WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
TOKENS
of Loving Friendship
ILLUSTRATED
Sinclair, Thomas
S., illus. Album of gems. New York: J.C. Riker, [ca. 1850].
4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [approx. 170] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming keepsake album, opening with a gilt-stamped title-page followed by approximately 170 pages of white and colored paper meant for inscriptions as well as by six chromolithographed plates done by pioneering Philadelphia lithographer Thomas S. Sinclair after designs by William Dreser: “Evening” and “The Gondola” (both set in Venice), “Marguerite,” “The Token,” “View from West Point on the Hudson,” and “Gipsey Children.” (The family enjoying the Hudson “View” has more than beauty to nourish it; they are about to be served a picnic, by a black attendant in a fine blue-and-white striped coat.)
This
copy bears an inked dedication to “Marian” (Marianne Case, also
addressed as “Mary”), dated 1853. Most of the
subsequent inscriptions are poetical excerpts or brief original thoughts, generally
dated 1853–56 from Killingworth or other towns in Connecticut. About one
sixth of the pages have been used.
Not in Faxon. Publisher's red sheep in imitation of morocco,
covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding a blind roll inner border
incorporating blind-tooled corner fleurons; central title gilt-stamped on
front cover and blind-stamped on back; worn and rubbed overall, with spine
leather lost and hinges (inside) tender. Back free endpaper lacking; one guard
leaf mostly torn away. Some colored leaves faded; incidents of foxing varying
from mild to moderate. (26148)

The
Church of England
in
CHINA
Smith,
George. A narrative
of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the
islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society,
in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo
(20.4 cm, 8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year as the London first and
illustrated with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout) plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as comments on infanticide, opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)

Radical
Reformation Documents —
SOCINIANISM
Socinus, Faustus. Opera omnia in duos tomos distincta. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]: no publisher/printer [Frans Kuyper & Daniel Bakkamude], 1656 [i.e., 1668]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.375"). 2 vols. I: [14] ff., 814 pp. (i.e.. 848, incl. [16] ff. section titles. II: [2] ff., 812 [r.820] pp. (i.e. 840, incl. [10] ff. section titles), [5] ff.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Socinus, a jurist-theologian from Siena, first met with Polish Antitrinitarians in 1578. He moved to Krakow in 1580 and devoted the rest of his life to fostering a cohesive religious movement that denied the Holy Trinity based on rational exegesis of Scripture. While Socinianism and the Radical Reformation won many followers, Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604) was also attacked — in writing and, in 1594 and 1598, on the street!
These are the first two volumes of the only edition, first issue, of the first and most important collection of Socinian documents. The title-page, table of contents, and preface to the first volume introduce and illuminate the series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum as a whole, that having comprised eight tomes published clandestinely 1665–68 (and a supplement in 1692) by the Polish Brethren called Unitarians. The near-complete works of Socinus himself, leading that parade of texts, occupy these first two, which were actually published three years after vols. III–V (by Johann Crell and Jonasz Szlichtyng), all with
false imprints.
Excerpts of Socinus's acrid debates with protagonists of the Reformation on
baptism, redemption, (im)mortality, and the nature of Christ pervade the present
volumes. A chapter of letters to friends (vol. I) includes exchanges not only
with the founder of the Transylvanian Unitarian Church Francis Dávid
and
a
Polish noblewoman named Sophia Siemichovia, but also Marcello
Squarcialupi, Matthäus Radecke, Jan Niemojewski, Johannes Völkel,
and Christophorus Ostorodt, among others.
The minister-turned-printer Kuyper (1629–91) produced only Socinian
works in the decade 1663–73, many edited by Andreas Wissowatius, Socinus's
grandson who had an influential hand in the present opera. The printer
Samuel Przypkowski, whose shop produced earlier volumes in the series of which
these are a part, contributed the brief biography of Socinus here; and he
has graced the text with refined tailpieces, large initials against a floriated
background, and woodcut devices to the section titles (some initialed “HB”
for printer Hendrick Boom). There are occasional Hebrew references in vol.
II.
Provenance: Early inscription
“Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester
Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School).
Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership:
Sparse ink annotations in a contemporary hand; underlining throughout, heavy
in quires R–S and Nnn–Ppp in vol. I.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2004–5
(for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia
polska, XIII: 45–48; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 60; STCN/
Bock I: 46–54; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes
on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism).
Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind,
panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence
of ties; old spotting and soiling with front joint (outside) of vol. II partially
open at top and bottom but binding sound. Institutional stamps to each title-page
and another few places as above, and additionally an old library sticker to
spine of vol. II; old underlining and other inkings as above. Paper somewhat
age-toned, with foxing and the occasional stain or short tear; indices (only)
with light waterstains in some lower margins (only). A good, solid, clean
set. (29264)

“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally,
click here.
The
Woman
Clothed with
the
Sun
Southcott, Joanna;
Underwood, Ann. The book of wonders, marvellous and true. London:
Marchant & Galabin, 1813. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 88 pp.
[SOLD]

First edition. Southcott, a controversial religious phenomenon in her time — she prophesied in rhyme, believed she was the woman spoken of in Revelation 12:1-6, founded the Southcottian sect, and left behind her a sealed box still to this day the subject of intense speculation — produced these writings upon hearing of the death of the Rev. Joseph Pomeroy, who had been one of her staunch supporters. Four other books of wonders followed, printed from 1813 through 1814.
Click the images for enlargements.
“Some part of this book is copied from different books of Joanna Southcott's writings, which are in print; but all the other part, from herself and the answers given to her from the Spirit, I took from her mouth. ann underwood” (p. 88).
NSTC U32; Wright, Joanna Southcott Collection, 57(2). Later blue paper wrappers. Title-page and first text page institutionally perforation-stamped; first text page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower portion. Title-page darkened, with edges ragged. Pages age-toned with occasional edge chips, stains, or bumped corners;
one leaf with upper outer corner torn away, not affecting text. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped ivory leather title-label. (25061)

MORE
from
the
Prophetess of Exeter
[And
a Book with a GREAT Title!]
[even better than the first]
Southcott, Joanna; Underwood, Ann. The second book of wonders, more marvellous than the first. London: Marchant & Galabin, 1813. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 116 pp.
$750.00
First edition. Southcott speaks here about heavenly communications she received regarding her marriage, accusations made against her, and her family history. Three other books of wonders followed, printed from 1813 through 1814.
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC U33; Wright, Joanna Southcott Collection, 58(1). Later blue paper wrappers. Title-page with small chip to lower margin. Last few leaves darkened, with small burn hole in upper outer portion affecting a few letters. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped ivory leather title-label. (25062)
Spain.
Ministerio de Hacienda. Presupuestos
generales de gastos é ingresos para el año de 1850, segun la ley
sancionada en 20 de Febrero del mismo año. Madrid: La Viuda de Burgos,
1850 [i.e., 1849]. 8vo signed in 4s (22.1 cm, 8.65"). 761, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$2750.00
Complete budgetary accounting for the year 1850, issued by the
Spanish government,
printed
by a woman printer of Madrid, and here in an early example of
the work of noted Madrid binder Ginesta.

Binding: Signed
presentation binding by Miguel Ginesta II of Madrid, of oxblood straight-grain
morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesques
and the gilt-stamped coat of arms of Queen Isabella II of Spain; spine with
gilt-stamped title and arabesques. Board edges and turn-ins gilt-stamped, pink
moiré endpapers, all edges gilt.
Provenance:
Infante Duc de Montpensier (sixth son of King Louis Philippe), husband of
the Infanta Maria Louisa (Queen Isabella’s sister), with his bookplate.
Palau 236716. Binding as described above, covers showing only
very minor wear, spine slightly faded. Front pastedown with bookplate described
above. Pages gently age-toned, a few showing mild foxing but most clean. Very
attractive.
Spain. Sovereigns, 1621–1665 (Philip IV). Prematica en que su magestad manda, que ninguna muger ande tapada, sino descubierta el rostro, de manera que pueda ser vista, y conocida, so las penas en ella contenidas, y de las demas que tratan de lo susodicho. Madrid: Pedro Tazo, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). A4; 4 ff.
$750.00

Scarce royal proclamation forbidding women from appearing in public wearing hats that prevent their faces from being plainly seen and recognized, also printed in Granada in the same year.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 87353 (for Granada printing). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral in upper margin. Pages creased but clean, with tiny hole along fold of last leaf.

Silesian
Historical Anthology
Stenzel, Gustav Adolf Harald. Scriptores rerum Silesiacarum
oder Sammlung schlesischer Geschichtschreiber, namens der schlesischen gesellschaft für
vaterländische cultur. Breslau: Josef Max & Komp., 1835–47. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). 3 vols. I: xx,
(iii)–xvi, 538 pp. II: xv, [1], 505, [1] pp. III: xii, 435, [1] pp.
$1000.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: The first three volumes of this important
collection of documents pertaining to the history of Silesia. Stenzel (1792–1854),
a German historian, was for some years the archivist of the Silesian provincial
archives and made excellent use of his position; this work offers a great deal
of seldom-seen and valuable primary source material, including
accounts
of St. Hedwig, Duchess of Silesia, and Dorothea Beier, the 15th-century mystic,
along with the Chronica Polonorum and Samuel Benjamin Klose's Darstellung
der inneren Verhältnisse der Stadt Breslau vom Jahre 1458 bis zum Jahre
1526.
Additional volumes continued to be published for many years, under the stewardship
of other editors; Stenzel was responsible for I through V.
Recent black-flecked paper–covered boards, spines with
printed paper title and volume labels. Some upper edges in vol. I and lower
corners in vol. II bumped; all edges stained red except for vol. III, which
has speckled edges. Vol. III (only) with light offsetting/show-through from
print; in fact a clean, nice set. (25346)

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00


First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME