WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Parisian Prostitution
Parent-Duchatelet, Alexandre-Jean-Baptiste. De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris, considérée sous le rapport de l'Hygiène publique, de la Morale et de l'Administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police ... complétée par ... mm. A. Trebuchet et Poirat-Duval ... suivie d'un précis ... sur la prostitution dans les principales villes de l'Europe. Paris: J.-B. Ballière et Fils; London: H. Baillière; New-York: H. Baillière; & Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1857. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [v]–xxiii, [1], 731 pp.; 3 fold. ff. II: [4], 892 pp.
$725.00

Third edition, stated, of this landmark two-volume study of prostitution in Paris during the 1830s by the public hygienist Alexander Parent-Duchatelet. First published in 1836, this pioneered a method of research that proved influential to 19th-century sociologists — he “spent eight years researching the topic, using material in the archives of the prefecture of police, making personal visits to brothels, and conducting interviews with prostitutes” (cf. Ann LaBerge, Mission and Method: The Early Nineteenth Century French Public Health Movement, p. 260). Parent-Duchatelet viewed his subject as an issue of public health, along similar lines as his project of modernizing the Parisian sewers: He argued that, since prostitution was impossible to eradicate, the incidence of venereal disease could only be reduced through proper regulation and registration of prostitutes.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, two folding maps (one showing the distribution of brothels), and a folding table.
Provenance: Bookplate of Edwin A. Dalyrymple on front pastedown.
William Osler, Bibliotheca Osleriana: a catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and science, 3615 (first edition). Contemporary half calf with marbled paper-covered sides, spines with blind-accented raised bands; gilt-stamped title on a red leather label; another compartment with gilt-stamped author's name and volume number; spine compartments framed in blind and each with a blind-tooled center device. Marbled endpapers. Fore- and bottom edges stained red. One folding map chipped at top edge and with shallow tear along two folds, without affecting map; folding table with shallow tear along one fold, just touching one letter. Overall, a very good set. (24480)
One
“Boy Stood on the Burning
Deck” — While
Another
DroveMom
Mad in the “Dime
Museum”
(Parlor Reciter).
Wehman Bros., publishers, New York. Wehman's selection of popular
recitations. No. 5[,] containing 89 of the most popular recitations. New York:
Wehman Bros., ©1899. 12mo. 122 pp., [3 (ads)] ff.
$40.00
A nice verse version of the old kneeslapper (you know it, don't you?) about the twins so like that "when I died, the neighbors came / And buried brother John"; also "Farmer Gray's Photograph," the account of an elderly couple's happy excursion to have their picture taken for their 50th wedding anniversary, during which the old man recounts a hard-working, hard-trying, virtuous and satisfying joint life — marred mainly by one sorrow, one son's having "went wrong" to the point where he'd ultimately been "drove off." Ah! wouldn't they be happy to have him back now! — and guess who the photographer turns out to be?
Publisher's light brown paper wrappers printed in red, with ad
on the outside back cover for no. 4 in the series. Excellent condition.
For
more such RECITERS, click here.
Pellicer de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.
Boarding
House Library Book
(Pension de Mme.
Dauverné.) Les découvertes les plus utiles
et les plus célèbres: Agriculture.... Lille: L. Lefort, Imprimeur-Libraire,
1854. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [2], 5–190 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$67.50
A volume from the library of the Pension de Mme. Dauverné, supplied for the reading pleasure of her lodgers. Stamped in gold on the front cover, "Pension de Mme. Dauverné R. St. Benoit. 6." Contains chapters on the discovery of gun powder, the daguerreotype, and more.
Publisher's elaborately blind-embossed and gilt-stamped paper in imitation of leather. Spine chipped and worn at tips. Some loss of paper to covers, with a half-inch off on bottom front corner.
Careful She's
Taking
NOTES .
. .
Perks, Mae. The him book. New York:
Dodge Publishing Company, 1912. Small 8vo. [60 (1 blank)] ff.
$35.00
A diary for girls, specifically designed for keeping records of the boys and men in their lives. The pages have spaces left blank for writing information about "him," such as name, address, and "my opinion of him." There is also space for clippings, notes, and snapshots. Page-titles include "father," "brother," "brother-in-law," "cousin," "school hims," "college hims," "ideal hims," "hims of summer," "other girls' hims," "engagement diary," "wedding," "guests," "gifts," etc. Unpaginated.
Publisher's tan cloth, gilt-stamped and lettered in blue on the front. No dust jacket. Covers soiled a bit, pages clean and not written upon. Minor damage to top margins of two leaves. Near fine. (5067)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Woman Traveller Woman Translator Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.

Meant for the
Railroad Mens' Wives?
Philp, Robert Kemp. The housewife's reason why affording to the manager of household affairs intelligible reasons for the various duties she has to perform. London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. 8vo (19 cm; 7.625"). 352 pp.; illus.
$200.00
Brief scientific answers to such domestic mysteries as “Why does cooking vegetables render them digestible?,” “Why do mustard poultices cause the skin to blister?,” and “Why should bedsteds not be placed against walls?” The book was intended to encourage women's enthusiasm for their household chores by providing rational explanations for tasks that might otherwise seem like meaningless drudgery; Philp offers scientific principles underlying, e.g., points of nutrition, cookery, weather warning signs, children's health, dress, decoration, and other necessities of a well-ordered home.
Click the images for enlargements.
Some of the science is now of questionable authority (and may have been even at the time of this publication), as in the answer to “What is supposed to be the proximate cause of sleep?” — “An impeded motion of the nervous fluid to the brain, produced by a mechanical compression or collapse of the nerves” (p. 176).
Provenance: Front and back pastedowns rubber-stamped by the Railroad Mens' Reading Room of Sayre, Pennsylvania (“Contributed by Henry C. Davis”); bookseller's label of a firm in Glasgow. Faint oval rubber-stamp on fly-leaf of Richard Hutchinson(?), New Brunswick (probably in England), with pencilled date, 1858.
NSTC 2P15178. Publisher's green moiré cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped candle vignette surrounded by blind-stamped title and arabesques, spine with gilt-stamped title and back cover blind-stamped; binding lightly rubbed, with spine somewhat sunned and covers with streaks of discoloration. Front hinge (inside) tender; paper across back hinge cracked. Pastedowns and fly-leaf markings as above and two text pages rubber-stamped by the Railroad Men; two leaves of publisher's advertising affixed at front. (23715)


(Pollock vs. the Thane of Cawdor). Answers for John Campbel of Calder Esq; and Mr. James Anderson writer to the signet his factor: To the petition of Ruth Pollock, who calls herself relict of Captain George Campbel, son to the deceast Sir Hugh Campbel. [Edinburgh], 1717. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 4 pp.
$850.00
The battle between Ruth Pollock and the Campbells (or Calders, from their estate of Cawdor) rages on, with the Calder side strenuously denying that any legitimate marriage ever took place between her and Capt. George Campbell. Pollock, who called herself Campbell’s widow despite apparently never having been acknowledged as his wife during his lifetime, was claiming a portion of the estate of his father, Sir Hugh Campbell; in this response to some of her petitions, lawyer John Fleming, acting on behalf of the Campbells, discusses the merits of various claims as pertaining to estate law. OCLC, ESTC, and NUC Pre-1956 record
no holdings of this item.
Not in ESTC. Once sewn, now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf with closed tear partially repaired some time ago, costing or or obscuring a few letters to each line of about two paragraphs on either side of leaf. Age-toned, dust-soiled, creased.
It
Says SHE
LIES . . .
(Pollock
vs. the Thane of Cawdor).
Broadside. Begins:
"Memorial for John Campbell of Calder Esq...." [Edinburgh], 1718. Folio (31.2
cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00

Dated July 30 1718, this broadside is a rebuttal of certain financial
assertions made by Ruth Pollock in her ongoing legal battle against John Campbell
over the estate of Sir Hugh Campbell, which included Cawdor Castle (although
that legendary castle is not mentioned in this document).
This
is an uncommon legal item, with no holdings described by OCLC, RLIN, or ESTC.
Not in ESTC. Creased and dust-soiled, with a small hole in
lower margin not touching text and a few pinholes within text. Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder.
(Pollock
vs. the Thane
of Cawdor [Again]). Broadside.
Begins: “Memorial for John Campbell of Calder....”[Edinburgh], 1718.
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] p.
$900.00


Dated February 5th 1718, this broadside was part of a protracted
legal struggle between Ruth Pollock and John Campbell, grandson of Sir Hugh
Campbell, thane of Cawdor. Particularly in question here are the
marriage
articles between Sir Alexander Campbell and Elizabeth Lort,
John Campbell’s parents; the definition of impeachment of waste is discussed.
No
holdings of this uncommon item are listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC.
Creased and slightly dust-soiled but in overall good condition.
Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder.
A
“Collection Discount” will be applied should anyone take ALL THREE
of the “Pollack Case” Broadsides.



“Monotony Finds
NO Place at the Vegetarian Table”
Pope, Mary. Novel dishes for vegetarian households a complete and trustworthy guide to vegetarian cookery. Bradford & London: Percy Lund & Co., 1893. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 178, [6 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Stated second edition, published in the same year as the first. These recipes are intended specifically for English chefs, in an attempt to remedy the reputation held by vegetarians of that nationality as being “bad cooks” (p. 5).
The advertisements at the back of the volume promote other vegetarian cookbooks, a vegetarian restaurant “a few doors from Holborn,” and the entrepreneurial lady's own line of concentrated essences, food colors, nut mills, etc.
Bitting 377. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; cloth slightly wrinkled
over front cover, corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine gilt dimmed. Front pastedown with bookseller's small ticket, front free endpaper with pencilled owner's name. Pages clean. (20641)
Adelaide
Introduced
by Charles
Procter, Adelaide A. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete edition. With an introduction by Charles Dickens. New York: Worthington Co., 1887. 8vo. Frontis., 442 pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00

Later American printing, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Procter and an engraved plate, of the works of one of the most important and successful women poets of the 19th century. Dickens, for whom Procter wrote a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, provided the introduction.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title label (gilt just showing in our photograph); cloth very slightly rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with a small smudge to
front cover near head of spine and spine stamping a bit dimmed. Reverse of frontispiece with inked gift inscription dated [18]87. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not quite touching text. (14353)

A Lovely
Copy
Procter, Adelaide Anne. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. New York: John W. Lovell Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [2], 442 pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Part of the “Lovell's Library” series, this collection proclaims itself the “Complete Edition” of the works of a tremendously popular 19th-century English poet. The volume begins with an introduction by Charles Dickens, for whom Procter had written a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, and contains six wood-engraved plates. Procter's poetry, always of a
spiritual/religious bent, was deeply affected by her early conversion to Catholicism and her strong zeal for charity. Each page is bordered in red rules.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt, boards with beveled edges.
A lovely bright copy with spine gilt a bit less bright than cover gilding; small smudges to edges, joints, and back cover. Front pastedown with small owner's ticket and inked notation dated [19]72. (22042)

This IS an
“Improved Edition”
Putnam, Mrs. Elizabeth H. Mrs. Putnam's receipt book, and young housekeeper's assistant. New York: Blakeman & Mason, 1863. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). [2], xv, [1], 228 pp.
[SOLD]
Click any interior image for enlargement.
“New and enlarged edition,” following the first of 1849. In addition to the classic and expected stewed oysters, mutton chops, and Indian pudding recipes, this cookbook includes advice on what and how to feed children, “receipts for a farm-house . . . or where there are many servants employed,” and the titular overview of the responsibilities of a young housekeeper.
Bitting 384 (not citing this ed.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2369 (1867 ed. only); Cagle & Stafford 621 (first ed. and subsequent, not incl. this ed.). Publisher's textured green cloth, covers with embossed leaf decorations, spine with gilt-stamped title and fish vignette; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed, front joint with smallest spots of insect damage, spine with gilt
oxidized and a small area of unobtrusive discoloration extending onto front cover. Spots of foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (24461)
For
more COOKERY, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME