
VOYAGES TRAVELS EXPLORATIONS
PLACES
A-D E-H I-J K-O P-Z
— IMAGINARY TRAVELS & VOYAGES —

Profusely Illustrated — In the “Mother Goose” Series
(Imaginary Travels). Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. And other stories. New York: A.L. Burt Co., [1900–12]. 8vo. Col. frontis., iv, 120, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
From the A.L. Burt Company's “Mother Goose Series”: An eclectic grab-bag of fairy tales, brief informative accounts, poems, stories of child life, and illustrations from widely varied sources (the color-printed frontispiece depicts Aladdin as Chinese, although he appears to be African in the subsequent representations). Present here are “Harold's Valentine Bush,” “Nutting in a Garret,” “Six Horses,” “Handkerchief Dancers,” and many other pieces, decorated with numerous engravings — almost every page bearing at least one illustration. The attributed publication date is based on the publisher's address given in the advertisement at the back.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover stamped in black and orange, with affixed chromolithographic illustration of the sorcerer opening the hidden door for Aladdin, spine with black-stamped title.
Binding as above, shaken, with light dust-soiling and light rubbing to extremities, edges, and cover chromolithograph; spine with small bits of cloth lost at had and foot. Front free endpaper lacking, frontispiece recto with (childish?) ownership inscriptions and geometric doodles, title-page with same name and pencilled inscription reading “The meaning of Aladdin is the Glory of Religion.” Sewing loosening, with frontispiece and first few leaves separating along inner margin from foot. Scattered light smudges and spots. Clearly a touch over-loved by at least one youthful reader, but still delightful. (29134)

Anacharsis
in English
Anything
But Dry!
(Imaginary Travels).
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques]. Travels
of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of the fourth century,
before the Christian æra.... The first American edition. Philadelphia:
Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson & Co.,
1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)] pp.;
fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii, [1
(blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)], 496
pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original
English printing. Really a textbook on
the
daily life and culture of ancient Greece, primarily centered
around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written, that the reader may frequently
be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of mere amusement, invention, and
fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude of classical sources back up Barthelemy's
imagined journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved map by du
Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style
tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary
ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting
and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained
and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages
generally clean.
A
nice-looking set, and still as it always was! a work offering
a pleasant way to absorb ancient history.
Early
AMERICAN
(German-American)
POTBOILER
(Imaginary
Travels).
Decalves, Alonso. Eine ganz neue und sehr merkwurdige Reisebeschreibung,
oder, Zuverlassige und glaubwurdige Nachrichten von den westlichen bisjetzt
noch unbekannten Theilen von America. Enthaltend: eine Beschreibung derjenigen
Lander, welche auf einige tausend Meilen gegen Westen und oberhalb den christlichen
Staaten von Nord-America liegen, wie auch eine Schilderung der weissen Indianer,
ihrer Sitten Gebräuche und Kleidertrachten. Philadelphia: Gedruckt [bey
Neale und Kämmerer, Jun.] und zu haben bey den Herren Buchhandlern, 1796.
12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 82, [2] pp. (pp. 81 to end in facsimile).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First German-language edition of Decalves's New Travels to the Westward, a pseudonymous fictitious account of an overland trip from New Orleans to the Northwest coast and of life on the early American frontier that includes some element of fact, portions being based on the life and captivity of Dutchman Johann Vandelure, who married an Indian “princess.”
We locate fewer than ten copies, one of which is now missing. The work was written to be a potboiler and was read to death in the German as well as the English editions.
Evans 30324; Sabin 19130 & 98450; Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, 145; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1045. Not in Wright, American Fiction. Modern wrappers. Title-page and p. 82 with bug-spotting; text age-toned and with staining; fore- and upper margins of pp. 77–80 with short tears and some crumpling. Minor worming in some lower margins, not taking text. Pp. 81/82, and final leaf offering advertising, in excellent facsimile. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell case with red leather spine label. (26968)
“The
Most Strange &
Wonderful Events That
Ever Appeared in History”
(Imaginary Travels). Defoe,
Daniel. The wonderful life and adventures of Robinson
Crusoe. Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1814. 16mo (10 cm, 3.9"). [2], [5]–30
pp. (31/32 lacking); illus.
[SOLD]
Early American toybook version of the classic tale, illustrated with
eleven wood engravings, several showing ships and boats. Here, as always, seeing what gets into (and is omitted from) such an abridgment is both interesting and instructive.
Click the images for enlargements.
Defoe's novel not quite filling out the 32 pp. of such a little book as this was to be, a tale of “Virtue Rewarded” (not Pamela's!) was appended; and the title-page verso offers a primer-style presentation of letters, “points,” and figures.
Shaw & Shoemaker 31310; Welch 275.79. This ed. not in Rosenbach, Children. Lacking wrappers and final leaf, with the latter interrupting “Virtue Rewarded” but not the main story. Pages age-toned and spotted, with corners bumped and dog-earred; engravings variously impressed, with some sharp and clear, others less so. (27837)
“I
Saw Five Canoes of the
Savages on Shore”
(Imaginary
Travels). Defoe, Daniel.
The life and surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner
who lived eight and twenty years on an uninhabited island. Newburyport [Mass.]:
Published by W. & J. Gilman, booksellers, Phenix-Building, no. 9, State-Street,
1823. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.25"). 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An abridgment for
American children beginning with four leaves bearing
eight captioned woodcuts, these appearing two on each leaf's recto page. The frontispiece — Crusoe with a dog on the island in an oval frame, labelled “Robinson Crusoe on a Desolate Island” — is glued to the inside of the front wrapper.
Page [48] bears an advertisement reading: “Book-store. Printing-office. Library. W. & J. Gilman, printers, booksellers, and librarians . . . publish and sell a variety of useful and entertaining books for children and youth.”
WorldCat and Shoemaker combine to locate eight copies.
Shoemaker 12353; Brigham, Robinson Crusoe, 103. Publisher's wrappers; front one dust-soiled, with old writing, detached and reattached using cello-tape; rear wrapper lacking. Staining, generally light, and dog-earing; faded and watery old blue inkstain in upper margins of pp. 23 to end. A well-used but still interesting copy of a Crusoe for children! (28123)

Crusoe, in Victorian Depiction
(Imaginary Travels). Defoe, Daniel. The life and adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Boston: Lee & Shepard; Concord, NH: E.C. Eastman, 1868. 12mo. 631, [9 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts. (of 16).
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated edition of the beloved classic, featuring eight wood-engraved plates.
Publisher's red cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; cloth gently faded, extremities and spine gilt slightly rubbed. Eight plates lacking (of 16). Frontispiece recto with private collector's rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with same owner's small bookplate pasted in upside-down. Pages lightly age-toned with light offsetting opposite some plates, first few leaves with faint waterstaining in upper portions. A few corners dog-eared. Although not all called-for plates are present, there are no obvious excisions or absences. (30003)

A Prairie Robinsonade
(Imaginary Travels). [Ellison, Robert Spurrier]. The prairie Crusoe; or, adventures in the far west. A story for boys. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1866. 12mo. 277, [1], [10 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this western-themed entry in the “Crusoe Library” (which also included Arctic and Middle Eastern variants in the genre): An adventurous young man is stranded on the coast of Texas, takes up with a trapper, and winds up exploring the Missouri River and the prairies, encountering bears and buffalo as well as both hostile and friendly Native Americans, eventually becoming an honorary member of the Aricara tribe — and visiting St. Louis — before returning to his native Germany and living happily ever after. The tale is illustrated with six plates (including the added engraved title-page) and in-text wood engravings by
John Andrew and others.
Although Sternick says the first edition appeared in 1864, this appears to be erroneous — the copyright page here gives 1866, and WorldCat fails to locate any copies anywhere printed prior to 1866.
Sabin 64917; cf. Sternick 589. Publisher's textured oxblood cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; extremities a bit rubbed. A clean, attractive copy of this romanticized Western American story. (30359)
False
Imprint — 17th-Century
Americana
Interest
(Imaginary Voyages). [Hall,
Joseph]. Mvndvs
alter et idem: siue Terra Australis ante hac semper incognita longis itineribus
peregrini
academici nuperrime lustrata. Auth: Mercurio Britannico [pseud.]. [London
and Hanau; sold:] Francofurti: apud hæredes Ascanii de Rinialme, [1607?].
16mo. Plt., [8] ff., 224 pp. (lacks the maps).
$950.00
Imaginary voyages, such as that offered here, have occupied many writers throughout time, and have usually found a rich mix of gullible, pleased, and outraged readerships. Hall, the bishop of Norwich, found a very receptive audience for this satirical romance, as is demonstrated by the fact that there were three editions printed between 1605 and 1607 and several later editions in the post-1640 era. In his prefatory "Itineris occasio," Hall sets the frame of reference for his voyage by mentioning the feats of Columbus, Drake, and Magellan, and by discussing certain aspects of American explorations; among the maps, which are missing from this copy, are two that delineate the Americas.
In this edition, the title-page is in the state with the diagonal (not vertical) shading of the pedestal; and quires and D are without catchwords on the rectos (i.e., they were printed at Hanau), while all other quires have catchwords (i.e., they were printed in London). The title-page's claim to Frankfurt printing is simply specious.
STC (rev.) 12685.3; Shaaber, British Authors Printed Abroad, H49; Sabin 29819; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 606/61. For a detailed bibliographical study of the editions of this and their points, see: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 74 (1980), pp. 1-12. On Hall, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXIV, 75-80. Old vellum, neatly recased and hinges strengthened. Lacks the maps, but the engraved title-page and engraved plate of "writing" are present. These have light, thumbnail-sized waterstains at their foremargins, being the only leaves so marked, all others being quite clean. Priced approximately $2300 less than the last complete copy to sell at auction.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Down with Thor, Victory for Leif & the Cross!
(A Book, then a Movie)
(Imaginary Voyages). Liljencrantz, Ottilie Adelina. The thrall of Leif the Lucky a story of Viking days. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902. 8vo. 354, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this swashbuckling Norse yarn, featuring Leif Eriksson's voyage to America (and his insistence on Christianity among his men), a valiant shield-maiden, and a lost race–style encounter of “lean brown men” with “beast-faces” (p. 325). The volume is illustrated with decorative capitals and
six color-printed plates done by Troy and Margaret West Kinney, who also designed the binding (see below).
The 1928 full-color, silent film “The Viking” (MGM, script by Robert Tonsing) was based on Ms. Liljencrantz's novel!
Signed binding: Publisher's khaki cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black, cream, and gilt; back cover stamped with a device in black; spine stamped in black and gilt. Front cover signed “K”: Troy and Margaret West Kinney.
Binding as above, light wear to extremities. Frontispiece recto with inked ownership inscription. A few scattered faint smudges; almost entirely clean. A nice copy of an attractive production. (28609)

Fictitious Adventure “Bringing before Us the Incident &
the Actors
Just as They Were”
(Imaginary Voyages). [Porter, William Ogilvie]. Sir Edward Seaward's narrative of his shipwreck, and consequent discovery of certain islands in the Caribbean Sea: with a detail of many extraordinary and highly interesting events in his life, from the year 1733 to 1749, as written in his own diary. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1831. 8vo (17.9 cm, 7"). 3 vols. 239, [1] pp. (i.e., 234); [vii]-250, [2] pp. (i.e. 258); [vii]-236 pp. (i.e., 230).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition. This fictitious first-person narrative by Sir Seaward describes the vicissitudes of his life and travails by land and sea on voyages from England to the New World; our caption is from the preface.
The credited “editor” is Miss Jane Porter (1776–1850), an
English novelist whose literary success was based on historical novels. However,
Sabin attributes this three-volume account to Miss Jane's brother, William Ogilvie
Porter (1774–1850), a British naval surgeon. According to the DNB,
“William drew on his shipboard experiences to produce a work that is a
loss to the Jane Porter canon, since it could previously be adduced to show
her versatility. There is some evidence that William also incorporated more
intimate experiences: Sir Edward's wife, Eliza, an ideal of womanhood, seems
to be based on William's ward, Eliza, who died tragically young of consumption,
but not before, the family correspondence suggests, causing some disquiet about
her real status in William's life (Porter family correspondence, MS E).”
The presentation of slavery is also perhaps of particular interest here,
the protagonist visiting slave markets and in fact buying and owning “negros”
and “negresses” while at the same time apparently proceeding with
every sincere intention of acting humanely within the inhuman system (neither
justifying slavery and nor intending to, he yet strives to keep families together,
he buys two boys with the intention of manumitting them after seven years,
and interactions between him and his wife and people of color are notably
respectful ”both ways”).
Provenance:
Embossed library stamp of Pennsylvania's Deutsche Gesellschaft Bibliothek
on the title-pages.
A
classic imaginary voyage and shipwreck.
Sabin 64323; American Imprints 8810. On Jane Porter,
see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style
quarter sand colored cloth over blue-green paper boards, printed paper labels
to spine. Tears on many leaves, and repairs on some, torn mostly in the lower
gutter and outer margins; two or three corners in each volume torn away; old
soiling and stains of various sorts. Pressure-stamp as above; pencil notations
in a child's (?) hand in the margins of a few pages. (30134)

Institutionally Approved as a
Virtuous Juvenile Reading Book
(Imaginary
Travels/Voyages New Jersey & the High Seas). Cardell, William
S. Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor boy: or, the virtuous family.
Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson for Uriah Hunt, 1832. 12mo. Frontis.,
234 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
“Improved” edition of a tale first printed in 1824, “designed for American children in families and schools” and used extensively in Philadelphia and elsewhere. The story opens on a New Jersey farm; after the Halyard family's troubles commence, Jack goes to sea and learns many lessons about history, science, life, and morality before returning in triumph to purchase the old farmstead.
This edifying story is
illustrated with a maritime vignette on the front cover, a frontispiece, and five rather large in-text engravings, one of which has some early hand coloring (the “nimble” colt pictured is now chestnut).
American Imprints 11639. Not in Rosenbach, Children's. Publisher's printed paper–covered sides with sheep shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding darkened and rubbed overall, especially at extremities, spine with gilt mostly lost and head chipped. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Scattered spots of minor foxing and staining. Clearly read and loved, but not abused. (29987)



Ireland,
Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source
in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other
works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8").
2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add.
engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading. (15107)

Lakeside
Views in
Prose
& Photos
James, George
Wharton. The lake of the sky:
Lake
Tahoe in the high Sierras of California and Nevada. Boston:
L.C. Page & Co., 1928. 8vo. xxii, 351, [1] pp.; 32 plts. (30 double), 1
fold. view, 1 fold. map.
$80.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early history of Lake Tahoe, with evocative descriptions of the area and its
beauties, native lore, natural history, accommodations, etc. This later edition, part of the
publisher's “See America First” series, was revised by Edith E. Farnsworth and features 32 plates
(most double-sided; note that the title-page's claim to “80 plates” includes the multiple images on
many plates), a very large, folding panoramic view of the lake, and a folding map.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and scenic vignette stamped in
gilt and blue, spine likewise.
Binding as above,
light wear to joints and extremities, front cover cloth noticeably bubbled but not torn, spine with
inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. A few signatures
unopened; pages and plates very clean. (29140)
[Justel,
Henri, ed.].
Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui
n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674.
4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4
Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2
**A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2;
[8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81,
[1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees, Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.
Sabin 36944; Alden & Landis 674/159; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland, 78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised; lacking the folding map of the Nile. A good copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style. (8746)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME