
VOYAGES TRAVELS EXPLORATIONS
PLACES
A-D E-H I-J K-O P-Z
Parry, William Edward. Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific.... London: John Murray, 1821. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4] ff., xxix, [3], 310, [2], clxxix, [3 (2 adv.)]pp.; 14 plts., 4 fold. maps, 2 maps.
$1000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Parry's classic account of his first and most
successful voyage of Arctic exploration (18191820), which resulted in
the mapping of extensive stretches of coastline. The volume is illustrated with
14 plates and six maps, four of which are oversized and folding; the appendix
includes tables of navigational and chronometer data, lunar observations, and
a report on the state of health and disease among the men.
The copper-engraved, oversized frontispiece
map shows Baffin's Bay, Barrow's Straits, Prince Regent's Inlet, and the North
Georgian Islands, as well as the bay named after Parry's two ships.
Arctic Bibliography 13145; Hill (2nd ed.) 1311;
Sabin 58860. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, and gilt-stamped anchor
decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others, plus reverse of
1 map, lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages gently age-toned,
with occasional offsetting from engraving and the odd spot or smudge. One
map with small portion of inner margin reinforced; final two leaves with inner
margins reinforced; one plate with tears into image and mounted. Final advertisement
leaf bound in before final text leaf. All edges marbled.

Seeking
the Northwest Passage, 182425
Parry, William E. Journal of a
third voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to
the Pacific: performed in the years 182425, in His Majesty's ships Hecla
and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I.
Lea, 1826. 8vo. (24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold.
map, 232 pp.
$750.00
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (17901855) made
a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic. This
was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.

The
Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a foldout map showing Parry's
route.
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 39293. Quarter
cloth over paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map
tattered on the edges, affecting ruled border, and with two closed tears.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining.
A
leaf of advertisements has been bound in at frontsee our second illustration, here. Ownership
inscription on title-page.
Woman Traveller Woman Translator Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Single-click
any image above, for an enlargement.
Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.

Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p. 63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall quite handsome and intriguing.

Maps, Plates, Charts — Coins, Medals — Black Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1], 302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.

How to Get to the
1939 World's Fair
(How Not to Worry When You Get There)
The Royal-Liverpool Groups for Security and Service. Welcome to the World's Fair New York 1939. [New York]: Royal Liverpool Groups, 1939. Folio (54.5 cm, 21.5"). 1 fold. map.
[SOLD]
A special insurance company promotion for visitors to the 1939 World's Fair, particularly those arriving by automobile.
“Your AUTOMOBILE — CAMERA and PERSONAL EFFECTS will be exposed to many hazards of loss or damage during your trip to the fair.” Update your coverage now!
The promotional map of Manhattan focuses on the Fair but also locates night and dinner clubs, theaters, movie houses, museums and other points of interest; a large map of automobile routes is given, as is a smaller map of the subway system. The map is contained in it
original color-printed protective folder stamped “With the compliments of Ralph C. Bulkley . . . The Seaboard Insurance Company of Maryland.”
Folder darkened and spotted; two exterior map panels slightly faded, map otherwise clean and bright. (24644)
Saint-Aubin, Piétresson de. Promenade aux cimetières de Paris, aux sépultures royales de Saint-Denis, et aux catacombes .... Paris: C.L.F. Panckoucke, [1820?]. 12mo (18.9 cm, 7.5"). [4], ii, 6, 243, [1] pp.; 30 plts.
(1 fold.).
$400.00
Uncommon first edition of this sepulchrally themed entry in a series of Parisian guidebooks, here in its original paper wrappers. The volume covers what the preface describes as the most picturesque cemeteries to be found in any European city, with
30 tipped-in engraved plates by Dubois illustrating various gravestones.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
We find only two U.S. locations and a copy at the British Library.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; edges nicked, paper split and chipping along spine, text block cracked. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Lower margins of title-page and preface waterstained, inner margin of frontispiece waterstained; upper margin of title-page with portion torn away. Some plates lightly foxed or browned, one with waterstaining in lower margin. Pages untrimmed.
One’s sense is that this was USED as a guidebook!
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and music, along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing vocabulary words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa, from Mosambique to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior of that Continent” (p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24 pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several “Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine, spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional spots of foxing.
Smucker, Samuel M. Arctic explorations and discoveries during the nineteenth century. New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton, & Co., 1857. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [1], [25]-517, 5 (adv.) pp.; 12 plts., illus.
$80.00
"Being detailed accounts of the several expeditions to the North Seas, both English and American, conducted by Ross, Parry, Back, Franklin, M'Clure and others. Including the first Grinnell expedition ... "
Sabin 85145. Publisher's cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and ship vignette; spine sunned, with gilt dimmed, cloth showing a touch of rubbing at corners and spine extremities, and a small insect hole to the back joint. A few pages with mild foxing, generally a nice, clean copy. (18404)
A
Swede
in South Africa
Scottish Edition
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage to the
Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the world:
But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772,
to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R. Morison, Jr.
for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789. 12mo (19 cm,
7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e., 258) pp., [1]
f.; 7 plts.
$1300.00



Rare first Scottish edition of this travelogue, written by a Swedish naturalist and pupil of Linnaeus. Sparrman traveled to the Cape ostensibly to tutor children, with his real goal being "to investigate the Works of Nature in this remote corner of the globe," as the preface puts it. In this journal of his travels he provides a wealth of sociological and naturalistic observations, and takes special pains to debunk previously supplied tales that he considers incorrect. An appendix of examples of Hottentot and Caffre language is also supplied.
The
engraved plates include illustrations of a rhinoceros, a hippopotamus, dwarf
mice, and Hottentot weaponry, as well as an oversized folding landscape and
a map of the territory covered by the author.
ESTC T131019. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides,
spines with gilt-stamped title labels. Title-page and two others of vol. I
stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with outer margin reinforced.
Small hole to map. Title-page of vol. II with topmost left portion of title
repaired and replaced in facsimile; title-page and five others stamped. Pagination
skips in vol. II from 136 to 139. A few minor spots of foxing to plates; one
plate with short edge tear carefully repaired.

Around the World with a
LITTLE TRAVELLER
Steerwell, J. The little traveller. Philadelphia: W. Marshall & Co., 1835. 16mo (17 cm, 6.7"). [7]–30 pp.; illus.
$1375.00
Click any interior image for an enlargement.
Scarce early American edition of this children's toy book, originally published in London with the subtitle “A sketch of the various nations of the world representing the costumes, and describing the manners and peculiarities of the inhabitants.” This edition, which appears to be complete according to the publisher's intentions despite the pagination, omits the Otaheitians and Sandwich Islanders featured by the London and Baltimore printings; it is illustrated with
12 hand-colored wood engravings of Laplanders, Highlanders, Greeks, Persians, Chinese, American Indians, etc., with the first engraving signed “HB” and the rest unattributed. The section on “Negroes” notes the “cruel” and “disgraceful” nature of slave trade; the one on the Scots notes they do love their bag-pipes; we hear that the Persians “exercise great hospitality to strangers.”
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find no holdings of this Philadelphia imprint.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership note, “Miss Emily Larned.”
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 680 (for first Baltimore ed. only); not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed blue paper wrappers, showing minimal wear to corners and spine extremities, faint spotting to front wrapper, overall in excellent clean condition. Front inside wrapper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean save for light offsetting towards back of book. (24580)

Profusely Illustrated &
Elegantly Bound
Stieler, Karl; Hans Wachenhusen; F.W. Häcklander; et al. The Rhine from its source to the sea ... new edition, revised and corrected. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899. 8vo. 2 vols. I: vii, [1], 303, [1] pp.; 22 plts. II: vii, [1], pp.; 28 plts., 1 fold. map.
$150.00
Very attractive edition of George C.T. Bartley's English translation of this history, travel guide, and overview of the folklore of the Rhine. Bartley's translation was first published in 1877, and appears here illustrated with 50 photographic plates and an oversized, folding map of the region.
Binding: Publisher's cream cloth, front covers and spines stamped in two shades of gilt.
Bindings pleasingly clean and showing virtually no wear or discoloration, lacking the rarely found cloth dust jackets. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1898. Hinges (inside) of vol. II cracked. Pages and plates clean. (20484)

NOT Unopinionated
Stuart-Wortley, Emmeline Charlotte Elizabeth Manners. Travels in the United States, etc., during 1849 and 1850. By the Lady Emmeline Stuart Wortley. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 463, [1], 6, 6, 4 pp.
$145.00
First American edition of this Englishwoman's highly opinionated account of a trip, with her 12-year old daughter Victoria, through eastern and southern U.S.A., Mexico, Cuba, Panama, and Peru.
Of Philadelphia: “All night a sound as of a masque and procession of one hundred menageries let loose, filled one's ears. The deserts of Africa seemed to have disgorged half their denizens on the beautiful streets of fair Philadelphia; while bells, horns, gongs, and rattling fire-engines, helped to swell the hideous chorus . . . To any one not participating in these sentiments, Philadelphia can not be an eligible place of residence, I think: Sancho Panza certainly would shun it; for blessed, he declared, was the man who invented sleep.”
With 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at the end.
Sabin 93220; Howes W-687; Clark, Travels in the Old South, III, 419. Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt
on the spine, in blind on covers. Cloth of spine frayed at head and foot; spot of black ink on spine, partially covering two gilt letters. Pages foxed throughout, intermittently water- or dampstained at lower edges, free of chips or tears. Faint early ink inscriptions on front free endpaper. Good+. (24570)
Tennent, James Emerson, Sir. Letters from the Aegean. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1829. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). [6 (adv.)], x, [25]–248 pp.
$350.00
First U.S. edition, in an uncut copy in the original publisher’s binding. Emerson, who added the Tennent surname in 1831 and was knighted in 1845, here describes his travels through Greece and Turkey in “characteristic sketches of manners and scenery” (p. iii); a great supporter of Greek independence, he considered the present work more “picturesque than political” (ibid.).
The six pages of advertisements offer multiple
reviews of the Harper works listed, not just publication information!
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ex libris inscription initialed “GRW”: William [Guillelmus] R. Whittingham, Bishop of Baltimore.
Shoemaker 40623; NSTC 2E8969. Publisher’s quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding faded and worn, spine label chipped and darkened. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp, no other markings; pages untrimmed, and foxed throughout.
(Tlachichilco region). Manuscript map, on paper in ink and colors. Small 8vo (20.5 cm x 20.5 cm; 8" x 8"), 1 p. Central Mexico, ca. 1770.
$5000.00
Change and reform were everywhere in Mexico in the decade following the 1767 expulsion of the Jesuits from that country and from the rest of the Spanish empire. These reforms and changes were both in the secular and the religious realms of life. Secular changes were designed and implemented by
José Bernardo de Gálvez (1720–87), who served as a visitor general in New Spain (i.e., Mexico) during a significant portion of that critical decade. In the religious realm, the continued diminution of the indigenous population, the shifting of agricultural and manufacturing loci, and the freeing up of parishes, churches and lands previously owned or entrusted to the Jesuits, meant reorganization of parishes, reassignment of property and church buildings, etc.
Click
the image at left, for an enlargement.
This map depicts the parishes of San Francisco Tlapanzingo, Tlachichilco, and Ygualtepec in the Mixtec region of Puebla, Mexico, extending north into the current state of Mexico. The map also shows various still-extant towns (including Huehuetitlán), others then-extant and gone now, various ranchos or haciendas, a number of smaller villages, and the now extinct river Guacapa (a pestilential black water canal in modern times). The map is accomplished in red, green, yellow, brown, and grey. The lettering is precise and the whole very appealing.
Very good condition. Two small abrasions in map area with minuscule loss. Clearly once tipped into a volume of manuscripts or other documents.
Villemarest, Charles Maxime Catherinet de. The hermit in Italy, or observations on the manners and customs of Italy .... London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). 3 vols. I: vii, [1], 267, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 281, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [4], 295, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English edition of L’Hermite en Italie, a sequel to Etienne de Jouy’s L’Hermite de la Chaussée d’Antin, ou observations sur les mœurs et les usages français. These engaging vignettes of travel experiences throughout Italy are interspersed with historical digressions as well as with personal anecdotes. A fourth volume later appeared in the original French, but was not yet available to be translated as part of this edition.
Many sources, including OCLC, attribute this work to de Jouy himself, but the Monthly Review of May, 1825 admits that the “similarity of title, of decorum, of form, and of manner,” as well as the title-page’s claim that this is a continuation of de Jouy’s work, all misled their reviewer and a number of others into that incorrect and much-perpetuated citation. The travelogue has more recently been attributed to Louet de Chaumont, among others, while Barbier and Quérard suggest that it may have been compiled by de Villemarest from de Chaumont’s notes and manuscripts.
NSTC 2H18614. Publisher’s plain paper-covered boards, sometime rebacked with speckled paper and old printed paper labels laid on, the set now in a recent case with sides covered in blue cloth and speckled paper; extremities rubbed, covers with spots of discoloration, retained spine labels chipped and darkened. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate (no other markings). Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Vol. II with one signature separated. Pages untrimmed and clean save for scattered small spots of foxing. A strong, agreeable set.

Individual Yankee Imperialism
Walker, William. The war in Nicaragua. Mobile & New York: S.H. Goetzel & Co., 1860. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xii, 431 pp., fold. map.
$775.00
Published the year he was executed, this is
Walker's own account of his filibustering expedition to take over Nicaragua, after having failed to wrest Baja and Sonora from Mexico. Walker was a man who wanted his own country and did not let initial failure deter him. His attempt to take Nicaragua was successful at first but a combination of local resistance, the Costa Rican army, and mercenaries in the employ of Cornelius Vanderbilt (who viewed Walker as a threat to his own interests in Central America) brought about Walker's downfall.
Click the image for an enlargement.
After a brief respite back in the U.S., where he was welcomed as a hero, Walker, the quintessential filibusterer, returned to Central America wanting to capture Honduras. He died there trying.
The map (14" x 16") is in four colors and is titled “Colton's Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, San Salvador & Costa Rica.
Publisher's brick colored textured cloth stamped in blind. Top and bottom of spine pulled and frayed. Some foxing at front and rear. Newspaper articles at front and rear of volume. Some added owner's notes about Walker on blanks.
Clean. (21372)
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
BEFORE His Falling-Out with
the Wesleys — Travels in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had
also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism,
was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American
during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his
travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation
offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the
Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis
739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden
& Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style
with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round
spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved
portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)

An Ornithologist's
Walking Tour — Philadelphia to Niagara!
Wilson, Alexander. The foresters: A poem, descriptive of a pedestrian journey to the falls of Niagara, in the autumn of 1804. Newtown, PA: S. Siegfried & J. Wilson, 1818. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 106 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition, first issue (with the title-page giving June for the dateline): Detailed account in verse of three young men (Wilson being one) and their
walking pilgrimage from Philadelphia, PA, to Niagara Falls. Wilson is best known as the author and illustrator of American Ornithology, in which his often-reproduced depiction of the white-headed (bald) eagle portrays that bird perched above the Falls; as described in the present poem, Wilson's eye was drawn on the party's first arrival at the rapids to “th[os]e gray eagles, gazing calm and slow, / On all the horrors of the gulf below; / Intent, alone, to sate themselves with blood, / From the torn victims of the raging flood” (p. 76).
Other birds mentioned as seen here include ducks (including canvasback), ospreys (“listening, pensive, to the distant roar / Of yon white falls that down the mountain pour” (p. 50)), geese, partridges, robins, woodcocks, owls, pheasants, blackbirds, and jays — with many of the aforementioned species falling victim to the party's guns at least once.
The poem originally appeared in 1809–10 in serial form in The Port Folio magazine and made its first appearance in book form after Wilson's death, printed at the Bucks County press of Simeon Siegfried at behest of the author's nephew. Its index provides, in addition to clarifications regarding bird species, notes on the local flora, fauna, geography, and idiomatic expressions. By general consensus, the work is much longer than it needs to be as poetry; but it is wonderful to read Wilson's descriptions of (and reactions to) what are now lost landscapes or unbelievably changed places — and it is wonderful to see the ornithologist's vision presented here in words, knowing what birds would emerge from his burin.
One realizes that this was, whether consciously or no, a scientific expedition!
Provenance: William B. Keyser's inscription, dated 1819; Keyser was a teacher at the Newtown Academy.
Shaw & Shoemaker 46824; Sabin 104599; Wegelin, American Poetry, 1209. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands, binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Half-title with large inked ownership inscription of Keyser, as above, dated 1819. Title-page verso with affixed printed publication statement, as described in Sabin, with offsetting to recto. Pages age-toned and lightly spotted. (24792)
Wright, G[eorge] N[ewenham]. A guide to the lakes of Killarney. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy (pr. by T.C. Hansard), 1822. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 97, [3] pp.; 1 plt. (of 6).
$150.00

First edition of this tourist’s directory of picturesque
and historical sites, including “every necessary direction . . . the time
required, the modes of conveyance, the inns on the road, and the probable expense”
(p. v).
NSTC 2W33589. Recent plain paper-covered boards, front cover
with printed paper label. Frontispiece, title-page, and several other pages
stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Lacking
all but one plate (the frontispiece). Page edges untrimmed.

To
view an array of inexpensive, 20th-Century
Travel Books,
click here.
PLACE AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE |
PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company