
WINE
AMERICAN
Grapes AMERICAN
Wine AMERICAN Author
(AMERICAN).
Husmann, George. American grape growing and wine making ... fourth
edition — revised and rewritten. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo (18.5
cm, 7.25"). viii, 269, [11 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Reissue of the fourth, corrected edition, following the original 1866 publication under the title, Cultivation of the Native Grape and Manufacture of American Wine. Written by a professor of agriculture at the University of Missouri known as “Father of the Missouri Grape Industry,” this work covers viticulture on both the East and West Coasts, presenting detailed information on grape
varietals, growing techniques, and the steps of wine production. The volume is illustrated with small in-text wood engravings; it closes with a short gathering of “Wine Songs.”
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg,
Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)

“Cookery is Become a
Science . . . Which Seems Now
to have Reached a Very High Degree of
Perfection”
Collingwood, Francis, & John Woollams. The universal cook, and city and country housekeeper. Containing all the various branches of cookery.... London: Pr. by R. Noble for J. Scatcherd & J. Whitaker, 1792. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [28], 451, [1] pp.; 14 plts.
$875.00
First edition. The myriad branches of cookery are here traced and elaborated upon by Colllingwood and Woollams, principal cooks at the Crown and Anchor Tavern and “late from the London Tavern.” The volume is
illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the two authors, along with 13 other plates showing bills of fare and carving techniques.
At the back are sections on wine, cordials, and malt liquors; on the management of poultry; and on
kitchen and fruit gardens.
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 report only 10 U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Sherwin family.
ESTC T50471; Bitting 94–95; Cagle 625. Contemporary sheep, rebacked; spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-ruled compartments, board edges with gilt roll; corners and edges rubbed. Front
pastedown with bookplate. Frontispiece lightly foxed; light spotting scattered throughout. A sound, clean, pleasant copy. (24532)
Great Britain. Parliament. A true and exact list of the lords spiritual and temporal, also of the knights[,] commissioners of shires, citizens and burgesses, chosen to serve in the Parliament of Great Britain. [London], 1741. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 16 pp.
$500.00
Register prepared for the 1741 general election, with notations
regarding how M.P.s voted on the Convention and on Walpole’s proposed
Excise Bill (a tax on tobacco and
wine).
The current U.K. Parliament website sums up the terms thusly: “The Lords
Spiritual are made up of the Archbishops of Canterbury and of York, the Bishops
of London, Durham and Winchester as well as specific bishops of the Church of
England. The Lords Temporal are made up of Hereditary Peers elected under Standing
Orders, Life Peers, Law Lords, the earl Marshal and the Lord Great Chamberlain.”
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Uncommon:
ESTC locates only four copies, none of which are in the U.S.
ESTC T26238; Goldsmiths’-Kress 7877.5. Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages
age-toned, with some dustsoiling.

ENCYCLOPAEDIC
Johnson, Hugh. The world atlas of wine. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Folio. 272 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Stated third printing of this indispensable reference book, a complete guide to the wines and spirits of the world illustrated with numerous maps and images.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with silver-stamped title, in original dust jacket; dust jacket with upper outer corners slightly rubbed and short tears to head and foot of spine. Quite a nice copy. (24832)
Meers, James. D.S. Boston, New England, 28 October 1676. Oblong 12mo (3.5" x 9"). 1 p.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for an enlargement.
New England documents of the 17th century are rare in today’s market. The present one is a receipt given to “Mr. Hudson” for “two pounds five shillings in money” received of Mr. Hudson‘s servant “which is in full satisfacion [sic] of fiveteen [sic] gallons of Canary wine.”
In the 17th and and 18th centuries “Canary wine” was a popular sweet wine from Tenerife that found much favor among the English, colonial and other.
Generally very legible. One small portion of lower blank are torn with loss of paper. Old “clear,” non-cello, non-press-apply tape repair to missing area and to corners for mounting in an album. With pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s). Good or good+ condition.
Ramírez Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel, Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.

Enlarged & First Illustrated Edition
Smith, Mrs. The female economist; or, a plain system of cookery, for the use of families, containing upwards of 850 valuable receipts ... twelfth edition, enlarged. London: Samuel Leigh, 1828. (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis., lx, 299, [1] pp.
$650.00
First illustrated edition of this popular domestic manual, originally published in 1810. Earlier editions lacked instructions for carving (commonly found in such publications) because Mrs. Smith felt that they would be worthless without the woodcut illustrations present in this printing; along with those added instructions, the work also includes sections on family medicine and miscellaneous preparations for the home, following the culinary recipes and those for wines and cordials.
Bitting 438; Cagle 995 (third ed. only); NSTC S2340 (second ed.). Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with black cloth and spine with neat printed paper label; sides darkened, corners and edges rubbed. Front pastedown with later ownership inscription. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Page edges untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned, with a few spots of light staining. Solid, readable, and important. (20964)
Vallisneri, Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri
(often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist
who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for
emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness
of hot versus cold drinking water,
wine,
and baths — having first experimented on himself. Tea and coffee are specifically
mentioned in passing (only) — in reference to the quantities drunk in
Constantinople as opposed to western Europe. The work is followed by Giovanni
Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use
of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only);
Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428 (first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second
ed.); not in Hünersdorff, Coffee. Contemporary vellum, darkened,
with a few pinholes of insect damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page
with inked ownership inscription in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled,
with edges darkened; most mildly to moderately foxed.
Vizetelly,
Henry. Facts about champagne and other sparkling wines, collected
during numerous visits to the Champagne and other viticultural districts of France,
and the principal remaining wine-producing countries of Europe...with one hundred
and twelve illustrations. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., 1879. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25").
[16 (adv.)], [2], 235, [1], [14 (adv.)] pp.; 40 plts., illus.
[SOLD]
Click
any image of this book, for enlargement.
First edition: History, production, and descriptions of champagne, hock, moselle, saumur, sparkling sauterne, and other effervescent beverages, as well as of their most notable producers. This piece preceded by several years Vizetelly’s better-known and more common History of Champagne, published in 1882; it includes a section on the sparkling wines of the United States, and concludes with a few recipes for sparkling wine cups.
Vizetelly was, in addition to being a well-known connoisseur of wines, an engraver and publisher who eventually came to grief over his publication of Zola’s works — not to mention his having been a co-author of the fictitious Four Months Among the Goldfinders in Alta California, which helped jump-start the California gold rush.

This work is illustrated with numerous plates and in-text cuts, including among the former a portrait of Madame Veuve Clicquot and among the latter many fetching portraits of girls in local variants on grape harvesting or marketing costume; the text is preceded and followed by many pages of advertising for wines and wine-related products.
Binding:
Publisher’s grape-colored cloth, front cover and spine
stamped in black and gilt; front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a putto
stomping grapes.
NSTC 0783299; not in Cagle, not in George, Speise und Trank.
On Vizetelly, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Bound as above,
cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities; a bit of wrinkling over back
cover, with spine gently sunned and edges darkened. Back hinge cracked and
front hinge starting (inside), with covers soundly holding but sewing just
starting to loosen in some signatures. Endpapers and some advertisements showing
light age-toning and offsetting, with pages clean save for one instance of
pencilled bracketing.
Utterly engaging.
See also COOKERY — click
here.
