WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
Partial
Payment for
Her Majesty's
Tapestry
Isabel
I, Queen of Spain.
Document on paper, in Spanish, signed "Yo la Reyna." Granada,
8 May 1501. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$4000.00
On the top half of this page the Queen orders Sancho de Parades,
her chamberlain, to pay Germán de Paris and his partner Jacques 22,600
maravides remaining on the 78,600 maravides that she owes them for a tapestry.
The woven piece is a gift for a church, and includes 12 depictions of the royal
coat of arms.
On the bottom half is a signed receipt, in Spanish, dated Granada 8 May 1501,
wherein Germán de Paris and Jacques acknowledge receiving the above
mentioned payment.
The usual slash of cancellation (faintly visible above), indicating
that this has been entered into the account books. Remnant of stiff paper
at top of verso indicating it was once mounted in an album.
(Collecting).
Jenkins Company, booksellers, Austin.
WOMEN.
Austin: The Jenkins Company, 1985. Folio.
$15.00

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several
different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive
shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile,
it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but
the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather
than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC
Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe” variant.
Binding: Contemporary
calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric,
and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free
endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now
lost.
Provenance:
Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice
Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational
Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as
above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities
rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally
rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges, front pastedown, and first contents
page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription
as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and
1913.
Early
inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia,
two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations.
Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three
lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not
affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume.
(24511)

A Woman Collector's BLOCKBUSTER Collection
Jones, Mrs. B.F., Jr. Important paintings by great masters. Superb works by Gainsborough, Hoppner, Romney, Lawrence ... collection formed by the late Mrs. B.F. Jones, Jr. removed from her residence at Sewickley Heights, PA. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941. 8vo. [8], 84, [6] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first successful and major sale of art in the “post-Depression” era. Sale occurred December 4–5 and comprised 112 lots, bringing $463,520.00. Were the buyers still optimistic two days later when the news started to come in from Pearl Harbor?
Heavily illustrated; hammer prices pencilled in.
Original printed boards, scuffed and stained yet volume sound and pleasant enough with interior clean.
As noted, most hammer prices pencilled in. (26156)
Juvenalis,
Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus.
D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate
recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2],
178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord.
Sketches of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan,
& T. Cadell, 1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)]
pp. II: [4], 507, [1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization
and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American
Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides
an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality
of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic
issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge
and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment.
Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and
women.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de
F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089;
Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle
decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations.
Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned,
with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of
first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
A Lonely Lass Was Kate Dalrymple,
A Thrifty Queen Was Kate Dalrymple . . .
A Wiggle in Her Walk Had Kate Dalrymple,
A Sneevle in Her Talk Had Kate Dalrymple . . .
Kate Dalrymple, and the flowers of the forest. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page adds the following: "Loud Roared the Dreadful Thunder. / The Bonny Blue Bonnet. / This Is No My Plaid. / Ye Banks and Braes." The woodcut title vignette shows a young woman riding on a donkey with her feet in a large basket. "[No.] 30" printed at foot of title. The lower halves of the title & the last leaf are detached, else very good. Very scarce. RLIN locates only one copy.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, else clean. (16762)
Women,
Escape!
“the Thralldom
of Aches
& Pains
& 'Weaknesses'”
Deluxe
Illustrated Edition
Kellogg,
John Harvey. Ladies' guide in health
and disease. Girlhood, maidenhood, wifehood, motherhood. Battle Creek, MI; Chicago;
New York: Modern Medicine Publishing Co., 1896. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). Frontis.,
[4], 690, [18 (adv.)] pp.; 14 col. plts., 6 plts. (2 double), 15 col. plts.
in separate booklet.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Famed for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting
vegetarianism, sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer of the
Battle Creek Sanitarium here offers a straightforward (for its era) and in some ways highly
progressive (again, for its era) discussion of women's health at all stages of life, focusing on
developing “a higher type of womanhood” (p. iii), one free from unnecessary invalidism and
susceptibility to disease. Kellogg denounces corseting, unsurprisingly, and also condemns the
extreme differences in treatment of little boys and girls, which resulted in the latter becoming
both mentally and physically but poor shadows of the vibrant women they might have been.
Although staunchly opposed to birth control and abortion, he also insists on married women's
freedom from unwanted “marital excesses”: “Of all the rights to which a woman is entitled, that
of the custody of her own body is the most indubitable” (p. 341).
This is an early edition, following the first of 1883. The volume
opens
with an eye-catching, precisely layered, cut-away plate of “the dissected
human body,” and is additionally illustrated with
35
other plates, many color-printed, with a stapled booklet of 15
of the more anatomically explicit plates tucked into a pocket on the back pastedown.
At the back of the book are 18 pages of advertising for various Modern Medicine
publications and products, including a familiarly shaped “Instrument for
the Application of Heat to the Vagina.”
Binding: Publisher's brown
morocco, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title, spine
with gilt-stamped title and decorations, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges
gilt.
Not in Garrison & Morton. Binding as above, front
cover gilt rubbed, front joint starting from foot (not surprising given the
substantial weight of this volume), minor rubbing to joints and extremities,
slightly uneven toning to leather. Plate booklet with front wrapper chipped,
spine paper chipped at foot; back pastedown pocket with short tear starting
from lower free edge; frontispiece with small area of light staining in lower
margin, not touching facsimile signature (it was always tricky getting this
in and out of the pocket) Occasional faint smudges; pages and plates almost
entirely clean. A remarkable production in attractive condition. (28570)
All
Ends Well!
The king's daughter; together with Catherine Johnstone. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00

A Curious Assortment of Topics
Kinsley, William W. Views on vexed questions. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1881. 12mo. 380 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Includes “The Supernatural, “Mental Life below the Human,” “When did the Human Race Begin?,” “Satan Anticipated,” “The Key to Success,” “Shelley,” and “The Brontë Sisters.”
Publisher's oxblood cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title. Edges and extremities lightly worn, spine with area of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27184)

Where Does Tea Come From? (American Edition)
Kirby, Mary, & Elizabeth Kirby. Aunt Martha's corner cupboard. Chicago & New York: A. Flanagan Co., © 1898. 8vo. [4], 7–160, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Aunt Martha tells her nephews the story of the teacup, i.e., where and how porcelain is made. She also tells educational tales about the cultivation and production of tea, sugar, coffee, salt, currants, and rice. The stories are illustrated with in-text, black-and-white lithographs, some signed “H.G.”This is the first edition edited by W.F. Rocheleau and possibly the U.S. first (a Philadelphia printing appeared in the same year), as well as the earliest edition listed by Bitting; the work was originally printed in London in 1874. At the back of this edition is “A Sequel to Aunt Martha's Corner Cupboard,” which offers similar essays on sponge, cork, glass, chocolate, cloves, pepper, feathers, and flax — also an anecdote of a “noble girl” who swore never to wear ornamental feathers again, having come to understand the devastation the fashion wrought among bird populations.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with black-stamped flowering plant design, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Bitting 260; Von Hünersdorff & Hasenkamp, Coffee, 798. Binding as above, corners lightly rubbed and spine extremities somewhat moreso, front cover with small area of light discoloration near head of spine, spine slightly darkened. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription. Two pages with minor offsetting from now-absent laid-in item; a few small scattered smudges. Last leaf (advertising) torn partway along inner margin. A solid, clean, pleasant little volume. (28538)

Bruce
Rogers Printing of
an
Interesting
AMERICANUM
Knight,
Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight.
Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map,
xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person
account of
a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman
to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George
Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly
printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press
of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)

“Eat Plenty, Wisely & Waste Nothing”
Knox, Mrs. Charles B. Food economy recipes for left-overs plain desserts and salads. Johnstown, NY: Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., [1934?]. 12mo. 47, [1] pp.
$20.00


Giveaway pamphlet from Knox Sparkling Gelatine, featuring practical uses for leftovers, inexpensive cuts of meat, etc. Roughly one quarter of the recipes include the
company's gelatine.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, back upper outer corner minutely chipped. A clean, fresh copy — a fine one. (26065)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME