WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Author's
Copy!
Easby, Elizabeth Kennedy and Scott, F. John. Before Cortes: Sculpture of middle America. A centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from September 30, 1970 through January 3, 1971. [New York]: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970. Folio. 322 pp.
$125.00

Author's copy, with a bit of inlaid correspondence and a few notes. With maps and beautiful photographs (some in color) representing a truly splendid exhibition. Foreword is by Thomas Hoving and preface is by Dudley T. Easby, Jr., Elizabeth's husband and "Consultative Chairman" to the "Department of Primitive Art."
Softbound exhibition catalogue, on good paper. Worn but intact.

Eguiara y Eguren, Juan José de. Selectae dissertationes mexicanae ad scholasticam spectantes theologiam tribus tomis distinctae. Tomus primus continet tractatus, I de Deo ut Uno & ejus attributis. II de Augustissimae trinitatis mysterio. III de SS. deigenitricis sponso Josepho. Tomus secundus complectitur tractatus, IV de libertate creata. V de ente supernaturali. VI de gratia auxiliante. VII de justificatione. Tomus tertius exhibet tractatus, VIII de voluntate divina. IX de divinis decretis. X de systemate dominicae incarnationis. XI de praedestinatione & reprobatione. XII theojuridicos offert titulos sex: de donationibus, de compensationibus, de actione Pauliana, de crimine laesae majestatis, de confiscatione, de vectigalibus. Mexici: Typis viduae Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, 1746. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [33] ff., 506 pp., [5] ff.
$3995.00

This highly important Neo-Latin book “got away” from
the great bibliographer José Toribio Medina: In his entry for this work
he says he saw it but he then mislaid his notes!! Eguiara y Eguren (1696–1763)
was the versatile cleric of the Cathedral of Mexico who was the first to attempt
a systematic study of Mexican scientific and writings from pre-conquest to his
own time, who held a chair of philosophy at the Royal and Pontifical University
of Mexico, who was a respected and charismatic preacher, and who through his
eloquence helped spark a brief renaissance in the study of Latin and in the
publishing in that language in Mexico.
Click
the image to the left or right
for an enlargement.
The Selectae dissertationes mexicanae was planned as a three-volume
work but only this volume was published, the other two having been left in
manuscript.
It
was printed by the widow Hogal, who continued to maintain the high standards
of printing that she established with her husband; more than one bibliographer
has compared the Hogal output favorably with that of the best European contemporaries.
The title-page is in black and red with the text in double-column format in
roman and italic, and the whole has decent margins. The volume was intended
as a university level text for the study of certain theological concepts.

Provenance:
Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges
of the closed volume of the “Convento Grande de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced” in Mexico City.
Very uncommon.
We trace only one copy in the U.S., at the University of Texas.
Medina, Mexico, 3763 Palau 78637; Beristain, I, 216–21.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties. Marca de
fuego as noted previously. Some worming into text on pages 361–94,
costing letters but not impairing sense.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine...Vol. XII. London:
R. Phillips, 1801. 8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). 644 pp.
$150.00

Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest in this particular volume
are a brief, skeptical analysis of the Ossian poems signed by one “Meirion,”
a report on education of the deaf and dumb, a letter to the editor protesting
the sport of bull-baiting, and news of a pregnant wife and mother who, in the
throes of depression (she had “evinced a disposition to be very low-spirited”
during her previous pregnancies), drowned herself and three of her children,
which act the writer considers a “most horrible example of a crime almost
new to human nature.”
A
preface to another volume in this series notes that “by means of some
new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker
from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Disbound; marbled paper–covered boards much chipped and
worn, with joints cracking and large portions of spine leather lost or worn
down; sewing going, with some leaves separated. Some signatures uncut; page
edges untrimmed and in some cases browned. Occasional edge chips. Volume now
housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.
(English Political Satire PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London: J. Dodsley, 1777. 4to
(24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck,
upon his newly invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776]. [5]–11,
[1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking
half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line
of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing;
one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting
to opposing page.
Escobedo, Francisca de. Two documents signed. In Spanish, on paper. Santiago, Chile, 7 January 1593. Folio, [2] pp.
$395.00
It is not often that one comes across a document from the 16th century in which a woman presses a criminal case against a government official. But that is precisely what the widow Doña Francisca does here. She had previously initiated the case against Doctor Luis López de Castro, an ex–teniente general, during his residencia hearing. These documents assert her desire to continue those criminal proceedings.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Written in a small notarial hand and slightly difficult to read. All edges tattered with some loss of paper and of an occasional word or end of word, not impairing sense.
Escrivense los progressos, y entrada de su alteza del señor Infante Cardenal en Francia por Picardia, en nueve de Julio deste año; y la retirada del exercito de Francia, y sus coligados del estado de Milan, y la valerosa y fuerte resistencia que hizo la ciudad de Dola en Borgoña al Principe de Condè General de las armas de Francia en su assedio, con la respuesta de una carta que aquel Parlamento, y Corte escriviò al referido Principe. Madrid: Por Maria de Quiñones, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the ongoing strife between France and Spain — specifically, the Prince de Condé’s siege of Dole in the contested France-Comté region. Published by Maria de Quiñones, the titular report is supplemented with “Copia de la respuesta que la ciudad de Dola diò al Principe de Condè.”
Palau 81595. Removed from a nonce volume. Small inked numeral in upper margin. Some light waterstaining; two leaves with outer edges untrimmed and ragged.
Dead
Jane Cornelia
Everest, Cornelius B. [drop-title] Memoir of Jane Cornelia Judson. New York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1833]. 16mo. 16 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Eulogy on the death of this young woman (21 years old at the time of her death), who became a Sunday School teacher and a model Christian. This pamphlet was printed for the benefit of other young Christians that they might follow her example. The wrappers are printed with etchings, there is an etching of a young woman as a title-page vignette, and a full-page illustration (also an etching) on the verso of the title-leaf showing young people going to church. Very Good. Sewn; in original printed wrappers. A little staining on the very top edge of the front wrapper and first two leaves. (788)

A Cookbook from a
Chemical
Works
Farmer, Fannie Merritt. The Rumford cook book. Providence, RI: Rumford Chemical Works, [1911]. 12mo. 48 pp.
$30.00
Promotional cookbook advertising Rumford Baking Powder, edited by the famed Fannie Farmer.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 4125. Publisher's beige wrappers, printed in red and black, with original hanging loop intact; a few tiny spots of faint staining to wrappers. Pages clean. (22193)
Ferguson, N.L. The young ladies’ oasis: Or, gems of prose and poetry. Lowell: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1851. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). Frontis., 256 pp.
$145.00
Stated third edition of this gift book for girls, featuring a number of pieces by women authors: The contents page attributes various works to “Amelia,” Mrs. Anna Saltus, Miss E.A.U., Mrs. Child, Clara Manchester, Clara Cushman, Hannah M. Bryant, Mrs. M. Arthur, Fanny Forrester, Mrs. J. Thayer, Emily C. Judson, Mrs. Hemans, “A Pretty Woman,” and “Effie May,” in addition to some names of indeterminate gender.
The collection, which was later printed under the title Oasis; or Golden Leaves of Friendship, opens with a hand-colored floral frontispiece; the title-page gives the editor’s name as “Fergurson.” The front free endpaper bears an early inked gift inscription, and a coupon printed in 1854 for 100 expressions of “sincere homage & never failing devotion of an affectionate heart” is laid in, although the space for the recipient’s name has been left blank.
Faxon 857 & 58 (for first & second eds.). Publisher’s brown cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, gilt (attractively) oxidized in some portions. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned, two pages with offsetting from now-absent item.
Fernando
VII, King of Spain. Document
Signed (“Yo El Rey”), on paper, in Spanish. “En Palacio”
[i.e., Madrid], 1 March 1815. Folio (29.8 cm, 12.75"), 4 pp.
$700.00
On 11 February 1815 the king conceded Doña María Josefa d’Alouise, widow of Don Juan Carlos Benavides, the power to attempt recovery of 8356 reales and 6 maravides de velón of annual income from her late husband’s entailed estate (i.e., mayorazgo). He here expands his earlier decree and orders the current holder of the entail to give the said sum annually to her, provided she does not remarry or take religious vows.
Written in a very clear hand, with the paper and wax seal below the king’s signature (wax desicated and paper loose, but present). Two blank leaves at end. Very good condition.

How to be a
Good & Well-Liked Little Girl or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library” was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam; Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and Minnie's Playroom; or, How to Practise Calisthenics. The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises (with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)
Watercolors
Abound
France, Anatole.
At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of
The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5],
v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition
of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain
Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors,
the work is here
translated from the French
by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an
introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William
A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and
embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)
François de Sales, St. Verdaderos entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid: Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14] ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to
the
Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.
Frazer, Mrs. The practice of cookery, pastry, and confectionary; in three parts...the fifth edition, improved and enlarged. Edinburgh: Peter Hill (pr. by Alex. Smellie), 1806. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [8], 304 pp.; 2 plts.
$575.00
Click the two leftmost images, above, for enlargements.
Early 19th-century edition of a popular Scottish cookbook, originally printed in 1791. The inspiration for this work came from Cookery and Pastry by Susanna Maciver, whom Mrs. Frazer had worked with and eventually succeeded as head of a culinary school for women in Edinburgh. The liquid quantities are given in both Scottish and English measures, with a note that the “butter weight . . . is rated at twenty-two ounces to the pound.” The first plate shows a sample table layout featuring fish, brown soup, boiled fowls, haricot of mutton, ducks ragoo’d, preserved apples, and almond pudding; the second plate illustrates how to truss hares, chickens, pheasants, turkeys, and other game for roasting and boiling.
Bitting 166–67; Cagle, A Matter of Taste, 691 (for fourth ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, recently rebacked in complementary fashion, preserving the original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides and edges worn, with abrasions. Title-page with stray small ink markings; half-title and title-page with outer edges darkened. A few leaves with spots of light staining; two lower corners torn away, and a number of others dog-eared. Pages mostly clean — this is overall an attractive copy.
For
more COOKERY, click here.

"NO!
Women NO! Musical Instruments!"
Freiburg, Universitat im Breisgau. Collegium Sapientiae. Statuta Collegii Sapientiae, the statutes of the Collegium Sapientiae in Freiburg University Freiburg, Breisgau, 1497, facsimile edition. Lindau: Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1957. 4to. 2 vols. I: 54 ff. II: 96 pp., 2 plts.
$80.00

In 1497 Johannes Kerer (1430?–1507) wrote up the statutes of the Collegium Sapientiae in Freiburg University, where he had been on the faculty since the institution's inception in 1457. In 1466 he was put in charge of the faculty library, an occupation for which he apparently felt great enthusiasm, as the Statuta particularly emphasize the collection's setting-up. In 1474 he became the chief incumbent of the University parish, leading to his rise in the Church hierarchy, evidence of a priestly bent perhaps accounting for the high importance set on the almost monastic lifestyles prescribed for the University scholars in its statutes here.
The statutes cover all aspects of the scholars’ lives, from the process of presidential election to rules regarding confession, from meal schedules and the recitation of the Hours to whether or not scholars might keep either weapons or women within the college (no).
These rules and regulations are completely spelled out in the facsimile volume of this set, where the text of the original Latin, written out in a Gothic hybrida textualis with red rubrics, is reproduced.
The 80 miniatures are in full color illuminated with gilt. These show both religious scenes and illustrations of the college rules (a woman with a small child points to the college door under the rubric "mulierum in domo sapie prohibita." "Women not ever allowed in the house!") The initials are elaborate, decorated with geometric and anthropomorphic motifs. The second volume offers a biography of Kerer, a history of the College, and a transcript of the Latin text with a detailed synopsis of its contents in English as translated by Josef Hermann Beckmann. Another issue of this edition gives the translation into German.
The two volumes were wrought in celebration of the University of Freiburg’s 500th anniversary.
Vol. I, the facsimile: publisher's binding of paper imitating vellum over boards (hard back). Front cover embossed with the College coat of arms. Flat spine with title and date. Vol. II, the commentary, transcription, and translation: publisher's paper covers (soft back). Front cover also embossed with coat of arms. Flat spine with title and date. Both volumes in one slipcase. Very good condition.
(French
Laborers).
Manuscript on paper, in French. “L’an mille huit cent Sept. le vingt
Juilliette....” Paris, 1800. Folio (37 cm, 14.5"), 28 pp.
$250.00
Manuscript assessment of architectural and construction work planned
or performed for “Madamme Hauchet du Charnoy” [sic] by Victor
Delamarre, mason, and Pierre Gautier, carpenter, including estimated charges.
Items cited include “un autre batimant . . . servant de bergerie,”
“les grandes portes de bois chenies,” “un pavillion
a deux étage entre la grande porte et la petite porte,” and
“le mures du jardin” (all phrases given as written —
[sic]).
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Sewn. Some edges ragged; worming to upper margins of last few
leaves, touching two letters.
Fry, Elizabeth Gurney. Memoir of the life of Elizabeth Fry, with extracts from her journal and letters.... Second edition.... London: J. Hatchard & Son, & Charles Gilpin, 1848. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., pp. [iii–v] vi–xxii, 521, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis., pp. [iii–v] vi–viii, 540 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

Biographical account of this devout Quaker, prison reformer, and champion of the poor and derelict, taken from her own papers as edited by her two daughters. Engraved portrait in vol. I, and engraved view in vol. II.
Binding: Half red morocco over marbled paper; spine amply gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges marbled.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of B.M. Fox-Watkins on front pastedown.
On Fry, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XX, 294–96. Binding as above. Some rubbing to joints and edges of covers. Some moderate to light foxing, including on plates.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME