WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic
French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant”
was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational
picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First
the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that
the
Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in
life.
Over
60
large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing
in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of
life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.
Great
Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704.
The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and
late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students
and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]:
Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36
(index)] pp.
$600.00
Second, folio edition of this legal compendium edited by William Nelson, containing translations of the case records (from legalese into English, one might say), examinations of the citations made during the various cases, and definitions of “obsolete Words and difficult Sentences.” The volume is printed in roman and gothic types for ease of distinction between
the actual court records and the commentaries upon them; cases are arranged not by date but by the subject of note, so that students may readily find all the instances where replevin or scire facias were at issue.
ESTC
T8304. Contemporary full calf, covers framed in blind using double fillets on three sides and a floral roll on the fourth; rebacked and corners redone at some point using lighter calf, gilt-stamped leather title label. Abraded and worn, with front hinge(inside) tender. Pages age-toned, some more so than others; yet the volume almost entirely free of spotting. (Our image is a bit distorted, above right Nutt & Gosling could print in straight lines, and did!)

Greenaway's
Lads
& Lasses
Greenaway,
Kate. Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes. London
& New York: Frederick Warne & Co., [ca. 1900]. 12mo. 52, [1] pp.; col.
illus.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargement.
The lovely Greenaway-illustrated classic, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans.
This copy was loved by at least one small child, who “enhanced” some images with light
crayoning.
Binding: Publisher's quarter
sage green cloth with cream paper–covered sides, covers with color-printed
milkmaid illustration within lattice framework; sweet endpapers.
Not in Gottlieb, Early Children's Books & Their Illustration.
Binding shaken, moderately darkened and rubbed. Front free endpaper with very attractive old
institutional bookplate; title-page with inked numeral in lower margin. Occasional light to
moderate smudges, 18 (of 52) pages with childish coloring; light, light-colored scribbles,
marking but not obscuring images. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching
image. A good copy only — yet, still, offering all of Greenaway's charm!
(29650)
Hale, Sarah Josepha. Flora’s interpreter: Or, the American book of flowers and sentiments...fourteenth edition, improved. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., (1833). 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 262, [2 (index)] pp. (157–68 repeated, 169–80 skipped); 2 col. plts.
$125.00
Floral-themed poetry, with two hand-colored plates. Flora’s
Interpreter was first printed in 1832 and went through a large number of
editions; this early issue, unlike later printings, does not give Mrs. Hale
credit for the “anonymous” verses. The poems are organized by flower,
with musings on the appropriate sentiment according to the language of flowers.
Provenance:
Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford”
on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached,
with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining
to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small,
light spots.
A
binder's bad day: The pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this
copy, with the pagination skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from
“rose, bridal” to
“rose-bud, red.”
“My
daddie looks sulky, my minnie looks sour,
/
They frown upon Jamie because he is poor”
Harry Bluff. Logie O'Buchan. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
In addition to the first two pieces, the title-page lists “Within a Mile of Edinburgh Town. / Oh! No, We Never Mention Her. / Oh, Say Not Womam's [sic] Love is Bought. / Dearest Maid, My Heart Is Thine. / Meet Me in the Moonlight. / Tell Me Why Men Will Deceive Us.” A woodcut vignette on the title-page shows a young man with one arm raised, above “[No.] 37"
printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2B38504. Removed from a nonce volume. A few traces of very faint spots of foxing, else clean and fresh. (16824)

Hester Prynne Arthur Dimmesdale Roger Chillingworth & Pearl
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The scarlet letter, a romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1850. Small 8vo (18 cm; 7.25"). iv, 322, 4 (ads) pp.
$3250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Hawthorne's enduring tale of adultery, repentance, guilt, sin, dignity, and the law in mid-17th-century Puritan Boston; not “just” the tale of his that “everyone knows,” but, truly, his magnum opus.
Binding: Full red crushed morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (signed on the lower front turn-in). Round spine, five raised bands, front cover with a black shield bearing a
scarlet “A” outlined in g(u)ilt, the shield surrounded by a gilt wreath. Gilt double-rule on board edges and gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Provenance: Bookplate dated 1927 of Jerome A. Johnson, a Harvard alumnus from the class of 1918, and the son of Harvard professor Lewis J. Johnson. Bookplate with an appealing motto: “A Man's Books Are the Index of His Character.”
BAL 7600; Clark, Nathaniel Hawthorne, a descriptive bibliography, A16.1; Curle, Collecting American First Editions, pp. 45–49; Wright, I, 1146; Grolier, American 100, 54. Binding as above, joints reinforced with toned long-fiber tissue; one raised band abraded and retoned. Front fly-leaves with slight discoloration in inner margins; early-20th-century bookseller's catalogue description pasted on one of these.
A treasure of American literature wonderfully bound. (29309)
Hayley,
William. The triumphs of temper; a poem. In six cantos...the second edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to (28cm, 11"). xii (lacking half-title), 166, [2]
pp.
$350.00


Fairly light-hearted poetic chastisement of spleen and shrewishness
in womankind. The work is here in its second edition, printed in the same year
as the first; it made a later appearance with plates engraved by Blake.
ESTC T1746; NCBEL, II, 658. Marbled paper–covered
boards, old-style, front cover and spine with printed paper labels. Lacking
half-title. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped by a now-defunct
institution. First few leaves lightly foxed, scattered small spots elsewhere,
a very nice copy.

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own Sex”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii). These last things, she strives to supply herself!
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper-covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each volume with the blind pressure- (not perforation-) stamp of a social club library. As in all copies we have had, pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. Three leaves in vol. II with tears in margin with loss of paper only and four other leaves in the same volume with loss of paper and either a few letters (pp. 10710) or words (approximately half the words on each of five lines on pp. 15152 and a word or threeon each of five lines on 22930).
A good resource and a good “read.” (28716)
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME