WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Melgarejo
y Salafranca, José, Conde del Valle de San Juan.
Consideraciones sobre la iglesia en sus relaciones con la sociedad... Obra dedicada
a S.M. el Rey. Madrid: Zacarias Soler, 1851. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [6], 316, [2] pp.;
1 plt.
$3000.00
First edition of this uncommon defense of the Church and its involvement
with contemporary politics. The work is preceded by a portrait of the Count,
here depicted in his study, with cigarette in hand.
Binding:
Signed binding (with Bilbao’s ticket on front pastedown) of oxblood
morocco, front and back covers framed in a wide gilt roll surrounding gilt-stamped
coat of arms of Francesco de Assisi de Bourbon, Duc de Cadiz (consort to Isabella
II of Spain); spine with four raised bands, compartments gilt extra, with
author, title, and date gilt-stamped. Board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls;
all page edges gilt; blue moiré endpapers.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Maria Christina,
Queen of Spain.
Palau 350495. Binding as above, showing light wear, spine slightly
faded; pastedowns with some offsetting, endpapers with spots of foxing.
Rare
and attractive.
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire
de
Port-Royal,
et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine
Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742.
12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2]
ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
The
Female School at Fuh-Chau
Methodist almanac, for the year ... 1852 ... comprising also a summary view of Methodism throughout the world ... New York: Lane & Scott (Joseph Longking, Pr.), [1851]. 12mo. 60 pp., plus wrapper.
$30.00


Wood engraved illustrations include "Ohio Wesleyan University," "Winged Lion from the Ruins of Nineveh," "View of Dickinson College, Carlisle,
Pennsylvania," "Female School at Fuh-Chau, China," and "Central Methodist Church, Newark, N.J."
Original front wrapper present, but not rear one. Some chipping and definite wear, especially along spine. Old ink notations. A good copy. (9383)

“Je me suis déterminée à entreprendre un commerce de détail”
De
Montlion, Justine. Manuscript on paper, in French. “Ce
livre de style des lettres appartiens a Justine Du Montlion.” [Paris]:
1822. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 51, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a series of model epistles written in a neat hand, many of them business- or finance-related: reference inquiries, requests for charity and responses to the same, discussions of land ownership and rental, transactions of goods, warnings of family members engaged in “libertinage,” debt collections, etc. They are often quite specific in their presumably imagined details and so an interesting “social history” source.
Signatures sewn; sewing starting to loosen. Pages age-toned with light spotting, more pronounced to first and last few leaves. Corners bumped.
(27501)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
Moore, James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of
Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th 1876”; also with rubber-stamp
of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector and dealer of presidential and
political material; and finally with inked inscription: “To the LIbrarian
U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare
book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)
Printed
by
Lydia Bailey
— Hannah's Youthful
Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search
after happiness: A pastoral drama. To which is added, Joseph made known to his
brethren: a sacred drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson
and Warner, 1811. 12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00
In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been so hackneyed
a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their works
had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost ashamed
to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first
authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when
she was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her
"improving pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers
(760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece
is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner was one of America's premier early
engravers upon steel and copper. A student of Peter Maverick's,
he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued in the Quaker City until
1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration, he produced line
and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering is printed
on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in all copies
we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw & Shoemaker
23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon Copper and Steel,
I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon paper over paste
boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted, with two lighter
spots. A very good copy.
Morgues, Matthieu de. Diverses pieces pour la defence de la reyne mere du roy tres-Chrestien Louis XIII ... [Paris?], 1643. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.6"). Vol. I only (of 2). ã8é8A–Z8Aa–Ee8 (-Ee8 [final blank]); [26], 446 [i.e., 456] pp.
$275.00
Vol. I of the scarce second edition, following the first of 1637: Polemics regarding Marie de Médicis, Cardinal Richelieu, and Louis XIII, written by the Sieur de Saint-Germain, one of the most prolific pamphleteers of the period. The volume contains “Remonstrance au Roy,” “Vrais et bons advis de François Fidèle,” “Charitable remonstrance de Caton Chrestien a monseigneur l’eminentissime Cardinal de Richelieu,” and “Advertissement de Nicocleon à Cleonville, sur son advertissement aux provinces.” The second volume, Pieces curieuses pour la deffence de la royne mere du roy Louys XIII, is not present here.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. holdings of this edition.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum darkened, front cover with faded early inked inscription. Back free endpaper and final blank leaf lacking; front free endpaper with early inked inscription, title-page
with contemporary inked ownership inscription in lower margin. Some light foxing; one early inked marginal annotation. Vol. I only; the set rare enough to make offering the “odd” volume reasonable!
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Though
Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to
match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights
of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether
the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . .
. I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p.
148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and
the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

Quaker
Meetings & Meditations,
as Witnessed
by
an
Irish
Woman Minister
Neale,
Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises
of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings.
Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member of
the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly compiled
from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became a Quaker
minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her travelling
companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior to her
death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)

Saving
the Souls of the Rich
via
CHARITY
Nelson, Robert. An address to persons of quality and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way, prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp. [with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London: Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715. 8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious writer,
reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as Christians.
After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits their
support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for the
Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding
seminaries and schools, relieving prisoners, and
establishing
houses for the improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen).
The appendix provides texts of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers
of residents in hospitals and schools.
Click
the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a
painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's
advertisements as well as the rather uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert
Nelson Esquire.
This
was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with
wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC
T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled
in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate
compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small
chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label;
title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures
browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)
Marriage Law from a
Noted
Mysogynist . . .
Nevizzano, Giovanni. Sylvae nuptialis libri sex: In quibus ex dictis moder. materia matrimonii, dotium, filiationis, adulterii, originis, successionis & monitorialium plenissimè discutitur: vnà cum remediis ad sedandum factiones Guelphorum & Giebelinorum. Item modus iudicandi & exequendi iussa principum. Ad haec, de authoritatibus
doctorum, priuilegiisque miserabilium personarum. Quae omnia ex quaestione, an nubendum sit, vel non, desumpta sunt. [Geneva?]: Ioannes Lertotius, 1592. 8vo. [32], 601, [5], pp.
$575.00

Legal treatise in civil (i.e., Roman) and canon law on marriage, family, and inheritance, “with remedies to settle the parties of the Guelphs and the Ghibellines.” A good page-plus of the extensive small-print index references “mulieres” (most references being not too friendly); the work concludes with a 6-page poem.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Not in Adams. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges and remnants of ties, spine with inked title: spots of staining, light soiling, and (on spine) traces of a paper label. Lightly age-toned with occasional light soiling. Early inked notations on front pastedown and title-page. Inked call number on title-page. (11869)
Dime
Novel: Secret
Service
New
York Detective, A. The Bradys
and the girl smuggler, or working for the custom house, and other stories. New
York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 804 (19 June 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with chapters VII and VIII of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapters IX and X of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Witch in the Well,” and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, spine chewed and overall with soiling; back cover with tear from upper edge into text without impairment to reading. Paper age-toned; some text pages ragged at edges, again, without harm to reading. (26935)

The
Lady with the Lamp Gives
the RULES
of
NURSING
Nightingale, Florence. Notes on nursing: What it is, and what it is not. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1860. 12mo (20.2 cm, 8"). 140, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$475.00
First U.S. edition of this classic manual of nursing and hygiene, following the London first of the previous year and preceding the Boston edition of 1860. Present here are Nightingale's thoughts on keeping patients clean, well-nourished, and free of anxiety; above all else, the pioneering practitioner of nursing urges independent thought and careful observation, rather than reliance on “common knowledge.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Garrison & Morton 1612 (London ed.). Original textured olive cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; binding faded with areas of moderate discoloration, most notably at head of spine and adjacently on front cover. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label on spine, call numbers on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean. (27884)

Caroline Norton's Sole
Keepsake Effort
Norton, Caroline, ed. The keepsake for MDCCCXXXVI. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, [1835]. 8vo (18.9 cm, 7.45"). Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 324 pp. (pagination skips 300–303); 18 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1836 entry in a popular series of gift books. This year's example was edited by Lady Caroline Norton and includes a number of works by her, several printed anonymously: “Count Rodolph's Heir,” “A Sonnet,” “The Reprieve,” “The Favourite Flower,” “The Burning of the Houses of Lords and Commons,” “The Artist's Love,” etc. Also here are the first appearances of “Fenella's Escape” by L.E.L. (Letitia Elizabeth Landon), and “The Progress of Painting” by Lalla Rookh author Thomas Moore.
The volume is illustrated with 18 steel-engraved plates and an additional engraved title-page.
Binding: Crimson straight-grain morocco, covers framed in blind and panelled in quadruple gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. All edges gilt.
Faxon 1497. Binding as above, edges and extremities lightly rubbed with corners bumped, joints and edges darkened, lower spine compartment discolored. Title-page and two others institutionally pressure-stamped. Pages gently age-toned with a few scattered light spots, generally clean. (26033)
Owen,
Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice
cookery. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316,
[4 (adv.)] pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife on a budget, these recipes are meant to impress — although many are also designed to be well within the reach of an ambitious home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à la Rouennaise requires lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as previously made quantities of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques involved are not difficult. On the other hand, galantines require boning birds whole before commencing several hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering, chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance:
Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME