WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
A-B C-D E-G H-K
L-M N-Q R-Sh Si-T U-Z
Author's
Copy!
Easby, Elizabeth Kennedy
& Scott, F. John. Before Cortes: Sculpture of middle America.
A centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from September 30, 1970
through January 3, 1971. [New York]: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970. Folio.
322 pp.
$125.00

Author's copy, with a bit of inlaid correspondence and a few notes. With maps and beautiful photographs (some in color) representing a truly splendid exhibition. Foreword is by Thomas Hoving and preface is by Dudley T. Easby, Jr., Elizabeth's husband and "Consultative Chairman" to the "Department of Primitive Art."
Softbound exhibition catalogue, on good paper. Worn but intact.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.

The “Kitchenette” Is
Probably NOT What You Think . . .
East, Anna Merritt. Kitchenette cookery. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1918. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). ix, [1], 112, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cooking in the modern city: “A kitchenette is, as its name implies, a wee kitchen, and so tiny are the kitchenettes in the newest apartment houses that they make you think of children's playhouses. I dubbed my first one a playhouse, for many a luscious bite came forth after a bit of play” (p. 1). East, a former editor at the Ladies' Home Journal, notes that kitchenettes are usually occupied by either business women or brides, and offers appropriate setup and menu suggestions for both, along with useful recipes — many involving pressure cookers and canned goods, the latter culminating with a list of “Twenty Half-a-Can Salads.”
The text is illustrated with six photographic plates showing that East's “kitchenette” is essentially a
kitchen in a closet and demonstrating her well-thought-out storage and serving schemes. This is the second printing, following the first of the previous year.
Bitting 139; Brown, Culinary Americana, 1602. Publisher's light brown cloth, front cover with kitchenette vignette stamped in dark brown and cream, spine with title in dark brown; very faint traces of rubbing to extremities, otherwise unworn. Pages clean.
A handsome, fresh copy of a fascinator. (30646)
Analyzing
Baptist Logic
Edwards, Peter. Candid reasons for renouncing the
principles of antipaedobaptism. Also, an appendix, containing a short method with the Baptists.
Exeter, NH: Henry Ranlet, 1802. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [4], 199, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the London first of 1795, of an oft-printed,
much-debated refutation of Abraham Booth's Paedo-baptism Examined. The
author was for some years the pastor of a Baptist church before having a dramatic
change of heart regarding infant baptism; Allibone says that with the present
treatise, he “produced an argument of unusual power and conclusiveness.
It cannot be overcome, and all attempts hitherto employed to set it aside have
been feeble.”
The work includes substantial sections on female
communion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2175; Allibone 547. Period-style quarter
tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page
institutionally pressure-stamped; title-page with traces of paper adhesions to inner margin. Uncut
copy; pages lightly age-toned, with a bit of soiling and light to moderate spotting.
(25830)
Important
Account of
the
Southwest &
the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and
an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description
of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg
Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete
without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43
lithographed plates done by Weber
& Co., including a portrait of
“A
New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River,
a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between
the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside
hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine...Vol. XII. London:
R. Phillips, 1801. 8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). 644 pp.
$150.00

Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest in this particular volume
are a brief, skeptical analysis of the Ossian poems signed by one “Meirion,”
a report on education of the deaf and dumb, a letter to the editor protesting
the sport of bull-baiting, and news of a pregnant wife and mother who, in the
throes of depression (she had “evinced a disposition to be very low-spirited”
during her previous pregnancies), drowned herself and three of her children,
which act the writer considers a “most horrible example of a crime almost
new to human nature.”
A
preface to another volume in this series notes that “by means of some
new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker
from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Disbound; marbled paper–covered boards much chipped and
worn, with joints cracking and large portions of spine leather lost or worn
down; sewing going, with some leaves separated. Some signatures uncut; page
edges untrimmed and in some cases browned. Occasional edge chips. Volume now
housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.
(English
Political Satire PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London:
J. Dodsley, 1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?]
[Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck, upon his newly invented patent candle-snuffers. London:
J. Almon, 1776]. [5]–11, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.).
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label.
Second work lacking half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves
reinforced; last line of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few
leaves with moderate foxing; one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct
institution, with some offsetting to opposing page.
Escobedo, Francisca de. Two documents signed. In Spanish, on paper. Santiago, Chile, 7 January 1593. Folio, [2] pp.
$395.00
It is not often that one comes across a document from the 16th century in which a woman presses a criminal case against a government official. But that is precisely what the widow Doña Francisca does here. She had previously initiated the case against Doctor Luis López de Castro, an ex–teniente general, during his residencia hearing. These documents assert her desire to continue those criminal proceedings.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Written in a small notarial hand and slightly difficult to read. All edges tattered with some loss of paper and of an occasional word or end of word, not impairing sense.
Escrivense los progressos, y entrada de su alteza del señor Infante Cardenal en Francia por Picardia, en nueve de Julio deste año; y la retirada del exercito de Francia, y sus coligados del estado de Milan, y la valerosa y fuerte resistencia que hizo la ciudad de Dola en Borgoña al Principe de Condè General de las armas de Francia en su assedio, con la respuesta de una carta que aquel Parlamento, y Corte escriviò al referido Principe. Madrid: Por Maria de Quiñones, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the ongoing strife between France and Spain —
specifically, the Prince de Condé’s siege of Dole in the contested
France-Comté region. Published by
Maria
de Quiñones, the titular report is supplemented
with “Copia de la respuesta que la ciudad de Dola diò al Principe
de Condè.”
Palau 81595. Removed from a nonce volume. Small inked numeral
in upper margin. Some light waterstaining; two leaves with outer edges untrimmed
and ragged.
Fernando
VII, King of Spain.
Document Signed (“Yo El Rey”), on paper, in Spanish. “En
Palacio” [i.e., Madrid], 1 March 1815. Folio (29.8 cm, 12.75"), 4 pp.
$700.00
On 11 February 1815 the king conceded Doña María Josefa d’Alouise, widow of Don Juan Carlos Benavides, the power to attempt recovery of 8356 reales and 6 maravides de velón of annual income from her late husband’s entailed estate (i.e., mayorazgo). He here expands his earlier decree and orders the current holder of the entail to give the said sum annually to her, provided she does not remarry or take religious vows.
Written in a very clear hand, with the paper and wax seal below the king’s signature (wax desicated and paper loose, but present). Two blank leaves at end. Very good condition.

“All the World Knows There is Nothing on Earth to be
Compared to a Highland Chief”
Ferrier, Susan Edmonstone. Destiny; or, the chief's daughter. London: Richard Bentley; Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute; Dublin: J. Cumming, 1841. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 428 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first one-volume edition of this novel, originally printed in 1831 and here revised by its author. Scottish novelist Edmonstone Ferrier (1782–1854) was the daughter of Sir Walter Scott's colleague James Ferrier; she published three novels altogether, all set in Scotland and all often characterized as featuring racy humor, although this last of her works is less satirically focused than the previous two. The present Bentley edition, no. LXXXV of the “Standard Novels” series, opens with a steel-engraved frontispiece and added title done by William Greatbatch after John Cawse.
Provenance: Series title-page with inked inscription of E. Jane Campbell, Kildalloig, dated 184[?].
NCBEL, III, 720. On Ferrier, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary half dark blue calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated bands; paper lightly scuffed at sides and chipped at board edges, extremities with minor rubbing. All edges marbled to match the marbled paper of the boards. Front pastedown with small 19th-century ticket of Edinburgh binder, and with traces of paper adhesions. A few leaves with small chip from lower margin. Frontispiece and added engraved title-page with limited foxing/offsetting; pages otherwise clean. (29868)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
A
Woman's Translation (Watercolors
Abound)
France,
Anatole. At the sign
of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited
Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii,
174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00


This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition
of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain
Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors,
the work is here
translated from the French
by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an
introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William
A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and
embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
François
de Sales, St. Verdaderos
entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid:
Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14]
ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to
the
Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.
Frazer, Mrs. The practice of cookery, pastry, and confectionary;
in three parts...the fifth edition, improved and enlarged. Edinburgh: Peter Hill
(pr. by Alex. Smellie), 1806. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [8], 304 pp.; 2 plts.
$575.00
Click the two leftmost images, above, for enlargements.
Early 19th-century edition of a popular Scottish cookbook, originally printed in 1791. The inspiration for this work came from Cookery and Pastry by Susanna Maciver, whom Mrs. Frazer had worked with and eventually succeeded as head of a culinary school for women in Edinburgh. The liquid quantities are given in both Scottish and English measures, with a note that the “butter weight . . . is rated at twenty-two ounces to the pound.” The first plate shows a sample table layout featuring fish, brown soup, boiled fowls, haricot of mutton, ducks ragoo’d, preserved apples, and almond pudding; the second plate illustrates how to truss hares, chickens, pheasants, turkeys, and other game for roasting and boiling.
Bitting 166–67; Cagle, A Matter of Taste, 691 (for fourth ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, recently rebacked in complementary fashion, preserving the original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides and edges worn, with abrasions. Title-page with stray small ink markings; half-title and title-page with outer edges darkened. A few leaves with spots of light staining; two lower corners torn away, and a number of others dog-eared. Pages mostly clean — this is overall an attractive copy.
For
more COOKERY, click here.
(French
Laborers).
Manuscript on paper, in French. “L’an mille huit cent Sept. le vingt
Juilliette....” Paris, 1800. Folio (37 cm, 14.5"), 28 pp.
$250.00
Manuscript assessment of architectural and construction work planned
or performed for “Madamme Hauchet du Charnoy” [sic] by Victor
Delamarre, mason, and Pierre Gautier, carpenter, including estimated charges.
Items cited include “un autre batimant . . . servant de bergerie,”
“les grandes portes de bois chenies,” “un pavillion
a deux étage entre la grande porte et la petite porte,” and
“le mures du jardin” (all phrases given as written —
[sic]).
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Sewn. Some edges ragged; worming to upper margins of last few
leaves, touching two letters.

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)
For
CHINA, click here.

The Science & Art of Morality — A Significant Transcendental Text
Gérando, Joseph-Marie, baron de. The visitor of the poor. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1832. 12mo. xxxii, [4], 211, [1] p.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition in English: a treatise on charity, poverty and the
poor, people with disabilities, and human services in Europe, written by the
Baron de Gérando and translated from the original French (Visiteur
du pauvre, published in 1820) by
Elizabeth
Palmer Peabody. Peabody, who founded the first English-language
kindergarten and collaborated with Bronson Alcott in teaching, was a publisher,
bookseller, founder of the Foreign Library, and manager of the Transcendentalist
publication The Dial, as well as the sister-in-law of Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Read by a number of prominent Transcendentalists, including Emerson, Peabody's
English rendition of the present work was deeply influential on that movement.
This is an
uncut
copy in the original publisher's binding. This is the original
1832 first edition, not a modern reprint.
American Imprints 12589. Publisher's red cloth
with paper spine label, faded and stained with spine pulled/chipped at both
ends. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on
endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, paper shelving label at top of spine,
no other markings. Edges uncut, dust-soiled as common in that case; the occasional
light spot, otherwise clean and very good. (30584)

Money
& Passion
Gere, Charlotte, & Marina Vaizey. Great women
collectors. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Folio (27 cm, 10.6"). 208 pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Biographies of famous female collectors from Catherine the Great to Peggy
Guggenheim, richly illustrated with images of the women and their outstanding stuff.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped,
over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder”
mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new!
(30106)
For
our shelves of GENERAL
READING, click
here.

Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD,
click here.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic
French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant”
was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational
picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First
the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that
the
Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in
life.
Over
60
large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing
in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of
life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.
For
a dedicated DANCE
of DEATH gathering,
click here.
Great
Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704.
The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and
late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students
and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]:
Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36
(index)] pp.
$600.00
Second, folio edition of this legal compendium edited by William Nelson, containing translations of the case records (from legalese into English, one might say), examinations of the citations made during the various cases, and definitions of “obsolete Words and difficult Sentences.” The volume is printed in roman and gothic types for ease of distinction between
the actual court records and the commentaries upon them; cases are arranged not by date but by the subject of note, so that students may readily find all the instances where replevin or scire facias were at issue.
ESTC
T8304. Contemporary full calf, covers framed in blind using double fillets on three sides and a floral roll on the fourth; rebacked and corners redone at some point using lighter calf, gilt-stamped leather title label. Abraded and worn, with front hinge(inside) tender. Pages age-toned, some more so than others; yet the volume almost entirely free of spotting. (Our image is a bit distorted, above right Nutt & Gosling could print in straight lines, and did!)

Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
complete edition of
Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher
between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents,
including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus
Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius not to mention
Queen Cristina.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)
For
BOOKS IN DUTCH,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME