WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Though
Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to
match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights
of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether
the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . .
. I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p.
148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and
the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

Quaker
Meetings & Meditations,
as Witnessed
by
an
Irish
Woman Minister
Neale,
Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises
of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings.
Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member of
the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly compiled
from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became a Quaker
minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her travelling
companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior to her
death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)
For
more of IRISH interest,
click
here.

Saving
the Souls of
the Rich
via
CHARITY
Nelson,
Robert. An address to persons of quality
and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable
papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way,
prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp.
[with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London:
Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715.
8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious
writer, reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as
Christians. After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits
their support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for
the Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding
seminaries and schools, relieving prisoners, and establishing houses for the
improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen). The appendix provides texts
of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers of residents in hospitals
and schools.
Click the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's advertisements as well as the rather
uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert Nelson Esquire.
This was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)
Dime
Novel: Secret
Service
New
York Detective, A. The Bradys
and the girl smuggler, or working for the custom house, and other stories. New
York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 804 (19 June 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with chapters VII and VIII of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapters IX and X of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Witch in the Well,” and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, spine chewed and overall with soiling; back cover with tear from upper edge into text without impairment to reading. Paper age-toned; some text pages ragged at edges, again, without harm to reading. (26935)

The
Lady with the Lamp Gives
the RULES
of
NURSING
Nightingale, Florence. Notes on nursing: What it is, and what it is not. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1860. 12mo (20.2 cm, 8"). 140, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$475.00
First U.S. edition
of this classic manual of nursing and hygiene, following the London first of
the previous year and preceding the Boston edition of 1860. Present here are
Nightingale's thoughts on keeping patients clean, well-nourished, and free of
anxiety; above all else, the pioneering practitioner of nursing urges independent
thought and careful observation, rather than reliance on “common knowledge.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
Garrison & Morton 1612 (London ed.). Original textured
olive cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title;
binding faded with areas of moderate discoloration, most notably at head of
spine and adjacently on front cover. Ex–social club library: hand-inked
paper shelving label on spine, call numbers on endpapers, rubber-stamp on
title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean. (27884)

ROMANTIC
Style & Story — Illustration Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris: Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The coloring here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no. 1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also 10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations in both suites are
initialed by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian, appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838), is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding: Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front, her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance: An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must have been related to
M.L. Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,” whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the “high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above. One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities (paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply, excellent. (30135)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

Venetian History Unique Medieval Revival Binding
Oliphant, Margaret. The makers of Venice: Doges, conquerors, painters, and men of letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1900–1910]. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii, [1], 346 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1887, this evocative study of medieval and Renaissance Venetian history comes from a Scottish-born novelist and historical writer who also published similarly titled works on Florence, Rome, and Jerusalem. Here it appears in a remarkable hand-painted, medieval-inspired binding with raised and gilt details.
Binding: Striking medieval-style vellum, front cover with inset chromolithographic illustration in jewel tones in raised, stamped and gilt frame; hand-painted foliate decorations in pink, green, blue, and yellow with stamped and gilt “studs” laid on, artfully scattered. Calligraphic title incorporating onlaid raised decorative capitals; spine with painted foliate decoration; back cover with fully-filling reverse-painted griffin in blue-green and gilt. Studs and other raised elements appear to be clay or ceramic; upper edges gilt and gauffered.
Binding as above, moderately dust-soiled and darkened, ties now lacking; gilt elements, front cover inset, and some paint a bit rubbed, with a few studs chipped and three absent — none of this much diminishing the effect. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription. Pages age-toned with a very few light smudges; almost, entirely clean.
A pretty and remarkable binding, very appropriate for this romantic history. (30306)

Early
Bilingual Edition of
the
Sibylline
Oracles with Their
“Portraits”
Opsopoeus, Johannes, ed. [in Greek, transliterated as]
Sibulliskoi chrësmoi, [then in roman] hoc est Sybillina oracula. Paris: No publisher/printer [A.
l'Angelier? Compagnie de la Grand' Navire?], 1599. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 524 pp.; 71, [3]
pp.
$2950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fame? Misfortune? Wealth?
Life? Death? The Sibylline Oracles knew
all, but understanding their pronouncements was not always easy. The efforts
of scholar Onofrio Panvinio (1529–68), translator Sebastien Castellion
(1515–63), and editor Johannes Opsopäus (1556–96) are brought
together here and are supplemented by
twelve
finely engraved portraits of “the oracles” by Karel
van Mallery (1571–ca. 1635).
The pronouncements are here in the original Greek, with Latin translation (including
sidenotes) on the facing page. These are enhanced by Panvinio's study of the Oracles, extensive
elogia (testimonies by the ancient authors Plato, Ovid, Aristoteles . . . ), and Mallery's engravings
of the sibyls, all preceding the actual printing of the prophecies with notes and supplemental
material by Opsopäus.
The volume begins with a most handsome emblematic engraved title-page signed
C. De Mallery involving a ship at sea against a sky labeled “Lutetia”
(for Paris) surmounting an elaborate architectural frame containing the title
and incorporating elegant symbolic ladies and more, followed on the next leaves
by a dedication to the esteemed French collector Jacques-Auguste de Thou (Thuanus,
1553–1617). Beautiful floriated woodcut initials, factotum initials,
head- and tailpieces decorate the text, which is an
exquisite
example of printing.
It seems that there were related texts printed at the same time that are sometimes found
bound with this in a variety of combinations, but this not universally.
Adams S1061; Schweiger, I, 287. Period-style full dark
brown mottled calf tooled in blind, gilt title and tools to spine, red edges.
Small hole from natural flaw in upper corner of title-page and one other leaf;
oval-shaped spot in lower margin of title-page from an erasure (?), offset
onto the front fly-leaf; light age-toning and occasional foxing in some margins,
with a few stray ink marks from printing and maybe two or three dots from
oxidization of the paper. Accounting for these minor expectable flaws, the
present volume is
really very, very nice and the
portraits are
terrific.
(30177)
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
Owen,
Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice
cookery. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316,
[4 (adv.)] pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife on a budget, these recipes are meant to impress — although many are also designed to be well within the reach of an ambitious home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à la Rouennaise requires lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as previously made quantities of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques involved are not difficult. On the other hand, galantines require boning birds whole before commencing several hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering, chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance:
Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)
The
Lily of Puebla
Pardo
Duval, Francisco. Vida y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography
of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her
mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the
conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge
in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former
took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter
resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication
with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding:
Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra.
Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.

“Clear, Complete & Concise”; Elegant Yet Economical Cookery
Parloa, Maria. Miss Parloa's new cook book and marketing guide. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, © 1880. 8vo. 430, [20] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, opinionated, forward-looking cookbook. This is cookery of a distinctly modern flavor, considering the careful directions, the canned vegetables utilized in a number of recipes, the notes on when frozen birds are or are not acceptable, and the occasional sharp editorial comment (after remarking that some people boil geese before roasting in order to remove the strong flavor, she says, “Why not have something else if you do not like the real flavor of the goose?”).
According to Cagle & Stafford: “First edition, late printing, Boston, no date, but after 1887 when Miss Parloa's Kitchen Companion, mentioned on the title-page, first was published.” The famed head of the School of Cooking in Boston, editor for several years of the venerable magazine Good Housekeeping, and pioneer in “domestic economy,” Parloa here offers extensive information on seasonal shopping, kitchen furnishings, and cuts of meat (the latter two topics illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings) in addition to the recipes and how-tos; a section of blank leaves for note-taking is provided at the back.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped with rules, flower and foliate designs, and a platter-bearing female cook in black and maroon; spine with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped decorations.
Bitting 356; Brown, Culinary Americana, 1519; Cagle & Stafford 595. Binding lightly worn overall, edges and extremities rubbed; no frontispiece present and apparently none is called for here as (unlike in other printings) the list of illustrations does not mention it. Intermittent mild to moderate spotting, some page edges slightly ragged. A few recipes with early pencilled annotations and a solid copy — an excellent example of a used but not battered cookbook. (28483)
Pellicer
de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion
cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas
memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas
Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda
de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.
A
Boarding
House
Library Book
(Pension de Mme.
Dauverné). Les découvertes les plus utiles
et les plus célèbres: Agriculture.... Lille: L. Lefort, Imprimeur-Libraire,
1854. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [2], 5–190 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$67.50
A volume from the library of the Pension de Mme. Dauverné, supplied for the reading pleasure of her lodgers. Stamped in gold on the front cover, "Pension de Mme. Dauverné R. St. Benoit. 6." Contains chapters on the discovery of gun powder, the daguerreotype, and more.
Publisher's elaborately blind-embossed and gilt-stamped paper in imitation of leather. Spine chipped and worn at tips. Some loss of paper to covers, with a half-inch off on bottom front corner.

Mystic or Pragmatic Wife?
Pérez Galdós, Benito. La loca de la casa, comedia en cuatro actos. Madrid: Imprenta de la Guirnalda, 1893. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.15"). [8], 294 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Acclaimed play from a prominent Spanish realist author, addressing issues of class, materialism, and feminism.
Palau 220783. Contemporary quarter maroon sheep and red pebbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; spine attractively darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with private shelf-code sticker; title-page with private collector's rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with some scattered small smudges or spots of light staining. (29936)
Woman Traveller Woman Translator Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.

Pleasant Thoughts on
Congenial Spirits
The Philipena, or friendship's token: A present for all seasons. Boston: G.W. Cottrell & Co.; New York: T.W. Strong, [1848]. 16mo. Col. frontis., 126 pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Petite, pretty gift book: stories and poems dedicated to the happy rewards of virtuous domestic life. The volume opens with an
illuminated color-printed frontispiece; present here are “Social Life, or the Plains of Matrimony,” “The Heart That's True,” “Marrying for Money,” “A Good Daughter,” “Worth and Wealth,” “Congenial Spirits,” etc.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped urn of flowers, back cover with same design in blind. All edges gilt.
Faxon 655. Bound as above, corners bumped/rubbed and base of rear joint and spine a little rubbed; gilt bright. Endpapers with early pencilled inscriptions, frontispiece with adhesion of a sliver of paper from title-page along inner margin, title-page with brown spot in lower margin offset onto lower edge of frontispiece. Sewing loosening with some early and final leaves starting to separate, title-page all but separated. Pages generally clean, with a few scattered spots; one upper margin with pencilled inscription mostly erased. A read and cherished copy, still sweetly sentimental and interesting to look at. (30368)

Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A
collection of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication
Co., 1887. 8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial,
cosmetic, and quasi-medical goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop
for themselves; the “recipes” for amandine, blacking, face powder,
corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives, an ink eraser, and a simple microscope
are exact and interesting.
Many
entries are for beauty and household products that would be specially “pitched”
to women.
Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this
one as, “not by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine
with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen.
Front pastedown with inked inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing
“Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise
clean. (26631)
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.

“Put on My Gingham Dress . . . Went with Millie Down to the Depot”
A Midwestern Loving Mother . . . An Active Friend . . .
A Serious Opera Buff . . . The Sister of a P.O.W.
(Pocket Diary, 1864). Manuscript on paper, in English. “Pocket diary for 1864.” New York: Willy Wallach, [1864]. 12mo (10.1 cm, 4"). [396] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Portable diary with a decorative title-page printed in red and
black, in a wallet-style folded binding — this copy used on a nearly daily
basis throughout 1864 by a young mother (she recorded her 25th birthday herein)
whose noted activities included playing euchre, receiving and making social
calls, and caring for her children. Although we have not yet identified the
diarist, she departed from Bloomington to settle in settle in
Chicago,
first in a boarding house and then in a house she went hunting for on the North
Side; she mentions an Aunt Eliza Morgan, her husband was Willie, and her children
seem to have been called John, Arty, and Nellie. The family was sufficiently
well-to-do that the writer could indulge “a sudden fit to go to the opera”
(one of her regular pastimes, regarding which
she
expresses opinions on specific artists and overall performances)
along with other excursions. While she describes enjoying the opera and family
visits very much, she also regularly mentions having the blues, feeling poorly,
and even crying herself to sleep one night. She kept a detailed record of monthly
expenses, present at the back of the volume, with notable expenditures on kid
gloves.
Not overtly present is any discussion of the particular events of the war,
but it is part of this lady's life in this era: On 5 June, “Willie took
Johnny with him to the office after dinner to see the soldiers go”;
on 23 August, we hear that “Will [is] feeling so bad about Pres —
we think he must have been taken prisoner” (he was, this “darling
brother” whose release was learned of on 13 September and whose regiment
was in Kentucky in October); and on 28 August, “Willie received a letter
from Doc, saying he was a prisoner after Charleston. We feel relieved that
it is no worse.”
Publisher's limp textured sheep with foldover flap, flap gilt-stamped
“Diary 1864"; much rubbed, front “cover” detached and one
“seam” of flap half open. All edges marbled. Most diary pages
filled in a reasonably legibly inked hand; calendar with a few dates circled
in ink. Offers a very matter-of-fact perspective on late 19th-century social
and domestic life. (30667)


A
TRIO . . .
(Pollock vs. the Thane of Cawdor). Answers for John Campbel of Calder Esq; and Mr. James Anderson writer to the signet his factor: To the petition of Ruth Pollock, who calls herself relict of Captain George Campbel, son to the deceast Sir Hugh Campbel. [Edinburgh], 1717. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 4 pp.
$850.00
The battle between Ruth Pollock and the Campbells (or Calders, from their estate of Cawdor) rages on, with the Calder side strenuously denying that any legitimate marriage ever took place between her and Capt. George Campbell. Pollock, who called herself Campbell’s widow despite apparently never having been acknowledged as his wife during his lifetime, was claiming a portion of the estate of his father, Sir Hugh Campbell; in this response to some of her petitions, lawyer John Fleming, acting on behalf of the Campbells, discusses the merits of various claims as pertaining to estate law. OCLC, ESTC, and NUC Pre-1956 record
no holdings of this item.
Not in ESTC. Once sewn, now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf with closed tear partially repaired some time ago, costing or or obscuring a few letters to each line of about two paragraphs on either side of leaf. Age-toned, dust-soiled, creased.
It
Says SHE
LIES . . .
(Pollock
vs. the Thane of Cawdor).
Broadside. Begins:
"Memorial for John Campbell of Calder Esq...." [Edinburgh], 1718. Folio (31.2
cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00

Dated July 30 1718, this broadside is a rebuttal of certain financial
assertions made by Ruth Pollock in her ongoing legal battle against John Campbell
over the estate of Sir Hugh Campbell, which included Cawdor Castle (although
that legendary castle is not mentioned in this document).
This
is an uncommon legal item, with no holdings described by OCLC, RLIN, or ESTC.
Not in ESTC. Creased and dust-soiled, with a small hole in
lower margin not touching text and a few pinholes within text. Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder.
(Pollock
vs. the Thane
of Cawdor [Again]). Broadside.
Begins: “Memorial for John Campbell of Calder....”[Edinburgh], 1718.
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] p.
$900.00
Dated February 5th 1718, this broadside was part of a protracted
legal struggle between Ruth Pollock and John Campbell, grandson of Sir Hugh
Campbell, thane of Cawdor. Particularly in question here are the
marriage
articles between Sir Alexander Campbell and Elizabeth Lort,
John Campbell’s parents; the definition of impeachment of waste is discussed.
No
holdings of this uncommon item are listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC.
Creased and slightly dust-soiled but in overall good condition.
Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder.
A
“Collection Discount” will be applied should anyone take
ALL THREE
of the “Pollack Case” Broadsides.

“A
Faithful
Remembrancer of
Parental,
Social,
& Filial
Duties”
Pratt, Stillman, ed. The illustrated souvenir a gift book for the holidays ... for MDCCCLII. Boston: Stone & Pratt, 1852. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Frontis., viii, 190, 190 (lacking pp. 33/34, text uninterrupted), [2] pp.; 7 plts. (2 incl. in pagination).
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Christian-themed gift book gathering short stories, essays, poems, and songs (several with music), with much emphasis on the influence of mothers in education and moral development. Also here are brief pieces on natural history, including birds and cotton plants, and on
the World's Fair Crystal Palace.
In addition to a total of eight plates (six steel-engraved and two wood), the text is
illustrated with 34 wood engravings.
Binding: Publisher's red straight-grained cloth, both covers with gilt-stamped arabesque motifs and Queen Victoria vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 386. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed; back free endpaper neatly excised. Someone (a would-be au courant gift-giver?), added one final “I” to the roman numeral on the title-page; pp. 33/34 of second part absent with no discernible interruption. First two and last few signatures (including one plate) with offsetting and browning, pages and plates otherwise clean. A pretty and interesting gift book in pleasing condition. (30502)

Springing to Berkeley's Defense in the
Tar-Water Controversy
Lots & Lots & Lots & Lots & LOTS of Period Detail
Prior, Thomas. An authentic narrative of the success of tar-water, in curing a great number and variety of distempers, with remarks. And occasional papers relative to the subject. To which are subjoyned two letters from the author of Siris. Dublin: Pr. by Marg. Rhames for R. Gunne, 1746. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25"). 4, 248, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: An impressive collection of testimonial letters describing the curative powers of tar-water in cases of asthma, influenza, scurvy and scorbutic disorders, gout, rheumatism, consumptive coughs, and even smallpox — offering a mass of anecdotal information on general ailments, standard treatments of the time (what the patients took or did before they discovered tar-water), and what was considered an intolerable condition as opposed to simply inconvenient. This volume was compiled by one of the founding members of the Royal Dublin Society and inspired by Bishop Berkeley's 1744 publication Siris, Philosophical Reflexions and Inquiries Concerning the Virtues of Tar-water (which praise of tar-water as a universal panacea enraged doctors throughout Great Britain, resulting in a flurry of published debate); it makes several references to Siris, and concludes with two letters from Berkeley, featuring his instructions on how to make the best tar-water and use it most effectively.
The printer was Margaret Rhames, scion of a prominent Dublin printing family. WorldCat and ESTC locate only four U.S. institutional holdings of this edition, which preceded the London first.
ESTC N5208; Wellcome, IV, 440. Period-style half calf and antique marbled paper–covered sides, corners tipped in vellum, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels. Title-page with ownership initials (“WS”) inked in upper outer corner; pages age-toned, with mild to moderate foxing. A solid, pleasingly bound copy of an uncommon and interesting piece of medical history. (30607)
Adelaide
Introduced
by Charles
Procter, Adelaide A. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete edition. With an introduction by Charles Dickens. New York: Worthington Co., 1887. 8vo. Frontis., 442 pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00

Later American printing, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Procter and an engraved plate, of the works of one of the most important and successful women poets of the 19th century. Dickens, for whom Procter wrote a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, provided the introduction.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title label (gilt just showing in our photograph); cloth very slightly rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with a small smudge to
front cover near head of spine and spine stamping a bit dimmed. Reverse of frontispiece with inked gift inscription dated [18]87. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not quite touching text. (14353)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME