
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
Benserade's Ovid — Every Recto a Picture
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Metamorphoses d'Ovide en rondeaux. Paris: De l'imprimerie royale, 1697. 4to. 2 vols. in 1: I: [6] ff., 243, [1 (blank)] pp. II: pp. [5]--220, [2] ff.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Isaac de Benserade (1613–91) saw his highly illustrated translation of Ovid published for the first time in 1676, with subsequent editions prior to this one in 1677, 1678, and 1689. Most editions are uncommon if OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 are to be believed. This one is especially so. The illustrations are very good engravings, measuring 6.5 cm x 8 cm, with one on each odd-numbered page of text, unsigned — the engraved title-page being signed, “Chris v. Hagen, Sculp.”
Provenance: Early inscription on a blank, “Ex libris A. T. vanden Bogaerde.”
Not in Schweiger. Not in Brunet, but see Supplement, 118, for first edition. Not in Rahir, but see 658 for first edition. Contemporary mottled calf, round spine, raised bands, gilt spine extra. Front joint (outside) open, cover holding strongly; top and bottom of spine pulled with leather lost to those compartments. Inside, occasional very light foxing only; a nice clean copy now housed in a recent quarter sprinkled leather clamshell box with round spine, raised bands, and gilt lettering on spine. (15635)
Pascal,
Blaise. Les provinciales ou lettres escrittes par Louis de Montalte .... Cologne: Balthasar Winfelt, 1684. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [40], 613, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Polyglot edition of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales. This elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents appears here in the original French (first printed in 1657), as well as translated into Latin by Guillaume Wendrock (a.k.a., Pierre Nicole), Spanish by Gracian Cordero, and Italian by Cosimo Brunetti. The text is printed in four-column, double-page spreads, displaying all four languages simultaneously.
BM, STC French, 1601-1700, M1313; Brunet, IV, 396; Graesse, V, 145; Printing & the Mind of Man 140. Contemporary speckled calf, scuffed, leather cracking on joints and chipped at head of gilt-stamped spine; spine gilt heavily rubbed, and spine with later hand-inked paper shelving labels. Hinges tender with back free endpaper and fly-leaves starting to separate; front free endpaper and title-page separated and partially taped into place some time ago. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector's bookplate and early inked doodle; front free endpaper with early inked annotations regarding the Jesuit response. Light intermittent spotting; a few corners crumpled.
Philoponus, Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6 (-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.

Bilingual & American Interest
Pindarus. [two lines in Greek, romanized as] Pindaroy Periodos [then, in Latin]: hoc est, Pindari lyricorum principis, plus quam sexcentis in locis emaculati, ut jam legi & intellegi possit ... illustrati versione nova fideli .Rationis metricae indicatione certa. Dispositione textus genuina. Commentario sufficiente. Cum fragmentis aliquot
diligenter collectis. Indice locuplete, victorum, tutorum, rerum & verborum. Discursu duplici; uno de dithyrambis; altero de insula Atlantica ultra Columnas Herculis quae America hodiè dicitur. Opera Erasmi Schmidii Delitiani. [Witebergae]: sumptibus Z. Schureri, 1616. 4to. 4 parts in 1 vol. [6], 23, [1], 331, [9], 395, [9], 267, [9], 264 pp., 1 fold. table.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus Schmidt's great edition of Pindar with the original Greek and a Latin translation on facing pages. The work also includes the first printing of “De America, oratiuncula ... anno 1602, habita” [utrum ea terra hoc demum proximo seculo, primo omnium alijs extra eam degentibus innotuerit; an versò etiam priscis homnibus fuerit cognita: et si fuerit, quid causae subsit, quod tot seculis ... incognita latuerit?] on pp. 256–64 of part IV.
The main text is composed of “In Pindaricam exegesin prolegomena” (pt. 1: fol. 1–5 recto); “Prolegomina de Olympiis” (pt. 1: fol. 5 verso – 12, p. 13–45); “De eidei, strophe, antisrophei [sic], epodoi, kolois, pedibus, & carminibus lyricis” (pt. 1: p. 46–51); “Pindarou Olympionikai” (pt. 1: p. 53–331; caption title p. 53); “Pindari Pythionicae” (pt. 2: p. [1–8], 1–395; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Nemeonicae” (pt. 3: p. [1-8], 1–267; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Isthmionicae” (pt. 4: p. [1–8], 1-–53; half title p. [1]); “ Catalogus victorum, qvibus eide haec scripta sunt” (pt. 4: p. 155–56); “Leipsana seu residua fragmenta scriptorum Pindari, incuria superiorum seculorum amissorum, ex diversis autoribus collecta ab E[rasmo S[chmidtio]” (pt. 4: p. 157–68); “De dithyrambis. Qvaestio in promotione XXXII. Philosophiae candidatorum d. 23. Martii Anno 1607. à M. Joachimo Jaschio proposita” (pt. 4: p. 247–55); and two indices.
Alden & Landis 616/94; Sabin 62917; Jantz, German Baroque, 193; Schweiger, I, 235; Dibdin, Greek & Latin Classics, II, 288. Contemporary vellum. Browned copy; ex-library with bookplate and attractive rubber -stamp in margin of one preliminary leaf; old notes in an elegant hand on front and rear free endpapers. In fact a very good copy. (21201)

Get
Cured or
Get Clean
YOU
Choose: “Druggs”
or Soap
Pomet, Pierre. A compleat history of druggs, written in French by Monsieur Pomet ... To which is added, what is further observable on the same subject, from Mess. Lemery and Tournefort ... Illustrated with above four hundred copper cutts ... Done into English from the originals. London: Pr. for R. & J. Bonwicke, and R. Wilkin; John Walthoe & Tho. Ward,, 1725. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). xii, 419, [1] pp., [4] ff.; 86 plts.
$3250.00
In his capacity as “Chief Druggist to the late French King Lewis XIV” Pomet (1658–99) gained a highly favorable reputation for his knowledge and use of botanical and other drugs, and in 1694 he presented as much of his knowledge as he thought wise in his Histoire générale des drogues. In 1712 the first English-language edition appeared, followed a-dozen-plus-one years later by this second. The English editions add material from the works of Joseph Pitton de Tournefort (1656–1708) and Nicolas Lémery (1645–1715), and were translated by Joseph Browne (1673–1721), a Lincoln College –educated physician and satirist.
Highly influential in its time, this materia medica covers botanical, zoological, and mineral sources and is illustrated with
86 etched plates, mostly with four
specimens per plate; but there are also full-page images of a silk factory, a fishery, and of “negro's [sic] making Roucou.” Other plates are of unicorns, whales, rhinos, elephants.
The
Americana content is noteworthy, with discussion of cacao, chocolate, “guinea pepper,” “long American pepper,” tobacco, and so on. Two surprising sections are devoted to glass manufacture and achieving color in glass, and soap making.
The volume begins with a black and red title-page, is printed in roman type with some italic in double-column format, and offers its plates close to the text that refers to them.
Wellcome Catalogue, IV, 412; Graesse, Trésor de Livres rares, V, 398; Alden & Landis 725/158; not in Sabin; ESTC T111989; Pritzel 7258n; Junersforgg & Hasenkamp, Coffee, 1177– 1179. Recent full calf antique-style with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner devices on same; round spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. Some plates closely trimmed at foremargin. A very pleasing copy. (21774)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff., 570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$4000.00

Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615)
was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he
was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect.
However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in
his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine
a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies
between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently
unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated.
A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse
is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the
head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid,
nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid,
elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating
greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility,
lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar
way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn,
lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty,
magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious
and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe
his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of
this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This
work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De
humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated
into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French
(1655), and English (1817).
This
tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous)
woodcuts. The first is a portrait
of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority
contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette
is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale
of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca.
a.d. 88 –
a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste
fisionomia (a repudiation of
astrology), and two short related treatises
by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia
has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy,
see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448
& following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary
811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping and
front joint opening. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps,
including one on title-page. Pages cockled with traces of soiling on top edges;
a few edges bumped.
Plates
in very clear, strong impressions.

Illustrations by Dulac
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)
Childhood Diseases
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Kur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen: Johann Christian Dieterich, 1798. 8vo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 40, 808, [16 (index)] pp.
$135.00
Sixth edition: German translation of a Swedish doctor's treatise on childhood diseases, originally printed in 1787 as Underrättelse om barns sjukdomar och deras bote-medel in its time both highly progressive and widely
influential. The text is in black-letter except for the roman-printed Latin citations.
Not in Osler. Early 19th-century marbled papercovered sides, spine with gilt-stamped bands and gilt-stamped title-label; edges and extremities rubbed, spine label faded, paper cracked at spine and chipped at spine extremities. All edges stained red. Pages slightly age-toned, one with small stain obscuring a few letters, else clean. (19643)
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.
Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de. Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernardin St. Pierre, by Helen Maria Williams. Dayton [OH]: B.F. Ells, 1848. 16mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 112 pp.; illus.
$135.00

Uncommon Ohio imprint of Helen Maria Williams’s translation of this exceedingly popular romance, including several sonnets of her own composition. Williams, a poet and novelist, translated Paul et Virginie while suffering through a stint in a Luxembourg prison during the Reign of Terror; her version was first published in 1796 and went through many reprintings in England and the United States. This is Ells’s first edition of the work, followed by a second issue in 1854.
The work is illustrated with a number of wood engravings done after designs by Westall. The front pastedown of this copy bears an early inked inscription reading “Presented to Mary Esther By Imogine.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; cloth rubbed over edges and extremities. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Famous “Medieval” Anti-Jewish Tract
Rare Translation
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon later printing in German of Epistola contra Judaeorum errores, an anti-Jewish work of the 11th century. Written originally in Arabic by the convert Samuel Abu Nasr ibn Abbas, son of Judah ibn Abbas of Fez, it was translated into Latin in the 14th century by the Spanish Dominican Alfonsus Bonihominis. In its original Arabic form, the work "claimed to prove the prophetic character of Jesus and Mohammed and argued that too many laws were added to the Torah by the Mishnah and Gemara. Buenhombre adapted the tract to present it as a Christian rather than Muslim polemic" (Jewish Encyclopedia). More recent scholarship (Marsmann, Epistel des Rabbi Samuel an Rabbi Isaak, 1971) indicates that Samuel is possibly fictitious and Alphonsus was probably, in fact, the author of the text. Uncommon edition: We locate only this deaccessioned copy in the U.S. and VD16 locates only three copies in Germany.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)

How Would
Expulsion “Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME