WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Sappho for the Student Distinguished Provenance & a New Biography
(As
“SAPPHO SOLO” a “First” yet surprisingly late). Sappho.
Poetriae lesbiae, fragmenta et elogia. Hamburg: Apud Abrahamum Vandenhoeck,
1733. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [5] ff., XXXII, 253, [27] pp., [1] plt.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First separate edition, first issue, of the extant verses by the greatest female lyric poet of ancient Greece. Prior to this edition, edited by Johann Christian Wolf (1689–1770) with extensive indices and a new 32-page biography, Sappho's poetry was often subsumed in editions of Anacreon or compilations of other poets. In his letter to the reader, Wolf explains that the printer Vandenhoeck asked him to produce an edition of Sappho that would be accessible to diligent youths, because Fulvio Orsini's Novem illustrium Feminarum (Plantin, 1598, although our author says 1568!) is just too pricey.
The title-page here is printed in red and black with an ornament signed “FH Inc[isit]”; the volume bears delicate head- and tailpieces and one elaborate initial embellished with ink by an early hand, while
the engraved frontispiece features a bust of Sappho surrounded by ancient coins carrying her image and others related to Mytilene. The text is in roman and italic, the Greek and Latin appearing on opposing pages with copious notes filling the lower half of most. (A reissue of the Hamburg sheets was printed at London with a new title-page the same year, and issued anew with Wolf's Poetriarum octo the following year.)
Provenance: Signature of Michael Wodhull (1740–1816), distinguished translator of Euripides and a dedicated book collector, dated 19 Nov. 1764; undated ink inscription to title-page of a Dr. Fernär(?); “Payne's sale” and other bookseller's notes in a 19th-century hand; late 19th-century bookplate of William E. Challinor.
Evidence of readership: “Nov: 7. 1766.” written in ink on p. 225 (the last of the text of the Carmina, before notes and fragments).
ESTC T47075 & Schweiger, I, 285 (the London reissue); Graesse, VI, 270 (“Londini” with note “d'autres ex. portent la rubrique Hamburgi”). 18th-century brown calf rebacked in mottled leather with gilt-lettered spine label and corners restored; board extremities rubbed and chipping, the old leather darkened where it meets the new. Paper variously age-toned; otherwise clean save for some minor foxing, some light upper-marginal and cross-corner old dampstaining, and the odd old spot or stain only. Small tear at the outer margin of one leaf and a nick in the top margin of another. (29827)
This
entry is repeated in the
“RSh” section of this
catalogue . . .

Histoire des Malheurs
Abelard, Peter, & Heloise. Lettres completes d'Abelard et d'Heloise. Traduction nouvelle precedee d'une preface par M. Greard. Paris: Garnier Freres, [ca. 1890?]. [4], XIX, [1], 408 pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French translation of the famous letters.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth imitating pebbled morocco, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; all edges gilt.
Cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with old (Catholic) institutional bookplate. Pages age-toned. (14203)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

Splendors
(Barbaric &
Otherwise) of
the
Russian Empire
[Alexander, William]. Costume of the Russian empire, illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. London: E. Harding et al., 1803. Folio (33.7 cm, 13.25"). [152] pp.; 70 col. plts. (of 73).
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Diglot
(i.e., in French and English) hand-colored plate book showcasing the ethnic
garb of Finland, Lapland, Estonia, Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, etc. Men,
women,
and young children — and a “Female Schaman, or Sorceress, of Krasnajarsk”
— are all depicted in plates engraved by J. Dadley and elaborately hand-colored;
the designs for the plates were taken from a series of engravings originally
done for C.W. Müller's 1776 edition of Georgi's Beschreibung aller Nationen
des Russischen Reichs.
The explanatory text, which is generally attributed to William Alexander, often
includes descriptions of religious beliefs, alleged ethnic characteristics,
and
wedding
traditions. Many of these descriptions are decidedly focused
on the otherness of the practices in question; some achieve a level of
generalization that is rather breathtaking, e.g., “The Lapland women are
short, but often well formed, obliging, modest, and extremely irritable.”
Binding:
Publisher's straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt-stamped Greek
key pattern, spine with gilt- and blind-stamped decorations; all edges gilt.
Lipperheide 1341; Abbey, Travel, 244. Binding overall rubbed and somewhat rough, front joint (outside) starting and back hinge (inside) likewise. Offsetting from plates, instances of light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. Plates 16, 29, and 39 excised some time ago, with faint pencil marks on contents list indicating their absence. An imperfect copy, still offering an array of engaging images and elegantly bound, with its sociologically intriguing text intact. (28807)

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)

“Les villages, les chemins, les rues . . . disent de Madame la Mareschalle
choses horribles, que elle est sorciere”
Anonymous. [drop-title] L'italien francois. [Paris?: ca. 1615]. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 8 pp.
$850.00

Uncommon pamphlet examining the accusations against the much-hated Concino Concini, Mareschal d'Ancre, and his wife, including
Madame la Mareschalle's supposed practice of sorcery. The title here is taken from the header.
WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate only three copies in the U.S.
Click the images for enlargements.
Lindsay & Neu 3437. Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. All four leaves pressure-stamped. Clean. (27779)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Additions to a
Spaniard's Take on Roman Law
Ayllón Laynez, Juan de. Illustrationes sive additiones eruditissimae ad varias resolutiones Antonii Gomezii. Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Anisson & Posuel, 1692. Folio (32.7 cm, 12.9"). [4] ff., 380, [14] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Ayllón Laynez's additions to the Variarum resolutionum juris civilis, communis et regii by Antonio Gómez, a law professor at Salamanca. Gómez's text on civil, common, and royal law was first published at Salamanca in 1552, but it is likely that Ayllón Laynez was working from one of the many 17th-century printings. His additions — to selected chapters from each of Gómez's three books on matters of
heredity, marriage, and torture, inter alia — were first printed at Utrera, Andalusia, in 1654.
The text is in Latin, decorated with woodcut initials, factotum initials, and intricate head- and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features a large device of a fleur-de-lis in an elaborate cartouche.
Rare, WorldCat & NUC Pre-1956 locating
just two copies in the U.S.
Palau 20846. Modern boards covered with 18th-century religious manuscript on vellum, with red speckled edges and ink title to spine; tight, with paper cockled and boards a bit sprung. Title-leaf with small marginal tear and three repairs; the next 88 pages repaired/reinforced in upper outer margin; minor worming variously, mostly marginal and often unnoticeable; small hole from natural paper flaw on one leaf. Foxing generally, other spotting occasionally. A used, occasionally abused, still strong copy of a scarce work. (30297)

That
Boy Stands
on the Burning Deck
Yes,
“We are Seven!”
Is Here
B., J.H., ed.
The
child's bijou. Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co.,
1861. 16mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 96 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Miniature
collection of relatively sophisticated children's poetry, including verse by
Wordsworth (“We Are Seven”), Caroline Howard Gilman, Mary Howitt,
Felicia Hemans, Eliza Cook, Susan Bogert Warner (a.k.a. Elizabeth Wetherell),
and others.
Binding:
Publisher's gray-green textured cloth, spine gilt extra, front and back cover
each blind-stamped with ornate cartouche-like panel composed of arabesque
and strapwork designs; all edges gilt.
Bound as above, spine gilt attractively oxidized,
corners lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) starting from foot and front free endpaper with very
faintly pencilled ownership inscription dated 1880. One leaf torn across, with 19th-century
stitched repair. Light foxing. (30213)
Women's Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50
Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

An “Interesting Female's” Religion — Her Life, Letters, & Example
Barfield, Mary (Samuel Summers, ed.). Memoirs of the late Mrs. Mary Barfield, of Thatcham; (formerly Miss Summers, of Hammersmith;) with extracts from her correspondence. London: B.J. Holdsworth, 1821. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). iv, 139, [1] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Biography and epistles of a pious Christian woman, “an interesting female, whose lot was cast in the middle rank of life, and who was nurtured in privacy . . . [yet] manifested a conduct, worthy of imitation beyond the confined sphere in which she moved” (p. 2). In publisher's binding, pages uncut.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and OPAC locate
only one copy anywhere (at the British Library).
NSTC 2S46400. Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards and tan paper shelfback, edges nicked/chipped and sides soiled; rebacked with tan cloth. Ex–defunct library: covers pressure-stamped along spine, cover with small paper shelving label, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with old pocket and chargeslip. Text with the odd light spot only; despite library service, in fact a clean sound copy. (27821)
SIGNED
Binding by
Amy Richards
Barr, Amelia
E. A daughter of Fife. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., (© 1886,
but really ca. 1895–1905). 12mo. 335, [1] pp.
$30.00

Later edition (no date on title, unchanged copyright date, later
binding): Scottish romance from a
popular
novelist and women's rights activist.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, spine and front cover stamped in darker green and “silver” in an art nouveau design of tall thistle-like flowers. Binding
signed “AR” — Amy Richards, fl. 1896–1918.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Wright, III, 317 (for the first ed.). Binding slightly
cocked, very good condition. Front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription
dated 1899, front free endpaper with later pencilled inscription. Clean and
quite nice! (12905)

Mystic Nun, Early New World
Private Press
Bellido, José. Vida de la V.M.R.M. Maria Anna Agueda de S. Ignacio, primera priora del religiosissimo Convento de dominicas recoletas de santa Rosa de la Puebla de Los Angeles. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca mexicana, 1758. 4to. [14] ff., port., 311, [3], 58, [8], 410 pp., [6] ff.
$1650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most substantial biographies written and published in Mexico during the colonial era, this has as its subject one of the outstanding figures of colonial Pueblan history, a Dominican nun, mystic, and Puebla native who has been described as “the other Mexican muse” both by way of comparing her to Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz and to rapidly situate her historically and literarily. Sor Maria Ana’s published works include spiritual texts of mystical nature, and she has been the subject of several recent biographies and studies.
The author (1700–83), a Jesuit and a native of Granada, includes 410 pages of the “Obras” of the nun, and his thick volume includes a fine engraved portrait of her by Ortuño.
The Bibliotheca Mexicana was the private press of the great bibliographer, writer, and secular cleric Juan Jose de Eguiara y Eguren.
Palau 26854; Medina, Mexico, 4454; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 1220. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. A copy that has seen more than its share of water: waterstaining variously throughout (though often light); first half of volume cockled; title-leaf repaired and now mounted, with four other leaves repaired along margins. Far from the ideal copy, but a decent and usable one priced for its shortcomings; portrait engraving, lovely. (29736)

Gold & Silver Conversion Tables
from
the Press of a Woman Printer
Berdugo, Nicolás. Reducciones de plata, y oro a las leyes de 11. diner. y 22. quilat. valores de una y otra especie por marcos, onzas, ochav. tomin. y gran. como S. Mag. (que Dios guarde) lo manda en sus novissimas reales ordenanzas, expedidas en 1. de agosto de 1750. Cuyas reducciones, y valores el Excmo. Sr. Conde. de Revilla Gigedo ... mandò imprimir. Mexico: Impr. de Doña Maria de Rivera, 1752. Small 8vo (14.8 cm; 5.875"). [15] ff., 324 pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mining was one of the chief industries of colonial Mexico, and after a century of decline during the 1600s, the 18th century saw a renaissance in ore extraction, chiefly due to new technologies that made it possible to rework old ore and to achieve higher than previously imagined levels of silver and gold extracted from newly mined ore. Berdugo's work is a vade mecum of conversion tables of values for gold of different carats and for silver of different values of purity.
The work was
absolutely essential for all merchants and other business people, and for government workers in the treasury department — for milled coins were the exception in Mexican commerce, cob pieces the norm, and raw gold and “silver”, including dust, were extremely common.
The volume ends with the “Reglas varias, para sacar juntos, o separados en pasta, o en moneda los reales derechos, que se pagan a S. Mag. De el oro y de la plata, y para reducir a toda su ley estos metales.”
An uncommon economic work: We trace fewer than nine copies in the U.S.
This was printed by Doña Maria de Rivera with a red and black title-page, and with woodcut arms on first dedication page. The charming cut of a herald cherub appears after the decima dedicated to the author at the end of the preliminaries.
Medina, Mexico, 4073. Contemporary full Mexican calf, modestly tooled in gilt and with all edges red; recased, new endpapers. Final two leaves little ragged at edges costing a few letters and with small hole at center and short tears at inner margin; old staining and age-toning/browning throughout.
There is every indication that this well-produced little volume saw time “in the field”! (26850)
A
Lady of five thousand a-year!
A Challenge!
A Gilded Coach!
The Berkshire Lady's garland. In
four parts. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [ca. 1840].
12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a woman seated beside a building and
holding a basket on her lap. "[No.] 26" is printed at the imprint
information.
WorldCat locates ten copies worldwide.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Very good. (17572)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors (Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities, spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.



First
Published Complete
Bible Translation by
a WOMAN
The
“Julia Smith”
Bible
(Bible A Woman's Scholarship). Bible. English.
1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments;
translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing
Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early
Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American
Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's
pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within
blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine
slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges
(inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the
Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into
text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible.
(27574)
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
(Bible A Lady's Illustrations).
Bible.
English. 1833. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated
out of the original tongues...with Canne’s marginal references. Together
with the Apocrypha and index...by Hervey Wilbur. New York: N. & J. White,
1833. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [2], 527 (33 numbered as 38), [1], 78, [6 (blank)], 168,
10, [4], 13–30 pp. (lacking final leaf); 4 plts. (lacking frontis. to O.T.)
$475.00

Stereotyped by James Conner, this American Bible Society–approved
edition is printed with John Canne’s cross-references in central columns
running down the middle of each page, and is accompanied by Hervey Wilbur’s
additional reference material. The volume is illustrated with four engravings
from designs by W. Hoogland, with
two
of the four plates described as having been etched by Miss H.V. Bracket
— about whom, readily, we can discover nothing.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, gilt-stamped bands, and a small square decorative gilt device in each compartment.
Provenance:
20th-century booklabel of collector Michael Zinman on front pastedown;
laid-in slip reading “A Chrismas preasent [sic] to Miss Nettie
Holding given by Mary E. Hunt.”
Apparently identical to Hills 773 (1832 ed.), with this ed. not described. Moderately rubbed but showing less acid-pitting than is often seen on this type of leather, spine with a small puncture and leather starting to show slight cracking. Front free endpaper torn and separated; lacking frontispiece (not by Miss Bracket) and final leaf (an etymological chart). A few laid-in slips of paper, some with notes or figures in an early hand; one pencilled marginal note. Browning and spotting ranging from imperceptible to moderate; some corners dog-eared. A volume sound for use and pleasant to see on the shelf.
Bible.
English. 1774. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty’s special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [840] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12, although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.” Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible. (7794)

Sarah Leverett's
French Bible
(Bible Womanly Provenance). Bible. French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin.... New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp., 261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a
publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.
A
Family Bible
in an
ORNATE
Binding Harriet's!
(Bible Womanly
Provenance)! Bible.
English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
To
access the full BIBLES “aisle,”
click
here.



AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe. American samplers. Princeton: Pyne Press, © 1973. 8vo. viii, [2], 416 pp.; 64 plts.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unabridged republication of the 1921 first edition by the Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America. The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 63 double-sided black and white plates, for a total of 127 images.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)
Bremer,
Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651,
[1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë,
Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare
Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at
the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]:
Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III:
Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis.,
[8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis.,
[10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis.,
xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis.,
xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)
Brook,
Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent
waiting, in order to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary
Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00
Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying
Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer — Mary Hinde, successful
printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.
Browne, Isaac Hawkins. Poems upon various subjects, Latin and English. London: J. Nourse, 1768. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [10], 160 pp. (frontis. lacking).
$150.00

First edition of these poems, published posthumously by the author’s son; of two similar issues printed in the same year, this was the one meant for the general public, with the other intended for private circulation only. Browne was a notably witty and amiable conversationalist whose company (though not his public speechmaking) was prized by Dr. Johnson; he is best remembered today for his poems “A Pipe of Tobacco” (“Blest leaf! Whose aromatic gales dispense / To templars modesty, to parsons sense”) and “De Animi Immortalitate,” a meditation on the immortality of the soul — both of which are included here, the latter with Soame Jenyns’s English translation.
Fun
is poked at the Ladies gently.
ESTC T116967. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece lacking; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Inner margins of the first two leaves and outer margin of the final leaf repaired.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Buckingham & Chandos, Anna Elizabeth Grenville, Duchess of, Respondent. [drop-title] Appeal from the High Court of Chancery. ...Anna Eliza Dutchess of Chandos..., appellant, ...Anna Eliza Brydges [& others]..., respondents. The case of the respondents. [London, 1795]. Folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 13, [1] pp. [bound with] Chandos, Anna Eliza Brydges, Duchess of, Appellant. [drop-title] House of Lords. ...Case of the Appellant. [London, 1795]. Very tall folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 3, [1], 4 pp.
$200.00
An appeal from the High Court of Chancery to the House of Lords concerning the will of James, Duke of Chandos, the appellant being his wife, and the respondent being his daughter. This case bears a few manuscript notes, including one on the last page of the case for the respondents, “Le Roy le Veult/Soit Baillé aux Segnieurs” (“The King wills it; let it be delivered to the Lords”)—denoting a judgement in the respondent’s favor (judgment was given on 20 November 1795).
ESTC T214094 & T214093. Removed from a nonce volume: Sewn edge guillotined halfway down and the whole once folded in half; tearing and a little soiling along the fold with loss of individual words, and, in the second work (the Case of the Appellant), the upper half of p. 13 fully detached. Shallow tattering and soiling along edges. Manuscript notes as above.
“Female
Excellence” Updated through
1814
Burder, Samuel;
Thomas Gibbons; & George Jerment. Memoirs of eminently pious
women, of the British empire. London: Pr. by J. Moyes for Ogles, Duncan, &
Cochran, et al., 1815. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xii, 452 pp.;
4 plts. II: Frontis., vi, 422 pp.; 5 plts. III: Frontis., vi, [2], 515, [1]
pp.; 6 plts.
$425.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of all three volumes. The preface
states that this work “has progressively advanced to its present state;
what is now comprised in the first volume was compiled by Dr. Gibbons, and published
in 1777 . . . The second volume of the present Edition was compiled by the Rev.
George Jerment” (p. viii). The Rev. Samuel Burder added a third volume,
which makes its first appearance here, and revised the original two.
Present here are
77
lives of notably Christian women, mostly born in England with
a few from Scotland and one of German origin. The volumes are illustrated
with a total of
18
stipple-engraved portraits, many full of character, including
the frontispiece portrait of Lady Jane Grey, with the plates copper-engraved
by H. Meyer and Hopwood.
Significantly,
the biographies are fleshed out with quotations from the writings (diaries,
prose, and poetry) of the biographees.
NSTC B5415. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light
blue paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Ex–social
club library: pressure-stamp on each title-page, no other institutional markings.
Recto of each frontispiece with faint, early pencilled monogram. Pages lightly
age-toned with scattered spots of staining; one leaf with small portion of
outer margin torn away, not touching text; frontis. of vol. II with short
tear from outer edge, not affecting image. Mild offsetting from portraits;
a few leaves in vol. III with offsetting from laid-in plant matter. A good
set of a work that is, frankly, more interesting than many might imagine!
(28857)
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00


Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME