WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Two documents. In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel, Spain, 2 May 1592. Folio. [14] pp., [50] pp.
$650.00
Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and his nephew Diego Ramírez Carrillo gave him power of attorney to his (Diego’s) last will and testament and to compile the requisite inventory of the estate. María de la Puente, widow of Diego is appointed the tutor and guardian of Diego’s and her minor children. The will is very standard with bequests for masses, etc. The inventory of possessions is lengthy and very detailed, showing Diego to have been a man of some wealth. Contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Written in a clear notarial hand, but with bleed-through in the inventory, making reading slightly challenging — not, impossible. Very good condition.
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel, Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.
“Was She Always So?”
Richmond, Legh. The dairyman's daughter: An authentic narrative ... A new edition, comprising much additional matter. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; San Francisco: E. Thomas; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, (ca. 1842). 12mo. Frontis., 176 pp.
$75.00
Attractive edition of the hugely popular, oft-printed 19th-century religious treatise retelling the life of Elizabeth Wallbridge, who died young not long after renouncing her worldly ways and becoming a devout Christian.
Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped spine; edges rubbed, spine darkened. Pages clean. (20711)

Raising & Studying
“Fairy Creatures”
Robertson-Miller, Ellen. Butterfly and moth book. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 8vo. Frontis., xviii, [2], 249, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. “Personal studies and observations of the more familiar species . . . with illustrations from drawings by the author and photographs by J. Lionel King, G.A. Bash, Dr. F.D. Snyder and others.”
“Personal” this is, both in construction and in style; it is written in accessible language and with wonder given full rein.
But it is real science. (Robertson-Miller published in agricultural and other scientific journals.)
Binding: Publisher's sage green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in olive, black, and pale green.
Bound as above with lower edge of front cover darkened, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Front hinge slightly tender. Pages clean. (22214)

Printed by Lydia Bailey
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina.... Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4 cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Copies in condition as close to original as exhibited in this one are increasingly difficult to obtain.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps on it, but no other institutional markings.
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart, in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock, 1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.


Sad Tales of
Orphans, Widows, & Mistreated Stepchildren
Rush, Caroline E. Robert Morton, or the step-mother: A book founded on fact. Containing Edmund and Ione, Letters from the South, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Pub. for the author by Crissy & Markley, 1850. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., vi, [2], 191, [1] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Three stories and three poems from a Philadelphia-born novelist best remembered for her
pro-slavery stance and defense
of Southern culture. The title piece and “Edmund and Ione” are moral tales encouraging (broadly speaking) kindness to children and the poor. In “Letters from the South,” the author describes her visits to Charleston and Savannah; she says of Charleston, “The blacks are very kindly treated, so far as I am able to judge. In no instance have I been a witness to the slightest cruelty . . . In the cities of Philadelphia and New York, I have been witness to misery and wretchedness far exceeding even what I have heard of the South” (p.
123).
The frontispiece lithograph was printed by P.S. Duval's firm after a design by W. Croome.
Wright, I, 2260; Sabin 74247. Not in Clark, Travels in the Old South. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spine embossed, with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, cloth faded and discolored, extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with two gift inscriptions, one inked and dated 1888, one pencilled and dated 1891. Frontispiece guard-leaf and title-page foxed; a few leaves spotted or stained (not many). Occasional traces of pencilled underlining. (24418)
Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de. Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernardin St. Pierre, by Helen Maria Williams. Dayton [OH]: B.F. Ells, 1848. 16mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 112 pp.; illus.
$135.00

Uncommon Ohio imprint of Helen Maria Williams’s translation of this exceedingly popular romance, including several sonnets of her own composition. Williams, a poet and novelist, translated Paul et Virginie while suffering through a stint in a Luxembourg prison during the Reign of Terror; her version was first published in 1796 and went through many reprintings in England and the United States. This is Ells’s first edition of the work, followed by a second issue in 1854.
The work is illustrated with a number of wood engravings done after designs by Westall. The front pastedown of this copy bears an early inked inscription reading “Presented to Mary Esther By Imogine.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; cloth rubbed over edges and extremities. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and
printed
by Lydia Bailey, following the London first of 1814. Salt,
a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia in 1805, and returned
in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties between the British
government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives Salt’s
observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and music, along
with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack thereof,
in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing vocabulary
words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa, from Mosambique
to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior of that Continent”
(p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.
Philly
Gourmets
Apply
Their Expertise
Sanderson, James M. Cook and confectioner. The complete
cook. Plain and practical directions for cooking and housekeeping ... [with] Parkinson, Eleanor. The
complete confectioner, pastry-cook, and baker. Plain and practical directions for making confectionary
and pastry, and for baking.... Philadelphia: W.A. Leary & Co., 1851. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [2],
vi, [13]–196, 154, [14 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

Two works compiled by Philadelphia foodies, published by the legendary Philadelphia
bookstore Leary's. Eleanor Parkinson was from the famed Parkinson family, celebrated for the ice
cream they sold in their Chestnut Street shop, while Sanderson was the proprietor and chef of the
Franklin House Hotel, also on Chestnut Street. Their cookbooks were originally published separately
in 1846; this is the first edition thus combined, each part having its own title-page.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The culinary doctrines of Dr. William Kitchiner, author of The Cook's Oracle, inspired The Complete
Cook according to the latter work's preface, while the “Preface to the American Edition” of the
Complete Confectioner notes that America's reputation for unhealthy desserts was one of the
motivations for that work's publication, but that much of the actual information present came from
Read's (English) Confectioner. In each case, the American editor put his or her own stamp on the
original British cookbooks.
Each work is illustrated with a few in-text woodcuts: game trussing in the first case, and modelling
tools in the second. The woodcut frontispiece at the front of the volume prominently features a
Kohlers Air Tight patent stove.
Bitting 355; Cagle 685 (later printing of the first ed.);
Lowenstein 504. Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Period-style quarter tan cloth
and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Paper of text foxed and spotted,
but neither tattered nor brittle. (24497)
Sarles,
John W. Memorial of Mary E. Smalley, late the wife of John W. Sarles,
pastor of the Central Baptist Church, Brooklyn. New York: Holman, 1867. Frontis.,
vi, [2], 217, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00

Sole edition of a lovingly written tribute to Mary Elizabeth Smalley
Sarles, a devout Baptist who led “a life of usefulness and devoted Christian
labor” (p. 193) in Brooklyn, where she was born and where her husband
was pastor at Central Baptist Church. Her family were long settled in New Jersey;
her husband, after her death, was to serve for many years at Piscataway Baptist
Church in Stelton.
Sarles's biography of his much-mourned wife incorporates her poetry, prose,
and letters.
Binding:
Presentation binding of full maroon morocco, covers framed and panelled in
gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra; front cover
gilt-stamped “Jennie W. Smalley.” This book is generally seen
in the publisher’s green cloth binding.
Sabin 77060. Binding as above; leather lightly discolored in
patches on both covers, with corners, spine extremities, and joints a bit
rubbed. All edges gilt; turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls. Pages slightly age-toned,
otherwise clean, with a few small spots of foxing to frontispiece portrait.
Schmid, Christoph von. Histoire de Geneviève de Brabant, par l’auteur des Oeufs de pâquer. Paris: Chez Levrault, 1832. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.45"). [2], 136, [8 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$325.00
Early lithographed engravings illustrate von Schmid’s rendition of the enduring medieval legend of a chaste and faithful wife unjustly accused, meant for a juvenile audience and here in the first published French translation.
Very uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only one holding, at Stanford.
Original printed boards, worn, paper almost entirely lost over spine. Without endpapers, apparently as bound. Sewing loosening, with several leaves separated. Scattered spots of mild foxing. Despite faults noted, a charmer.
Schroeder, Nicolaus Wilhelm. Commentarius philologico-criticus, de vestitu mulierum Hebraearum, ad Jesai. III. vs. 16-24.... Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Arahamum Kallewier, 1745. 4to (20.1 cm, 7.875"). 16 ff., 408 pp., [8] ff.
$400.00

Isaiah 3:16–24, in asserting the Lord's condemnation of vanity, gives a lengthy list of apparel fashionable among Hebrew women of Isaiah's day—all of which will be taken away by the divine judgement. In this work Schroeder carefully elucidates these terms for apparel, using other Biblical texts and similar terms in other languages (including Syriac, Greek, and Arabic) to bring out their meaning, thus providing the reader a look into the daily life of ancient Hebrew women via their garb. Nicolaus Wilhelm Schroeder (1721–98), a native of Marburg, was professor of Greek and oriental languages at the University of Groningen. He was also an early pioneer in the formal discipline of comparative philology, following the example of Albert Schultens.
Contemporary vellum pleasantly panelled in blind with arabesques as centerpieces on covers; spine with inked title, light soiling, corners a little bumped. Some tears along turn-ins. Paper generally clean with traces (only) of soiling; on title-page, small stain obscuring one letter. Inked ownership inscription on verso of title-leaf and signs of one-time pencillings on recto. All edges red.
“Lady Fretful”?
Secker, William. A wedding-ring, fit for the finger. Laid open in a sermon, preached at a wedding in St. Edmond's. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$67.50

Scottish printing of a popular sermon, here with a woodcut title-page vignette of a man in clerical garb. “[No.] 63" is printed at the foot of the title. On pp. 2324, following the sermon on the Genesis text, is an account of a woman who is never satisfied and sees the worst in everything: “Lady Fretful. A Sketch from Real Life.”
NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good. (16773)
Seward, Anna. Louisa, a poetical novel, in four epistles...the second edition. Lichfield: J.
Jackson & G. Robinson, 1784. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.7"). vi, 95, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00


Second issue (with a cancel title-page) of this attempt to “unite the
impassion’d fondness of Pope’s ELOISA, with the chaster tenderness of Prior’s EMMA,”
written by a Romantic poet often called the Swan of Lichfield. Louisa went through no fewer than four printings in 1784, the year of its initial publication.
Single-click
on the text-page, for an enlargement.
ESTC T95509; NCBEL, II, 682. Old-style marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels. Light waterstaining to upper and lower margins of first
and last few leaves; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Author’s
name inscribed in an early hand at the end of the poem.

"Sold
by Rachel Randall"
Shakespeare, William. Cymbeline. A tragedy...Taken from the manager's book, at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. London: Pr. for the proprietors, and sold by Rachel Randall, 1788. 12mo. 59, [1] pp. (lacks the plate).
$150.00
ESTC (electronic, accessed April 2000) T63031. Modern wrappers, with sewing holes. Without the plate. Some scattered light spotting.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME