
VOYAGES TRAVELS EXPLORATIONS
PLACES
A-D E-H I-J K-O P-Z
(Imaginary Travels are gathered under "IMAGINARY")
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43 lithographed plates done by Weber & Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences,
travelogues,
and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate
1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance:
Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the
author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title;
faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners
and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above.
Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly
foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
The Andes to
ANTARCTICA 78 Plates / 5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves. (1797)
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Fremont's Third Expedition
Frémont, John Charles. Geographical memoir upon upper
California, in illustration of his map of Oregon and California. Washington: Printed by Tippin & Streeper, 1849. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 40 pp.
$165.00
Click the image to the right for an enlargement.
John Charles Frémont (1813–90) was born in Savanannah, Georgia, a strong and activist opponent of slavery, a born explorer, and strong-headed and -willed. His service in California during the Mexican War, for the Union during the Civil War, etc., in many ways shows why he was tapped to be a presidential candidate; but it was certainly his role as an explorer that captured the imagination and the hearts of many Americans.
Here Frémont presents to the U.S. Senate his formal report on his third expedition to the West. The map referred to in the title was
issued separately under title “Map of Oregon and Upper California. . . 1848" and is not present; hence the affordable price here.
The original edition, not a reprint. A government publication: [U.S.] 30th Cong., 2d sess. House. Misc. [doc.] 5.
Sabin 25837; Howes F366; Wagner-Camp-Becker, Plains and Rockies, 150:2. Recent marbled paper–covered boards with leather label on front cover. Occasional light foxing. (24883)

Attractive / Intriguing
Liber Amicorum
(“G.H.'s” School Days)? Manuscript on paper, in German. “Denkmale der Freundschaft.” 1800–06. 8vo (12 cm, 4.7"). [approx. 200] ff.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Student's friendship book / autograph album, a collection of sentiments and autographs from peers in Germany, Hungary, and Austria. The bylines here include Clausenburg
(a.k.a. Klausenburg or Kolosvart), Hermannstadt, Presburg, Pesthini, Zilah (Zalau), and Vienna; two of the inscriptions are in Hungarian and one in Italian, with most of the dates centering around 1802 but some as early as 1800 or late as 1806. Among the signers were Franciscus Leichamschneider, Martinus Gekeli, Daniel Henrich, and Paul Nendvich. The owner's identity is difficult to ascertain, but based on the monogram offered in one inscription, his initials seem to have been “G.H.”
Many of the inscriptions are substantive, elaborate sentiments, mixed in with occasional brief, one- or two-line messages. In addition, the volume is decorated with a small watercolor (possibly patience on a monument), an ink sketch of another graveyard monument, and an elaborate black-paper silhouette of laurel wreath with crest surrounding a tree, stag, and banner-bearing man.
Binding: Original red mottled calf, covers framed in floral gilt rolls surrounding central lyre and flower-framed inlaid medallion of green leather, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges gilt; attractive blue paste-paper endpapers.
Binding as above; edges and extremities rubbed, small cracks in leather of front cover and spine, a few small abrasions to back cover. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting, otherwise clean.
Evocative, charming. (27354)

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “CaptainAlexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)

A Tour of French Colonial Africa
Gide, André. Travels in the Congo. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 12mo. [12], 305, [4] pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Red Seal” paperback edition of this classic travelogue, translated from the original French by Dorothy Bussy.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, in original printed dust wrapper; dust wrapper partially split along front outer fold and nicked at corners. Pages age-toned. (28931)

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)

American Annexes, Illustrated
Greater America [ ]the latest acquired insular possessions. Boston: Perry Mason Co., 1900. 12mo. [4], 189, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$38.50
First edition of this collection of articles describing the United States' most recent territorial acquisitions, from the “Youth's Companion” educational series. Covered here are “Porto Rico,” Manila, Hawaii, Samoa, Guam, the Midway Islands, Wake Island, and the Guano Islands; the volume is as notable for its cheerful racism this of the “breathtaking ethnic generalization from superior perspective” sort, not the name-calling sort as it is for its numerous engravings and halftone photographs.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover with palm tree vignette stamped in dark green and title in maroon, spine likewise.
Binding as above, all but unworn. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (28950)
Still
a Most
Interesting
“Read”
An Edinburgh Edition
Hall, Basil. Extracts
from a journal, written on the coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the years
1820, 1821, 1822. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. and Hurst, Robinson,
& Co., 1826. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 313, [1 (blank)],
add. engr. t.-p., x, 311, [1] pp. (lacking map).
$215.00

Captain Hall, a curious, good-humored, and open-minded English observer
remembered for his later Travels in North America, here records his
impressions of the countryside, customs, and social and intellectual lives of
the areas he visited in South America and Mexico, which included Valparaiso,
Lima, Santiago, Talcuhuana, Arauco, Guayaquil, Panama, and Acapulco. The sketches
are strongly and consistently critical of Spain's government of her colonies,
though admiring of the fundamental "excellent character of the Spaniards."
Hall's journal was first published in 1824; the present fifth edition was
the second volume issued in the "Constable's miscellany of original and selected
publications in the various departments of literature, science, & the
arts" series. The text has been expanded from the second edition.
Sabin 29718; Palau 112072 (first ed.). Contemporary half calf
over marbled paper sides, spine ruled in double gilt fillets with gilt-stamped
devices in compartments; worn and abraded with leather cracking over spine,
and joints cracked but holding, Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inked
ownership inscription. First and last few pages lightly spotted.

Virginia
Discovery in a
Limited
Edition Facsimile
Hariot,
Thomas. A briefe and true report
of the new found land of Virginia ... reproduced in facsimile from the first
edition of 1588. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). xiii,
[1], [48] pp.
$100.00

No. 1 in the “Historical Series” of Dodd, Mead & Company's facsimile reprints of rare books, here with an introduction by Luther S. Livingston. This is one of 520 copies printed.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine with white-inked call number. Front
pastedown with institutional bookplate, no stamps or other markings; clean and nice. (24657)

Those “Independent Daughters of Uncle Sam” Abroad
35 ALBUMEN ILLUSTRATIONS
Harris, Maria Welch. United States girls across the Atlantic. Homer, NY: Truair, Smith & Bruce, 1876. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). [6], [9]–204 pp.; 35 plts. (2 double; t.-p. incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: A lady of leisure, a schoolteacher, and a young girl all hailing from New York state travelled aboard the California to Europe as “a party of adventurers” (p. 9), visiting Scotland, England, France, Switzerland, Germany, and Italy, and recording their impressions and reactions as they went. Especially interesting are Harris's passing comparisons of European features to American: the parks of London to those of Chicago, Philadelphia, and New York City; a view of Mont Blanc to that of the Capitol seen from the Potomac; Niagara Falls to the Falls of the Rhine; the bread, beer, and coffee to what might be consumed at home; etc.
The volume opens with a photographic title-page depicting “the Anchor line of steamships”; it features
35 albumen photograph illustrations, some scenery and others reproductions of paintings and other artworks. Although apparently mostly not original images, the photographs are attributed to H.D. Rumsey of Homer, NY, who also ran a handpress and published a newspaper in Dryden, NY — and they represent
a style of book illustration not long used, with examples not being common.
Binding: Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, front cover with gilt-stamped steamboat vignette.
Not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Binding corners and spine extremities rubbed; front hinge (inside) tender, front free endpaper starting to separate. Photographic title-page age-toned with short edge tears, not touching image; plates generally age-toned, some faded, as is the wont of the medium. A few small spots, more so to last few leaves, pages generally clean. A very nice book. (28376)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME