
VOYAGES TRAVELS EXPLORATIONS
PLACES
A-D E-H I-J K-O P-Z
(Imaginary Travels are gathered under "IMAGINARY")
A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences,
travelogues,
and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate
1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance:
Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the
author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title;
faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners
and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above.
Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly
foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
The
Andes to
ANTARCTICA
78 Plates
/ 5
Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
$500.00

Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by
Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled
paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five
maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section
in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between
plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining,
generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing,
occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent
leaves.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “CaptainAlexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)

A Lutheran
Observing Turks, Jews, &
the Ottoman Empire at Its Peak
Gerlach, Stephan. Stephan Gerlachs des aeltern Tage-Buch, der von zween glorwürdigsten Römischen Käysern, Maximiliano und Rudolpho, beyderseits den Andern dieses Nahmens höchstseeligster Gedächtnüss [sic]. Franckfurth am Mayn: In Verlegung Johann-David Zunners, 1674. Large folio (33 cm; 12.75"). Frontis., [18] ff., 552 pp., [18] ff., 4 plts. of ports.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stephan Gerlach (1546–1612), a Lutheran minister, accompanied the imperial ambassador David Ungnad during his journey to Turkey from 1573 to 1578 and kept a journal/travelogue, which remains an extremely important source for Turkish and later Byzantine history, social description, art, and religion (including the status of Jews).
This is the first edition, the manuscript having remained in the family unpublished for 100 years. There are two issues of it: This the one without the printer's device on the title-page. It is written mostly in German and printed in “Fraktur,” but with some Latin in the preface.
All called-for plates are present, including the handsome frontispiece offering medallion portraits of eight prominent German and Ottoman figures — including Ungnad and Gerlach.
Very uncommon. In the U.S. we locate only the copy at Dumbarton Oaks (the other “reported” copy having been deaccessioned); and VD17 locates only seven copies of this issue and one of the other issue, all in Germany.
VD17: 23:232887D. Recent full rich, dark brown morocco by Grace Bindings (signed in the lower rear turn-in): Round spine with raised bands defined by gilt rules, gilt center device in compartments; covers tooled with concentric panels, the outermost with fleurons at the corners. Title-leaf and next leaf mounted; next three leaves with repairs to foremargins; no loss of any text. (22460)
Still
a Most
Interesting
“Read”
An Edinburgh Edition
Hall, Basil. Extracts
from a journal, written on the coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the years
1820, 1821, 1822. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. and Hurst, Robinson,
& Co., 1826. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 313, [1 (blank)],
add. engr. t.-p., x, 311, [1] pp. (lacking map).
$215.00

Captain Hall, a curious, good-humored, and open-minded English observer
remembered for his later Travels in North America, here records his
impressions of the countryside, customs, and social and intellectual lives of
the areas he visited in South America and Mexico, which included Valparaiso,
Lima, Santiago, Talcuhuana, Arauco, Guayaquil, Panama, and Acapulco. The sketches
are strongly and consistently critical of Spain's government of her colonies,
though admiring of the fundamental "excellent character of the Spaniards."
Hall's journal was first published in 1824; the present fifth edition was
the second volume issued in the "Constable's miscellany of original and selected
publications in the various departments of literature, science, & the
arts" series. The text has been expanded from the second edition.
Sabin 29718; Palau 112072 (first ed.). Contemporary half calf
over marbled paper sides, spine ruled in double gilt fillets with gilt-stamped
devices in compartments; worn and abraded with leather cracking over spine,
and joints cracked but holding, Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inked
ownership inscription. First and last few pages lightly spotted.

To the
North Pole in Search of Franklin
Hall, Charles Francis. Narrative of the second Arctic expedition made by Charles F. Hall: His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864–'69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10], x, [2 (blank)], xi–l, 644 pp; 6 fold. maps, 1 facs., 21 (3 double-page) plts.
$350.00
First edition of this travelogue, edited by Joseph Everett Nourse from Hall's manuscripts, which were purchased by the government after the explorer's death. Funded by private subscriptions, both of Hall's Arctic expeditions were geared towards “geographical discovery” and a better understanding of Inuit life, but above all else Capt. Hall hoped to resolve “the mysterious fate of Franklin's Expedition” (p. xiii).
The work is heavily illustrated with a total of 28 maps and plates (including heliotype reproductions of photographic portraits of Native Americans who aided the party), as well as numerous in-text engravings. Held in a special pocket at the back is the
enormous, linen-backed, color-printed “Map of the North Polar Region.”
45th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Ex. doc. 27.
Provenance: This copy has the original mailing label tipped in at the front, from the U.S. Senate to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1640. Not in Sabin. Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers with shadowy discolorations, spine darkened and with light area from now-absent label. Front hinge (inside) cracked from the weight of this substantial volume. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece; large map with one tear along fold. Complete, sound, clean. (23785)

Travels through
Gran Colombia, 1823–24
Hamilton, John Potter. Travels through the interior provinces of Columbia. By Colonel J. P. Hamilton, Late Chief Commissioner from His Britannica Majesty to the Republic of Colombia. London: John Murray (Pr. by G. Woodfall), 1827. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [2], 332, [1] pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [1], 256 pp.; 3 plts., 1 map.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Acute travel account of the geography and society of Gran Colombia, by the British diplomat John Potter Hamilton. He set sail from Portsmouth late in 1823; from the coast, he traveled inland up the River Magdalen, through the pass from Honda to Bogotá, and as far as Popayán. On every stage of the journey, he describes in great detail the flora, fauna, and natural landscape of the country, as well as the local customs and cultural life of both the Spanish and Indian inhabitants. His narrative is also sprinkled with commentary on the commercial activities and political system of the new republic.
Illustrated with seven engraved plates and a folding engraved map by Edward Finden. The plates, probably taken from personal sketches of the author, render the landscape and people in fine detail. Four plates are of mountain passes and river crossings. The other three plates depict “cottages and natives at Hacienda of Mondomo,” a dramatic scene of mounted Indian lancers attacking Spanish troops, and another showing the lassoing of bulls. In the back of vol. II is a folding map of the Department of Cauca, “Dedicated to Sr. Dr. Marselino Perez Devalenca. By I. R. A.”
Binding: Contemporary brown calf, covers elegantly framed in single gilt and triple blind fillets and then panelled in six gilt fillets and blind roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; gilt roll on board edges and turn-ins. Spines elegantly gilt, with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Rather surprisingly, not signed.
Provenance: Formerly a copy belonging to Indiana University Library.
Palau 112117; Sabin 30023. Bound as above. Flex marks on joints, a couple of shallow scratches on front and back covers. Fold-mark across corners of two leaves. Pages clean, map and plates in excellent condition. Lilly Library duplicate, with small paper label affixed to bottom edge of rear pastedowns; a few library pencillings, but no library stamps. (24568)

Careful Scholarship Handsome Limited Edition
Harrisse, Henry. Americus Vespuccius: a critical and documentary review of two recent English books concerning that navigator. London: B. F. Stevens (Chiswick Press), 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 72 pp., [6] ff.
$200.00
A scholarly review of both “The letters of Amerigo Vespucci, and other documents illustrative of his career. Translated, with notes and an introduction, by Clements R. Markham . . . President of the Hakluyt Society” and “The voyage from Lisbon to India, 1505–6. Being an account and journal by Albericus Vespuccius. Translated from the contemporary Flemish, and edited with a prologue and notes by C.H. Coote, Department of Printed Books (Geographical Section), British Museum.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The present item includes a colored frontispiece of the coat of arms of Balthasar Sprenger, “the real author of the alleged Vespuccian voyage from Lisbon to India 1505–6,” with the accompanying tissue guard — the account long having been misattributed by historians to
Vespucci himself.
Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this is copy no. 236).
Quarter white vellum, lettered in gilt on the spine, single-rule gilt frame on front and back covers. Covers bumped at lower corners and darkened along edges; head of spine with scrape and ink blot. Dark offsetting on endpapers; otherwise, pages clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. (21272)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.

“Novel Incidents & Personal Adventures”
Hook, Robert; & George D. Hook. Through dust and foam: Or travels, sight-seeing, and adventure by land and sea in the far west and far east. Hartford, CT: Columbian Book Co., 1876. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 456, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 16 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with “over 200 original engravings” of this voyage around the world. The Hook brothers, recent college graduates with time on their hands and energy to spare, recount their U.S. and world travels in an insouciant tone and lightly (or possibly not so lightly) embellished manner, providing highly entertaining anecdotes of their passage through Colorado, Utah, California, China, Japan, India, and parts of Europe. Their visit to Salt Lake City produces some strongly worded sentiments regarding the Church of Latter Day Saints: the sermon they attend is populated by “ignorant-looking masses,” with discourse consisting of “weak trash poured out by one of the elders,” and the Mormon bible is in the authors' assessment “nonsensical trash . . . clumsily thrown together” (pp. 71/72).
Flake, Mormons, 4079; not in Hill, Pacific Voyages; not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Publisher's deeply incised (“carved”) green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped vignette; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned. All edges gilt. Pages and plates clean. (24380)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME