\
Philadelphia Rare Books and Manuscripts: Travels

VOYAGES TRAVELS EXPLORATIONS
PLACES
A-D E-H I-J K-O P-Z
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.
The Lamartines in
the Levant
Lamartine, Alphonse de. Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (18321833), ou, notes d'un voyageur. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin & Librairie de Furne, 1835. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xiii, [3], pp. II: [4], 429, [1 (blank)] pp. (frontis. lacking). III: [4], 388 pp. (frontis. lacking). IV: [4], 384 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 fold. table.
$150.00
First edition. Lamartine, a once-celebrated Romantic poet, took his wife and daughter on a luxurious tour through the Middle East, visiting Egypt, Palestine, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Serbia, and other countries in high style. His thoughts and impressions of the trip move from prose to poetry and back again, evoking a quintessentially 19th-century Orientalism.
Blackmer Collection 942; Atabey Collection 659; Tobler 153; Rohricht 1776; Europa und der Orient 336. This ed. not in Brunet. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth gently faded with spine extremities chipped, spine titles dimmed, front covers of vols. I and II detached, cloth starting along joints of vol. IV, spines with later paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Vols. II and III lacking frontispieces; frontispiece and first few leaves of vol. I separated. Light to moderate foxing throughout; some corners dog-eared. Maps foxed but otherwise clean and crisp. (19642)
Lenormant, François. Les premières civilisations études d’histoire et d’archéologie. Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie., 1874. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.85"). 2 vols. I: viii, 401, [11] pp. II: [4], 437, [3] pp.
$175.00
Sole edition: Collection of essays on prehistoric archeology, focusing in the first volume on Egypt and in the second on Chaldea, Assyria, and Phoenicia. The author was raised virtually from birth to follow in the footsteps of his archeologist father, Charles Lenormant; among his contributions to classical scholarship was his identification of the language now known as Akkadian.
Contemporary quarter black morocco with paper-covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; bindings clean and solid with only very minimal edge and corner wear. Front pastedowns and free endpapers each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned; a few leaves unopened.
Handsome.

Heritage Club
Two-Volume Edition
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo. 2 vols. I: xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp.; 1 map, illus. II: xviii, 233–547, [1] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with map-printed paper sides and spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines slightly sunned, volumes else clean and fresh in original red slipcases showing minor shelf wear. Member's bill and Heritage Club newsletter laid in. (22467)

Lavish Harper & Bros. Binding &
HUNDREDS! of Engravings
Lossing, Benson J. The pictorial field-book of the Revolution; or, illustrations, by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions of the War for Independence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Col. frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 576, [843]–880, 16, 35, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., x, [xiii]–xvi, [9]–842 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this lavish two-volume set from a popular American historian who also published “pictorial field-books” on the Civil War and the War of 1812, biographies of James Garfield and Martha Washington, and a history of New York. In 1853, the New York Times said, “This rich quarry of historic wealth is now, in completed state, accessible to every American — and certainly every American should dig in its ample mines.” The variety of ores to be brought up from these volumes still feels “rich”; it may be noted for example that Lossing was interested in American localities, typically describing them in loving detail, and his recountings of campaigns make this an American “travel” text — while his accounts both of incidents and people “remember,” as Abigail Adams put it, “the ladies.”
The work is illustrated with “several hundred” wood engravings done primarily from sketches by the author. This copy has the appendix that should close vol. II bound in at the end of vol. I.
Binding: Publisher's lavish black morocco, covers pictorially gilt-stamped with central vignettes of the spirit of independence, with a surrounding border incorporating gilt-stamped images of a Native American warrior and a European in “thinker” pose with additional eagle and liberty motifs, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Howes L-477. Bindings as above, joints and board edges refurbished; vol. I with hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Moderate offsetting and spotting to endpapers; a few scattered light spots to pages. (22430)

Garay's Tehuantepec Folly
Mexico. Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores. Statement of the rights and just reasons, on the part of the government of the United Mexican States for not recognizing either the subsistence of the privilege granted to D. Jose Garay, for the opening of a line of communication between the Atlantic and Pacific seas, through the isthmus of Tehuantepec, or the legality of the cession which he made of said privilege to citizens of the United States of North America. Mexico: Pr. by O'Sullivan and Nolan, 1852. 8vo. 40 pp.
$800.00
A full and clear statement of the facts concerning the privilege that Gen. Santa Anna granted to Jose Garay in 1842 and subsequent events, chicanery, etc.
It is interesting to note that this is in English.
Publisher's blue wrappers front and back shown in our images. A few short tears. An excellent copy. (24449)

IRAQ — An
8th-Century Account
Muhammad ibn ’Umar, al-Wakidi. Libri Wakedii de Mesopotamiae expugnatae historia pars e codice Bibliothecae Gottingensis Arabico edita et annotatione illustrata. Qua scriptione ... ad orationem publicam audiendam invitat Georgius Henricus Augustus Ewald. Gottingae: sumtibus Dieterichianis, 1827. Small 4to. xxvi, 24 pp.
$900.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This edition of 8th-century historian Muhammad ibn ’Umar's account of Iraq is based on the Arabic manuscript in the University of Goettingen, which manuscript is printed here in its entirety in Arabic. The scholarly introductory study is in Latin with some Arabic. The editor was Heinrich Ewald (1803–75).
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Evidence of Readership: A very few pencilled notes in Arabic.
19th-century German boards covered in mottled black paper with old paper spine label; ex-library with with minimal markings. In fact, a nice clean copy. (15001)
Münter, Friedrich. Viaggio in Sicilia. Palermo: Francesco Abbate, 1823. 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 244 pp. II: 195, [1] pp.
$300.00
Scarce first Italian edition of this description of travel in Sicily, translated by Francesco Peranni from a German translation of the Danish original. The present example is an uncut copy in the original wrappers.
Rare. While a few institutions report copies of the 1990 facsimile reprint, only one, in the U.S., reports holding this first edition.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; vol. I wrappers dust-soiled, with edges nicked, paper sunned and cracking along spine; vol. II lacking wrappers; both vols. with paper shelving labels on spines. Inside front wrapper of vol. I and title-page of vol. II each with institutional bookplate; vol. I frontis. reverse with rubber-stamp. Title-pages with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1834. First and last page of vol. II darkened.
Norman,
Benjamin Moore. Rambles in Yucatan; or, notes of travel through
the peninsula, including a visit to the remarkable ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi,
Uxmal &c. New York: J. & H.G. Gangley, 1843. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). Add.
engr. t.-p., 304, 12 (adv.) pp.; 1 map, 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Second edition, printed in the year following the first, of a popular
travelogue describing the author’s adventures in Mexico, particularly
through the Yucatan interior. Norman, an author and bookseller, was noted for
his humanitarian efforts during the yellow fever epidemic in New Orleans in
1841; he was one of the first U.S. authors to publish an account of the ruins
at Chichen Itza, racing against John Lloyd Stephens for that distinction.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
In addition to what Sabin calls “a valuable ethnological disquisition,”
the volume includes a “Maya vocabulary” and grammar, along with
a map of the region and 24 lithographic plates done from designs by the author,
many being important images of Mayan architecture.
Sabin 55494; Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library
721; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, N27. Publisher’s cloth,
blind-stamped with strapwork, front cover with central gilt-stamped pictorial
vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and different vignette; spine and
edges sunned, spine with short tear in cloth beneath title and small area
of light discoloration at foot, cloth spotted along joints. Front pastedown
with institutional bookplate. Scattered small spots of foxing; some signatures
darkened.
Oakley, Amy. Cloud-lands of France. New York: Century Co., 1927. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 497, [1] pp.; illus.
$50.00

First edition, illustrated by Thornton Oakley. In the popular and well-done series of travel books by the Oakleys.
Publisher's cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped; corners and extremities very slightly rubbed, dust-jacket lacking, otherwise a beautiful copy. (18414)
Oakley, Amy. Enchanted Brittany. New York: Century Co., 1930. 8vo. Frontis., xix, [1], 437, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
First edition, illustrated by Thornton Oakley. In the popular and well-done series of travel books by the Oakleys.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, dust-jacket lacking. (18410)

FIRST to Map the
East African Coast ACCURATELY
Owen, W. F. W. Narrative of voyages to explore the shores of Africa, Arabia, and Madagascar; performed in H.M. Ships Leven and Barracouta, under the direction of Captain W. F. W. Owen, R.N. by command of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxiii, [1 (blank)], 434 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 litho. plt. II: Frontis., viii, 420 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 litho. plts.
[SOLD]
First edition. William Fitzwilliam Owen, a British naval officer, was in 1821 charged with surveying and mapping the coast of Africa, following previous successes exploring the Maldive Islands, the coast of Sumatra, and the Canadian Great Lakes. This Narrative recounts the two challenging expeditions led by Capt. Owen, during which he accomplished the most accurate coastline charting to date and for a number of years afterwards; the boarding of a slaver ship and numerous other interesting incidents are described.
The work is illustrated with five plates and four large, folding maps, as well as five wood-engraved, in-text cuts.
Allibone 1479; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, O11; Lib. Company, Afro-Americana, 7356; NSTC 2O7560. On Owen, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter navy morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Page edges untrimmed. Paper a bit embrittled, with a few leaves starting to separate along inner margins. Maps with minor offsetting, one with short tear along one fold; foxing to both frontispieces and to title-page of vol. II (perhaps oddly, almost “only”); a clean and attractive set. (23772)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME