
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg Sh-Z
Uncommon & Carefully Printed
Society of Jesus. Constitutiones Societatis Iesu. Cum earum declarationibus. Romae: In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis, 1615. 8vo. 309, [71] pp.
$825.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early Latin printing of the Jesuit Rule first adopted and published in 1556. Originally written in Spanish by St. Ignatius of Loyola, the work was given its official Latin translation by Juan Polanco, Ignatius's personal secretary, who had assisted in the document's composition; this translation was first printed in 1558.
The contents include “Primvm ac generale examen iis omnibvs, qvi in Societatem Iesv admitti petent, proponendum”; “Constitvtiones cum declarationibus”; “Formvla votorvm simplicivm, quae professi emittunt post professionem, iuxta constitutiones; extracta ex prima Congregatione generali, & recognita à tertia”; “Index in examen, & constitutiones”; each of those sections starts with a decorative capital. An extensive index is provided.
Much attention was paid overall to the attractive typography of this work, which was printed at the Jesuits' Roman college. A four-element woodcut architectural title-page border, woodcut initials and tailpieces, and carefully laid-out columns of roman and italic text adorn the volume. The text of the Constitutiones is printed in roman type and the “declarationibus” that supplements them is printed in italic, sometimes surrounding the text, other times in a column to the right or left.
Scarce: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, V, 78; Graesse, II, 255. Recent calf, covers ruled in blind in period style: blind rules above
and below each band extending onto the covers forming a V with a trefoil at the end of each V; each band with fine gilt rule. Title-page with inked Jesuit ownership inscription dated 1625. Light foxing throughout; waterstaining to lower and outer portions of some early leaves. All edges stained red. A handsome production in a good copy. (23547)
A
Swede
in South Africa
Scottish
Edition
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the world: But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772, to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R. Morison, Jr. for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e., 258) pp., [1] f.; 7 plts.
$1300.00



Rare first Scottish edition of this travelogue, written by a Swedish naturalist and pupil of Linnaeus. Sparrman traveled to the Cape ostensibly to tutor children, with his real goal being "to investigate the Works of Nature in this remote corner of the globe," as the preface puts it. In this journal of his travels he provides a wealth of sociological and naturalistic observations, and takes special pains to debunk previously supplied tales that he considers incorrect. An appendix of examples of Hottentot and Caffre language is also supplied.
The
engraved plates include illustrations of a rhinoceros, a hippopotamus, dwarf
mice, and Hottentot weaponry, as well as an oversized folding landscape and
a map of the territory covered by the author.
ESTC T131019. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides,
spines with gilt-stamped title labels. Title-page and two others of vol. I
stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with outer margin reinforced.
Small hole to map. Title-page of vol. II with topmost left portion of title
repaired and replaced in facsimile; title-page and five others stamped. Pagination
skips in vol. II from 136 to 139. A few minor spots of foxing to plates; one
plate with short edge tear carefully repaired.
For
more NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
more that's SCOTS-related, click here.

Profusely Illustrated &
Elegantly Bound
Stieler, Karl; Hans Wachenhusen; F.W. Häcklander; et al. The Rhine from its source to the sea ... new edition, revised and corrected. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899. 8vo. 2 vols. I: vii, [1], 303, [1] pp.; 22 plts. II: vii, [1], pp.; 28 plts., 1 fold. map.
$150.00
Very attractive edition of George C.T. Bartley's English translation of this history, travel guide, and overview of the folklore of the Rhine. Bartley's translation was first published in 1877, and appears here illustrated with 50 photographic plates and an oversized, folding map of the region.
Binding: Publisher's cream cloth, front covers and spines stamped in two shades of gilt.
Bindings pleasingly clean and showing virtually no wear or discoloration, lacking the rarely found cloth dust jackets. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1898. Hinges (inside) of vol. II cracked. Pages and plates clean. (20484)
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.
Tasso, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or, Jerusalem delivered ... translated by Edward Fairfax. London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., xlviii, 445, [1] pp.; 7 plts.
$100.00

Fairfax’s English translation of the great Italian Renaissance epic, originally printed in 1600 and here edited by Robert Aris Willmott for the “Routledge’s British Poets” series. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and seven steel-engraved plates done from designs by Edward Henry Corbould, drawing and painting instructor to Queen Victoria’s children.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, gilt spine extra; sides and edges of paper showing light scuffing, spine leather a bit darkened; attractive. Marbled endpapers; all edges marbled to match endpapers and sides of covers. Front pastedown with small paper adhesions. One signature separated.
An attractive edition, a pretty copy.

English/Latin Edition — Roman Comedy
Terentius, Publius. Terence in English. Fabulae comici facetissimi et elegantissimi poetae Terentii omnes anglicae factae & hac noua forma editae. Londini: Iohannes Legatt celeberrimae Academiae Cantabrigiensis typographi, 1614. Small 4to (8.5", 21 cm). [4] ff., 332, 335–428 pp. (mispaginated, but complete).
$975.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of Richard Bernard's translation of Terence, the first in English, with the Latin text preceding it before every scene; present here are the complete six comedies. The first edition was 1598.
Schweiger, II, 1079; ESTC S118348. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked; spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped title and gilt date at base. Covers crudely blind-tooled in concentric compartments; clearly a provincial binding. Bits of leather lost at at edges and corners of covers; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and final page of text. Title-page mounted, with chips at corners, costing the first letter of title and a portion of three additional letters. Pages age-toned, with occasional soiling, some heavy soiling on title-page, and some mild foxing or the odd spot. A handful of leaves (including title-page) with extensive ownership signatures or penmanship trials in early inked hands, extending sometimes over type. Closely trimmed, in some cases into tops of letters of heading; chip at outer margin of pp. 175–76 without costing any text. Complete, despite irregular pagination. (23771)
(Textbook Military Science). The journal of the Battle of Fontenoy: As it was drawn up, and published by order of His Most Christian Majesty. Translated from the French. London: M. Cooper, 1745. Folio (30.6 cm, 12"). 8 pp.
$600.00


A report, in official form, of the French victory at Fontenoy
over the British during the War of the Austrian Succession. Fontenoy was a
set-piece battle, and a standard object of study for military science in the
18th century.
This work is rare: A search of ESTC, NUC Pre-1946, RLIN, and OCLC revealed
only
one
copy.
ESTC T13180. In recent marbled wrappers. Uncut copy: some
soiling and deckle edges with some chipping with loss of part of a letter in
one place. Paper lightly age-toned. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library,
including one on title-page.

Toussaint, François-Vincent. Manners. Translated from the French. London: J. Payne & J. Bouquet, 1749. 12mo in 4s (18 cm, 7.1"). [12], viii, 205, [1], [211]–296 pp.
$400.00
Early edition, possibly the first, of the first English translation of Les Mœurs, Toussaint’s widely read philosophical treatise on virtuous conduct. This English rendition appeared in two printings in 1749, with precedence unclear. The work was officially condemned following its original publication in France in 1748 — it was considered scandalous and possibly treasonous, partially based on the widespread assumption that one unflattering female portrait depicted Queen Maria Leszczyńska.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC T109737. Contemporary speckled calf framed in gilt double fillets, recently rebacked with complementary speckled calf using original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides acid-pitted and rubbed. This collation matches that given by ESTC, although it appears from the signatures that one blank leaf may be lacking in between parts II and III. Pages age-toned, with some instances of mild foxing; lightest waterstaining to lower margins/portions of most pages.

Kotopitta & Lamb's Feet Soup
Tselementes, Nicholas. Greek cookery. New York: D.C. Divry, Inc., 1967. 8vo. 239, [1] pp.
$30.00
First printed in English in 1950, these recipes come from an “international authority on European and Oriental cooking” — in fact, the chef who changed traditional Greek cookery by “Frenchifying” it.
Publisher's red cloth, spine with title stamped in black, in dust wrapper; binding slightly cocked and dust jacket sunned at fore- and top-edges, with nick to front outer edge. Pages clean. Very good condition. (22496)

Turgenev
Love!
Turgenev, Ivan. The torrents of spring. Westport, Conn.: The Limited Editions Club, 1976. Tall 8vo. xiii, [3], 186, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Turgenev's short story of romantic love is translated by Constance Garnett, carries an introduction by Alec Waugh, and is illustrated by Lajos Szalay with eight full-page illustrations in color and ten drawings in line within the text. This copy (number 1102 out of 2000 printed) is signed on the colophon by the illustrator. The newsletter and prospectus slip are included.
Binding: Publisher's green calf, done by the Tapley-Rutter Company, with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra, in original slipcase.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 502. Fine, in a near fine slipcase (paper cracked along a small portion of one edge, and carefully laid back down). (21808)
Villemarest, Charles Maxime Catherinet de. The hermit in Italy, or observations on the manners and customs of Italy .... London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). 3 vols. I: vii, [1], 267, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 281, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [4], 295, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English edition of L’Hermite en Italie, a sequel to Etienne de Jouy’s L’Hermite de la Chaussée d’Antin, ou observations sur les mœurs et les usages français. These engaging vignettes of travel experiences throughout Italy are interspersed with historical digressions as well as with personal anecdotes. A fourth volume later appeared in the original French, but was not yet available to be translated as part of this edition.
Many sources, including OCLC, attribute this work to de Jouy himself, but the Monthly Review of May, 1825 admits that the “similarity of title, of decorum, of form, and of manner,” as well as the title-page’s claim that this is a continuation of de Jouy’s work, all misled their reviewer and a number of others into that incorrect and much-perpetuated citation. The travelogue has more recently been attributed to Louet de Chaumont, among others, while Barbier and Quérard suggest that it may have been compiled by de Villemarest from de Chaumont’s notes and manuscripts.
NSTC 2H18614. Publisher’s plain paper-covered boards, sometime rebacked with speckled paper and old printed paper labels laid on, the set now in a recent case with sides covered in blue cloth and speckled paper; extremities rubbed, covers with spots of discoloration, retained spine labels chipped and darkened. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate (no other markings). Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Vol. II with one signature separated. Pages untrimmed and clean save for scattered small spots of foxing. A strong, agreeable set.
Enlightenment-Era Ideals of Religious Tolerance
& Crime & Punishment
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet de. A treatise on toleration; The ignorant philosopher; and A commentary on the Marquis of
Becaria's treatise on crimes and punishments. London: Fielding & Walker, 1779. 8vo. [4], iv, 224 [i.e., 234], [2], iii, [1], 86, [2], ii, 50 pp. (lacking frontis. portrait).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these three translations by the Rev. David Williams. Voltaire's impassioned plea for impartial justice for Protestants and Catholics alike led to a renewed investigation of the Jean Calas case and to Calas's eventual exoneration, several years after his execution for having allegedly murdered his son to prevent the son's renunciation of Protestantism in favor of Catholicism. This English translation of the Traité sur la tolérence (originally published in 1763) is accompanied here by the same translator's renditions of Le philosophe ignorant (a treatise on skepticism and the nature of philosophical comprehension, originally published in 1766) and Commentaire sur le livre Des délits et des peines (an important contribution to penological reform,
also originally published in 1766).
Williams, a Welsh philosopher, was a founder of the Royal Literary Fund and a close friend of Oliver Goldsmith.
These collected translations are fairly widely held institutionally, but seldom seen on the market.
ESTC T51661; Lowndes 2792; Allibone 2736. Recent period-style mottled calf, framed and panelled with gilt rules and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, panelling in contrasting calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, raised spine bands set off by gilt double fillets. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light foxing; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into five lines of text. (23537)
FIRST English Translation of
the Apostolic Fathers
Wake, William, ed. & trans. The genuine epistles of the Apostolical Fathers S. Barnabas, S. Clement, S. Ignatius, S. Polycarp. The shepherd of Hermas, and the martyrdoms of St. Ignatius and St. Polycarp, written by those who were present at their sufferings. London: Ric. Sare, 1693. 8vo (18 cm, 7"). [6], 196, [6], 9–168, [173]–547, [9 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first English-language collection of these early Christian writings, translated by William Wake, archbishop of Canterbury. The First Epistle of St. Clement to the Corinthians has a separate title-page and pagination (with continuous register); the Epistle of St. Polycarp to the Philippians, Genuine Epistles of St. Ignatius, and Martyrdoms of St. Ignatius & St. Polycarp have separate title-pages but continuous pagination; and Part II (the Epistle of St. Barnabas, Shepherd of Hermas, and Second Epistle of St. Clement to the Corinthians) has a separate title-page with full publication information.
Wing (rev.) G523A; ESTC R10042; Allibone 2534. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked some time ago with speckled calf preserving original gilt-stamped leather spine label and rebacking extending into lower portion of front cover; corners rubbed, spine label cracked. Free endpapers lacking. Front pastedown with inked presentation inscription to a seminary and two small adhesions from a now-absent bookplate; title-page with early inked owner's name in upper margin. Pagination skips 169 through 172, with text and signature collation uninterrupted. Very minor small area of waterstaining to lower inner margins of about half of the volume, pages otherwise clean. (20831)
Revelation Scholarship
Willoughby, Harold Rideout; & Ernest Cadman Colwell, eds. The Elizabeth Day McCormick Apocalypse. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1940]. 8vo. Vol. I: Frontis., xxxviii, 602 pp.; 72 plts. Vol. II: Frontis., xiii, [1], 171, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Reproduction, with scholarly commentary and annotations, of a ca. 1600 translation of the Apocalypse of St. John into Greek, illustrated with two color frontispieces and 77 black and white plates. Vol. I is subtitled “A Greek corpus of Revelation iconography” and vol. II “History and text.”
Publisher's blue cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; lacking dust jackets and front free endpaper of vol. I with affixed publisher's blurb clipped from same; spines with inked call numbers. Neat institutional rubber-stamps on front pastedowns, first text pages, and lower and outer page edges of closed books (not title-pages). Pages clean. (20791)
Peruvian Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de
la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C.
Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis.,
[40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history,
which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian,
Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue
of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first
printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until
1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry
et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map
and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily
dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a
stream by two Indians.
Married
set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both
are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the
other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped
in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking
collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and
calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with
minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of
leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered
throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with
annotations.
For
more of ANDEAN INTEREST, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company