
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. Molly make-believe. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. 8vo. [8], 154, [4] pp.

Publisher's half blue morocco over lighter blue cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. (24546)
Angell, Norman. Patriotism versus welfare: An extract from the "Unseen assassins" New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [4], vii, [3], 32, [2] pp. 
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title. Very fine. (20579)
Carey, Melbert B., Jr. Digressions for the traveller in England. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 12mo. 28 pp.; illus. Publisher's printed paper-covered boards. Fine in tissue wrapper. (24125)
Publisher’s red cloth, in the original glassine dustwrapper; black and white paper inlay on front cover with tiny bit of red offsetting, and dustwrapper chipped over head of spine.
(Fortsas Hoax). Klinefelter, Walter. The Fortsas bibliohoax...With a reprint of the Fortsas catalogue and bibliographical notes and comment by Weber de Vore. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1942. 12mo. [3] ff., 71, [1] pp., [1] f. 
The Fortsas hoax is legendary for having fooled many renowned collectors and dealers near the mid-point of the 19th century (1840, to be precise) into travelling to the small town of Biche, Belgium for an auction of unique books that were bibliographically unknown!
Publisher's quarter cloth and decorated boards; top edge gilt, fore-edges untrimmed. Map endpapers. Cloth clean and fresh, volume in original glassine dust wrapper; significant portion of wrapper chipped away at base of back cover.
Fuhrmann, Otto W., ed. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg documents of 1439. An interpretation by Otto W. Fuhrmann.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Tall 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). x pp., [1] f., 260 pp., [1] f.
This basic source for the study of Gutenberg contains Fuhrmann's study, facsimiles, and transcriptions of the original Alsatian-language documents and translations of them into French, German, and English. The documents were part of a trial for breach of contract.
Publisher's gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, chipped glassine dust wrapper; in a slightly rubbed slipcase.
A very nice copy.
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
Cary 216. Printed wrappers. Collotype plates and illustrations. A fine copy. (17734)

Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered
sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine
dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An
elegant book.
Jonah &
the Woolly whale were breakfasting. . . . New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, [ca. 1934]. 12mo. 12 pp.
Sewn plain wrappers with pictorial cutout overlay. Fine. (24123)
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp. Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little chipped at edges. (22940)
Mar. [New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, ca. 1934?]. 8vo. [8] pp.
Sewn octavo French fold. Fine and unopened. (24124)
The oath of a free-man. With a historical study by Lawrence C. Wroth and a note on the Stephen Daye Press by Melbert B. Cary, Jr. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1939. 8vo. [20] pp.
This is Keepsake no. 60 of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, although this copy does not include the laid-in sheet noting that detail. Important study by the head of the John Carter Brown Library on the Oath.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with printed paper label. Clean and fresh. (14191)

Sewn in publisher’s printed paper wrappers; clean and all but unworn, with the lower outer corners just slightly bumped.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.
Spring song. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, [ca. 1934?]. 8vo. 8 pp.
Sewn octavo French fold. Fine and unopened. (18014)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company