
WINE
Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)

Vintage 50s Party-Throwing for the
Manly Host
Esquire's handbook for hosts. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, © 1953. 8vo. Frontis., 288 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
No girly “doily tearoom fare” here: This is food “of, for and by MEN” (p. 11) — dishes specifically designed to impress a bachelor's guests. The recipes, descriptions of techniques and equipment, and party planning suggestions are interspersed with cartoons from the magazine and amusing little vignettes done by L.J. Allen; after the main food sections come briefs on making coffee and “cures for booze in the night” (a.k.a. midnight snacks), as well as extensive sections on grilling and barbecueing, preparing alcoholic drinks, conversational etiquette, and party games. This is an early edition, following the first of 1949.
It is notable that despite its light theme and touch, this book offers serious instruction to men wanting seriously to achieve real competence in its era's arts of entertaining. Those seeking a gamesmanship guide suggesting ways merely to appear competent, or those cheerfully assuming that it is charming for men to be incompetent in this realm, had best look for support elsewhere.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3337 (for first ed.). Publisher's black cloth, front cover with eggplant- and gilt-stamped vignette of a mustachioed man hoisting a drink tray, spine with eggplant-stamped stripes and gilt-stamped title; dust jacket lacking, minor shelfwear to extremities and lower edges. A clean, solid copy. (30269)
Great Britain. Parliament. A true and exact list of the lords spiritual and temporal, also of the knights[,] commissioners of shires, citizens and burgesses, chosen to serve in the Parliament of Great Britain. [London], 1741. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 16 pp.
$500.00
Register prepared for the 1741 general election, with notations
regarding how M.P.s voted on the Convention and on Walpole’s proposed
Excise Bill (a tax on tobacco and
wine).
The current U.K. Parliament website sums up the terms thusly: “The Lords
Spiritual are made up of the Archbishops of Canterbury and of York, the Bishops
of London, Durham and Winchester as well as specific bishops of the Church of
England. The Lords Temporal are made up of Hereditary Peers elected under Standing
Orders, Life Peers, Law Lords, the earl Marshal and the Lord Great Chamberlain.”
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Uncommon:
ESTC locates only four copies, none of which are in the U.S.
ESTC T26238; Goldsmiths’-Kress 7877.5. Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages
age-toned, with some dustsoiling.

A Temperance Tome adapted for
AMERICANS
Grindrod, Ralph Barnes. Bacchus. An essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure, of intemperance ... first American edition.... New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1840. 12mo. xvi, 512 pp.
$75.00
Stated first U.S. edition, adapted for the American public and dedicated “to the officers and members of the American Temperance Societies.” This prize essay submitted to the New British and Foreign Temperance Society opens with a
history of drinking and of “intoxicating liquors” stretching back to the Philistines, Thracians, and Babylonians, followed by discussions of the moral and physical causes of intemperance, the results of indulgence, and
the efficacy of various means of quitting drinking. One of the final chapters contrasts the temperance and intemperance of the Hebrews with those of the primitive Christians; in this chapter, the author promotes the theory that many biblical references to wine actually meant unfermented, non-intoxicating grape juice. Grindrod (1811–83) was a well-known British “water cure” physician and temperance crusader.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 40-2804; NSTC 2G23438. This ed. not in Amerine & Borg; see entry 1599 for later, 1848 ed. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; showing only light shelf wear. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate and presentation plate (bequest of George Fox), call numbers on endpapers, title-page and one other rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages lightly cockled but clean. (28182)

“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks &
Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00

Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the
points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he
argues that increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage
the British economy as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying
British goods, causing overall losses to British manufacturers despite the
ostensibly improved trade conditions. To support his points, the author calculates
the sums involved for the products listed in the title, as well as the costs
potentially to be incurred in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards. Portions
of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in one case.
A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only.
Small Press Poetry
Kershaw, Alister. Empty rooms. Francestown, NH: Typographeum Press, 1990. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). [32] pp.
$38.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First published appearance of these 16 poems from an Australian-born bohemian writer and winemaker. This is one of only 75 copies printed by hand by R.T. Risk at the Typographeum Press and bound in olive cloth from Van Heek. The prospectus is laid in, and an extra spine label is present at the rear of the volume.
Publisher's plain olive brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; without dust jacket as issued. Crisp and clean. (29708)

Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's five thousand receipts
in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete practical library
... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous and important
additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and adapted to the
climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index. By an American
physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh: C.H. Kay
& Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century
practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this
manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes
that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The
work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order
to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds
to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to
subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing
with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary
topics include brewing,
wine-making,
preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics
as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”;
the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine
section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed
as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England.
This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122
Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis
Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary
sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations;
worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost
at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription;
front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying
degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some
corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of
a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without
loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually
was! (27405)

A
Pastry Scholar's Manuscript
Notes — These
Ranging Well Beyond
Gateaux
& Nougats
Mayer, Th. Autograph Manuscript Signed. In French with some English, on lined paper. France: 1860. 4to, 266 pp.; 135 pp. text, 1 p. diagrams, 20 pp. index.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Monsieur Mayer, “confiseur Patisier [sic] de Thann Haut Rhin,” may well have been in culinary school when he filled this ledger book with recipes — many items are written in pencil and retraced in ink, as if he were going over his notes, and little sketches/diagrams in the margins remind him what the resulting desserts and pastries should look like.
The
132
well-filled pages here also offer instructions for making
eau de cologne, colored inks, calf-lung paté, absinthe,
“pastille purgation,” and “sirop d'escargots,”
with these often being intermixed among the sweets recipes and with a 20 pp.
index being supplied in the back of the book to sort all out again by category:
pâtisserie, confiserie, liqueur et parfum, produit
chimique. Without reference to that last index, it might be easy to miss
the fact that
Mayer
recorded formulae for rat poison, fireworks, metallic trees, and etching acids!
The
interest in wines is substantial here.
Near the end of the book is a full-page drawing of an apparatus labeled “percolater,”
which looks suspiciously like a still, followed by three pages of notes on
French measures. This last set of memoranda may suggest that Mayer did not
grow up with those measures, and that he might have been English is suggested
by the fact that English words appear sprinkled throughout while four leaves
are written entirely in that language.
A ten-centimes ticket to the Tuileries and an advertisement for a means of
reproducing engravings are laid in among the pages.
Original quarter sheep over blue marbled boards, with paper
label on front cover; spine and board edges worn, hinges (inside) open. Previous
owner's inscription and pressure-stamp on endpaper. All text is written in
a clear but not entirely consistent hand, the English-language recipes and
two others in bright blue (as opposed to the book's “regular”
brown) ink. (2551)

The Opposite of a Good Sport is a
GAMESMAN
Potter, Stephen. One-upmanship. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. 12mo. 160 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for enlargement.
“Being some account of the activities and teaching of the
Lifemanship Correspondence College of One-upness and Gameslifemastery,”
illustrated by Lt.-Col. Frank Wilson. This is the third book in Potter's popular
“Gameslife” series, in which frolicsome pupils are taught how to
b.s. their way through life, literature, driving, hunting,
wine
selection, etc., generally via dubiously ethical techniques
of causing other people to question their own judgment.
The
detail here is now interestingly “period,” and the “type”
is eternal.
Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards, spine with
silver-stamped title, in original dust jacket; volume with spine gently faded,
jacket with a few tiny scuffs and spine and inner panels slightly darkened.
Internally very crisp and clean. (30125)

Carbonated Drinks including
“Kola Champagne”
Stevenson, William, & Reginald Howell. The manufacture of aërated beverages cordials, &c. London: Stevenson & Howell, [1906]. 12mo. 122, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Description of the chemicals and ingredients commonly used
by mineral water manufacturers, cordial makers, &c. including a collection
of valuable & reliable original practical recipes” meant for tradespeople
and manufacturers. This is the fifth edition, revised and enlarged, following
the first of 1883; “the recipes have been for the most part re-written,”
due to “the vast and important improvements we have made in the strength,
aroma and quality of our Essences” (p. 3).
The
instructions include formulations for wines and beers.
Not in Bitting, not in Cagle. Publisher's moiré
plum-colored cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges worn
with hinges (inside) starting. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges; some
corners dog-eared and one leaf with ragged edges. Recipe index with several
instances of “cider” lined through in pencil and rubber-stamped
“ciderette” instead.
Lots
and lots and lots of information and, in the format, some sense
of how it was worked with. (28522)
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura
pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel,
Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán,
Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la
Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and
Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties
include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought
from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”)
that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December
1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased
from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of
Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called
“tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased
from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora
de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the
trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.

A Classic
GERMAN
View of America:
John Carter Brown's Copy
Schröter, Johann Friedrich. Algemeine Geschichte der Länder und Völker von America. Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752–53. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: [46], 688 pp.; 2 plts. II: [22], 905 (i.e., 907), [63 (index)] pp.; 2 maps, 2 fold. maps (out of 8 maps & 60 plts. total).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this descriptive overview of the New World, sponsored by German Protestant
theologian Siegmund Jakob Baumgarten and compiled by Johann Friedrich Schröter,
who translated and incorporated much of Lafitau's Moeurs des sauvages Américains,
among other sources. The black-letter text is ornamented with decorative capitals,
head- and tailpieces, and (in this copy) six copper-engraved plates (of the
original larger number, see collation); present here are maps of “Hayti,”
San Domingo, Mexico, and “die Mexicanische See,” and plates XII
(antiquities representing deities) and XIV (two ceremonial activities).
Along with its accounts of native religions and customs, and its discovery and exploration narratives, the work includes a section on chocolate (“ein Geschenk, das Mexico den Europäern gemacht,” p. 333), potatoes, cassava, and other New World food items, as well as beers and wines.
Provenance: Private bookplate
on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries
and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900).
On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith, Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)
Vallisneri
(or, Vallisnieri), Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri
(often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist
who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for
emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness
of hot versus cold drinking water,
wine,
and baths — having first experimented on himself. Tea and coffee are mentioned
at least twice, once in reference to the greater quantities drunk in Constantinople
than in western Europe.
There
is also some Americana interest when the author discusses in several places
the drinking of chocolate. The work is followed by Giovanni
Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use
of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only);
Hünersdorff, Coffee, I, 395; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428
(first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); Alden & Landis, European Americana,
727/231. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect
damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription
in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly
to moderately foxed.
See also COOKERY — click
here.
