WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper; covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers, and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II, 303. Binding with minor scuffing at corners and old (good) repairs to head and foot of spine, with leather starting to crack over joints; hinges tender. Pages slightly age-toned, with signature marks shaved.
Churchlady Cookery
Ladies' Aid Society of the First Reformed Church of Yonkers, NY. Tried ... and true cook book. Yonkers, NY: Gazette Press, 1896. Small 8vo. 143, [1] pp.
$90.00

Church group cookbook, with much illustrated local advertising matter. Among the recipes are cocoanut soup, planked shad, and reed bird dumplings, in addition to a number of more typical contemporary dishes.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper wrappers; wrappers showing only very minor wear, pages a bit age-toned but otherwise clean. (16647)
American
Gift Book
— Two
ILLUMINATED
Leaves
The
ladies' wreath. A souvenir for all seasons. Boston: Phillips,
Sampson & Co., [ca. 1855]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2 illuminated] ff., 288 pp.;
4 plts.
$135.00

Ornately bound gift book, illustrated with four steel-engraved
plates. This is a different work from both the New York item of the same name
published in 1847 and the literary collection of the same name edited by Sarah
Josepha Hale; the present volume opens with an illuminated presentation leaf
(left blank here) and illuminated additional title-page, while the text begins
with Felicia Hemans's “Woman and Fame” and closes with Southey's
“Remembrance.” The publisher issued the Wreath in the present
undated variant and also with a publication line giving 1855.
Binding:
Publisher's red morocco, covers and spine gilt extra in foliate designs with
cherubim at play. All edges gilt.
Faxon 457a. Binding as above, front joint just starting
at top and bottom, edges and extremities showing very slight wear, gilt slightest
bit rubbed in spots; overall bright and handsome. Light age-toning and spotting
throughout.
In
remarkably good condition, unusually bright. (20886)
“Do
YOU
Know the Secret?”
Laughlin, Clara E. Everybody's lonesome: A true fairy story.
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., (copyright 1910). 8vo. 121, [5] pp.; 2 plts.
$65.00
First edition (not an on-demand reprint) of this charming romance novel about a young
girl learning, with her godmother's help, to take joy in connecting with others over the simple
pleasures in life. The two plates (one of which is reproduced on the dust jacket front cover) were done
by A.I. Keller; the front board beneath the jacket is printed with an attractive morning glory design
(unsigned) in green, cream, black, and gold over blue.
Publisher's
paper-covered boards, front cover as above, in original dust wrapper; binding very slightly cocked,
paper just starting to crack along part of back joint, jacket sunned with edges and extremities rubbed,
back corner creased, and a few small edge nicks. Front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket.
(24488)

Quaker
Meditations A
Neat Compendium
Two
Women in the Contents
Womanly Provenance, Too
[Law, William]. An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84 pp. [bound with]
Webb, Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8 pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines.
Lady
Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and
a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.

Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first
encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great
Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with
him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With
inscription
reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth
Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

Progressive Charity
Lesley, Susan I. [cover title] Suggestions to ward visitors. A paper read by Susan I. Lesley, before the visitors of the Seventh Ward. October 27th, 1879. Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, printers, 1879. 8vo. 24 pp.
$150.00

Susan I. Lesley was a Unitarian and shared a politically progressive vision with her husband J. Peter Lesley, the notable geologist and leader of the American Philosophical Society. Here she addresses the members of a charity organization in Philadelphia's Seventh Ward, a predominantly African-American section of the city though there is no particular sign of that in the text.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author to William C. Gannett, at top margin of p. [1]. Gannett spent three years in the 1860s working among freedmen in the South; he was afterwards to become a Unitarian minister and pastor of the church where Susan B. Anthony worshipped.
Original dark blue wrappers. A couple of tiny tears at top edge of front cover. Very good. (20940)

NO Woman Ought to Be Without THIS BOOK
Said the
Ladies' National Magazine
Leslie, Eliza. Miss Leslie's new receipts for cooking. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, (copyright 1874). 8vo. 520, 6 (adv.), [2] pp. (lacking 259–62) .
[SOLD]

An extremely popular collection of recipes and household tips, written by a successful novelist who became an equally successful domestic authority. Leslie was known for her distinctly American take on cookbooks, as well as for pioneering the easy-to-read listing of ingredients and quantities at the beginning of recipes in her Seventy-Five Receipts for Pastry, Cakes and Sweetmeats — although the present work does not follow that structure. The New Receipts were originally published in 1854.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Bitting 285; Lowenstein, American Cookery Books, 637 (for first ed.); see Cagle & Stafford for earlier editions. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, front joint cracked and reinforced with tape, cloth rubbed at edges and extremities, sides with spots of faint discoloration. Pp. 259–62 excised (being from the “household helps” section, not the cookery). One pencilled annotation. A very few light spots, otherwise clean. Not a great copy, but plenty of great reading and browsing. (23548)
A Moral Tale?
The Life and death of fair Rosamond, concubine to King Henry III. To which is added The Lass o' Gowrie. Stirling [Scotland]: Printed for the Bookseller, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00

Title woodcut vignette of a woman kneeling at an altar. In the six-page ballad “Fair Rosamond”, Henry II builds a tower with a hundred and fifty entrances at Woodstock, near Oxford. The tower serves as a safe house for his mistress, the fair Rosamond. So complex is its architecture that those who enter must follow a thread to find their way out. When Henry has to leave to put down a rebellion in France, the jealous Queen Eleanor wounds the knight who guards the tower, follows the thread to Rosamond's chamber and murders her by forcing her to drink poison.
This Stirling printing is rare. There is also a Glasgow printing of which OCLC locates only 6 copies worldwide.
Original self wrappers (unbound, removed). The bottom corner of the second leaf is lightly chipped and the pages are somewhat darkened. Good. (17552)
Love, Treachery, Devotion & Desperation
(Love
Gone Wrong). The
double suicide. The true history of the lives of the twin
sisters, Sarah and Maria Williams.... New York: H.H. Randall, [1855]. 8vo.
64 pp. (pp. 63–64 wanting); illus.
$45.00

Popular fiction of the melodramatic sort. Rare: Wright located only one copy of the Holbrook edition of the same year and merely notes, without locations, this edition. OCLC locates only two copies of this edition.
Click either image for an enlargement.
Wright, American Fiction, II, 781. Ex-Library: Quarter faux pebbled leather over marbled paper: spine rebacked with masking tape partially covering library label on front cover; edges of covers chipped. Title-page detached and chipped with paper repairs on edges of verso; interior generally spotted and stained with some dog-earing and shallow chipping—all with no apparent loss or obscuring of impression. Final leaf (pp. 63–64) lacking. Charge pocket on rear pastedown. (9500)

Proving that
Polygamy is Enjoined upon Christians
Lyserus, Johann Peter Theodore. Polygamia triumphatrix, id est discursus politicus de polygamia. Londini Scanorum: Sumtibus authoris, 1682. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). [10], 565, [33] pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third and best edition of a treatise in defense of polygamy, originally titled Theophili Aletaei discursus politicus de Polygamia. This greatly expanded version was printed in Lund, Sweden; earlier editions were much briefer. Depending on which account you prefer, this scandalous work may have been written either to please the author's patron, who had grown tired of his wife, or to advance the author's dream of founding a polygamous sect. Lyserus, also known as Lyser or Leyser, was a Lutheran pastor before the infamy this book earned him sent him wandering in exile; he travelled through Germany, Denmark, and Sweden until his death in 1684.
According to the online cataloguing of this book at Brigham Young University, “Early editions [were] burnt by [the] hangman in Denmark (1676); in Sweden (1679) . . . the possession of a copy meant a 1000 ducat fine. This edition was added to the Index of forbidden books in 1687.” It is often held today in medical libraries.
Graesse, I, 68. 17th-century speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather acid-pitted, front joint (outside) cracked, edges rubbed. Front pastedown with Parisian bookseller's ticket; front free endpaper with pencilled annotation; back pastedown with rubber-stamped date in 1908. Slip of old printed cataloguing laid in. (23549)
Fresh
Pretty Covers
Malet, Lucas
[pseud. of Mary St. Leger Kingsley
Harrison]. The history of Sir Richard Calmady. A romance. New
York: Dodd,
Mead, & Co. (The Claxton Press), 1902. 8vo. vii, [1 (blank)], 687, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$25.00
Second U.S. edition of this 1901 bestsellerprobably the author's best-known
work .
Publisher's tan cloth, with borders and letters stamped in
black, green, and red; binding showing slight wear and soiling over edges
and corners, otherwise clean and bright. Front cover with a rectangular full-color
illustration on-lay of a country estate. Previous owner's signature on the
front free endpaper, owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Clean, tight.
Very good. (5799)

A
Dissertation . . .
(Marriage
Law). Hoffmann, Conrad Philipp. ...Schediasma de
ætate juvenili, contrahendis sponsalibvs ac matrimoniis idonea, sive,
Von junger Leute Heyrathen. Ut & de annis, qvibvs qvis sub poena matrimonivm
inire tenetvr, sive Von Bestranfung unterlassenen Heyrathen. Regiomonti et
Lipsiae: Impensis Francisci Bortoletti, 1743. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$110.00
On marriage of minors; first printed in 1721. This is among our selection
of 18th-century German dissertations and treatises on Law — each is in Latin;
each is small quarto and removed from a one-time binding.
And Another, This One on DIVORCE
. . .
Boehmer, Justus Henning, praeses. ...De ivre principis evangelici circa divortia.... Halae Magdeburgicae: Stanno Grunertiano, [1715]. Small 4to. [1] f., 70 pp.
$95.00

For
more 18TH-CENTURY GERMAN,
LATIN LANGUAGE
LEGAL DISSERTATIONS, click
here.
A “Way” of Life & DEATH
Marshall, Charles. The way of life revealed, and the way of death discovered: Wherein is declared, man's happy estate before the fall, his miserable estate in the fall, and the way of restoration out of the fall.... London: Pr. by Mary Hinde, 1772. 8vo. [2] ff., 59, [1] pp., [1] f. (of which final leaf of advertisements wanting).
$200.00
Unusual as a woman who printed under her own name, Mary Hinde was a successful printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Removed from a nonce volume. Wanting final leaf of advertisements. Light foxing and traces of soiling. Closely trimmed by the binder, with loss of last letters of lines on a few pages, but without loss of sense. (9216)

Cruikshank's Plague — “It's my Cousin, M'am” & “The Cats Did It”
Mayhew, Augustus, & Henry Mayhew. The greatest plague of life, or, The adventures of a lady in search of a good servant. London: David Bogue, 1847. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). I: 48 pp.; 2 plts. II: [16 (adv.)], 49–96 pp.; 2 plts. III: [2 (adv.)], 97–144 pp.; 2 plts. IV: [16 (adv.)], 145–92 pp.; 2 plts. V: [16 (adv.)], 193–240, [8 )adv.)] pp.; 2 plts. VI: [16 (adv.)], 241–86, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, in original parts, illustrated with
12 etched plates and a cover “Glyphograph” by George Cruikshank. Written by regular Punch contributors the Mayhew brothers and told in the first person, this novel treats a subject often visited in Punch: the comically ineffective servant girl. Cruikshank's witty illustrations are “expansively good-natured,” according to Robert L. Patten in George Cruikshank: A Revaluation (p. 118), and emphasize the joyful absurdity of their subjects.
Issued in six monthly installments in printed wrappers, the sextet is contained in a red morocco and cloth clamshell case.
NSTC 2M21803; Cohn, Bibliographical Catalogue of the Works Illustrated by George Cruikshank, 527. Clamshell case as above, spine with gilt-stamped publication information. Wrappers age-toned, especially so on pt. I, and with small stains on pts. I and VI; spine and edges of pt. I rubbed. Pages and plates clean. (23942)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME