WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
With
the Frontispiece — “The
Picture of Philadelphia”
Mease, James. The picture of Philadelphia,
giving an account of its origin, increase, and improvements in arts, science,
manufactures, commerce and revenue.... Philadelphia: H. & T. Kite, 1811.
8vo. Frontis., xii, 372 (of 376) pp.
[SOLD]
First edition. Mease was a physician who wrote on a wide variety of nonmedical
topics, and this is one of his two most famous works. It is chiefly an institutional
history of Philadelphia (police, museums, banks, etc.) but does contain
some social and cultural sections. Well received, it was revised and reissued
twice more.
The frontispiece is a view downstream along the Delaware River, of Philadelphia,
taken from Kensington. It was drawn by Thomas Birch and engraved by S.
Seymour.
For those who collect important printers, it
is notable that this was printed by Jane Aitken for the Kites.
Shaw & Shoemaker 23363; Howes M471. On Mease, see: Dictionary of
American Biography, XIII, 486–87. Contemporary sheep with black leather
spine label; round spine, ruled in gilt approximating spine compartments;
rear joint rubbed and just starting. Usual age-toning. Lacking the final
four pages of subscribers, yet textually complete and bearing the important
folding frontispiece.
Melgarejo
y Salafranca, José, Conde del Valle de San Juan.
Consideraciones sobre la iglesia en sus relaciones con la sociedad... Obra dedicada
a S.M. el Rey. Madrid: Zacarias Soler, 1851. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [6], 316, [2] pp.;
1 plt.
$3000.00
First edition of this uncommon defense of the Church and its involvement
with contemporary politics. The work is preceded by a portrait of the Count,
here depicted in his study, with cigarette in hand.
Binding:
Signed binding (with Bilbao’s ticket on front pastedown) of oxblood
morocco, front and back covers framed in a wide gilt roll surrounding gilt-stamped
coat of arms of Francesco de Assisi de Bourbon, Duc de Cadiz (consort to Isabella
II of Spain); spine with four raised bands, compartments gilt extra, with
author, title, and date gilt-stamped. Board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls;
all page edges gilt; blue moiré endpapers.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Maria Christina,
Queen of Spain.
Palau 350495. Binding as above, showing light wear, spine slightly
faded; pastedowns with some offsetting, endpapers with spots of foxing.
Rare
and attractive.
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)

Introducing the
Della Cruscans to America
A MS. Verse “Appreciation” on the Rear Blanks
Merry, Robert, et al. The British album. Boston: Belknap &
Hall, 1793. 12mo. [8], 324, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of these Della Cruscan poems, featuring works by Della Crusca himself (i.e., Robert Merry), Anna Matilda (i.e., Hannah Cowley), Arley, and others from the influential — if often criticized — circle. Many of the poems were originally published in the World periodical; this collection is dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. There are two engraved portraits: Della Crusca and Anna Matilda, by Samuel Hill.
Written on the rear two fly-leaves is a manuscript poem in Della Crusca's honor, “Composed by Mrs. A. M. Vining” and dated July 17th 1800.
ESTC W30060; Evans 25807. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed overall, binding sturdy. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (of Mary Goldsborough) dated 1812; front fly-leaf and title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions (Miller; one, Eliza Miller). Moderate foxing. One leaf with tear from outer margin extending into
text. (22557)
The
Female School at Fuh-Chau
Methodist almanac, for the year ... 1852 ... comprising also a summary view of Methodism throughout the world ... New York: Lane & Scott (Joseph Longking, Pr.), [1851]. 12mo. 60 pp., plus wrapper.
$30.00


Wood engraved illustrations include "Ohio Wesleyan University," "Winged Lion from the Ruins of Nineveh," "View of Dickinson College, Carlisle,
Pennsylvania," "Female School at Fuh-Chau, China," and "Central Methodist Church, Newark, N.J."
Original front wrapper present, but not rear one. Some chipping and definite wear, especially along spine. Old ink notations. A good copy. (9383)
Mite Society. Gems a collection of reliable recipes. Selected with care from the treasures of culinary experts. Jamaica, NY: Charles Welling, 1883. 8vo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). Frontis., 120 pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Very uncommon cookbook compiled by the ladies of the Mite Society of the First Reformed Church, Jamaica, Long Island. The pages are interleaved with pink paper blanks for note-taking; text is printed on rectos of leaves, with the versos bearing advertising from Peck’s Hall of Pharmacy, Degrauw Farm, Leccat Bros. (the “cheapest book store in the world!”), and many other merchants and businesses. In addition to recipes, the work includes some home remedies and a final section of knitting and crocheting instructions for assorted projects.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher’s limp blue cloth wrappers, front cover stamped rather nicely in blind and gilt; recently rebacked, with cloth showing spots of light wear and discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1883; front fly-leaf with same owner’s pencilled inscription dated 1884. One pink leaf with pencilled doodles; some minor spots of staining. A few dessert recipes with pencilled checkmarks.

Literature from the
Granite State in Gift Book Form
Moore, Frederick A., ed. Gems for you; from New Hampshire authors. Manchester, NH: William H. Fisk, 1850. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Illum. frontis., add. col. t.-p., 312 pp.
$250.00

First edition of an unusual kind of entry in the popular “gift books” derby: Poetry and prose from
the flower of New Hampshire's literati and New Hampshire's only, with Sarah Josepha Hale, Mary Baker Eddy, Horace Greely, Mary Abigail Dodge, and many others represented. This collection marks the first publication of James T. Fields's “Last Wishes of a Child” and “The New Hampshire Girls,” as well as of Joseph C. Neal's “The Green Mountain Maid.”
Click either image for enlargement.
Additional illuminated and color-printed title-pages open the volume; each page of text is printed inside a decorative border.
Signed binding: Signed by Bradley, with that company’s pressure-stamp on the front free endpaper: Brown cloth, covers gilt-stamped with strapwork and floral and lyre decorations surrounding a gilt-stamped vignette of cherubim, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
BAL 5932; Sabin 50374; Faxon 286. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed, front joint with small nick in cloth, back joint with tiny area of insect damage (not affecting interior), binding overall clean and bright. Front free endpaper with early pencilled gift inscription. Illuminated frontispiece (only) foxed, pages otherwise clean.
A lovely thing, a delight. (24359)
Printed
by
Lydia Bailey
— Hannah's Youthful
Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search
after happiness: A pastoral drama. To which is added, Joseph made known to his
brethren: a sacred drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson
and Warner, 1811. 12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00
In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been so hackneyed
a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their works
had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost ashamed
to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first
authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when
she was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her
"improving pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers
(760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece
is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner was one of America's premier early
engravers upon steel and copper. A student of Peter Maverick's,
he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued in the Quaker City until
1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration, he produced line
and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering is printed
on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in all copies
we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw & Shoemaker
23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon Copper and Steel,
I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon paper over paste
boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted, with two lighter
spots. A very good copy.
Morgues, Matthieu de. Diverses pieces pour la defence de la reyne mere du roy tres-Chrestien Louis XIII ... [Paris?], 1643. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.6"). Vol. I only (of 2). ã8é8A–Z8Aa–Ee8 (-Ee8 [final blank]); [26], 446 [i.e., 456] pp.
$275.00
Vol. I of the scarce second edition, following the first of 1637: Polemics regarding Marie de Médicis, Cardinal Richelieu, and Louis XIII, written by the Sieur de Saint-Germain, one of the most prolific pamphleteers of the period. The volume contains “Remonstrance au Roy,” “Vrais et bons advis de François Fidèle,” “Charitable remonstrance de Caton Chrestien a monseigneur l’eminentissime Cardinal de Richelieu,” and “Advertissement de Nicocleon à Cleonville, sur son advertissement aux provinces.” The second volume, Pieces curieuses pour la deffence de la royne mere du roy Louys XIII, is not present here.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. holdings of this edition.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum darkened, front cover with faded early inked inscription. Back free endpaper and final blank leaf lacking; front free endpaper with early inked inscription, title-page
with contemporary inked ownership inscription in lower margin. Some light foxing; one early inked marginal annotation. Vol. I only; the set rare enough to make offering the “odd” volume reasonable!
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Though
Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to
match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights
of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether
the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . .
. I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p.
148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and
the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.
Marriage Law from a
Noted
Mysogynist . . .
Nevizzano, Giovanni. Sylvae nuptialis libri sex: In quibus ex dictis moder. materia matrimonii, dotium, filiationis, adulterii, originis, successionis & monitorialium plenissimè discutitur: vnà cum remediis ad sedandum factiones Guelphorum & Giebelinorum. Item modus iudicandi & exequendi iussa principum. Ad haec, de authoritatibus
doctorum, priuilegiisque miserabilium personarum. Quae omnia ex quaestione, an nubendum sit, vel non, desumpta sunt. [Geneva?]: Ioannes Lertotius, 1592. 8vo. [32], 601, [5], pp.
$575.00

Legal treatise in civil (i.e., Roman) and canon law on marriage, family, and inheritance, “with remedies to settle the parties of the Guelphs and the Ghibellines.” A good page-plus of the extensive small-print index references “mulieres” (most references being not too friendly); the work concludes with a 6-page poem.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Not in Adams. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges and remnants of ties, spine with inked title: spots of staining, light soiling, and (on spine) traces of a paper label. Lightly age-toned with occasional light soiling. Early inked notations on front pastedown and title-page. Inked call number on title-page. (11869)
Newspaper
Recipes TWO
Can Dine
for the Price
of ONE
North American. Thoroughly tested cooking recipes for cutting table expenses one-half. Philadelphia: The North American, [ca. 1910]. 16mo. 32 pp.
$150.00
Very uncommon pamphlet. Recipes from the Sunday North American newspaper, which employed Marion Harland as its expert on domestic life. One section is by Mrs. Anna B. Scott of Philadelphia, “one of the leading cooking teachers and domestic economists in the East.”
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Stapled in publisher's printed paper wrappers, with sewn hanging loop; wrappers faintly soiled, with light wear over spine and edges. Pages age-toned. A scarce item. (13769)
Oakley, Amy. Cloud-lands of France. New York: Century Co., 1927. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 497, [1] pp.; illus.
$50.00

First edition, illustrated by Thornton Oakley. In the popular and well-done series of travel books by the Oakleys.
Publisher's cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped; corners and extremities very slightly rubbed, dust-jacket lacking, otherwise a beautiful copy. (18414)
Oakley, Amy. Enchanted Brittany. New York: Century Co., 1930. 8vo. Frontis., xix, [1], 437, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
First edition, illustrated by Thornton Oakley. In the popular and well-done series of travel books by the Oakleys.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, dust-jacket lacking. (18410)

A Hard-Laboring Poet of
Cumberland County
Oliver, Isabella. Poems, on various subjects. Carlisle: A. Loudon, 1805. 12mo. 5, [1], [vi]–ix, [11]–220 pp.
$275.00
These poems from a woman resident of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, were composed in moments stolen from hard, hard work on her family's farm; and in fact they were dictated, not written, she not being a “ready writer.” In addition to a number of musings on love, family, and death, the volume includes an abolitionist exhortation and tributes to George Washington and Alexander Hamilton. The lengthy list of subscribers shows names from many Pennsylvania counties as well as from Philadelphia, New York, Princeton, and Fredericktown, MD.
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition and an early Carlisle imprint; the first poetic publication in Cumberland County.
Provenance: “Presented to Alfred Creigh by His Mother, October 21st 1827,” on verso of front free endpaper: Alfred's modestly calligraphic ownership note inside front cover and his plain note at top of contents page; signature of Eleanor Jane Creigh at top of title-page.
Sabin 57205; Shaw & Shoemaker 9346; Wegelin, American Poetry, 1072. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed, front joint starting, spine and joints with small wormholes. Inscriptions as noted. Margins variously waterstained, never horribly; pages age-toned with occasional spotting. One leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text, partially repaired some time ago; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, a few lost words replaced in manuscript. Occasional manuscript corrections. (23146)
Origuela, Elvira de, & others. Manuscript documents. On paper, in Spanish. Los Reyes [i.e., Lima], Peru, and Seville, Spain, 23 April 1620 – 26 November 1662. 4 cahiers. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 7, [1 (blank)] ff; 5, [1 (blank)] ff.; 12 ff.; 16, [4 (blank)] ff.
$700.00
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME