
VOYAGES
TRAVELS EXPLORATIONS
PLACES
A-D
E-H
I-J
K-O
P-Z
(Imaginary Travels are gathered under "IMAGINARY")
HEALTHFUL St. Augustine, 1829
Anderson, Andrew. [begins:] St. Augustine, November, 1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication will present the best apology I can offer for asking your attention to its object....” [St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp. with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate, the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies, doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic. There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains for a type historian to determine.
Apparently very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida Library, and Florida State University Library.
An interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430 for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)
Two
Authors
Three Titles
Contemporary Marginalia
PETER
MARTYR
Anghiera, Pietro Martire d', and Góis, Damião
de. De rebvs oceanicis et novo orbe, decades tres...item...de
Babylonica legatione, libri III. Et item de rebvs aethiopicis, indicis, lusitanicis
& hispanicis...Damiani a Goes.... Coloniae: Geruinum Calenium & hæredes
Quentelios, 1574. 8vo. [24] ff., 655, [1 (blank)] pp., [15] ff. (lacks final
blank).
$2750.00
This volume consists of two works by Peter Martyr and one by Góis.
Those of Martyr are the first three Decades and an abridgement of the
fourth, together with his account of his diplomatic mission to
Egypt.
The De Babylonica legatione was first appended to the De rebus oceanicis
et novo orbe in 1533.
Martyr's
Decades are, of course, one of the major sources for the early history of the
New World, for as royal historian to the Spanish court he obtained information
directly from Columbus, Cortés, Vasco de Gama, and other explorers and
conquerors, as well as from memorials and reports submitted to the king.
The work of Góis is composed of various opuscula concerning
Spain,
Portugal, Ethiopia, and other regions visited and travelled by the Portuguese.
Góis is one of the most highly regarded 16th century chroniclers of Portuguese
overseas activity (cf. Europe Informed, pp. 76-77).
A
worthy gathering with a good deal of interesting marginalia.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 574/1; Adams
M755; Sabin 1558; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 235; JCB, I,
253; Arents, Additions, 3; Palau 12595; Maggs, Spanish Americana,
471; Rodrigues 186 and 809; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana,
532. Half vellum over late-17th-century, early-18th-century "Dutch" gold-stamped
"wallpaper"; gilt-stamped leather label on spine, with small circular paper
label pasted below; paper with abrasions and vellum soiled. A sound volume.
All edges speckled. Light agetoning; one pin-type wormhole at base of outside
margin through first quarter of the book, and a bit of other minor marginal
worm-work in the first 10 pages neatly repaired.

Extended MANUSCRIPT in an
UNCOMMON PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)
Ashe, Thomas. Travels in America, performed in 1806, for the purpose of exploring the rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and ascertaining the produce and condition of their banks and vicinity. Newburyport [MA]: Wm. Sawyer & Co. (pr. by E.M. Blunt), 1808. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 366 pp.
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First American edition of this travelogue, in which the United States is generally depicted as a savage and uncivilized wilderness, inhabited by vulgar degenerates. The author was, in addition to the titular rivers, greatly interested in Native American mounds and artifacts; the party at one point literally fell into a mound near Marietta, in which they discovered large globes which appeared to be made of gold, but proved upon experimentation to be a flammable mineral. The work also features discussion of American flora and fauna, particularly those that might be of commercial or medicinal value, with descriptions of up close and personal encounters with rattlesnakes and wild turkeys.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “Henry Pratt’s Book, Bought in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eleven, third month twelfth day”; front pastedown with inked inscription reading “Matilda Miller’s Book 1898.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 14380; Sabin 2180; Howes A352. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather much worn and abraded, spine with inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (affixed above and not obscuring inscription), front free endpaper and fly-leaf with inscriptions as above, title-page unobtrusively pressure-stamped, first text page with inked annotation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages age-toned and spotted. Upper outer corner of one leaf torn away, with loss of a few words; four leaves torn, touching a number of lines of text but not generally affecting sense. Occasional small pencilled check marks.

A Philadelphian Travels through
Gran Colombia
Bache, Richard. Notes on Colombia, taken in the years 1822–3. With an itinerary of the route from Caracas to Bogotá; and an appendix. By an officer of the United States' Army. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1827. 8vo. [4], 8 pp., viii, [1], 10–303 pp.; 3 fold. plts. (incl. 2 maps).
$750.00
First edition of Richard Bache's diary of his travels through Gran Colombia. He set out from Philadelphia with his stepfather William Duane, who had just retired as editor of the Aurora, in December 1822. The route took them from Caracas to Bogotá, and then to Cartagena de Indias, where they meticulously recorded their observations of the country's cultural sites and traditions, as well as its social and economic conditions. Duane published, in 1826, the more famous account of the journey entitled A Visit to Colombia in the Years 1822 & 1823. Harold F. Smith notes that this author “sailed for Colombia as a soldier of fortune arriving too late to participate in the wars of liberation.”
Illustrated with a folding map of Colombia, drawn by J. Finlayson and engraved by J. Yeager; a folding plan and elevation of “one of the better order of houses in Colombia”; and a folding plan of the city of Bogotá. The text is preceded by a two-page prospectus for the American Quarterly Review and a prospectus for William Strickland’s Reports upon Canals, Rail-ways, Roads, and Other Subjects (8 pp., bound at the volume's beginning).
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the library of Thomas Oliver; after that, the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shoemaker 27920; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, B1. 19th-century quarter brown cloth over tan paper-covered boards, spine with printed paper label; rebacked. Covers stained, exposed at corners, and chipped at top and fore-edges. Library markings: Rubber-stamp on front pastedown and verso of title-page; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown (see above). Moderate foxing throughout, and other staining, heavy foxing on endpapers; offsetting from map affecting title-page. Outer and bottom edge untrimmed. Map of Colombia slightly tattered at bottom right corner. All maps generally clean and overall in very good condition. (24425)
Baldaeus, Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam: Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5"). *4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4 ***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts., and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods,
ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans
of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Onetime library call number on spine; other library pencillings, but no stamps. Clean copy.

A Celebrated Study of Nicaragua's Natural History
Belt, Thomas. The naturalist in Nicaragua: A narrative of a residence at the gold mines of Chontales; journeys in the savannahs and forests. With observations on animals and plants in reference to the theory of evolution of living forms. London: John Murray, 1874. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xvi, 401, [1] pp.; 3 plts., 1 fold. col. map.
$525.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Belt's focus was the geology, flora, and fauna of the areas he visited, with much information here on local birds, flowers, insects, etc., but he also recorded his impressions of the natives he encountered and of the workings of the mines, as well as instances of support for Darwin's theory of evolution. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings in addition to four plates (including the frontispiece) and an oversized, colored map.
NSTC 00522718; Palau 26647; Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, 368. Publisher's blue cloth, covers framed in black-stamped designs, front cover with central gilt-stamped alligator vignette; binding slightly shaken, spine sunned, corners and spine extremities rubbed, sewing just starting to loosen. Two leaves with outer margins lightly waterstained; map edges lightly foxed. A nice clean copy. (24406)

MUTINY on the
H.M.S. Bounty — Official Account
Bligh, William. A voyage to the South Sea, undertaken by command of His Majesty, for the purpose of conveying the bread-fruit tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's ship The Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an account of the mutiny aboard said ship, and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship's boat, from Tofoa, one of the friendly islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East Indies. . . . Published by permission of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty. Dublin: Pr. by H. Fitzpatrick, for Messrs. P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. McKenzie, J. Moore, J. Jones, W. Jones, R. McAllister, and J. Rice, 1792. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). Frontis. port., [14], 376 pp.; 2 plts. (including frontis.).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This is the Dublin octavo edition of the
very important official account of the Bounty expedition, reprinted from the London quarto edition of the same year but issued without the charts and plans. “It includes a somewhat revised version of the text of Bligh's narrative of the mutiny, previously published at London in 1970 under the title A narrative of the mutiny, on board His Majesty's Ship Bounty. . . . This account was based upon Bligh's journal but was written, edited, and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Joseph Banks, during
Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage on the Providence (Hill, 48).” The open-boat voyage across the South Pacific to Timor ranks as one of the most remarkable achievements in maritime history.
Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Bligh and one other plate showing sections of the bread fruit, this is
scarce. Searches of OCLC and ESTC find
only 10 copies of this edition.
ESTC T209375; Sabin 5910; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 135 (for London edition). Good-quality 20th-century quarter calf and marbled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt lettering and neat blind-stamped devices between gilt-accented raised bands. Title-page with upper outer corner repaired with loss of “e” and partial loss of “g” from the word “voyage”; slight paper loss at bottom edge of one other leaf. Some foxing and browning on early and later leaves, including plates and title-page, and random spotting/staining found elsewhere; light offsetting to p. [1] from facing plate. A copy that clearly saw serious use, yet one complete with the
frontispiece and plate — sound. (23927)
Boswell, James. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson. London: Charles Dilly (pr. by Henry Baldwin), 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). vii, [1], 524 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$1350.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of the first edition, second state (with p. 121 corrected, p. 237 giving “Kings and subjects,” and p. 299 adding “nor Mrs. Thrale”). Walpole may have called the Journal “the story of a mountebank and his zany,” but Boswell’s version of his travels with Johnson still enjoys much popularity, serves as a sort of preliminary to his Life, and also offers a good deal of what he calls “gold dust” — or “fragments of Dr. Johnson’s conversation.”
Binding: Modern dark green morocco by Riviere & Son as classic from this binder; covers framed in triple gilt fillets, raised bands on spine, spine gilt extra, gilt-ruled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Pottle 57; Rothschild 456; Tinker 333. Binding as above, spine evenly sunned to brown, otherwise showing only very minor traces of wear to extremities. Scattered spots of light foxing, with pages predominantly clean.
A handsome copy, with untrimmed pages, complete with the half-title and the errata leaf.
Bradley, Dan Beach. [title in Thai characters, romanized as] Nangsu’ ni pen ru’ang kitchakan hæng Phrayesu Chao. The life of Christ by Dr. Bradley. Bangkok: A.B.C.F.M. Mission Press, 1841. 8vo (24 cm, 9.1"). [180 (2 blank)] pp.
$5000.00
Click any of the above images for an enlargement.
Printed in Bangkok, text in Thai. Condensation and adaptation of the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John by a renowned American physician and Protestant missionary, who from 1835 to 1873 lived in Siam where he introduced Western
medicine, journalism, etc.
Affixed to the rear pastedown is a xylographically printed map of the Holy Land with sites in Thai characters.
This is surely one of the earliest maps printed in Thailand, if not the first.
Rare: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only two copies in U.S. libraries and this one of those two, now deaccessioned.
Publisher’s patterned cloth and orange paper sides; rubbed, soiled, and chipped with joints starting. Some bubbling of paper to front pastedown. Ex-library: front pastedown with library bookplates and a rubber-stamped five-digit number (repeated on another leaf), title-page and one other page pressure-stamped, and one margin inked with a four-digit number. Front free endpaper torn in gutter margin. One leaf chipped at fore-edge, with loss of several characters
loss unlikely to affect the sense); pages otherwise free of chipping or tearing — clean.
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.

The World — As It Was in
1766
Brookes, Richard. The general gazeteer: or, compendious geographical dictionary. Containing a description of all the empires, kingdoms, states, republics, provinces, cities, chief towns, forts, fortresses, castles, citadels, seas, harbours, bays, river, lakes, mountains, capes, and promontories. London: Pr. for J. Newbery, 1766. 8vo (8.5", 21.6 cm). vi, xxxiv, [335] ff., [3] pp.; 8 fold maps (one map partly missing).
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stated “second edition, with great additions and improvements,” of this standard reference work. Industriously compiled by Richard Brookes, it went through numerous editions, the first being published in 1762. Sieges, battles, commerce, fair days, and the “Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants” are briskly covered; this is not geography as mere topography.
Opening at random places, we see from the entry on the Mississippi River that Louisiana is “a delightful country inhabited by savages”; that Prague, “a handsome, large, famous town or city” can “send 50,000 men into the field, without meddling with artificers, or perceiv[ing] any great loss of them”; and that the trees are always green in the Philippines.
The book includes eight folding maps, respectively, of the world, Africa, North America, South America, England and Wales, the Empire of Germany, and Europe.
ESTC N7888. Contemporary calf, covers framed in double gilt fillets, rebacked in recent calf; raised bands defined by gilt rules above and below each band, and gilt-stamped title on a red leather label. Significant wear to corners and edges of front and rear covers; shallow chip at top edge of front cover. Title-page mounted, with upper, outer, and lower edges reinforced; early inked ownership notation (“His Book” but without a name attached!) on title-page. Some instances of mild foxing and the odd spot; light waterstaining to a number of early and later leaves, mostly in margins; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three
leaves, at edges. First map with two repairs at top and bottom edge; closed tear at bottom and creases down center. A couple of maps with very shallow edge tears. All maps generally clean and overall in very good condition, excepting the map of Europe of which the right portion has been torn away along the fold and is now missing.
Much interest and pleasure here. (23789)

FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
“The
Bight of Benin to
Soccatoo”
Clapperton, Hugh. Journal of a second expedition
into the interior of Africa, from the bight of Benin to Soccatoo. Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea & Carey (Griggs & Dickinson, prs.) 1829. 8vo (22 cm, 8.75").
Fold. map, 422 pp., engr. plan.
$450.00

First American edition. Clapperton had participated in Denham's earlier expedtion into Western Africa; on this second trek he was the expedition leader. In his attempt to find the source and map the course of the Niger River, he accomplished an immense amount of travel, and here are his travels to Bussa (where he learns the details of Mungo Park's death), Kanto, Katunga, and finally Sokoto, where he died of malaria and dysentery. It was his servant Richard Lander who finally accomplished the expedition's goals, as detailed in Lander's additions to the basic narrative.
The Journal's appendix contains such diverse information as short word lists of the Yoruba and Fellatah languages, meteorological tables, and a list of Clapperton's Arabic manuscripts. The engraved plan shows the course of the Kowara or Quarra River.
Shoemaker 38187. Recent speckled calf old style. Light foxing. A very good copy.

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
Colección de documentos inéditos relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional notes by Franz Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain and later in that of Franz V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán. Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)
Consett, Matthew. A tour through Sweden, Swedish-Lapland, Finland and Denmark. In a series of letters, illustrated with engravings. Stockton: Pr. by R. Christopher for the author, 1789. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). [8] ff., 157 (i.e., 158) pp.; 8 plts.
$975.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

First edition: An entertaining Scandinavian epistolary travelogue, illustrated with seven copper engravings and one woodcut done by Bewick (with two of the engravings attributed to “B & B,” most likely Bewick and his early partner Ralph Beilby). Hugo says that “the work is valuable and curious, as being one of the very few publications that Bewick illustrated in this manner”; in addition, it contains some brief discussions of contemporary politics and a number of lighthearted anecdotes about women, food, local fauna, and drunken Finlanders.
ESTC T75355; Hugo, Bewick Collector, 40; Allibone, Critical Dictionary of English Literature, 420. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides and leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page with inked annotations; dedication leaf and a few other pages very faintly stamped by a now-defunct institution. One upper outer corner repaired. Pages age-toned, with occasional foxing and some offsetting around the plates; frontispiece and title-page more notably browned.

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)
Coxe, William. Sketches of the natural, civil, and political state of Swisserland; in a series of letters to William Melmoth ... second edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1780. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). viii, 474, [2] pp.
$250.00

Second edition, following the first of the previous year: Swiss travelogue, incorporating contemporary political analysis and a bit of discussion of Protestant vs. Catholic religious observances alongside the descriptions of natural beauties. The author was a historian who served as tutor to the sons of the Duke of Marlborough and the Earl of Pembroke, as well as travelling companion to Lord Herbert, Lord Brome, and various other noblemen; he published several works recounting his tours through Poland, Russia, Sweden, Denmark, and Switzerland.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T160087; Brunet, II, 399. On Coxe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather a bit scuffed over corners and extremities. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Light to moderate foxing throughout (nothing worse).
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.
A GREAT Little “Guide”!
Delkin, James Ladd. Flavor of San Francisco: A Guide to “The City.” San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, (copyright 1945). 4to. 128 pp.; illus\.
$36.00
Early printing of this guidebook to San Francisco, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, Mallette Dean, Emerson Lewis, Lewis Rothe, Pauline Vinson, and Lloyd Wulf. Packed with detail on persons, places, things; a specially interesting section on visiting the city on wartime leave; wonderfully evocative.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, gently faded (more so along the spine), spine extremities and one corner chipped. Front inside cover with personal “Ex Libris” stamp and handwritten name on the preprinted “Gift of” line; title-page verso with private collector's bookplate. A few pencilled notes on last page, pages otherwise clean. (20292)
Dibdin,
Thomas Frognall. A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in France and Germany ... second edition. London: Robert Jennings & John Major, 1829. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). 3 vols. I: [4], lii, [2], 421, [1] pp.; 3 plts. II: [4], iv, 428 pp.; 6 plts. III: [4], iv, 481, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
[SOLD]
Revised second edition, following the first of 1821, of Dibdin’s entertainingly recounted, bibliophilic-focused jaunt through France and Germany, offering descriptions of the contents of some of the most important libraries of those countries.
Brunet calls this a somewhat less luxurious edition than the lavishly produced first, which was a folio (the engraved plates have here been kept to 12, a more affordable number), but still “un livre remarquable par sa belle exécution typographique et par les jolies gravures dont il est orné.” Four of the in-text illustrations are printed in red and black.
Brunet, I, 683; NSTC 2D11591. Contemporary half black morocco over marbled paper–covered boardss, spines with gilt-stamped titles and volume numbers; corners bumped, joints slightly rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and unobtrusive institutional rubber-stamp; front free endpapers rubber-stamped; title-pages each with another collector’s small pressure-stamp in upper outer corner. Some plates and pages lightly foxed. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text.
Well worth having (and reading).

Dickens
Visits
AMERICA
Dickens, Charles. American notes for general circulation. Avon, Conn.: Made for the Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1975. Tall 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 272, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“American Notes is the account of a love affair that went badly wrong.” So begins Angus Wilson's introduction to this Limited Editions Club edition of Dickens's travel book. It is illustrated with black-and-white sketches and eight watercolors by Raymond F. Houlihan, and designed by Richard Blumenthal who set the text in monotype Bulmer and Baskerville fonts.
Binding: Quarter brown calf over grey-paper sides, with a gilt-stamped black leather title-label on the spine. The sides are decorated with line drawings by Houlihan in dark grey and framed in dark red. This is copy no. 1672 of 2000 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 484. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; a streak of soiling to the latter; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears. The club's monthly newsletter and mailing notice are not present. (21909)

Photos by Theodor Klein — Handsome Covers
Drinneberg, Erwin. Von Ceylon zum Himalaja, ein Reisebuch. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-verlag G. M. B. H., 1926. 12mo. 360 pp., map, illus.
$50.00
Descriptive account travel in and through India, Sri Lanka, and Burma, the whole illustrated with 41 half-tone photographs. The photos were all taken by Theodor Klein, co-founder of E.U.F. Wiele & Theodor Klein in 1883 — the sole photographic studio in India (located in Madras) at that time.
Drinneberg acquired the photos while visiting his sister Valeska sometime before 1914; she was married to Klein. Drinneberg fails to mention the origin of the photos, leaving the impression that he had taken them himself!
Publisher's quarter brown leather, boards covered with an Indian-inspired design of a central deity amidst surrounding geometric patterns and floral motifs: rather similar to a batik cloth. Attached ribbon placemarker. Very light waterstaining in some upper and lower margins. A nice copy. (23431)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME