WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
A-B C-D E-G H-K
L-M N-Q R-Sh Si-T U-Z
The LATEST in Fashionable
Dress, Music, & Literature
Hale, Sarah J., & Louis A. Godey, eds. Godey's lady's book and magazine. Vol. LI. – from July to December, 1855. Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1855. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 572 pp. (481–84 lacking, but see below); 21 plts., illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. 51 of the enduringly popular ladies' periodical, covering a wide range of women's interests. This volume includes sheet music (“Shells of Ocean,” “The Youth by the Brook,” “As If You Didn't Know,” etc.), illustrations of the latest fashions (the “Montebello” lace shawl, a cassaque of finest Swiss muslin, a mantilla trimmed in black ostrich plumes, toilettes for children), patterns for embroidery, short stories (by Marion Harland, Alice B. Neal, Virginia de Forrest), poetry (by Jenny Marsh, Kate Harrington, Lottie Linwood), recipes (jellies and preserves, sickroom cookery), parlour games, floor plans for model cottages, and an assortment of articles on such topics as the development of lacemaking, the Holy Land, the history of Eau de Cologne, the life of Isabella I of Spain, etc.
The volume is extensively illustrated with various types of wood and metal engravings.
Five of the fashion plates have been hand-colored, and some of the depictions of dress goods are printed in color.
Contemporary half black roan with brown cloth-covered sides, leather edges trimmed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title and volume number; joints and extremities rubbed, sides and spine with light to moderate scuffing. Lacking pp. 481–84; however, a digitized version of this number suggests that there was a printing “issue” and that nothing is missing. Pages age-toned, with light foxing scattered throughout. One leaf torn across without loss of text.; one pattern portion with a design element excised, apparently for use. Back free endpaper with pattern tracings.
A solid, richly various, engrossing volume. (31989)

“Advantages of Poverty, & Blessings of Affliction, My Father!”
Hanway, Jonas. Virtue in humble life: containing reflections on relative duties, particularly those of masters and servants ... Various anecdotes of the living and the dead: in two hundred and nine conversations, between a father and his daughter, amidst rural scenes ... with a manual of devotion. London: Printed for Dodsley, in Pall-Mall; Sewel, near the Royal-Exchange; and Bew, in Pater-noster-Row, 1777. 4to (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 2 vols. in 1. I: Frontis., [2] ff., xvii, [1], vii, [1], 323, [1] p., [2] ff., pp. 325 (i.e., 327)–411, [1] p. II: Frontis., vii, [1], 523, [1] p.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second edition of
father-daughter dialogues intended to strengthen
servants' morals by myriad examples and advice; it was first published as an octavo series in 1774, using much the same content as Hanway's earlier Farmer's Advice to his Daughter (1770). The author (1712–86) was a merchant and philanthropist known not only for his charity, but also for regularly sporting both a sword and an umbrella at a time when neither was fashionable, and for tipping attractive female servants especially well. (He was a prolific author, too.)
Chapters include conversations between daughter Mary and her father on the utmost importance of prayer, sacraments, and charity; the “reciprocal duties of masters and servants”; the “necessity of subordination”; and “caution to female domestics against dancing-meetings,” among many, many other topics large and small.
The text is handsomely printed double-column in roman and italic, with
two finely engraved frontispieces signed by E. Edwards and J. Hall, one at the beginning of each volume: the first of a father and daughter sitting beneath a tree; the second of Hanway seated on a rock, contemplating a book and skull beneath the motto “Never Despair” — the author's own, which he adopted after a particularly grueling merchant voyage for the Russia Company in 1743. Each volume also has its own title-page, the Manual of Devotion, Consisting of Prayers, Psalms, Hymns, and Lessons that appears between the two having its own as well.
ESTC T93949; Goldsmiths-Kress 11624. On Hanway, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled calf, boards framed in a gilt Greek key pattern, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers; recently rebacked, spine gilt extra preserving original gilt-tooled green morocco label and adding a new red one gilt with author and title. Boards stained and scratched in a few places, corners bumped, chipping leather glued down; marbled endpapers repaired with photocopy segments of the original design. Ex-library: stamps on bottom edge, front endpaper, and rear pastedown (only). Mild to moderate foxing on a handful of leaves in each volume, and one small circular stain affecting eight or so pages in first, while pages mostly clean and bright; short closed tear to bottom margin of one leaf in second volume.
Nice. (31089)

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as
tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the
narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress
in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment
of
women. He also has much to say about law and business in the New World and the
Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses (with excerpts
from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming in Massachusetts,
Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland,
and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington, DC, and, of course,
the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry
Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber
fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high
window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly
absorbing. (30651)
“My
daddie looks sulky, my minnie looks sour,
They
frown upon Jamie because
he is poor”
Harry Bluff. Logie
O'Buchan. Within
a Mile of Edinburgh Town. / Oh! No, We Never Mention Her. / Oh, Say Not Womam's
[sic] Love is Bought. / Dearest Maid, My Heart Is Thine. / Meet Me in the Moonlight.
/ Tell Me Why Men Will Deceive Us. Glasgow:
Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
A woodcut vignette on the title-page shows a young man with one
arm raised, above “[No.] 37" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2B38504. Removed from a nonce volume. A few traces
of very faint spots of foxing, else clean and fresh. (16824)
Hayley,
William. The triumphs of temper; a poem. In six cantos...the second edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to (28cm, 11"). xii (lacking half-title), 166, [2]
pp.
$350.00


Fairly light-hearted poetic chastisement of spleen and shrewishness
in womankind. The work is here in its second edition, printed in the same year
as the first; it made a later appearance with plates engraved by Blake.
ESTC T1746; NCBEL, II, 658. Marbled paper–covered
boards, old-style, front cover and spine with printed paper labels. Lacking
half-title. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped by a now-defunct
institution. First few leaves lightly foxed, scattered small spots elsewhere,
a very nice copy.

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own Sex”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii). These last things, she strives to supply herself!
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper-covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each volume with the blind pressure- (not perforation-) stamp of a social club library. As in all copies we have had, pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. Three leaves in vol. II with tears in margin with loss of paper only and four other leaves in the same volume with loss of paper and either a few letters (pp. 10710) or words (approximately half the words on each of five lines on pp. 15152 and a word or threeon each of five lines on 22930).
A good resource and a good “read.” (28716)
For
more SETS, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive,
click
here.
Not
Perfect but
Evocative
on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian.
Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the
complete
brewer
... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo.
xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84
).
$350.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)
For
BEER-related items,
click here.

Popular Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of
readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen &
Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1]
pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children,
improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the
philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge
Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)

Mrs. Hening on
African Missions
Hening, Mrs. E.F. History of the African mission of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, with memoirs of deceased missionaries, and notices of native customs. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1850. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of the writer . . . has been, to present . . . the leading historical facts of the mission of the Protestant Episcopal church in western Africa.” — Preface to first edition, with copyright date 1849. The ardor of the missionaries and the sheer arduousness of their effort are both palpable here; many missionary deaths are recounted, and an appendix discussing the effects of the African climate on “the European constitution” gives this interest as to the history of medicine.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4726. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine and board edges sunned, cloth torn (repaired) and chipped at spine, spine with call number label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page and map each with rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with circulation slip. Map and a few other leaves lightly foxed. (19500)
Soon to come
is a Catalogue devoted
to MISSIONS:
If you are interested,
please let us know!
The
Mining Revival &
The Father of
Mexican
Independence
Hidalgo,
Miguel de, Father of Mexican
Independence. Document Signed (Br. Hidalgo), on paper, in Spanish.
No place [mining region of Real de Bolaños or Aguas Calientes], no date
[1780]. Folio, 1 p., bound in a dossier of documents relating to the execution
of the provisions of the will of
Augustina
Velázquez.
[with] A number of other collateral documents relating to the Condes
de Vivanco. On paper, in Spanish. Mexico City, Real de Bolaños, Aguas
Clientes, Valladolid (now Morelia), and elsewhere in Mexico. Folio (31 cm, 12.25")
and smaller.
Approximately
350 ff.
$7500.00
In 1780 Augustina Velázquez died and her will provided,
among other things, for a huge number of masses to be said for her. Subsidy
for the masses was spread among the priests in the mining region where she had
lived Real de Bolaños and Aguas Calientes. Those receiving sums
of money signed receipts, and among the dozens was a newly ordained minister
who signed his receipt "Br. Hidalgo." The young bachiller became famous
in 1810 for initiating the uprising that began the eleven-year struggle for
Mexican Independence.
This
is a fine, extremely early example of Father Hidalgo's signature.
The woman who provided the money for the above mentioned masses was the wife
of Antonio de Vivano (also spelled Bibano) Gutiérrez and mother of
Antonio Guadalupe de Vivano, the first two Condes de Vivanco. Cambridge scholar
David Brading credits Antonio de Vivanco with restoring the mining region
of Bolaños to prosperity in the early 1770s, following the region's
sharp decline in silver ore production during the first two-thirds of the
18th century whereby he became very wealthy.
In addition to payment for masses for her soul, Doña Augustina's will
provides for large sums of money to be spent on construction work on the chapel
of Our Lady of Guadalupe in the bishopric of Guadalajara. The paperwork, including
receipts, associated with the distribution of her largesse is weighty and
detailed.
Among
the collateral documents in this offering are copies of the last wills and
testaments of Antonio de Vivanco Gutiérrez (1796), Augustina Velázquez
(1780), and Antonio Guadalupe de Vivanco (1800); the inventory of the younger
Vivanco's massive estate (1801); and a marvelous
calligraphic
manuscript in which the bishop of Guadalajara grants
a special privilege to Vivanco the elder. All are notarially certified copies
of the originals.
All documents in very good condition, sewn, in contemporary
vellum bindings.
For
MINING, click here.
A
Well-Meaning but
Not
Very High-Rising MUSE
Hill, Elizabeth Chase. Gleanings: Girlhood and womanhood. Concord, NH: Republican Press Association, 1887. 4to (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], 76, [2] pp.
$280.00

Uncommon, posthumously printed writings from Mrs. John M. Hill,
a Concord, NH, resident who grew up in South Berwick, Maine (the first permanent
settlement in that state) and attended school in Exeter, NH. The work was
privately printed as a holiday gift for friends of the author; the
poems and short pieces display intelligence, but not much by way of polished
craft — unsurprising given that most of them were written during Hill’s
adolescence. One unfinished poem ends abruptly with “. . . my Muse would
plume her wing, / And higher as she rises sweeter sing — ”; the
note beneath humorously reads “Muse did n’t get any further up that
trip” (p. 25).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Burton W.F. Trafton, Jr.’s library
at Old Fields in South Berwick, ME; pastedown also with binder’s ticket
from Crawford & Stockbridge of Concord, NH. Front fly-leaf with inked
gift inscription dated Christmas, 1887.
Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped
title and dark brown–stamped decorative bands, bottom band labelled
“Christmas 1887"; corners and spine extremities rubbed, binding showing
very little wear otherwise. First two signatures with sewing loosening; pages
very slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.

This Educational Game Puts a
Young Victoria at the Center *&* Pinnacle
Historical pastime. A new game of the history of England. London: E. Wallis, [ca. 1837]. Folio (17.5 cm, 7"). [1] f.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fold-out hand-colored playing surface for a tabletop game meant to teach children about major events in England's history, with the 12 paper panels of the board mounted on linen. The timeline begins with the Battle of Hastings and culminates in the abolition of slavery, featuring a central portrait of a youthful Victoria — possibly in her first appearance in this popular game, where prior editions had George III, George IV, or William IV. This is
the attractive bound game board only, here without the instructional booklet (as is common for these ephemeral survivors).
Binding: Publisher's moiré-style ribbon-embossed rose-brown cloth, covers with blind-stamped frame and corner fleurons, front cover with gilt-stamped title and crown-and-banners vignette.
Binding as above, neatly rebacked with similarly colored cloth; ties lacking, covers showing water-spotting (less noticeable on front cover). Instruction booklet and slipcase lacking; board age-toned, three corners each with a spot of mild staining, some corners and folds split and unobtrusively reinforced.
An object sound, charming, and, yes, STILL educational! (32343)
(Hofmaster,
Mary). Dakal, G.M. Two Autograph Notes Signed. No
places, 19 September 1835 and 29 June 1836. One sheet 8vo, one 4to with integral
address leaf.
$20.00
On the quarto sheet is a gracefully phrased bill for professional services
rendered by a G.M. Dakal to a Mrs. Mary Hofmaster over a two-year period; on
the octavo sheet is a receipt for partial payment of those services.
Both long folded, the bill apparently into an "envelope" (with direction
to Mrs. Hofmaster); receipt with some tears and tatters not affecting text.

An Englishwoman's Translation of
This German Landmark
Humboldt, Alexander von. Cosmos: A sketch of a physical description of the universe. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849–58. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., xvii, [1], ix, [1], 369, [3], 18, 40 (adv.) pp. II: xxi, 370–742, 16 pp. III: [6], 289, [1], 8, 32 (adv.)
pp. IV: xv, [1], 291–601, [1], 7, [1], 32 (adv.) pp. V: viii, 500 pp.
$525.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this ambitious translation, done by
Elise C. Otté (with assistance from Benjamin Horatio Paul and William Sweetland Dallas for vols. 4 and 5, respectively) and first published in 1845 through 1848, with this edition being part of the “Bohn's Scientific
Library” series. The work was written by German naturalist, explorer, and diplomat Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander Freiherr von Humboldt, famed for his scientific observations of Latin America as well as for the present, groundbreaking overview of natural science. Humboldt's exploits and writings served as an inspiration for countless other scientists (including Charles Darwin), and his encyclopedic approach to describing our world as a whole, in terms of all of its natural phenomena, helped launch science's ongoing search for the unifying principles of the universe.
This translation caused a bit of controversy: Tipped in at the front of vol. I is a printed rebuttal by Bohn of accusations made by the publisher of a rival translation by Mrs. Sabine, regarding the accuracy of Otté's work — which Bohn defends, of course.
NSTC 2H36378; Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 106 (first ed.). Publisher's embossed red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and series identification; spines sunned with heads and feet pulled (in one instance chipped), corners bumped, cloth with spots of minor discoloration; vol. V with binding darkened overall and cloth starting at heads of joints. Married set: Vols. I–IV each with institutional bookplate on front pastedown; vol. V from another set, with a different bookplate. Vols. I–IV institutionally rubber-stamped on front free endpapers and title-pages. Many signatures unopened in vols. I–IV; sewing starting to loosen in vol. V. (23913)
For more SETS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
For
FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click
here.
Partial
Payment for
Her Majesty's
Tapestry
Isabel
I, Queen of Spain.
Document on paper, in Spanish, signed "Yo la Reyna." Granada,
8 May 1501. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$4000.00
On the top half of this page the Queen orders Sancho de Parades,
her chamberlain, to pay Germán de Paris and his partner Jacques 22,600
maravides remaining on the 78,600 maravides that she owes them for a tapestry.
The woven piece is a gift for a church, and includes 12 depictions of the royal
coat of arms.
On the bottom half is a signed receipt, in Spanish, dated Granada 8 May 1501,
wherein Germán de Paris and Jacques acknowledge receiving the above
mentioned payment.
The usual slash of cancellation (faintly visible above), indicating
that this has been entered into the account books. Remnant of stiff paper
at top of verso indicating it was once mounted in an album.

LEC: A Southern Californian Landmark
Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. Los Angeles: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Plantin Press, 1959. 8vo. xiv, [6], 428, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Helen Hunt Jackson avowedly wrote Ramona, set during the Spanish missions period of California, to do for the American Indian what Uncle Tom's Cabin had done for the African-American The novel appeared as a book in 1884, five years after she heard an eloquent lecture by two Ponca Indians, Standing Bear and Bright Eyes, on the injustices inflicted upon the Indian at the hands of greedy white settlers. Roused to action, she had written her first book on the subject in 1881, a well-researched work of non-fiction called A Century of Dishonor; but unhappily, neither that one nor this mobilized much support for the rights of the first Americans — although the novel was very, very popular. The introduction here is by J. Frank Dobie who writes, “her chief work lives on, not only in print but in the minds and emotions of people who call for the book in libraries, buy it in stores, read it, and are moved by it. Helen Hunt Jackson's outcries of moral indignation against America's shifty and cruel treatment of Indians still lift human spirits — even though comparatively few people are moved to lift hands against ambitious patriots still trying to get hold of Indian property . . . Her passion against wrong and for right will make her book live a long, long while yet.”
The LEC illustrations consist of 8 full-page and 41 in-text color drawings by Everett Gee Jackson (no relation to the author), who also signed the colophon. Saul Marks designed the book, selecting a monotype Bembo font with the chapter titles printed in red ink, and the printing was done by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles.
Binding: In an attractive full woven fabric derived from a striated Native American design, with a colorful paper spine label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 298. Binding as above in original slipcase, volume spine label slightly darkened, slipcase showing only minimal wear and with a spot or two of darkening to front panel. A very nice copy. (30117)
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN
interest, click
here.

“A Manual for
Those Just Entering the Marriage State”
James, John Angell. The marriage ring: or how to make home happy. Boston: Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln, 1843. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [2 (adv.)], 126 pp.
$87.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoughts for both men and women on maintaining a Christian marriage, written by a crowd-pleasing British preacher and appearing here as a decorative and highly portable little gift book. This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Binding: Publisher's textured green cloth, covers framed in a wide foliate blind roll; front cover with gilt-stamped floral and foliate ring vignette, the same in blind on rear cover. Spine gilt extra, all edges gilt, lovely green patterned endpapers.
Faxon 537e (for 1842 ed.). Bound as above; light wear to corners and extremities, cloth faintly mottled. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled ownership and gift inscriptions, also one not quite readable on free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing throughout; clean. (30500)
(Collecting).
Jenkins Company, booksellers, Austin.
WOMEN.
Austin: The Jenkins Company, 1985. Folio.
$15.00

A Woman Collector's BLOCKBUSTER Collection
Jones, Mrs. B.F., Jr. Important paintings by great masters. Superb works by Gainsborough, Hoppner, Romney, Lawrence ... collection formed by the late Mrs. B.F. Jones, Jr. removed from her residence at Sewickley Heights, PA. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941. 8vo. [8], 84, [6] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first successful and major sale of art in the “post-Depression” era. Sale occurred December 4–5 and comprised 112 lots, bringing $463,520.00. Were the buyers still optimistic two days later when the news started to come in from Pearl Harbor?
Heavily illustrated; hammer prices pencilled in.
Original printed boards, scuffed and stained yet volume sound and pleasant enough with interior clean.
As noted, most hammer prices pencilled in. (26156)

Silence & Noise — From Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Epicoene, or the silent woman. A comedie. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). [2], 527–600 pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A satire with a famed twist ending, playing with contemporary social and gender constructs as well as with the comedic conventions of the time. This copy was taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is attractively printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and extremities lightly rubbed. One page with pencilled annotation in lower margin, partially shaved; two smaller notes elsewhere. Pages lightly age-toned, with occasional small spots of mild staining; title-page and final page gutters reinforced with cloth tape.
A very accessible piece of Jonsoniana; a veritable cornucopia of misogynies. (32709)
Juvenalis,
Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus.
D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate
recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2],
178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
A Lonely Lass Was Kate Dalrymple,
A Thrifty Queen Was Kate Dalrymple . . .
A Wiggle in Her Walk Had Kate Dalrymple,
A Sneevle in Her Talk Had Kate Dalrymple . . .
Kate Dalrymple, and the flowers of the forest. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page adds the following: "Loud Roared the Dreadful Thunder.
/ The Bonny Blue Bonnet. / This Is No My Plaid. / Ye Banks and Braes." The woodcut
title vignette shows a young woman riding on a donkey with her feet in a large
basket. "[No.] 30" printed at foot of title. The lower halves of the title &
the last leaf are detached, else very good. Very scarce. RLIN locates only one
copy.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned,
else clean. (16762)

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)
For
MEDICINE, click here.

First Appearance of an
“Anti-Establishment” PERIODICAL
Kesey, Ken, ed. Spit in the ocean: “Old in the streets.” Issue 1, volume 1. Pleasant Hill, OR: Intrepid Trips Information Service, © 1974. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First printing of the first issue of Ken Kesey's literary magazine, this issue focusing on age and aging. Featured here are works by Eve Merriam, Henry Crow Dog, Margo St. James (founder of COYOTE), Wendell Berry, the editor, et al. Six subsequent issues were eventually published, edited by Timothy Leary and other prominent counterculture figures.
There's some rather wonderful stuff in here.
Publisher's printed cream-colored paper wrappers, slightly darkened, wrappers with a few small spots of staining, back wrapper with inked mailing address and postal stamps. Pages clean. (29813)

A Curious Assortment of Topics
Kinsley, William W. Views on vexed questions. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1881. 12mo. 380 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Includes “The Supernatural, “Mental Life below the Human,” “When did the Human Race Begin?,” “Satan Anticipated,” “The Key to Success,” “Shelley,” and “The Brontë Sisters.”
Publisher's oxblood cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title. Edges and extremities lightly worn, spine with area of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27184)
“Eat
Plenty, Wisely
& Waste
Nothing”
Knox,
Mrs. Charles B.
Food economy recipes for left-overs plain desserts and salads. Johnstown, NY:
Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., [1934?]. 12mo. 47, [1] pp.
$20.00


Giveaway pamphlet from Knox Sparkling Gelatine, featuring practical
uses for leftovers, inexpensive cuts of meat, etc. Roughly one quarter of the
recipes include the company's gelatine.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's
printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, back upper outer corner minutely
chipped. A clean, fresh copy — a fine one. (26065)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME