
TRANSPORTATION
More than Just Hot Air
(A
LOVELY Book, in its Businesslike Way). Meikleham, Robert Stuart.
Stuart's descriptive history of the steam engine. London: John Chidley, 1831.
8vo. Frontis., vi, [2], 249, [3] pp., 53 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
There is some misunderstanding in the cataloguing records for this work: Some cataloguers have given the author, whose name does not appear on the title-page, as Robert Stuart, the Scottish historian who died of cholera in Glasgow in 1848. In fact Robert S. Meikleham is the author.
This is “a new edition, with a supplement, continuing the subject to the year 1829.” The first edition had appeared in 1824 and each subsequent edition expanded on the earlier one. This edition contains an amazing amount of information about the myriad early steam engines and their patents. Each of the
53 plates is a diagram of a different, named engine.
Publisher's green pebbled cloth with paper title-label, paper shelving label at top of spine, cloth with patches of discoloration. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A bit of foxing/spotting; in fact, however, a clean and good copy. (27328)
Carey,
Mathew. [drop title] Canal policy, no. I–III. Second edition.
[Philadelphia, 1824]. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 4, 8 pp. [bound
with] Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion
of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. Philadelphia, Jan.
13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of ... respectfully submit the
following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah
with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia,
1825]. 8vo. 7, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
Carey, Mathew. Fulton—no. IV.
Canals and railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with]
Carey, Mathew. Canal policy —
Fulton — no. V. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with]
Carey, Mathew. Fulton, no. VI. Internal improvement. [Harrisburg,
1825]. 8vo. 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$650.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Set of pamphlets on canal construction, including “The importance of the views of the Canal policy of New York, presented by DeWitt Clinton .
. . ”. “Fulton — no. IV. Canals and railways” is a continuation
of the series “Canal Policy.”
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate
information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation
systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland,
Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard
Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 15654, 21855, 19953, 19955, & 19949. Light blue
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Light age-toning
and spotting, more pronounced in last few leaves. Final (blank) leaf with
early inked ownership signature; child’s pencilled drawings on one blank
page.

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania,
and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here
he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business
throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad
incident;
steamboats
and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian”
(III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans;
banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia,
New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and
to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school
system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling;
the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character”
(II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such
as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse,
a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift
apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in
New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731;
Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately
rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front
joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads
reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on
endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout,
sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn
without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning,
with the majority of pages clean.
Massive
quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of
for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)
Public
or Private Property?
Larrabee,
William. The railroad
question[:] a historical and practical treatise on
railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895.
8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad
control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a
steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard
of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following
the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black
and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed.
Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise
clean.
A
volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and
charm! (29124)
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
California, New Mexico, & Galveston
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support
of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California
and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining
and
transportation;
scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy. (29969)
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] Philadelphia, Feb. 25, 1825. Railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo
(23.3 cm, 9.2"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$330.00
First edition:
A digest of Robert Stevenson’s essay written for the Highland
Society of Edinburgh — a very early discussion of railroads!
Click
either image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth
was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information
on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including
roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; as the first line of text here puts
it, “The acting committee of ‘The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion
of Internal Improvement,’ have been, from the formation of the society,
particularly desirous to lay before the public correct information on the subject
of Railways.” William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph
Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among the society’s
members.
The
in-text
illustrations depict a profile
of a flat railway with the flange, a section of the rail-wagon, and a bird’s
eye view of the railroad. The spine title gives: “Railways. Feb. 25,
1825,” and the foot of p. [1]: “No. 9.”
Shoemaker 21851. Light blue paper–covered boards, spine
with printed paper title-label. Minor offsetting, pages otherwise clean.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] Constitution of the Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion
of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [Philadelphia, 1824]. 8vo (23.3
cm, 9.2"). 4 pp.
$330.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
This governing document includes a list of officers of the Society, as well as the by-laws and goals of the group.
Uncommon: OCLC and RLIN find only six non-microform holdings.
Shoemaker 17579; Goldsmiths’-Kress 24229. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral in upper margin. Pages age-toned, with some light staining.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] At a meeting of the acting committee of the Pennsylvania Society
for the promotion of Internal Improvement, the following original paper was read
by one of the members, and ordered to be published. The union canal. [Philadelphia,
1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.1"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition of a discussion regarding the completion by the Union Canal Co. of Pennsylvania of the canal between the Lebanon and Schuylkill Rivers, which project created the now–oldest existing transportation tunnel in the United States. Despite the hopeful statement in the first paragraph that the work was expected to be finished “during the present year,” the canal did not open until 1827.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 25712. Period-style light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label, volume bound with 34 blank leaves at the back. Moderate foxing; second leaf starting to separate along gutter.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee
of "the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth," respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal
to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the
consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2").
7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.

An Insider's View: Spain's Postal System
Rodríguez de Campomanes, Pedro. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del reyno. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. 8vo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [14], xcviii, [2], 312, [2], 76 pp. (map lacking).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Detailed information on the Spanish postal service, its routes, connections to other countries, costs, etc., written by a Spanish statesman, historian, and economist who led the service and helped standardize its functions. The Noticia de las monedas estrangeras, y de los precios, á que se pagan las postas dentro, y fuera de España and Precio de las postas regladas de Europa have sectional title-pages.
This has an elegant emblematic frontispiece and an engraved coat of arms on the title-page.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt-extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped pomegranate decorations. Marbled endpaprs; all edges speckled red.
Palau 273666. Bound as above; covers and edges with abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with fine cracks. A copy lacking the map and priced accordingly. Paper browned in some quires by nature of the paper; otherwise, scattered light to moderate foxing only. A nice copy. (29257)

The 1851 Streets of New York & Their Well-Regulated Cartmen
Taylor, Asher. A hand book of streets & distances, showing the length, and intermediate distance from street to street, of all the streets in the city of New-York [with another, as below]. New York: Bowne & Co. printers and stationers, 1851. 16mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] f., 107, [1] pp. [also bound in] New York (N.Y.). Ordinances. An ordinance for licensing and otherwise regulating the use and employment of carts and cartmen, dirt carts and dirt cartmen, and public porters, and for the preserving of good order in the city of New York. New-York: Bowne & Co., 1851. 16mo (12.5 cm; 5"). 29 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Two scarce official publications both in different ways relating to streets, common areas, and the use of them. The ordinance for cartmen and porters details registration requirements and fees, rules for operation, and approved prices for hauling all manner of goods from fish to rubbish to plaster, with the penalties for failure to comply. Taylor's 107-page “Hand Book,” following, locates streets (“Abingdon Place. From Hudson street, at 611, to Greenwich street”) and, where distances are necessary, gives them in hundredths of a mile; going northward, the city seems to end at about 24th Street, except for casual inclusion along Broadway of 33rd and 43rd [sic for 34th] Streets. (Taylor is described as “first marshal” and his book was “compiled for use in the mayor's office.”)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate
only one copy of each item, those copies being at the New-York Historical Society; bound with the N-YHS's copy of Taylor is a separately paged, six-page publication with a caption title “Hackney coaches,” which gives rules and regulations concerning taxi fares. (The copy of Taylor reported at the New York Public Library is a photostat of the Society's copy.)
The survival of a bound-together duo particularly useful to cartmen and another to hacks, along with a separately bound copy of the text that would have been independently useful to both, raises tantalizing questions about how the pamphlets were sold and left Bowne's shop — i.e., as individual items, as mix-and-match two-fers, bound or only to-be-bound?? The questions may be unresolvable as the surviving exemplars constitute so small a sample!
Contemporary sheep with modest blind roll around the perimeter of the boards; plainly rebacked. Overall clean; stray staining in Ordinances, age-toning overall. Housed in a light brown cloth open-back case with dark brown leather spine label, and cloth chemise (by MacDonald of New York).
An amazing survival of two interesting works relating to “New-York's” public spaces. (29764)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
string, e.g. = SHIP, CANAL,
RAIL, ROAD,
TUNNEL
. . .

excepting
the string, e.g.,
FRAIL,
BROAD, BISHOP,
OWNERSHIP,
WORSHIP!
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All
material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company