WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Popular
Pretty
Ingelow, Jean. Poetical works of Jean
Ingelow. Including The shepherd lady and other poems. New York: John W. Lovell
Co., [1880]. 8vo. Frontis., 520, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$75.00

Attractive edition, with a frontispiece and four engraved plates after designs by Greenaway and others. All pages are red-ruled.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; extremities showing a touch of rubbing, with small scuff to spine. Front fly-leaf with inked owner's name, dated 1884; title-page with another inscription using the same last name. Pages slightly age-toned, clean; all edges gilt. (14705)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH, click here.
Partial
Payment for
Her Majesty's
Tapestry
Isabel
I, Queen of Spain.
Document on paper, in Spanish, signed "Yo la Reyna." Granada,
8 May 1501. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$4000.00
On the top half of this page the Queen orders Sancho de Parades,
her chamberlain, to pay Germán de Paris and his partner Jacques 22,600
maravides remaining on the 78,600 maravides that she owes them for a tapestry.
The woven piece is a gift for a church, and includes 12 depictions of the royal
coat of arms.
On the bottom half is a signed receipt, in Spanish, dated Granada 8 May 1501,
wherein Germán de Paris and Jacques acknowledge receiving the above
mentioned payment.
The usual slash of cancellation (faintly visible above), indicating
that this has been entered into the account books. Remnant of stiff paper
at top of verso indicating it was once mounted in an album.
A
Classic of Its Era
Handsome Binding,
Too
Jameson, Mrs. [Anna Brownell]. Characteristics
of women, moral, poetical, and historical. ...From the last London edition. New
York: John Wiley, 1850. 8vo. Frontis., xl, [2], 340 pp.
$75.00

A spirited account of both the strengths and the weaknesses of
womanhood, conducted through literary analysis of Shakespeare's heroines. Although
the title-page calls for twelve engravings (a holdover from the London edition),
this American printing has only its frontispiece, a lovely J.W. Wright engraving
of Imogene.
Brown cloth, front and back covers gilt-stamped with foliate/arabesque
motifs surrounding an urn of roses, spine decoratively gilt-stamped; board
edges and spine faded, light edge and corner wear. All edges gilt. Varying
degrees of foxing and offsetting to some pages; lacking all plates except
frontispiece (with no visible signs of their absence). Front pastedown with
inked ownership inscription, front free endpaper with earlier pencilled inscription.
(5082)
(Collecting).
Jenkins Company, booksellers, Austin.
WOMEN.
Austin: The Jenkins Company, 1985. Folio.
$15.00
[Jerningham,
Edward].
The
nun: An elegy. By the author of the Magdalens. London: R. &
J. Dodsley, 1764. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$235.00
First edition of this uncommon poem, a plaintive cry for release in the voice of a young maiden forced by her father to become a nun. The piece is not particularly anti-Catholic (the Jerningham family, in fact, had a long and venerable history of dedication to Roman Catholicism, although Edward Jerningham left the Church and became a Protestant); rather, it encourages young women to be very certain they have a genuine calling before sealing “th’irrevocable Vow.”
ESTC T74897; NCBEL, II, 662. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Upper corners dog-eared. One correction inked in an early hand; pages otherwise clean.

The Months in Verse
Jerningham, Matilda. Random rhymes from January to December. By Mrs. Jerningham. Baltimore: The Authoress (Pr. by Sherwood & Co.), 1873. 8vo. viii, 192 pp.
$90.00
A self-published collection of poems, eight for every month of the year, by an amateur woman poet. Highlights include musings on what makes her happy in “The loveliness of nature,” the personification of a cloud in a poem titled “The Cloud,” and the sense of loss in “Passing away,” a poem about the end of summer. Not memorable poetry, but a time capsule; an earnest effort and a very pretty book!
Publisher's light-blue cloth, spine and front cover with gilt title, and front with black-stamped tree branch. Binding has small spots of discoloration, small ink stain on front, and patches of soiling and rubbing; spine with small chips at base, minor loss of cloth at tips. (23494)

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several
different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive
shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile,
it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but
the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather
than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC
Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe” variant.
Binding: Contemporary
calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric,
and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free
endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now
lost.
Provenance:
Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice
Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational
Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as
above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities
rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally
rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges, front pastedown, and first contents
page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription
as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and
1913.
Early
inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia,
two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations.
Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three
lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not
affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume.
(24511)

Unusual FRENCH History Luxuriously Bound by CLOSS
(Joan
of Arc). Curiosités historiques, ou recueil de pieces
utiles a l'histoire de France, et qui n'ont jamais paru. Amsterdam: n.p., 1759.
16mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). 2 vols. I: [4], 346, [2] pp. II: [4], 290, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Assorted documents touching on various interesting episodes in the history of France, including memoirs, essays, biographies, and personal accounts. The first volume begins with the “Procès criminel, fait au cadavre de frère Jacques Clément, jacobin” (an account of the posthumous trial of the French Dominican monk who assassinated Henry III of France and was immediately killed himself, the trial culminating in Clément's body being quartered and burned), while the second volume includes a “Trait curieux, sur la Pucelle d'Orleans,” addressing Pere Vignier's opinion that Joan of Arc was not in fact executed.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only nine U.S. holdings.
Binding: Signed by Closs: 19th- or early 20th-century crimson morocco, spines with gilt-stamped titles and publication information, board edges with gilt double fillets, gilt inner dentelles. All edges marbled under gilt.
Pichon, Catalogue de la bibliothèque de feu M. le baron Jérôme Pichon, 4028. Bound as above, a very little rubbed, vol. II with matching small nicks to fore-edges of covers. Front pastedown of vol. I with armorial bookplate; that flyleaf with inked inscription dated 1911, noting that this work is not found in Barbier. Scattered light spotting, pages almost entirely clean.
A charming set. (24640)
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord.
Sketches of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan,
& T. Cadell, 1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)]
pp. II: [4], 507, [1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization
and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American
Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides
an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality
of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic
issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge
and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment.
Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and
women.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de
F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089;
Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle
decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations.
Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned,
with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of
first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
A Lonely Lass Was Kate Dalrymple,
A Thrifty Queen Was Kate Dalrymple . . .
A Wiggle in Her Walk Had Kate Dalrymple,
A Sneevle in Her Talk Had Kate Dalrymple . . .
Kate Dalrymple, and the flowers of the forest. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page adds the following: "Loud Roared the Dreadful Thunder. / The Bonny Blue Bonnet. / This Is No My Plaid. / Ye Banks and Braes." The woodcut title vignette shows a young woman riding on a donkey with her feet in a large basket. "[No.] 30" printed at foot of title. The lower halves of the title & the last leaf are detached, else very good. Very scarce. RLIN locates only one copy.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, else clean. (16762)

Across His Oeuvre,
His Female Characters Run the Gamut
—
"I’ll Mark This Down for an
Incident in My Comedy"
Kelly, Hugh. The school for wives. A comedy. As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Embellished with an etching, by Mr. Loutherbourg. A new edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1775. Frontis., xiv pp., [1] f., 96 pp.
$125.00
Kelly, the son of an Irish tavern-keeper, launched his London literary career by contributing to newspapers while working as a copying-clerk to an attorney. After marrying a needlewoman, he moved to Middle Temple Lane, where the DNB says "he laboured untiringly as literary hack." Next he gained fame as a theater critic, publishing two books criticizing the actors of the Drury Lane Theatre and of Covent Garden; Garrick, whom Kelly had prudently praised in the first book, then encouraged Kelly to write plays himself.
Speaking of himself, the author says "Tho’ he has chosen a title used by Moliere, he has neither borrowed a single circumstance from that great poet, nor, to the best of his recollection, from any other writer"—but certain situations may nevertheless seem somewhat familiar. The elderly soldier woos a young maid who thinks he is pressing the suit of his handsome young son, and the straying husband’s tête-à-tête at the masked ball turns out to be with his own disguised wife. Kelly tweaks these theatrical conventions by adding a saintly wife who smiles and forgives her husband’s capture in the most compromising of circumstances, then assures her best friend that she’d far rather he had twenty distracting dalliances than one serious—plus a spinster authoress, who throughout the play jots down what she considers the best conversational lines and most passionate utterances for use in her own plays!
With an etched frontispiece of Act 4, Scene 4.
ESTC T002464; NCBEL 1, 845. In recent wrappers. On Kelly, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 351–52. With sewing holes and five pages (including title) stamped by now-defunct library; some pages dog-eared. Frontispiece with a few small discolorations.
All Ends Well!
The king's daughter; together with Catherine Johnstone. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Knight, Richard Payne. A discourse on the worship of Priapus, and its connection with the mystic theology of the ancients ... (a new edition). To which is added an essay on the worship of the generative powers during the middle ages of Western Europe. London: Privately printed [at the Chiswick Press for J.C. Hotten], 1865. 4to (21.9 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 254 pp.; 40 plts. (2 double-page).
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1786: Victorian-era limited
printing (125 copies, according to H.S. Ashbee based on the contents of the
rare prospectus for the 1865 edition) of a notorious and controversial work
on ancient erotic ritual. The Discourse was Knight’s first published
work; critical opinion was sufficiently damning that he attempted to buy up
all available copies of the first edition (DNB), an understandable response
given that in 1812 Pursuits of Literature called the work “One
of the most unbecoming and indecent treatises which ever disgraced the pen of
a man who would be considered as a scholar and philosopher.” The second
essay, by Thomas Wright, focuses in its latter portion on Satanic worship, Knights
Templar heresies, and
women’s
rituals of witchcraft.
The volume is illustrated with 40 engraved plates depicting various phallic and genital-oriented statues, coins, and images. There was a very close reprinting in 1894, with a preface giving that date; the present
example matches the collation and all other points of the 1865 edition, including the errata being in their uncorrected state (they were updated for the 1894 printing).
Binding: Roxburghe-style binding of contemporary quarter straight-grain morocco with dark red paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Upper edges gilt.
Brunet, III, 679 (for first ed.); Index librorum prohibitorum, 1877, 5–6; NSTC 2K7977. On Knight, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Binding as above, showing light scuffs to edges and sides. Printed on “toned paper” as per the publisher; some plates with light spotting. Paper brittle and sewing broken, the volume on its way to being a portfolio of perfectly manageable signatures.
An interesting “gentleman’s book” in a variety of senses.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME