WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
The
Church of England
in
CHINA
Smith,
George. A narrative
of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the
islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society,
in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo
(20.4 cm, 8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year as the London first and
illustrated with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout) plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as comments on infanticide, opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)

RADICAL
Reformation Documents
— Socinianism
Socinus,
Faustus. Opera omnia in duos tomos distincta. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]:
no publisher/printer [Frans Kuyper & Daniel Bakkamude], 1656 [i.e., 1668].
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.375"). 2 vols. I: [14] ff., 814 pp. (i.e., 848), incl. [16]
ff. sectional titles. II: [2] ff., 812 pp. (i.e., 840), incl. [10] ff. sectional
titles), [5] ff.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Socinus, a jurist-theologian from Siena, first met with Polish Antitrinitarians in 1578. He moved to Krakow in 1580 and devoted the rest of his life to fostering a cohesive religious movement that denied the Holy Trinity based on rational exegesis of Scripture. While Socinianism and the Radical Reformation won many followers, Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604) was also attacked — in writing and, in 1594 and 1598, on the street!
These
are the first two volumes of the only edition, first issue, of the first and
most important collection of Socinian documents. The title-page,
table of contents, and preface to the first volume introduce and illuminate
the series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum as a whole, that having comprised
ten tomes published clandestinely ca. 1665–92 by the Polish Brethren called
Unitarians. The near-complete works of Socinus himself, leading that parade
of texts, occupy these first two, which were actually published three years
after vols. III–V (by Johann Crell and Jonasz Szlichtyng), all with
false
imprints.
Excerpts of Socinus's acrid debates with protagonists of the Reformation on
baptism, redemption, (im)mortality, and the nature of Christ pervade the present
volumes. A chapter of letters to friends (vol. I) includes exchanges not only
with the founder of the Transylvanian Unitarian Church Francis Dávid
and
a
Polish noblewoman named Sophia Siemichovia, but also Marcello
Squarcialupi, Matthäus Radecke, Jan Niemojewski, Johannes Völkel,
and Christophorus Ostorodt, among others.
The minister-turned-printer Kuyper (1629–91) produced only Socinian
works in the decade 1663–73, many edited by Andreas Wissowatius, Socinus's
grandson who had an influential hand in the present opera. The printer
Samuel Przypkowski, whose shop produced earlier volumes in the series of which
these are a part, contributed the brief biography of Socinus here; and he
has graced the text with refined tailpieces, large initials against a floriated
background, and woodcut devices to the section titles (some initialed “HB”
for printer Hendrick Boom). There are occasional Hebrew references in vol.
II.
Provenance: Early inscription
“Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester
Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School).
Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership:
Sparse ink annotations in a contemporary hand; underlining throughout, heavy
in quires R–S and Nnn–Ppp in vol. I.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2004–5
(for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia
polska, XIII: 45–48; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 60; STCN/
Bock I: 46–54; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes
on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism).
Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind,
panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence
of ties; old spotting and soiling with front joint (outside) of vol. II partially
open at top and bottom but binding sound. Institutional stamps to each title-page
and another few places as above, and additionally an old library sticker to
spine of vol. II; old underlining and other inkings as above. Paper somewhat
age-toned, with foxing and the occasional stain or short tear; indices (only)
with light waterstains in some lower margins (only). A good, solid, clean
set. (29264)

“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally,
click here.
Spain.
Ministerio de Hacienda. Presupuestos
generales de gastos é ingresos para el año de 1850, segun la ley
sancionada en 20 de Febrero del mismo año. Madrid: La Viuda de Burgos,
1850 [i.e., 1849]. 8vo signed in 4s (22.1 cm, 8.65"). 761, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$2750.00
Complete budgetary accounting for the year 1850, issued by the
Spanish government,
printed
by a woman printer of Madrid, and here in an early example of
the work of noted Madrid binder Ginesta.

Binding: Signed
presentation binding by Miguel Ginesta II of Madrid, of oxblood straight-grain
morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesques
and the gilt-stamped coat of arms of Queen Isabella II of Spain; spine with
gilt-stamped title and arabesques. Board edges and turn-ins gilt-stamped, pink
moiré endpapers, all edges gilt.
Provenance:
Infante Duc de Montpensier (sixth son of King Louis Philippe), husband of
the Infanta Maria Louisa (Queen Isabella’s sister), with his bookplate.
Palau 236716. Binding as described above, covers showing only
very minor wear, spine slightly faded. Front pastedown with bookplate described
above. Pages gently age-toned, a few showing mild foxing but most clean. Very
attractive.

Silesian
Historical Anthology
Stenzel, Gustav Adolf Harald. Scriptores rerum Silesiacarum
oder Sammlung schlesischer Geschichtschreiber, namens der schlesischen gesellschaft für
vaterländische cultur. Breslau: Josef Max & Komp., 1835–47. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). 3 vols. I: xx,
(iii)–xvi, 538 pp. II: xv, [1], 505, [1] pp. III: xii, 435, [1] pp.
$1000.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: The first three volumes of this important
collection of documents pertaining to the history of Silesia. Stenzel (1792–1854),
a German historian, was for some years the archivist of the Silesian provincial
archives and made excellent use of his position; this work offers a great deal
of seldom-seen and valuable primary source material, including
accounts
of St. Hedwig, Duchess of Silesia, and Dorothea Beier, the 15th-century mystic,
along with the Chronica Polonorum and Samuel Benjamin Klose's Darstellung
der inneren Verhältnisse der Stadt Breslau vom Jahre 1458 bis zum Jahre
1526.
Additional volumes continued to be published for many years, under the stewardship
of other editors; Stenzel was responsible for I through V.
Recent black-flecked paper–covered boards, spines with
printed paper title and volume labels. Some upper edges in vol. I and lower
corners in vol. II bumped; all edges stained red except for vol. III, which
has speckled edges. Vol. III (only) with light offsetting/show-through from
print; in fact a clean, nice set. (25346)

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00


First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.


A SERIES OF SURTEES

“It is a Difficult Thing to Manoeuvre
a Determined Woman in the Country”
Surtees, Robert Smith. Ask Mamma; or, the richest commoner in England. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). viii, [4], 423, [1] pp.; 14 col. plts., 18 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: A satirical look at provincial English manners via the matrimonial endeavors of young Billy Pringle and other assorted beaux and belles with serious social (and financial) aspirations. The preface says, “It may be a recommendation to the lover of light literature to be told, that the following story does not involve the complication of a plot. It is a mere continuous narrative of an almost everyday exaggeration, interspersed with sporting scenes and excellent illustrations by leech,” (p. iii). The author was a sporting writer and novelist whose keen-eyed chronicles of the golden age of foxhunting were thought to carry a whiff of the vulgar in their day (Allibone did not deign to mention any of his fiction) — but are now appreciated for Surtees's “mordant observations on men, women, and manners; his entertaining array of eccentrics, rakes, and rogues; his skill in the construction of lively dialogue (a matter over which he took great pains); his happy genius for unforgettable and quotable phrases . . .” (DNB).
Although the present example of his work features slightly less hunting material than some of Surtees's other novels, that is still to say that it offers
a great many scenes of horse and hound. First published in 1858 in 13 monthly parts, it appears here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.”
The volume is illustrated with
14 hand-colored and 18 steel-engraved plates by famed caricaturist John Leech. Virtually every plate that does not feature at least one horse does display at least one pretty dress; the coloring is skillfully and pleasingly done.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine stamped with wooing and hunting vignettes and hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh, corners with minor shelfwear, back lower outer corner lightened. Signatures unopened. Lower outer fore-edge once wet, waterstaining visible almost exclusively on closed edges only and with title-page (only) showing lightly tinted tide mark in that corner. Despite its minor issues a tremendously charming volume. (30438)

One of Surtees's
Most Beloved & Scandalous Characters is Here
Illustrated by Leech *&* Phiz
Surtees, Robert Smith. Mr. Romford's hounds. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). xii, 405, [1] pp.; 24 col. plts., 4 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: An enterprising sharper
positions himself as a master of hounds, and brings along his “sister,”
the
marvelous,
dashing equestrienne/former showgirl Lucy Glitters (reappearing
from Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour), here demonstrating her savoir-faire
to excellent advantage.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 1865 in 12 monthly parts, this
vividly rendered novel — Surtees's last, sometimes titled Mr. Facey
Romford's Hounds — appears here “printed for subscribers from
the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.”
The volume is illustrated with
24
hand-colored and 4 steel-engraved plates by John Leech and Hablot Knight “Phiz”
Browne. The colored plates are particularly neatly and artistically
tinted. In addition to the plates there are numerous in-text engravings, the
whole providing many depictions of the hunt, as well as fancy social scenes
and less-fancy but still saucy servants in livery. The famed caricaturist
Leech began the illustrations for this novel, with Phiz taking them over after
Leech's death: either Surtees nor Leech lived to see this work appear in print.
Binding: Publisher's crimson
cloth, front cover and spine stamped with hunting vignettes and hound decorations
in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary
of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned
but covers bright and fresh, minimal wear to extremities, lower outer corners
lightened. Signatures unopened; early owner(s) possibly more interested in
the pictures than the text? Lower outer corners once wet, staining visible
primarily to closed edges with title-page, several guard-leaves, and a few
plates showing lightly tinted tide marks in that area. Despite issues cited,
still a lovely and generally bright copy with tremendously appealing plates.
(30436)

Social Satire at Brighton: Illustrated by Leech
Surtees, Robert Smith. Plain or ringlets? London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). x, [4], 398 pp.; 12 col. plts., 8 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition, its title expressing
the critical question before fair Miss Rosa as she considers
the
effects of her coiffure on her matrimonial options. The
novel takes a mocking look at social life in provincial England and, although
not as fixated on foxhunting as some of the author's other tales, offers much
of interest relating to horses and hounds.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry for
a general note on him.
First published in 13 monthly parts in 1860, the machinations of Rosa and
her mamma appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the
Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is
illustrated with
12
hand-colored, steel-engraved plates and 8 wood-engraved plates
by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, some involving young
ladies in elegant dress and some horses and hounds, are carefully and artistically
tinted; the social scenes are more delicately shaded than the vivid hunting
scenes. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text
wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson
cloth, front cover with black- and gilt-stamped hound decorations and a gilt-stamped
vignette of two flirting equestrians, spine with black and gilt Cupid vignette.
NCBEL, III, 968. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary
of National Biography online. Binding as above, extremities slightly
rubbed, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh. Signatures unopened.
A clean, unread copy, with lovely plates. (30470)



The
Adventure Starts
at
Harvard
. . . Then Boards
a Train &
Heads West
Thanet, Octave [pseud. of Alice French]. The lion's share. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., © 1907. 8vo. [8], 376 pp.; 6 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this detective novel from a prolific female author: A stalwart former military man tries to unravel a convoluted kidnapping scheme involving thwarted financial ambitions and a beautiful young lady who (of course) may or may not be implicated. While the novel opens at Harvard University, much of the action takes place in California, including San Francisco's Chinatown, and the earthquake of 1906 plays an important role. The book is
illustrated with six halftone plates by Edmund Marion Ashe.
Signed binding: Publisher's maroon textured cloth, front cover with blind-stamped lion rampant outlined in black, gilt-stamped title, and outlined heart and roundel decorations. Signed by American illustrator and book designer Thomas Maitland Cleland (front cover blind-stamped “C”).
Binding as above, mild rubbing at extremities and joints, front cover clean and beautiful. Scattered small smudges, pages predominantly clean. A nice copy. (28579)

Herbal/Alternative
Medicine: It's
The
Thomsonian System
Thomson, Samuel. New guide to health; or, botanic family physician. Containing a complete system of practice, upon a plan entirely new.... Columbus, OH: Pike, Platt & Co. (pr. by Martin L. Lewis), 1832. 16mo (18.5 cm, 5.3"). 208 pp.
$200.00
Popular yet controversial manual by a self-taught, “Empiric” herbalist who encouraged public resistance to the then-fashionable established practices of treating illnesses with mercury, opium, and bloodletting, establishing his own system based on steaming and on botanical remedies (including lobelia, bayberry, and cayenne pepper). This is the eighth edition, following the first of 1822; Thomson here provides detailed instructions for making home remedies from the plants mentioned above, as well as raspberry leaves, valerian, goldenseal, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
Among the public health crises Thomson discusses in this guidebook is an increase in
childbirth mortality rates; he notes that many doctors' techniques and prescriptions endangered the lives of women and infants, and strongly recommends that pregnant women rely on experienced midwives instead of greedy, “ignorant pretenders” (p. 179).
American Imprints 14994. Not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with later paper, hand-inked label; binding moderately rubbed overall, spine head chipped, front joint cracked and back joint starting from foot. One leaf with small hole, not touching text; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. Foxing, staining, used and fit for more use. (28458)

Have You Seen the Light? If Not, Let Mary Help You
Tobar [a.k.a. Tovar], Joseph de. La invocacion de Nuestra Señora con el titulo de Madre Santissima de la Luz. Mexico: Reimpressa ... En la imprenta del Rl. y mas antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso, 1763. Small 8vo (15 cm; 6"). [17] ff., 86 pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole New World edition, following the Peninsular editions of 1751 and 1757; on Mary and the religious aspects of light.
Also present in this edition are an “extracto de una carta, respuesta á la en que se pidiò informe de lo sucedido en Sicilia sobre la practica de esta devocion, y un triduo para celebrar la fiesta de la Madre Santissima de la Luz.”
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only six copies in U.S. libraries.
A scarce Mariology work.
Palau 32786; Medina, Mexico, 4856. Original limp vellum; faded red shelfmark at base of spine. Clean, crisp copy. (29847)

The Lost Andrade Copy? — Dedicating a School for Girls
Torres, Ignacio de. Sermon de Santa Rita de Cassia, qve en la solemne fiesta, qve le consagra annual la devocion de el Licenciado Antonio Gonzalez Lasso. Mexico: Por Juan de Ribera, en el Empedradillo, 1682. Small 4to. [6], 12 ff.
[SOLD]
The charming parochial church in Tlaxcala was where Dr. Torres preached this sermon on the occasion of the dedication of the new building of the “Colegio de Niñas,” i.e., a secondary school for girls. The tie-in to St. Rita is that she was herself the patron of a school for girls.
In his sermon, Torres discusses the need for and goodness that comes from schools for girls. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes in italic, and contains two woodcut initials.
Rare: Medina knew of this only from the Andrade copy. WorldCat finds no copies, nor does COPAC; no copy was found via the OPACs of the Spanish National Library and the Mexican National Library. We must wonder if this IS the Andrade copy that was seen by Medina.
Medina, Mexico, 1260; Andrade 763. Modern full red morocco, gilt extra on covers and spine; gilt roll of a chain design on the turn-ins. Partial, unidentified marca de fuego on top and bottom edges. A two-digit number in ink in margin of title-page; an old waterstain curving across the bottom outside page corners, light in front and heavier towards the back. In a neat cloth slipcase. (25764)

“As Slap-Happy
& Rootin'-Tootin'
a Piece of Fiction
as
Ever
Graced Publisher's List”
Tripp, C.E. Ace High the 'Frisco detective or, the girl sport's double game. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948. Folio. [8], 56 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate City . . . reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893.” This double-barreled dime novel gambling and adventure tale was printed at the Grabhorn Press and limited to 500 copies, with a title-page and vignettes printed in red and black; the illustrations were done by Mallette Dean.
Is it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in. Pages clean.
Swell. (28247)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME