WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
The California Poets
California Writers Club. Poems. 1933. Berkeley: Pr. by The Professional Press, 1933. 8vo. 67, [1] pp.
$45.00

A collection of 15 poems selected for the 1933 Annual of the California Writers Club. The poems were chosen by Margaret Widdemer, Margaret Tod Witter, and David Morton, who singled out “Skylark Terrace” by Alice Harlow Stetson and “The Prairie Saga” by Don Farran as the best of the collection. One poem celebrates the campanile (Sather Tower) at Berkeley.
Provenance: Bookplate inside front wrapper of Lorraine & Horace Haynes.
Publisher's light-blue wrappers. Bookplate as above. Near fine. (23669)

From the Library of the Capuchin Nuns of Mexico City
Capuchin Nuns. Regla de la gloriosa santa Clara, con las constituciones de las monjas Capuchinas del santissimo crucifixo de Roma, reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y con las adiciones a los estatutos de dicha regla.... Mexico: Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. Don Joseph de Jauregui, n.d. [ca. 1760–75]. 16mo (15 cm; 6'). [4] ff., 234 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A later Mexican printing of the Rule and Constitution of the Poor Clares (a.k.a, Capuchin Nuns) in Mexico, earlier New World editions having appeared in 1646 and 1720 (with others to follow this undated one in 1773 and 1817). The Poor Clares, officially “The Order of Saint Clare,” are a contemplative branch of the Franciscan order that St. Clare of Assisi founded in 1212. The order's mission is to pray for the needs of the church, the world, and all people who are in need. As part of the last, they pray for intervention in medical and mental matters for those suffering from maladies.
This edition is graced with four charming historiated woodcut initials: “I,” “C,” “R,” and “L.”
Provenance: On verso of the front free endpaper in an 18th-century hand is a note that the the book belonged to the Capuchin Convent of Mexico City in 1787.
Medina, Mexico, 9208. Publisher's limp vellum with ties, fore-edge of rear cover rodent-gnawed with a corner lost and both covers with part of lower edge likewise gnawed but in limited way; the hungry rodent also nibbled along the fore-edges of pp. 213 to 234, minimally and with remarkable neatness. Ownership notation as indicated. A good, clean volume. (29589)

Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)
Extraordinary
CONFESSORS
for Nuns
Catholic
Church. Pope, 174058 (Benedictus XIV).
[drop-title] Constitutio sanctissimi in Christo patris et domini nostri Benedicti
divina providentia Papæ XIV. Super designationes confessariorum extraordinariorum
pro monialibus. Constitucion del santissimo en Christo padre y señor
nuestro señor Benedicto por la divina providencia Papa XIV, sobre señalamiento
de confessores extraordinarios para las monjas. Madrid: En la imprenta de Phelipe
Millan, [1748]. Folio (28.3 cm, 11.375"). 46 pp.
$550.00
One of the consequences of the Council of Trent and the advances
made in moral theology in the 17th century was a re-emphasis on confession and
self-examination as well as higher standards for obtaining a confessor's license
good things in themselves, but changes that resulted in more penitents
and fewer confessors. In this constitution, Benedict XIV (who was known as a
very pastoral pope) says that he has heard that
nuns
are not making full confessions because of the intimate nature of some transgressions
and the fact that each convent is assigned only one permanent confessor. He
now allows extraordinary confessors who will visit once or twice a year.
This is printed in Latin with a Spanish translation in the facing column,
sidenotes, and a woodcut initial. A search of NUC Pre-1956, RLIN,
and OCLC revealed only two copies of the constitution in addition to the one
given in Palau.
Palau 27260. On Benedict XIV, see New Catholic Encyclopedia,
II, 278. Removed from a nonce volume. Paper generally clean and crisp with
a few small spots of foxing and waterstaining. Paper closely trimmed by binder,
shaving some sidenotes.
Bound
with
All
for Love
Centlivre, Susannah.
The busy body. A comedy. Taken from the manager's book at the Theatre
Royal Covent-Garden. London: Pr. by R. Butters, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. 48 pp. Bound
with John Dryden's "All for love. Or the world well lost. A tragedy, in five
acts" ("Taken from the manager's book, at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane." London:
Pr. for R. Butters, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. 51 pp. Removed from a nonce volume; sewing
loosening. Title-page soiled and nearly separated from spine. Library stamps.
Only a few very small spots. Outer margins of a several pages uneven. Without
the frontispieces. (352)
$60.00
For
more (similarly inexpensive)
18TH-/19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS
(& especially if you like Mrs. Inchbald)
review this additional
PDF-CAT click
here.

Adventures of an Unfortunate Spaniard
Céspedes y Meneses, Gonzalo de. Poema tragico del español Gerardo, y desengaño del amor lascivo. Primera, y segunda parte. Madrid: Don Pedro Marin, 1788. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.4"). [4], 447, [1] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular, oft-translated and much reprinted picaresque novel,
from the pen of a Spanish Golden Age novelist and historian. It tells
the story of the protagonist's desperate love
for four women! John Fletcher used the work as source material
for both The Spanish Curate and The Maid in the Mill. This is
a revised edition, following the first of 1615; it is not widely held in U.S.
institutions.
Brunet, I, 1756; Palau 54187. Contemporary treed sheep,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled bands; binding
lightly scuffed (most notably at spine), spine with tiny pinholes, front joint
just starting from head. Front pastedown with attractive small ticket of a
prominent Madrid bookseller. Pages generally lightly age-toned with scattered
faint spotting; some leaves browned. (29248)

A Southern Hero Enters the “Brawl with Boston” — Illustrated by Christy
Girl Heroes, Prominent!
Chambers, Robert W. The maid-at-arms. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [6], 342, [6] pp.; 7 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel from the “Cardigan” series, set in New York state during the American Revolution and written by an author best known for his important supernatural work The King in Yellow. The plot here stars George Ormond, a Southerner of good family; it also features a character named Catrine Montour, based in part on the half-French, half-Native American “Queen” Catherine Montour (1710–1804), while the climactic rescue involves two maidens riding to the aid of an officer captured by Senecas. The
eight halftone plates were done by Howard Chandler Christy, and the belles are much in the style of his famed Christy Girls.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with Art Nouveau water lily design and gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, minor rubbing at extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled Christmas gift inscription dated 1902; back free endpaper with rubber-stamped numeral (no other markings). Pages and plates clean. A very nice copy. (28585)

Legal Age for Marrying
Charles IV, King of Spain. Begins: Don Carlos ... Con fecha de diez de Abril de este año he tenido a bien expedir mi Real Decreto del tenor siguiente.” [Madrid: No publisher/printer, 1803]. Folio. [4] pp. (last blank).
$250.00

Clarification of an earlier royal decree concerning legal marriage age for “españoles” outside of Spain (and who were not orphans) was required and obtained from the
courts. Now the king orders local officials in the Spanish Empire to obey and publish the original decree with its amendments.
Signed by the crown with a wooden stamp, “Yo el Rey.”
This copy sent to Santiago, Chile, and docketed there.
Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and untattered. (25817)
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence). [with] Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance:
Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth
Smith, 1680”; front fly-leaf with inscription recording
the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton,
dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton
descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
What
to Wear,
the Duty of Schoole-Masters,
Divorce Sentences,
& More
Church
of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English.
Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop
of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and
the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603,
and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God,
King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And
now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under
the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and
Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)

Life on the
American Frontier
Clavers, Mary [pseud. of Caroline M. Kirkland]. A new home — who'll follow? Or, glimpses of western life. New York: C.S. Francis; Boston: J.H. Francis, 1839. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 317, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking 2 final adv. pp.).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of one of the most engaging, opinionated, honest accounts ever written of frontier life: the lightly fictionalized experiences of a New York City–born teacher who moved with her husband to the wilds of Michigan. Kirkland's part-novel, part-autobiography is one of the classic works of pioneer literature.
This copy includes the half-title, but has been well read and shows the signs thereof!
BAL 11139; Howes K184; Sabin 37991; Wright, I, 1583. Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and author; leather worn/rubbed, especially at head of spine, but text firm in its binding. Front pastedown with Philadelphia bookbinder's ticket of B. Kohler (printed on blue paper). Ex–social club library: 19th-century inked call numerals on endpaper and half-title overlaid with paper labels, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent stains and short edge tears; many leaves with edge repairs done some time ago, often with loss of a few letters, generally not affecting sense. Two final pages of advertisements lacking; one leaf with upper outer portion torn away, costing parts of 12 lines; two leaves with lower portions torn away, with loss of about 14 lines to each. Last leaves with waterstaining to outer portions.
Clearly, as noted above, the club library that owned this had avid clientele for it; and that they were as determined to “keep it going” as the repairs show, even after it had been damaged, is interesting! (26386)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME