WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
The
Joys of:
Good Honest Farming,
Living Debt-Free,
& Raising
Children
Bacheller, Irving. Keeping up with Lizzie. New York &
London: Harper & Brothers, 1911. 12mo. [10], 157, [1] pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, later printing: An old-fashioned lawyer aims (with the aid of the all-important female influence) to restore good Yankee virtues of thrift and domesticity in a
Connecticut village gone mad (and sometimes bankrupt or to jail) over automobiles, diamonds,
oversized mansions, and Europhilia. The novel is illustrated with a total of 12 halftone plates by
German-born, American-raised artist Wilhelm Heinrich Detlev Körner (a.k.a. William Henry
Dethlef Koerner); the frontispiece depicts a dramatic “Duel with Automobiles,” while several
other plates portray rather sweet scenes featuring children. The copyright page notes “Published
March, 1911,” but the code M-M beneath indicates December of 1912.
Signed binding:
Publisher's green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped with
a young lady in a luxury car in black, white and red, spine with gilt-stamped
title. Front cover design with “A.D.” monogram (A and D conjoined).
Binding as above,
slightly cocked with very minor rubbing to extremities. Scattered light smudges, offsetting to
some page edges from plates, generally clean. A nice copy of an interesting work.
(28590)
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE,
click here!
Women's Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50
Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

An “Interesting Female's” Religion — Her Life, Letters, & Example
Barfield, Mary (Samuel Summers, ed.). Memoirs of the late Mrs. Mary Barfield, of Thatcham; (formerly Miss Summers, of Hammersmith;) with extracts from her correspondence. London: B.J. Holdsworth, 1821. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). iv, 139, [1] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Biography and epistles of a pious Christian woman, “an interesting female, whose lot was cast in the middle rank of life, and who was nurtured in privacy . . . [yet] manifested a conduct, worthy of imitation beyond the confined sphere in which she moved” (p. 2). In publisher's binding, pages uncut.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and OPAC locate
only one copy anywhere (at the British Library).
NSTC 2S46400. Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards and tan paper shelfback, edges nicked/chipped and sides soiled; rebacked with tan cloth. Ex–defunct library: covers pressure-stamped along spine, cover with small paper shelving label, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with old pocket and chargeslip. Text with the odd light spot only; despite library service, in fact a clean sound copy. (27821)
SIGNED
Binding by
Amy Richards
Barr, Amelia
E. A daughter of Fife. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., (© 1886,
but really ca. 1895–1905). 12mo. 335, [1] pp.
$30.00

Later edition (no date on title, unchanged copyright date, later
binding): Scottish romance from a
popular
novelist and women's rights activist.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, spine and front cover stamped in darker green and
silver in an art nouveau design of tall thistle-like flowers. Binding
signed “AR” — Amy Richards, fl. 1896–1918.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Wright, III, 317 (for the first ed.). Binding slightly
cocked, very good condition. Front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription
dated 1899, front free endpaper with later pencilled inscription. Clean and
quite nice! (12905)

Gold & Silver Conversion Tables
from
the Press of a Woman Printer
Berdugo, Nicolás. Reducciones de plata, y oro a las leyes de 11. diner. y 22. quilat. valores de una y otra especie por marcos, onzas, ochav. tomin. y gran. como S. Mag. (que Dios guarde) lo manda en sus novissimas reales ordenanzas, expedidas en 1. de agosto de 1750. Cuyas reducciones, y valores el Excmo. Sr. Conde. de Revilla Gigedo ... mandò imprimir. Mexico: Impr. de Doña Maria de Rivera, 1752. Small 8vo (14.8 cm; 5.875"). [15] ff., 324 pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mining was one of the chief industries of colonial Mexico, and after a century of decline during the 1600s, the 18th century saw a renaissance in ore extraction, chiefly due to new technologies that made it possible to rework old ore and to achieve higher than previously imagined levels of silver and gold extracted from newly mined ore. Berdugo's work is a vade mecum of conversion tables of values for gold of different carats and for silver of different values of purity.
The work was
absolutely essential for all merchants and other business people, and for government workers in the treasury department — for milled coins were the exception in Mexican commerce, cob pieces the norm, and raw gold and silver, including dust, were extremely common.
The volume ends with the “Reglas varias, para sacar juntos, o separados en pasta, o en moneda los reales derechos, que se pagan a S. Mag. De el oro y de la plata, y para reducir a toda su ley estos metales.”
An uncommon economic work: We trace fewer than nine copies in the U.S.
This was printed by Doña Maria de Rivera with a red and black title-page, and with woodcut arms on first dedication page. The charming cut of a herald cherub appears after the decima dedicated to the author at the end of the preliminaries.
Medina, Mexico, 4073. Contemporary full Mexican calf, modestly tooled in gilt and with all edges red; recased, new endpapers. Final two leaves little ragged at edges costing a few letters and with small hole at center and short tears at inner margin; old staining and age-toning/browning throughout.
There is every indication that this well-produced little volume saw time “in the field”! (26850)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors (Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities, spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.



First
Published Complete
Bible Translation by
a WOMAN
The
“Julia Smith”
Bible
(Bible A Woman's Scholarship). Bible. English.
1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments;
translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing
Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early
Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American
Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's
pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within
blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine
slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges
(inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the
Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into
text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible.
(27574)
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
(Bible Womanly Provenance). English. 1774.
Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing
the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the original tongues, and with
the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty’s
special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9").
[840] pp.
$700.00
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12, although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.” Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible.
Saur
Psalms 1777
— Elizabeth
Bernhardin's Copy
(Bible Womanly Provenance). Bible. O.T.
Psalms. German. Luther. 1777. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der
Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1777. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5").
[6], 572, [22] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music — except for two hymns, 537 and 576. An additional printed hymn was
stitched
to the back free endpaper some time ago.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked inscription: “Dieses gesangbuch gehörer mit Elizabeth Bernhardin. 1780" (fraktur-like, but without color) and an additional early inked inscription beneath.
Evans 15242; Hildeburn 3624; Arndt & Eck 492; ESTC W20982. Contemporary mottled calf with remnants of two original clasps, covers framed in double blind fillets, spine quite plain with raised bands and no labels; mildly rubbed overall, leather with small cracks at joints and spine, front joint expertly strengthened. Ex-library, front pastedown with bookplate and rubber-stamp; two other leaves but not the title-page with stamps; back pastedown with old pocket. Pages moderately browned and spotted, not excessively so for this type of production; a few corners dog-eared. Solid and, with its old “personalizations,” pleasing. (27902)
(Bible A Lady's Illustrations).
Bible.
English. 1833. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated
out of the original tongues...with Canne’s marginal references. Together
with the Apocrypha and index...by Hervey Wilbur. New York: N. & J. White,
1833. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [2], 527 (33 numbered as 38), [1], 78, [6 (blank)], 168,
10, [4], 13–30 pp. (lacking final leaf); 4 plts. (lacking frontis. to O.T.)
$475.00

Stereotyped by James Conner, this American Bible Society–approved
edition is printed with John Canne’s cross-references in central columns
running down the middle of each page, and is accompanied by Hervey Wilbur’s
additional reference material. The volume is illustrated with four engravings
from designs by W. Hoogland, with
two
of the four plates described as having been etched by Miss H.V. Bracket
— about whom, readily, we can discover nothing.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, gilt-stamped bands, and a small square decorative gilt device in each compartment.
Provenance:
20th-century booklabel of collector Michael Zinman on front pastedown;
laid-in slip reading “A Chrismas preasent [sic] to Miss Nettie
Holding given by Mary E. Hunt.”
Apparently identical to Hills 773 (1832 ed.), with this ed. not described. Moderately rubbed but showing less acid-pitting than is often seen on this type of leather, spine with a small puncture and leather starting to show slight cracking. Front free endpaper torn and separated; lacking frontispiece (not by Miss Bracket) and final leaf (an etymological chart). A few laid-in slips of paper, some with notes or figures in an early hand; one pencilled marginal note. Browning and spotting ranging from imperceptible to moderate; some corners dog-eared. A volume sound for use and pleasant to see on the shelf.

Sarah Leverett's
French Bible
(Bible Womanly Provenance). Bible. French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin.... New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp., 261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a
publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.
A
Family Bible
in an
ORNATE
Binding Harriet's!
(Bible Womanly
Provenance)! Bible.
English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
To
access the full BIBLES “aisle,”
click
here.



AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe. American samplers. Princeton: Pyne Press, © 1973. 8vo. viii, [2], 416 pp.; 64 plts.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unabridged republication of the 1921 first edition by the Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America. The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 63 double-sided black and white plates, for a total of 127 images.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)

Join the Kool Kitchen Klub & Learn to Use Your
Universal Electric Range
Bowering, Florrie Bishop. Kool Kitchen Kookery klub. New Britain, CT: Landers, Frary & Clark, 1929–30. 8vo. [approx. 55] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Uncommon collection of friendly, enthusiastically
modern cookery talks originally aired on a popular radio show hosted on the WTIC station by Florrie Bishop Bowering. These printed sheets of recipes and hints were issued weekly by the show's sponsors, the makers of Universal Electric Ranges (eventually acquired by General Electric), and were intended to be gathered and placed in a show-issued binder. Contained here in that original printed paper binder are a typed introductory welcome letter signed by Bowering, “The Story of Electric Cookery,” photographic images of Landers, Frary & Clark's home economics department and product range, and
broadcast transcripts from 5 Sept. 1929 through 3 Oct. 1929; accompanying the folder are loose sheets supplying five-week sets of transcripts from 10 Oct. 1929 through 13 Feb. 1930 — including Christmas- and Thanksgiving-themed talks and recipes. All recipes were created for Universal Electric Ranges, and many take advantage of those ranges' timers and delay functions.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Partly fastened in publisher's covers, partly unbound as issued. Some folder-bound sheets showing spots of staining and scorch marks, others with varying degrees of browning, some edges tattered.
An unused business reply card with questions regarding listener response to the show is laid in. A nice example of a very ephemeral production, interesting for both its promotional and its culinary aspects. (29733)
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë,
Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare
Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at
the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]:
Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III:
Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis.,
[8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis.,
[10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis.,
xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis.,
xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)
Brook,
Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent
waiting, in order to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary
Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00
Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying
Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer — Mary Hinde, successful
printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.
Browne, Isaac Hawkins. Poems upon various subjects, Latin and English. London: J. Nourse, 1768. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [10], 160 pp. (frontis. lacking).
$150.00

First edition of these poems, published posthumously by the author’s son; of two similar issues printed in the same year, this was the one meant for the general public, with the other intended for private circulation only. Browne was a notably witty and amiable conversationalist whose company (though not his public speechmaking) was prized by Dr. Johnson; he is best remembered today for his poems “A Pipe of Tobacco” (“Blest leaf! Whose aromatic gales dispense / To templars modesty, to parsons sense”) and “De Animi Immortalitate,” a meditation on the immortality of the soul — both of which are included here, the latter with Soame Jenyns’s English translation.
Fun
is poked at the Ladies gently.
ESTC T116967. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece lacking; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Inner margins of the first two leaves and outer margin of the final leaf repaired.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Buckingham & Chandos, Anna Elizabeth Grenville, Duchess of, Respondent. [drop-title] Appeal from the High Court of Chancery. ...Anna Eliza Dutchess of Chandos..., appellant, ...Anna Eliza Brydges [& others]..., respondents. The case of the respondents. [London, 1795]. Folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 13, [1] pp. [bound with] Chandos, Anna Eliza Brydges, Duchess of, Appellant. [drop-title] House of Lords. ...Case of the Appellant. [London, 1795]. Very tall folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 3, [1], 4 pp.
$200.00
An appeal from the High Court of Chancery to the House of Lords concerning the will of James, Duke of Chandos, the appellant being his wife, and the respondent being his daughter. This case bears a few manuscript notes, including one on the last page of the case for the respondents, “Le Roy le Veult/Soit Baillé aux Segnieurs” (“The King wills it; let it be delivered to the Lords”)—denoting a judgement in the respondent’s favor (judgment was given on 20 November 1795).
ESTC T214094 & T214093. Removed from a nonce volume: Sewn edge guillotined halfway down and the whole once folded in half; tearing and a little soiling along the fold with loss of individual words, and, in the second work (the Case of the Appellant), the upper half of p. 13 fully detached. Shallow tattering and soiling along edges. Manuscript notes as above.
“Female
Excellence” Updated through
1814
Burder, Samuel;
Thomas Gibbons; & George Jerment. Memoirs of eminently pious
women, of the British empire. London: Pr. by J. Moyes for Ogles, Duncan, &
Cochran, et al., 1815. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xii, 452 pp.;
4 plts. II: Frontis., vi, 422 pp.; 5 plts. III: Frontis., vi, [2], 515, [1]
pp.; 6 plts.
$425.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of all three volumes. The preface
states that this work “has progressively advanced to its present state;
what is now comprised in the first volume was compiled by Dr. Gibbons, and published
in 1777 . . . The second volume of the present Edition was compiled by the Rev.
George Jerment” (p. viii). The Rev. Samuel Burder added a third volume,
which makes its first appearance here, and revised the original two.
Present here are
77
lives of notably Christian women, mostly born in England with
a few from Scotland and one of German origin. The volumes are illustrated
with a total of
18
stipple-engraved portraits, many full of character, including
the frontispiece portrait of Lady Jane Grey, with the plates copper-engraved
by H. Meyer and Hopwood.
Significantly, the biographies are fleshed out with quotations from the writings (diaries,
prose, and poetry) of the biographees.
NSTC B5415. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels.
Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on each title-page, no other institutional markings. Recto
of each frontispiece with faint, early pencilled monogram. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered
spots of staining; one leaf with small portion of outer margin torn away, not touching text;
frontis. of vol. II with short tear from outer edge, not affecting image. Mild offsetting from
portraits; a few leaves in vol. III with offsetting from laid-in plant matter. A good set of a work
that is, frankly, more interesting than many might imagine!
(28857)
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00


Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME