WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
The
Lily of Puebla
Pardo
Duval, Francisco. Vida y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography
of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her
mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the
conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge
in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former
took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter
resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication
with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding:
Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra.
Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)

“Clear, Complete & Concise”; Elegant Yet Economical Cookery
Parloa, Maria. Miss Parloa's new cook book and marketing guide. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, © 1880. 8vo. 430, [20] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, opinionated, forward-looking cookbook. This is cookery of a distinctly modern flavor, considering the careful directions, the canned vegetables utilized in a number of recipes, the notes on when frozen birds are or are not acceptable, and the occasional sharp editorial comment (after remarking that some people boil geese before roasting in order to remove the strong flavor, she says, “Why not have something else if you do not like the real flavor of the goose?”).
According to Cagle & Stafford: “First edition, late printing, Boston, no date, but after 1887 when Miss Parloa's Kitchen Companion, mentioned on the title-page, first was published.” The famed head of the School of Cooking in Boston, editor for several years of the venerable magazine Good Housekeeping, and pioneer in “domestic economy,” Parloa here offers extensive information on seasonal shopping, kitchen furnishings, and cuts of meat (the latter two topics illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings) in addition to the recipes and how-tos; a section of blank leaves for note-taking is provided at the back.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped with rules, flower and foliate designs, and a platter-bearing female cook in black and maroon; spine with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped decorations.
Bitting 356; Brown, Culinary Americana, 1519; Cagle & Stafford 595. Binding lightly worn overall, edges and extremities rubbed; no frontispiece present and apparently none is called for here as (unlike in other printings) the list of illustrations does not mention it. Intermittent mild to moderate spotting, some page edges slightly ragged. A few recipes with early pencilled annotations and a solid copy — an excellent example of a used but not battered cookbook. (28483)
Pellicer
de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion
cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas
memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas
Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda
de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.

Hannah
Dutifully
Copied
Her Lessons
Pennypacker, Hannah M. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Many have done prudently....” [Pennsylvania: 1850–51]. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [38] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handwriting practice, accomplished in a blank book from “Leary & Co.'s Cheap Book Store” of Philadelphia, which is depicted in a wood engraving on the front wrapper. In addition to full-page repetitions of maxims such as “Never suffer the poor to ask charity in vain at your door,” Miss Pennypacker also inscribed such poems as “Napoleon Dying,” “Sonnet on the Entrance of the Woods,” and “Weep Not for the Dead,” along with several brief prose pieces (at a teacher or parent's behest: two pages are marked “Please copy a piece of prose” or similar). Most of the entries are in cursive script, but
a few are calligraphic.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front cover with inked ownership inscription dated 1850, wrapper edges with blue ink smudges, spine with traces of now-absent paper reinforcement. Pages age-toned, some with blue ink smudges at edges, otherwise clean. (29074)
A
Boarding
House
Library Book
(Pension de Mme.
Dauverné). Les découvertes les plus utiles
et les plus célèbres: Agriculture.... Lille: L. Lefort, Imprimeur-Libraire,
1854. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [2], 5–190 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$67.50
A volume from the library of the Pension de Mme. Dauverné, supplied for the reading pleasure of her lodgers. Stamped in gold on the front cover, "Pension de Mme. Dauverné R. St. Benoit. 6." Contains chapters on the discovery of gun powder, the daguerreotype, and more.
Publisher's elaborately blind-embossed and gilt-stamped paper in imitation of leather. Spine chipped and worn at tips. Some loss of paper to covers, with a half-inch off on bottom front corner.
Woman Traveller Woman Translator Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A
collection of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication
Co., 1887. 8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial,
cosmetic, and quasi-medical goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop
for themselves; the “recipes” for amandine, blacking, face powder,
corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives, an ink eraser, and a simple microscope
are exact and interesting.
Many
entries are for beauty and household products that would be specially “pitched”
to women.
Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this
one as, “not by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine
with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen.
Front pastedown with inked inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing
“Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise
clean. (26631)

An Indiana Poet — A Mother's Tribute
Pierce, Elizabeth Vinton. Verses.
[Greenfield, IN: The Old Swimmin' Hole Press, 1931]. 8vo. Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 30, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Very uncommon poems composed by a young-dying Hoosier woman (1888–1917) whose mother, Elizabeth Stallo Vinton (Mrs. Henry Douglas) Pierce, published these verses in her memory. The title-page bears Pierce's portrait in a photographic reproduction, glued in; and a pocket at the back contains one of Mrs. Pierce's visiting cards and nine additional memorial remembrances, these bearing various dates of composition but clearly “purpose-printed” on uniform, fine, thin paper for inclusion here. One of the insertions, by Pierce's mother, offers a biography that among other things speaks warmly of her daughter's happy four years at Wilson College, speaking of her also (and with pride) as a person who from childhood chose her own, independent ways; another tribute, by a sister, refers to comfort taken in the “precious creative attar” that is “this little book of [the] poems of our dream-child.”
Provenance: Copy once in the collections of Wilson College, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania.
WorldCat locates only three institutional holdings, two of which are in Indiana.
Publisher's simple but elegant azure/turquoise paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped cream paper inlays; portions sunned or with abrasions, front cover with remnant of shelving label and small area of discoloration at top left. Title-page, dedication, and last text page neatly institutionally rubber-stamped; accession-number neatly stamped on dedication page; signs of pocket and charge slip once on rear endpapers.
This breathes, “loving and limited production.” (28440)


A
TRIO . . .
(Pollock vs. the Thane of Cawdor). Answers for John Campbel of Calder Esq; and Mr. James Anderson writer to the signet his factor: To the petition of Ruth Pollock, who calls herself relict of Captain George Campbel, son to the deceast Sir Hugh Campbel. [Edinburgh], 1717. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 4 pp.
$850.00
The battle between Ruth Pollock and the Campbells (or Calders, from their estate of Cawdor) rages on, with the Calder side strenuously denying that any legitimate marriage ever took place between her and Capt. George Campbell. Pollock, who called herself Campbell’s widow despite apparently never having been acknowledged as his wife during his lifetime, was claiming a portion of the estate of his father, Sir Hugh Campbell; in this response to some of her petitions, lawyer John Fleming, acting on behalf of the Campbells, discusses the merits of various claims as pertaining to estate law. OCLC, ESTC, and NUC Pre-1956 record
no holdings of this item.
Not in ESTC. Once sewn, now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf with closed tear partially repaired some time ago, costing or or obscuring a few letters to each line of about two paragraphs on either side of leaf. Age-toned, dust-soiled, creased.
It
Says SHE
LIES . . .
(Pollock
vs. the Thane of Cawdor).
Broadside. Begins:
"Memorial for John Campbell of Calder Esq...." [Edinburgh], 1718. Folio (31.2
cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00

Dated July 30 1718, this broadside is a rebuttal of certain financial
assertions made by Ruth Pollock in her ongoing legal battle against John Campbell
over the estate of Sir Hugh Campbell, which included Cawdor Castle (although
that legendary castle is not mentioned in this document).
This
is an uncommon legal item, with no holdings described by OCLC, RLIN, or ESTC.
Not in ESTC. Creased and dust-soiled, with a small hole in
lower margin not touching text and a few pinholes within text. Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder.
(Pollock
vs. the Thane
of Cawdor [Again]). Broadside.
Begins: “Memorial for John Campbell of Calder....”[Edinburgh], 1718.
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] p.
$900.00
Dated February 5th 1718, this broadside was part of a protracted
legal struggle between Ruth Pollock and John Campbell, grandson of Sir Hugh
Campbell, thane of Cawdor. Particularly in question here are the
marriage
articles between Sir Alexander Campbell and Elizabeth Lort,
John Campbell’s parents; the definition of impeachment of waste is discussed.
No
holdings of this uncommon item are listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC.
Creased and slightly dust-soiled but in overall good condition.
Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder.
A
“Collection Discount” will be applied should anyone take
ALL THREE
of the “Pollack Case” Broadsides.
Adelaide
Introduced
by Charles
Procter, Adelaide A. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete edition. With an introduction by Charles Dickens. New York: Worthington Co., 1887. 8vo. Frontis., 442 pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00

Later American printing, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Procter and an engraved plate, of the works of one of the most important and successful women poets of the 19th century. Dickens, for whom Procter wrote a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, provided the introduction.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title label (gilt just showing in our photograph); cloth very slightly rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with a small smudge to
front cover near head of spine and spine stamping a bit dimmed. Reverse of frontispiece with inked gift inscription dated [18]87. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not quite touching text. (14353)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME