WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Two documents. In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel, Spain, 2 May 1592. Folio. [14] pp., [50] pp.
$650.00
Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and his nephew Diego Ramírez Carrillo gave him power of attorney to his (Diego’s) last will and testament and to compile the requisite inventory of the estate. María de la Puente, widow of Diego is appointed the tutor and guardian of Diego’s and her minor children. The will is very standard with bequests for masses, etc. The inventory of possessions is lengthy and very detailed, showing Diego to have been a man of some wealth. Contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Written in a clear notarial hand, but with bleed-through in the inventory, making reading slightly challenging — not, impossible. Very good condition.
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel, Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.

“The First
Distinctly Southern Cookbook”
(“Method is the Soul of Management”)
Randolph, Mary. The Virginia housewife; or, methodical cook. Philadelphia: E. Claxton & Co., 1881. 12mo. 180 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Northern, post–Civil War printing of a distinctly southern cookbook. Mary Barile's Cookbooks Worth Collecting notes the regional nature of this enduringly popular work, written by a cousin by marriage of Thomas Jefferson's and originally published in 1824. Randolph emphasizes efficient, economical kitchen management — citing those “proverbially good managers,” the Virginia ladies — and gives useful directions for utilizing every leftover scrap and bone, for preserving indefinitely all kinds of items, and for preparing almost any part of any given creature. Her recipes reflect both the traditional form and the increasing diversity of southern cuisine, with items such as catfish soup and stewed sweet potatoes mingling comfortably with “East Indian Manner” curry and “Gumbo — A West India Dish.”
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Barile 39–40; Bitting 388 (for early editions); Cagle & Stafford 627 (second ed. on). Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Binding as above, light rubbing overall, more pronounced to joints and extremities. Front free endpaper with later inked ownership inscription (“E. Endicott”). Pages very clean and crisp: a desirable copy. (28633)

Rise of the Serbian State — A Very English Fore-Edge Painting
Ranke, Leopold von. A History of Servia, and the Servian revolution, from original mss. and documents. London: John Murray, 1848. 8vo (21.27 cm, 8.38"). xxiv, 477, [3] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Fore-edge: Gracing the volume is a neat and colorful fore-edge painting of St. Paul's cathedral viewed from the Thames, with a sailboat manned by two men in the foreground drifting by Blackfriars Bridge.
Binding: 19th-century gilt red morocco, boards quadruple-ruled in gilt; innermost frames punctuated by elegant fleurons, upper board stamped at the center with arms featuring a crowned double-headed eagle with orb and olive branch encircled by a motto in Cyrillic. Spine gilt extra, with title and author in second compartment; gilt turn-ins and all edges gilt.
Binding and fore-edge as above; extremities rubbed, especially the joints (which are just starting), and corners bumped. Lower margins and early/late leaves waterstained; overall text mildly age-toned at edges and foxed in places with a touch of green pigment bled from a sewing cord visible at gutter in two signatures.
A right wonderful volume. (29600)

Manuscript
Cookery-Book
Fragments
[
3 LEAVES ]
“To Make La Feyetts a nice
cake for Tea”
(Receipt Book Leaves). Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.S.?, late 18th-/early 19th-century?].
8vo, [3] ff.
$200.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Two cookbooks or one? The leaves at hand, one a single page and
the other a conjugate two-leaf spread, pose an interesting question of identification.
Both offer recipes for sweets. The former is done throughout in a formal script,
whereas the latter is partly in a similar if not identical hand, partly in a
more casual style — perhaps they represent contributions of two generations
to the same book. Then again, the chipped edges make exact determination of
size difficult; these leaves might have come from the treasured documents of
different families entirely. Whichever interpretation one might prefer, they
provide a thought-provoking glimpse of turn-of-the-century kitchen life — going
on two centuries ago!
In a Mylar folder. Pages darkened, with small discolorations
and edges somewhat tattered.
A
pleasing gift for anyone exploring culinary, or almost certainly women’s,
history. (2557)
“Was She Always So?”
Richmond, Legh. The dairyman's daughter: An authentic narrative ... A new edition, comprising much additional matter. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; San Francisco: E. Thomas; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, (ca. 1842). 12mo. Frontis., 176 pp.
$75.00
Attractive edition of the hugely popular, oft-printed 19th-century religious treatise retelling the life of Elizabeth Wallbridge, who died young not long after renouncing her worldly ways and becoming a devout Christian.
Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped spine; edges rubbed, spine darkened. Pages clean. (20711)
Classic
Collection / Uncommon
Illustrated Variant
[Roach, John, ed.]. The beauties of the poets of Great Britain,
carefully selected from the works of the best authors. Embellished with engravings on wood. London:
Sherwin & Co., 1821–22. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). 2 vols. I: [4], ii, 360 pp.; 9 plts. II: [2], iii, [1], 360 pp.;
9 plts.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce-to-say-the-least illustrated variant of a long-popular anthology
first published in 1793. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 fail to find any holdings
of this edition, which is also not listed by NSTC; from this time period, most
catalogues and bibliographies find only the three-volume 1826 printing.
The contents of these two volumes appear to be based almost entirely on
John Roach's Beauties of the Poets of Great Britain, although Roach
is not cited as the editor, the pieces are in a different order than originally
presented, and there are a few minor changes: “The Negro Boy”
is not included here, while several “runic odes” by Mathias and
Penrose have been added. The expected highlights of Pope, Gray, Cowper, Burns,
Chatterton, Goldsmith, etc. are present,
as
well as lesser-known pieces by women such as Mrs. Carter's
“Address to Meditation,” Mary Darby Robinson's “Trumpeter,”
and Helen Maria Williams's “Sonnet to Twilight” and “Sonnet
to Hope” (the latter memorized by Wordsworth, whose first published
poem was “Sonnet, on seeing Miss Helen Maria Williams Weep at a Tale
of Distress”).
The volumes are illustrated with 18 wood-engraved plates signed by Sears,
Willis, and others — not the 1793 originals.
Provenance:
Ownership note of “Adams Jewett, M.D.” to top of title-page.
This ed. not in NSTC, Lowndes, or Allibone. Not in British Library
OPAC, not in NUC Pre-1956, not in OCLC, not in COPAC. Recent
marbled paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Each
title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin as above.
Some pages with offsetting; spots of light to moderate staining; one page
with pencilled annotation. (25339)
Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
First
Edition Uncut,
Untrimmed
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican
revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina....
Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4
cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account
of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one
of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed
information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces
of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility
of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary
boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label
reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps
on it, but no other institutional markings.

Love & Honor in the REVOLUTION
Roe, Edward Payson. Near to nature's heart. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1876. 12mo. [4], [7]–556, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Presbyterian minister and popular novelist Edward Payson Roe wrote this romance with strong Christian themes, set in New York state during the Revolutionary War — mixing in real people such as “Captain Molly” Corbin and George Washington.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart,
in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock,
1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.


Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests — followed by Rowe's translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death” and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,” display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)
Mrs.
Rundell's
Classic
Cookbook
Rundell, Maria Eliza Ketelby. A new system of
domestic cookery; formed upon principles of economy: And adapted to the use of private
families. London: John Murray (pr. by T. Allan & Co., Edinburgh), 1814. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8").
Frontis., [22 (contents)], xxx, 28, 28*/29*, 29–352 pp.; 9 plts.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, early edition of a perennially popular cookbook — one of the earliest
and most successful of the 19th century — which underwent numerous shifts, revisions, and
expansions. Mrs. Rundell (1745–1828) originally conceived of the book as a collection of advice
for her married daughters, and obtained some of the recipes from a 1714 cookbook published by
her ancestor Mary Kettilby. The Dictionary of National Biography claims that she gave the
finished manuscript directly to the publisher John Murray, an old family friend, and that he first
printed it in 1808; however, Shaw & Shoemaker list three American printings in 1807 (two in
Boston and one in Philadelphia), and a Murray edition of 1806 was discovered in a university
library, leading one to suspect that the DNB was simply off by two years.
This edition includes the engraved frontispiece, a
kitchen and larder scene, along with nine other plates (as called for) showing
carving and trussing diagrams.
Bitting 410–11; Cagle 971 (for first ed.). On Rundell,
see: DNB, XLIX, 403. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with
gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; binding lightly
scuffed/rubbed overall and with some pitting thanks to the “speckling.”
One front fly-leaf excised. Front free endpaper with bold inked ownership
inscription dated 1813 and with two small pencilled “decorations”;
title-page with decorative but sadly illegible private collection rubber-stamp.
One recipe with early inked annotation. Scattered light foxing and staining,
pages mostly clean.
A classic, in a very nice copy of a less-common
edition. (26674)

Vita's
Hogarth
Press Tribute
to Virginia
Sackville-West,
Vita. Seducers in Ecuador.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press., 1924. 8vo (17.2
cm, 6.75"). 73, [1] pp.
$450.00
First edition of this acclaimed novella, dedicated to Virginia Woolf and inspired by Woolf's literary aesthetic; Sackville-West once wrote that this was the only one of her novels she “might save from the rubbish-heap.”
Click the images for enlargements.
NCBEL, IV, 336. Publisher's red and black marbled cloth, spine with printed paper label, dust jacket lacking; minor rubbing, unobtrusive spots of discoloration, spine label darkened. Front free endpaper with pencilled sketch, back pastedown with bookseller's small ticket and front one with a collector's(?) pencilled note on the book and its rarity. Pages clean and crisp; top edges red. (27044)
“If
a Woman Has Long Hair,
It Is Glory to Her”
Saito, R.
Japanese coiffure. [Tokyo]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways,
© 1939. 8vo. Col. frontis., 88 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]


First edition: “Tourist Library: 28,” translated by M.G. Mori. Illustrated overview of Japanese men's and women's hairstyles from the Edo period to the early 20th century.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with affixed color-printed illustration; corners and edges rubbed, wrappers lightly soiled and sunned, front wrapper with small area of discoloration from now-absent label. Ex–social club library with its very attractive bookplate, back inside wrapper with check-out slip, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, no other markings. Pages clean. (27468)
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and
printed
by Lydia Bailey, following the London first of 1814. Salt,
a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia in 1805, and returned
in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties between the British
government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives Salt’s
observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and music, along
with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack thereof,
in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing vocabulary
words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa, from Mosambique
to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior of that Continent”
(p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.

El Convento de Santa Clara de la Parra — The Foundation of a Mystic
San Antonio Capilla, Fernando de. Vida singular de la madre Maria de Christo; venerable, por esclarecida virgen; por su rigurosa penitencia, por los favores que recibio de Dios; y por fundadora de los beaterios en las villas de la Parra, y Almendralejo. Madrid: Manuel Ruiz de Murga, 1716. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.25"). [32], 338, [30 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biography of the Spanish mystic Maria de Christo (1654–1711), written by her confessor. Madre Maria founded and served as prioress of several beaterios, including the famously austere La Parra. The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is preceded by a woodcut image of the Mater Dolorosa pierced by seven swords.
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locare fewer than half a dozen copies in U.S. libraries. COPAC locates only the copy in the British Library and the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico finds ten in Spain.
Palau 289972. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, ties partially intact; text block mostly separated from spine, front free endpaper torn. Pages lightly age-toned (a few somewhat more so) with mild foxing; a few corners creased. (29102)

Plate by Araoz
San Pedro, José María de. Apologia de Santa Teresa de Jesus, que dirige a las rr. mm. carmelitas descalzas de la ciudad de Mexico. Mexico: La oficina de Ontiveros, 1812. 8vo. [4] ff., plt., 44 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
first and only edition of a well-written and footnoted biography of St. Teresa de Jesús. It seeks to rebut negative criticisms and actual charges of harboring vice that had been contained in some 18th-century peninsular publications.
Neither Medina, nor Palau, nor Garritz, nor the cataloguer for the NUC Pre-1956 entry notes a plate as present. The engraved plate in our copy, which is signed “Araoz M.o,” shows St. Teresa kneeling in prayer in her garden. In the background are a lake or a river and a mountain. Christ is seen off to the right, emerging from a stand of trees near the water. In front of the saint are some flowers and other cultivated plants which are being watered by an irrigation system fed by a well; two symbolic doves and a yearning (or dedicated) heart also appear. Below the engraving is a quotation from Ecclesiastes that the saint used in her writings.
The engraver was Manuel de Aráoz, one of the first students of the Mexican Academy of Painting, a noted engraver, and later subdirector of the Academy's department of engraving.
Medina, Mexico, 10812; Palau 293431; Garritz 1569. On the engraver, see: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), I, 165. Without the plain wrappers one expects. Three pin-type wormholes affecting some pages, including the plate, not offensively. Discoloration along inner margin of title-page; soiling affecting edges/margins variably; upper outer portions of title-leaf, last two text leaves, and final blank most affected. Ample-margined copy. (27616)

Dove
andro? A
chi mi volgero? — “Where
Shall I Go?
To Whom Can I
Turn?”
Savonarola,
Girolamo. [drop-title] Expositione
di frate Hieronymo da Ferrara sopra el Psalmo L, Miserere mei Deus. [Florence:
Printer of the 'Caccia di Belfiore', after 23 May 1498]. Small 4to (18.7cm;
7.5"). [14] ff., with final blank.
$12,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vernacular, Italian translation of Savonarola’s highly personal
commentary and meditation on “Miserere mei Deus,” the Penitential
Psalm (50 according to Septuagint numbering, 51 in Masoretic numbering), in
which he implores God to “do what He will” to him (our translation,
f. [13]r), accompanied on the final page by a
speech
Savonarola delivered on the day of his execution, 23 May 1498,
wrestling with his conscience and asking God, and everyone, to pardon the temporal
and spiritual errors he had unwittingly committed — the priest's final
sad statement following his having confessed, after standing three trials and
under extreme torture, to crimes he originally believed and swore he did not
commit, i.e., heresy and promoting schism within the government. Following the
speech on the same page is Psalm 1 in Latin (first line) and Italian.
Savonarola wrote this painful document in prison, completing it on or before
8 May 1498. Significantly
one
of the most widely read and reprinted of Savonarola's works,
it was in its original Latin version immediately distributed in Florence and
quickly translated into Italian, this particularly early version at the instance
of
“certain
devoted women” (our translation, f. [1]r). Indeed
Giovannozzi lists a total of 32 printings in four languages from 1498 to 1581,
ISTC noting of this one that it is “printed in a later state of the
type associated with the Printer of the Caccia di Belfiore, who is identified
as Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri by A. Tura, in La Bibliofilia 101 (1999)
pp.1–16.”
A
neat, handsome incunable production.
Provenance: Probably from
Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates 8 copies in libraries in the U.S., 5 in Britain, 15 on the Continent,
and 1 in Australia.
Goff S216; BMC, VI 695; IGI 8737; ISTC is00216000;
HR 14428; HC 14429?; Audin 145; CIBN S-104; GKW M40538; Pr 6305;
Giovannozzi 104 (“S.n.t [sec. XV]”); Ridolfi, I, 389, & II,
220. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color
leather label on front board. Text very clean. (27045)

Savonarola's Letters in
Their Original Tuscan
& Translated into Latin: “genuinum Hieronymi speculum”
Savonarola, Girolamo. R. Patris F. Hieronymi Savonarolae Ferrariensis, Ordinis Praedicatorum, Concionatoris Eximii, virique Apostolici, Epistolae spirituales, et asceticae. Miram vitae sanctitatem & simplicitatem, Fidei & Religionis zelum, Charitatisque fervorem redolentes & spirantes. Parisiis: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.25"). [5] ff, 280 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A Paris publisher's bilingual (Tuscan and Latin) collection of
13 letters, with four sets of rules and one article on the Mass, composed by
Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98), the reformist Dominican friar excommunicated
and executed for heresy. Savonarola's writing was widely and well received during
the Ancien Régime in France, whose readers regarded the priest
as an authentic spiritual leader, not “just” a famous Florentine
political reformer, antagonist of Alexander VI, and outspoken anti-humanist.
In contrast to Savonarola's formal treatises, “you have here, Reader,
[Girolamo's] genuine mirror . . . in which you may observe his countenance
and your own” (cataloguer's translation, f. a3v) — a letter to
his father on deciding to join the Order, a handful to his brethren at San
Marco,
one
to the Countess della Mandorla upon her entering a convent, another to the
Sisters of Santa Lena, a handful to his brethren at San Marco, and one to
a Bolognese woman on communion.
The editor/translator Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican
priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris, produced a variety of
Latin translations from original Tuscan texts. He brought forth this collection
of letters hitherto unedited in France as an augmentation to his two-volume
Vita . . . Savonarolae (1674), introducing each one with a few contextualizing
lines and sometimes giving additional remarks about his Latin translations
“ex Ethrusca.” All but the first three epistolae (in Latin
only) appear in both languages, with the original (Tuscan) Italian on the
verso and Latin (printed in italic) on the recto of each opening.
The privilege, dated 18 December 1673, grants rights to Billaine (d. 1681)
and Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy (1642–87), then director of the Royal Imprimerie.
Scattered woodcut ornaments embellish some pages. A list of errata appears
early (a4) and two tables of contents, in Latin and Italian (pp. 275–80),
appear at the close.
B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de
Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum
praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159-178. On Savonarola's life and works, see:
Villari, The History of Girolamo Savonarola (1863), and H. Lucas, Fra
Girolamo Savonarola: A Biographical Study, p. xviii. Contemporary
calf, rebacked early on with spine very nicely gilt extra; corners of boards
worn through. Title-page restored by leaf-casting and a small tear at the
outer margin repaired, f. g3 with tear at outer margin breaking into text
without loss, and limited crescent of very light waterstaining to upper margin
of some leaves, the interior otherwise clean and very good. All edges speckled
red. (27057)
Schmid, Christoph von. Histoire de Geneviève de Brabant, par l’auteur des Oeufs de pâquer. Paris: Chez Levrault, 1832. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.45"). [2], 136, [8 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$325.00
Early lithographed engravings illustrate von Schmid’s rendition of the enduring medieval legend of a chaste and faithful wife unjustly accused, meant for a juvenile audience and here in the first published French translation.
Very uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only one holding, at Stanford.
Original printed boards, worn, paper almost entirely lost over spine. Without endpapers, apparently as bound. Sewing loosening, with several leaves separated. Scattered spots of mild foxing. Despite faults noted, a charmer.

Scott
on the
“Best”
English
Novels & Romances
Scott, Walter. Lives of the novelists. Boston: Cummings, Billiard & Co., 1826. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: [6], 240 pp. II: [4], 227, [1] pp.
$300.00
Second U.S. edition: Collection of biographies and interesting literary analyses of the works of Fielding, Sterne, Mrs. Radcliffe, Goldsmith, Clara Reeve, etc. These essays were originally supplied by Scott as prefaces to entries in Ballantyne's ten-volume Novelist's Library; the introduction here draws the reader's attention to the fact that “these productions of Sir Walter Scott, thus [in the present volumes] attainable at a trifling expense, cannot be obtained in England but by purchasing the whole collection of the Novelist's Library” (p. [3]).
NO U.S. editions in NCBEL.
Shoemaker 26032; NSTC 2S9985. No U.S. editions in NCBEL. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and one other page, no other markings. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text; one leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text, without loss; two leaves with lower outer corners torn away. Occasional small spots of staining; minor offsetting in vol. II. (28743)
Creating a Landed Endowment for the
Wife of Eton's Provost
Scrope, Robert; Thomas Ridley; & Francis Pigott. Document signed, in Latin, on vellum. [Ockholt Manor, Bray, Berks.]: 30 August 1583. Oblong (26 x 46.5 cm; 10.375" x 18.25"). [1] f.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
On 20 January 1583 Besils Ffetyplace sold Ockholt (a.k.a. Ockwell's) Manor to Robert Scrope, Thomas Ridley ,and Francis Pigott. In this present instrument they “enfeoff it with the lands known as Burnhams to William Cox, William Day, Robert Silitoe, and William Raynor, all of Eton, as trustees for Anne, wife of the Provost William Day, for her life, and afterwards for her son and heir William Day” (The Berkshire Archaeological Journal, p. 24).
The verso has two slightly later addenda.
A handsome Elizabethan-era manuscript on vellum, elegantly and legibly indited in sepia ink.
See: The Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Vol. 24. No. 1, pp. 19–27, for a full account of the history of Ockholt Manor. Top edge scalloped; old folds. One of the three wax seals still present. Overall, very good condition. (28111)
“Lady
Fretful”?
Secker, William.
A wedding-ring, fit for the finger. Laid open in a sermon,
preached at a wedding in St. Edmond's. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850?].
12mo. 24 pp.
$67.50


Scottish printing of a popular sermon, here with a woodcut title-page vignette of a man in clerical garb. “[No.] 63" is printed at the foot of the title. On pp. 2324, following the sermon on the Genesis text, is an account of a woman who is never satisfied and sees the worst in everything: “Lady Fretful. A Sketch from Real Life.”
NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good. (16773)
Seward, Anna. Louisa, a poetical novel, in four epistles...the second edition. Lichfield: J.
Jackson & G. Robinson, 1784. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.7"). vi, 95, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00


Second issue (with a cancel title-page) of this attempt to “unite the
impassion’d fondness of Pope’s ELOISA, with the chaster tenderness of Prior’s EMMA,”
written by a Romantic poet often called the Swan of Lichfield. Louisa went through no fewer than four printings in 1784, the year of its initial publication.
Single-click
on the text-page, for an enlargement.
ESTC T95509; NCBEL, II, 682. Old-style marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels. Light waterstaining to upper and lower margins of first
and last few leaves; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Author’s
name inscribed in an early hand at the end of the poem.

"Sold
by Rachel Randall"
Shakespeare, William. Cymbeline. A tragedy...Taken from the manager's book, at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. London: Pr. for the proprietors, and sold by Rachel Randall, 1788. 12mo. 59, [1] pp. (lacks the plate).
$150.00
ESTC (electronic, accessed April 2000) T63031. Modern wrappers, with sewing holes. Without the plate. Some scattered light spotting.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.

Early!
in the
First
English Annual
Series
This
Copy in Its Box
Shoberl, Frederic, ed. Forget me not: A Christmas and New Year's present for 1826. London: R. Ackermann and Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, [1825]. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). Engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 386, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 13 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The fourth annual appearance of an early and important English
gift book series, one Faxon describes as “The first attempt to rival the
numerous and elegant publications of the continent.” This volume includes
pieces by Mary Russell Mitford, L.E.L. (Letitia Elizabeth Landon), and Felicia
Hemans; it is illustrated with a total of
14
plates, including the engraved title-page, with the beautiful embossed presentation
leaf here in unused state.
Binding:
Publisher's glazed green paper–covered boards, pictorially printed in
black, housed in publisher's cardboard slipcase with green glazed paper sides.
Faxon 1301. Binding as above, front cover detached, spine paper chipped and partially lost; extremities rubbed, back inside cover with remnants of attached silk bookmarker. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription (“H.G. Williams from her Brother, Wm. Brown”). Pages and plates clean; guard leaves with predictable offsetting; all edges gilt. Case somewhat darkened, rubbed, and with extremities chipped but completely sound. (27612)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME