WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Women's Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50
Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

Can
Teenage Girls Be Taught SELFLESSNESS?
Bell, Catherine D. Hope Campbell; or, know thyself. London: Frederick Warne & Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [8], 331, [13 (adv.)] pp.
$30.00

“New edition,” from the Warne's Star series, of this improving novel aimed at young ladies. Advertisements at front and back list evocatively other items in the Star series, and in other Warne series as well.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt with the cover incorporating an elegant emblematic device featuring Apollo/Hyperion and his horses, and the spine an angel holding a small child; the number 18 can be seen in the right raking light, stamped in blind, within the bottom element of the front cover.
Binding cocked,
corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed. Page edges age-spotted; pages faintly and evenly age-toned. In fact a bright, handsome copy. (23190)
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors (Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities, spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.
Bible. O.T. Gaelic. 1776. Macfarlane. Sailm Dhaibhidh ann dan Gaoidhealach do reir na Heabhra, agus an eidir-theangachaidh a’s fearr ann Laidin, ann Gaoidheilg ‘s ann Gaillbhearla.... Glas-gho [Glasgow]: Clodh-bhuailt’ agus r’an Reic le Ann[a Orr, 1776]. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.3"). 352, 67, [1 (blank)] pp.
$975.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of Alexander Macfarlane’s Scots Gaelic translation of the Psalter, originally published in 1753 and here printed by a woman (Anna Orr). Macfarlane’s translation was partially based on that of the Synod of Argyle, the first done in Gaelic, but that earlier version originally contained only the first 50 psalms. The present issue includes Laoidhe eidir-theangaicht’ agus eidir-mhinicht’ o chuimh-reannaibh eagsamhail do’n Scrioptur naomhtha (i.e., Scripture songs), with a separate title-page.
Rare edition. ESTC locates only the copy at the National Library of Scotland.
ESTC T200528; not in Darlow & Moule. Period-style modern calf, framed and panelled in blind, with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page with lower corner repaired, with loss of letters from imprint. Pages browned and with occasional staining; some corners dog-eared. Lower corner of one leaf (Psalm 118) torn away, with loss of a few letters.
Bible.
English. 1833. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original
tongues...with Canne’s marginal references. Together with the Apocrypha
and index...by Hervey Wilbur. New York: N. & J. White, 1833. 4to (28 cm, 11").
[2], 527 (33 numbered as 38), [1], 78, [6 (blank)], 168, 10, [4], 13–30
pp. (lacking final leaf); 4 plts. (lacking frontis. to O.T.)
$475.00

Stereotyped by James Conner, this American Bible Society–approved
edition is printed with John Canne’s cross-references in central columns
running down the middle of each page, and is accompanied by Hervey Wilbur’s
additional reference material. The volume is illustrated with four engravings
from designs by W. Hoogland, with
two
of the four plates described as having been etched by Miss H.V. Bracket
— about whom, readily, we can discover nothing.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, gilt-stamped bands, and a small square decorative gilt device in each compartment.
Provenance: 20th-century booklabel of collector Michael Zinman on front pastedown; laid-in slip reading “A Chrismas preasent [sic] to Miss Nettie Holding given by Mary E. Hunt.”
Apparently identical to Hills 773 (1832 ed.), with this ed. not described. Moderately rubbed but showing less acid-pitting than is often seen on this type of leather, spine with a small puncture and leather starting to show slight cracking. Front free endpaper torn and separated; lacking frontispiece (not by Miss Bracket) and final leaf (an etymological chart). A few laid-in slips of paper, some with notes or figures in an early hand; one pencilled marginal note. Browning and spotting ranging from imperceptible to moderate; some corners dog-eared. A volume sound for use and pleasant to see on the shelf.
(Bible
Womanly Provenance).
Bible.
English. 1827. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of
the original tongues.... Oxford: Pr. at the Clarendon Press, by Samuel Collingwood
& Co., 1827. 24mo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). 805, [1], 251, [1] pp.
$200.00
“Ruby 24” stereotype edition, from the Clarendon Press — a nice example of early 19th-century Bible production. Unlike the 1827 Clarendon printing described by Herbert, the present volume does not include the Apocrypha.
Single-click the binding image for a detail.
Binding: Publisher’s dark olive green morocco, covers with gilt-stamped altar vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped compartment frames; corners, spine extremities, and gilt rubbed. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Lady Seymour; front fly-leaf with inked inscription reading “Miss Aakes. March 11 1829.”
This ed. not in Herbert. Front pastedown and fly-leaf with bookplate and inscription as above; front free endpaper with obscure inked monogram; back pastedown with four lines of numerical notations. Pages clean save for one lightly foxed signature in the N.T.
(Bible Womanly Provenance). English. 1774. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty’s special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [840] pp.
$700.00
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12, although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.” Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible.
A
Family Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
(Bible Womanly Provenance). Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
Sarah Leverett's
French
Bible
(Bible Womanly
Provenance). Bible.
French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin....
New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société
Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp.,
261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French
Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text
of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound
in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped
in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt
tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has
slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and
the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had
and we are convinced that this is a
publisher's
deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently
available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners
a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost
elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint
waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole
very attractive and well preserved.
New
Testament &
Psalter for
a Scottish
Schoolgirl
(Bible
Womanly Provenance). Bible. N.T.
English. 1849. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated out
of the original Greek, and with the former translations diligently compared
and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode,
1849. 16mo. [194] ff. [bound with] Bible.
O.T. Psalms. English. 1848. The psalms of David in metre: According to
the version approved by the Church of Scotland ... Edinburgh: George E. Eyre
& Andrew Spottiswoode, 1848.16mo. [112] ff.
$250.00

“Diamond 48mo” printing, here in a nicely bound presentation copy with a front pastedown label reading “Presented to Almyra Ball by her teacher Delia P. Donnelly.” The New Testament is followed by a psalter appointed for use in the Church of Scotland.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesque rectangular medallions, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, very minor wear to edges and extremities. Front hinge starting; front pastedown with label as above and with small scrape; back pastedown with pencilled notations. Reverse of front free endpaper with child's inscription scrawled in pencil. (22734)
To
access the full BIBLES “aisle,”
click
here.


Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.
Brook, Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent waiting, in order to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00

Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer—Mary Hinde, successful printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.
Browne, Daniel Jay. The American bird fancier; considered with reference to the breeding, rearing, feeding, management, and peculiarities of cage and house birds.... New York: C.M. Saxton, (copyright 1850). 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 107, [1], 12 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$225.00
Amateur’s guide to the care and keeping of birds such as canaries, goldfinches, linnets, and pigeons; this is most likely the first edition and certainly at least a very early printing. Written by Browne, head of the agricultural division of the U.S. Patent Office from 1853 through 1859, the work is illustrated with a number of in-text engravings in addition to the frontispiece depiction of two canaries and their nest.
Single-click
either image,
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Front pastedown and free endpaper with inked inscriptions belonging to “Caroline and Jane (of) Millport” and (twice) “J. Emory Botsford (of) Millport NY.” These bird lore–seeking Botsfords were surely kin to Anna Botsford Comstock (1854–1930)—identified by the online Encyclopedia Britannica as a prominent American “naturalist, illustrator, and educator” and by a Cornell “Sciencenter” publication as “the first female Cornell professor and arguably the mother of nature education.” A pleasant thought, if not a matter of true importance! (See: http://search.eb.com/women/articles/Comstock_Anna_Botsford.html and http://seti.sentry.net/archive/bioastro/2002/Jul/0145.html.)
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled blue cloth, covers and spine gilt- and blind-stamped,. Front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette of a woman at a casement window, surrounded by birds on boughs and caged.
Binding lightly rubbed, gilt bright. Endpapers browned, pages clean. A nice copy.
Browne, Isaac Hawkins. Poems upon various subjects, Latin and English. London: J. Nourse, 1768. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [10], 160 pp. (frontis. lacking).
$150.00

First edition of these poems, published posthumously by the author’s son; of two similar issues printed in the same year, this was the one meant for the general public, with the other intended for private circulation only. Browne was a notably witty and amiable conversationalist whose company (though not his public speechmaking) was prized by Dr. Johnson; he is best remembered today for his poems “A Pipe of Tobacco” (“Blest leaf! Whose aromatic gales dispense / To templars modesty, to parsons sense”) and “De Animi Immortalitate,” a meditation on the immortality of the soul — both of which are included here, the latter with Soame Jenyns’s English translation.
Fun
is poked at the Ladies gently.
ESTC T116967. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece lacking; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Inner margins of the first two leaves and outer margin of the final leaf repaired.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Buckingham & Chandos, Anna Elizabeth Grenville, Duchess of, Respondent. [drop-title] Appeal from the High Court of Chancery. ...Anna Eliza Dutchess of Chandos..., appellant, ...Anna Eliza Brydges [& others]..., respondents. The case of the respondents. [London, 1795]. Folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 13, [1] pp. [bound with] Chandos, Anna Eliza Brydges, Duchess of, Appellant. [drop-title] House of Lords. ...Case of the Appellant. [London, 1795]. Very tall folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 3, [1], 4 pp.
$200.00
An appeal from the High Court of Chancery to the House of Lords concerning the will of James, Duke of Chandos, the appellant being his wife, and the respondent being his daughter. This case bears a few manuscript notes, including one on the last page of the case for the respondents, “Le Roy le Veult/Soit Baillé aux Segnieurs” (“The King wills it; let it be delivered to the Lords”)—denoting a judgement in the respondent’s favor (judgment was given on 20 November 1795).
ESTC T214094 & T214093. Removed from a nonce volume: Sewn edge guillotined halfway down and the whole once folded in half; tearing and a little soiling along the fold with loss of individual words, and, in the second work (the Case of the Appellant), the upper half of p. 13 fully detached. Shallow tattering and soiling along edges. Manuscript notes as above.
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00
Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)

A Lancashire Story — First Edition
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Surly Tim and other stories. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1877. 12mo. [4] ff., 270, [3 (adv.)] pp.
$100.00

First edition, first state. First collection of children's stories by the author of the wildly popular Little Lord Fauntleroy and The Secret Garden. The title story, subtitled “A Lancashire Story,” is in the Lancashire dialect. The other stories are “Le Monsieur de la Petite Dame,” “Smethurstses,” “One Day at Arle,” “Esmeralda,” “Mère Giraud's Little Daughter,” “Lodusky,” and “Seth.”
BAL 2036, first state with p. 274 left blank. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth binding, front stamped in gold and black, back stamped with publishers' seal in blind. Small areas of gold on front darkened. Traces of wear at head and base of spine. Previous owner's penciled signature on the front free endpaper; no other markings. Pages clean, binding tight. In fact, an uncommonly nice copy. (23461)

School Songs & Hints on Singing Them
Butterfield, James A. The star of the west: or, progressive music reader. A new and complete music book for schools.... Indianapolis, Ind.: Parsons, Adams & Co., (copyright 1863). Oblong 16mo. 125, [1] pp.
$90.00
First edition. Includes “a thorough course of instruction,
and exercises in musical notation.
To
which is added an operetta for young ladies, designed for floral concerts.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper sides. Covers a
little soiled and rubbed. A very good copy of a scarce children's book. (4191)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME