced (for the
most part) stories offer morals of friendship, kindness, perseverance, modesty, etc., with the
incidents of the plots having been “gathered from the writings of travellers of reputation” (p.
[iii]). The tales are set in Africa, Greece, India, Mexico, China, Egypt, Chippewa territory west
of the Mississippi, Russia, Greenland, the Arctic, the Alps, Australia (at the Port Jackson convict
colony), Spain, and England; the copper-engraved frontispiece depicts the “Peasant of the Alps.”WorldCat does not locate any U.S. institutional holdings of this first edition.
Provenance: Frontispiece
recto with early inked ownership inscription of Miss Mary Anne Lane, title-page
with ownership rubber-stamp of Deziderio Pacheco.
This
ed. not in NSTC (see NSTC W139 for fourth ed.). Contemporary turquoise
straight-grained sheep with blue and black paste paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, yellow
endpapers still bright; binding scuffed, leather lost at all corners, spine leather slightly sunned.
Front pastedown with small ticket of a Portuguese bookseller/binder; ownership marks otherwise
as above. Frontispiece with mild waterstaining to margins, touching caption and upper edge of
image only; title-page browned, with one short tear from outer edge. One leaf with tear along
inner margin, touching several lines without loss. Pages clean.
(29571)
Well,
SERVES
HIM RIGHT!
The wandering shepherdess; or the betrayed damsel. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
A young nobleman seduces and murders an Oxford merchant's beautiful daughter, then takes to his bed and dies of guilt and despair. The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet and cloak leaning against a gate, with "[No.] 9." printed at the foot.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned;
one leaf with outer margin cropped closely. (16768)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric
founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven
throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used
a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less
virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized,
at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and
to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.”
(pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government,
U.S. law,
women,
and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions,
all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter
tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper
label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)

A Landmark of
American Nursing Education
Weeks-Shaw, Clara S. A text-book of nursing. For the use of training schools, families, and private students. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. 12mo. Frontis., 396, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. chart., 1 col. plt., illus.
$97.50

Early edition of the first nursing textbook written by an American, originally published in 1885. The volume is illustrated with a number of anatomical depictions, including one colored plate showing the circulatory system.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of an invalid, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to edges and extremities, spine with small area of discoloration at head. Ex–social club library with one of its most attractive bookplates on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, small inked numeral on dedication page, no other library markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (27183)
Wharton,
Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New
Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press,
1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00


First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in 1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities, dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front panel and spine.
Whitcomb,
John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5"
x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00


At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Bolton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale.
Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).

Rewritten Mother Goose
on
Salmon
Pink Paper
Whitney, Adelaide
Dutton Train. Mother Goose for grown folks. A Christmas reading.
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1860. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, 111,
[3], 6 (adv.) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Mrs. Whitney's first published book. These verses were inspired by
the children's rhymes (which are quoted at the beginning of each grown-up version) and printed
on salmon pink paper; their underlying message about women's roles and domesticity may or
may not be satiric depending on which critic you believe. The frontispiece was engraved by
Andrew Filmer after a design by Hammatt Billings.
Binding:
Publisher's deeply waved terra-cotta cloth of Krupp's style Wav6, front cover
with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frame.
Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50,
p. 43. Binding as above, corners/edges slightly rubbed and spine pulled
at top; interior with an upper corner bumped.
A very attractive, clean copy.
(26714)
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally,
click here.
One
of the Best “Bad
Poets” of the 19th
Century
Wilcox,
Ella Wheeler. Maurine
and other poems. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Co., © 1888. 8vo. Frontis.,
235, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Romantic
verse from the best-selling author of the immortal “Laugh, and the world
laughs with you; / Weep, and you weep alone” (and also of that inadvertent
source of humor, “My soul is a lighthouse keeper”). Though never
favored by critics, Wilcox enjoyed an enormous readership and the adoration
of many who found resonance in her positive, optimistic spiritualism.
Binding:
Publisher's muted brown cloth, front cover and spine with stylized rose, leaf,
and thorn design stamped in gilt, black, and red. Unsigned.
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed,
spine with two small scrapes, and gilt slightly dimmed; an eye-catching binding
design and attractive overall. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription.
A few faint smudges, one leaf with short tear from lower margin not touching
text.
Quite
a nice copy. (28865)

Polynesia & Tahiti — 7 Maps & 6 Plates — Absorbing Narratives
Wilson, William, ed. & illus. A missionary voyage to the southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views ... London: Pr. by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [12], c, 420, [12] pp.; 7 fold. maps, 6 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition.
This account of a mission to Polynesia and Tahiti (funded by the London Missionary
Society) supplies, it must be said, much more by way of the missionary travellers'
interested observations of lands and people's exotic to them than it does reports
of the proselytizations they pursued; it was compiled by chief mate William
Wilson from his own journals and those of Captain James Wilson. Dr. Thomas Haweis,
co-founder of the London Missionary Society, edited the work and the Rev. Samuel
Greatheed provided (anonymously) the “Preliminary discourse; containing
a geographical and historical account of the islands where missionaries have
settled, and of others with which they are connected.” The Hill catalogue
says, “The narrative is fresh, although sometimes naive, and provides
a glimpse of everyday life on the islands that the mariner or naturalist didn't
consider worth reporting.” There is a most interesting Appendix, also,
canvassing everything from native dress to houses to dances to cookery to canoes
to marriage and the place of
women
to funeral customs — not forgetting human sacrifice and sports.
The volume is illustrated with six plates and seven oversized, folding maps, and includes an extensive list of subscribers. An inferior, less expensive edition appeared in the same year, printed by Gillet; the present example is sometimes identified as the Gosnell edition to distinguish it from the Gillet production.
ESTC T87461; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1894; Sabin 49480. Contemporary reverse sheep, framed and panelled in blind, spine with leather title-label; leather peeling at extremities, front joint repaired and back one starting from head, spine with label rubbed and two compartments discolored. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape; front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates; dedication leaf with pressure-stamp in upper margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page and dedication with offsetting to margins; title-page with small hole not touching text. First map foxed, with tears along two folds; sixth map with jagged tear along one inner corner; other maps lightly foxed. Occasional stray small spots of staining and some offsetting from plates onto opposing pages; a few page edges slightly ragged. In sum, in fact, a sound, clean, and pleasant volume. (19603)
With
a List of Her
OTHER
Translations
(Wister, Mrs. Annis Lee,
tr.) Werner, E. Saint Michael. A romance.
Translated from the German of E. Werner by Mrs. A.L. Wister. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott Company, 1888. 12mo. 411, [1 (blank)] pp., [4 (ads)] ff.
$25.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
A novel about duty, country, and the honor of an aristocratic German family,
set in the Alpine countryside. Mrs. Wister was a dedicated translator and
opposite the title-page is a full-page listing of her translations from
the German.
Publisher's green cloth stamped with a tree branch design in black on
front cover, and with the title in gold. Light wear to binding. Pencilling
and ink signature on front fly-leaf. A very good copy.
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.

Dutch Gift Book
“for Love & Country”
Women's Almanac. Almanak voor liefde en vaderland. Voor het jaar 1820. Amsterdam: L. Portman and Beijerinck & Willemsz, [1819]. 16mo (10.9 cm, 4.25"). [18], iv, 155, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dutch almanac cum gift book, featuring short stories and poetry (including a piece on Pieter Dirkszoon Hasselaar, brave defender of Haarlem) in addition to the calendrical information. The volume is illustrated with six steel-engraved plates depicting dramatic moments from the text.
Binding: Publisher's cream-colored paper, front cover with black-stamped lyre decoration, back one with black-stamped laurel wreath; spine with black-stamped decorations (no title). All edges gilt.
Binding moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Two leaves with tears from margins extending into text, without loss; pages and plates clean. Inherently a bit fragile, this is standing up well to the years. (27087)
Younger, Alexander Dickson. Unto the Right Honourable, the Lords of Council and Session, the petition of Alexander Dickson Younger of Stonefauld.... Edinburgh, 1727. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.15"). 7, [1] pp.
$500.00


Younger (by way of his attorney, James Graham) here argues against
points made in the divorce proceedings between his wife Anna Carnagie and himself.
In response to allegations that he called his wife names, forced her to live
penuriously in his parents’ house, and beat her, Younger provides explanations
for the latter two charges, noting that even if he did insult her, the
incidents in question took place over a year before she left him, during which
year they had been living on good terms. (There is considerable He said, She
said, and The neighbors said, detail.) Also extensively canvassed in this document
is the vexing issue of whether or not Younger is obliged to pay the debts contracted
by both parties before and since the marriage.
No
holdings of this item are recorded by ESTC, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956.
Last leaf pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution; light
age-toning, with outer portion of first page darkened. One spot of pinhole
worming to all four leaves.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = WOMAN, WOMEN,
GIRL, FEMINI .
. . & given our era,
probably
also,
in a variety of languages,
WIFE,
WIVES, LADY, LADIES!
All
material © 2011
The
Philadelphia Rare Books
& Manuscripts Company
 |
PRB&M/SessaBks |
 |