
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
A Classic Dictionary
Nebrija, Elio Antonio de. Dictionarium emendatum, auctum, locuplectatum.... Matriti [i.e., Madrid]: apud Josephum de Urrutia, MDCCLXL [i.e., 1790]. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.25"). I: [3] ff., 851, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 672 pp.
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome and updated edition, edited by Alfonso López de Rubiños, of Nebrija's classic Latin/Spanish, Spanish/Latin dictionary: “Editione . . . per . . . Ildephonsum López de Rubiños . . . recognita, illustrata ac locupletata, demum mendis expurgata et in meliorem statum restituta á D. Enrico de la Cruz Herrera.”Vol. I “continens dictionarium latinum cum hispanicis interpretationibus Cui ad jecti sunt, praeter ca quae olim fuerunt addita á Xantho Nebrissensi Antonii filio, insignes loquendi modi, phrases, adagía quae ibi deside rabantur; ac pené innumerae dictiones cum carum explanation ibus, originibus, etymologia latinis, quam graecis; expurgatis al quamplurinis, quaepro veris in prioribus editionibus intrusas fuerant: quae omnia latius in praefatione ad lectoruem exponuntur” and vol. II “complectens dictionarium hispanum ejusdem auctoris latine interpretatumin hac nova editione emendatum, quamplirimis vocabulis, pharasibus, adagiis, ac variis locundi formulis adornatum, auctum, locupletatum: deinde alterum propriorum nominum oppidorum, civitatum, montium, fontium, flviorum, lacuum, promontoriorum, portunm, sinum, insularum, & locorum memorabilium, ab eodem autore compositum: nunc denuó quibuasdam interpretationibus vernaculis, quae ibi deerant, adjectis.”
Provenance: 18th- or early 19th-century bookseller's label of the Libreria de Lozano of Cadiz.
Palau 189216 (erroneously giving date as 1761, having read the final roman numeral as I instead of L) & 189222 (without giving publisher). Contemporary acid-stained Spanish sheep, round spine, raised bands, modest gilt tooling on spine, one red and one green spine label on each volume. Labels abraded with some loss; binding with abrasions and rubbed in places to the underlying boards, but binding mostly very nice. Marbled endpapers. Occasional light age-toning and three or four gatherings browned from impurities in water during paper manufacture.
A sound, decent set. (28907)

Armenian Prayer in
at Least ONE Language You Can Read — Guaranteed
Nerses, St. Preces S. Niersis Clajensis Armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis coitae. Venetiis: In Insula S. Lazari, 1823. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4], 422, [2] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, enlarged polyglot edition of a beloved Armenian Lenten prayer, written by Nerses Shnorhali (Nerses the Graceful, 1098–1173), chief bishop of the Armenian Apostolic Church as well as a poet and composer of hymns. This volume was printed at the renowned San Lazzaro degli Armeni printing press of the Mekhitarist monks, on the island of San Lazzaro at Venice; the text appears in Armenian (modern and classical), Greek (likewise), Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German (in black-letter), Dutch, Irish, Russian, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, Hungarian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Hebrew, Chaldean, and Syriac.
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)

The ANCIENT ART of
FISHING
Oppianus. Oppian's halieuticks of the nature of fishes and fishing of the ancients in V. books. Translated from the Greek, with an account of Oppian's life and writings, and a catalogue of his fishes. Oxford: Pr. at the Theatre, 1722. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.125"). [4] ff., 13, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 232 pp, [4] ff.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Oppian (fl. ca. A.D. 225) lived in Cilicia, in southeast Asia Minor. He wrote this work in five books on fishing in Greek hexameter, and another work, on hunting, is sometimes also attributed to him. William Diaper (d. 1717) prepared this translation, in English verse, and it was taken to the publisher by John Jones, who dedicated it to the Marquis of Carnarvon. The press's engraved vignette depicting the Sheldonian Theatre appears on the title-page in a nice example; the “Catalogue of Fishes Mention'd in Oppian” is present; a list of subscribers, with a fair representation of the Oxford colleges, is appended.
ESTC T139002; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 217; not in Dibdin. On Oppian, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 395. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper; spine gilt with a red leather title label. A brittle copy and some pages and gatherings now pulled loose. A little soiling in some top margins, and a few occasions of spotting. A few spots of very shallow chipping. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. All edges speckled red. (3011)

Early
Bilingual Edition of
the
Sibylline
Oracles with Their
“Portraits”
Opsopoeus, Johannes, ed. [in Greek, transliterated as]
Sibulliskoi chrësmoi, [then in roman] hoc est Sybillina oracula. Paris: No publisher/printer [A.
l'Angelier? Compagnie de la Grand' Navire?], 1599. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 524 pp.; 71, [3]
pp.
$2950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fame? Misfortune? Wealth?
Life? Death? The Sibylline Oracles knew
all, but understanding their pronouncements was not always easy. The efforts
of scholar Onofrio Panvinio (1529–68), translator Sebastien Castellion
(1515–63), and editor Johannes Opsopäus (1556–96) are brought
together here and are supplemented by
twelve
finely engraved portraits of “the oracles” by Karel
van Mallery (1571–ca. 1635).
The pronouncements are here in the original Greek, with Latin translation (including
sidenotes) on the facing page. These are enhanced by Panvinio's study of the Oracles, extensive
elogia (testimonies by the ancient authors Plato, Ovid, Aristoteles . . . ), and Mallery's engravings
of the sibyls, all preceding the actual printing of the prophecies with notes and supplemental
material by Opsopäus.
The volume begins with a most handsome emblematic engraved title-page signed
C. De Mallery involving a ship at sea against a sky labeled “Lutetia”
(for Paris) surmounting an elaborate architectural frame containing the title
and incorporating elegant symbolic ladies and more, followed on the next leaves
by a dedication to the esteemed French collector Jacques-Auguste de Thou (Thuanus,
1553–1617). Beautiful floriated woodcut initials, factotum initials,
head- and tailpieces decorate the text, which is an
exquisite
example of printing.
It seems that there were related texts printed at the same time that are sometimes found
bound with this in a variety of combinations, but this not universally.
Adams S1061; Schweiger, I, 287. Period-style full dark
brown mottled calf tooled in blind, gilt title and tools to spine, red edges.
Small hole from natural flaw in upper corner of title-page and one other leaf;
oval-shaped spot in lower margin of title-page from an erasure (?), offset
onto the front fly-leaf; light age-toning and occasional foxing in some margins,
with a few stray ink marks from printing and maybe two or three dots from
oxidization of the paper. Accounting for these minor expectable flaws, the
present volume is
really very, very nice and the
portraits are
terrific.
(30177)

Ovid's “Art of Love” in GERMAN — Limited Edition with Slevogt's Embellishments
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Des Publius Ovidius Naso Lehrbuch der Liebe. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.75"). 90, [4] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of the Ars Amatoria translated into German by Ernst Hohenemser. The title-page and the charming, individual, and in a few cases mildly erotic head- and tail-pieces were lithographed by Max Slevogt, a notable member of the Berlin Secession. Publisher Cassirer was an art dealer and editor who actively promoted and supported artists of the Secession and the French Impressionist School.
This is numbered copy 201 of 320 printed, of the eighteenth work to come from Cassirer's Pan-Presse. The Lehrbuch is not widely institutionally held in the U.S.; WorldCat finds
only three American locations.
Publisher's half cream pigskin and light grey/tan cloth, rich eggplant endpapers, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding showing only very minor wear overall, upper edge of front cover with area of faint staining. A clean and attractive copy. (28154)

Conducting a
Classical Love Affair
Ovidius Naso, Publius. The art of love. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo. xii, 117, [3] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Ovid's famous Ars Amatoria, here translated by B.P. Moore and illustrated in Roman-inspired fashion by Eric Fraser with 10 full-page and numerous in-text pen-and-ink drawings (which do feature fetching maidens and muscular males but are generally fairly innocuous). The volume was designed by Robert L. Dothard, printed by A. Colish in Poliphilus and Blado italics on mould-made Arches paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in full vellum with a gilt-stamped cherub vignette.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 440. Binding as above, in publisher's glassine dust jacket and original metallic slipcase; volume all but pristine, jacket with a few tiny nicks but an unusually nice example of these impermanent wrappers, case with corners very slightly rubbed.
A clean, fresh copy; frankly, one wants to dare say, “could not be better.” (30130)

Christmas
Nights' Entertainments!
(um, “Shop Early”?)
Palafox, Juan de. Christmas nights' entertainments; or, the pastor's visit to the science of salvation. New York: P.J. Kennedy, 1893. 12mo. Frontis., 194 pp., [4] ff. (ads.).
$225.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
Handsome U.S. edition of this famous 17th-century bishop's work on Christmas; translated from the Spanish. It also travels in English under other, less “seasonal” titles: Pastor in search of the science of salvation and New odyssey, by the Spanish Homer, or The travels of the Christian hero. The work first appeared in English in 1735; here it has a frontispiece of St. Joseph cuddling/supporting the Christ Child, who sits/reclines on his workbench.
Binding: Publisher's brick red cloth, elaborately stamped in black and bold on front cover (“Catholic Presentation Library”) and spine; stamped in blind on rear cover.
Prize book / Provenance: In manuscript on a slip of paper attached to the front free endpaper, “Premium / awarded to / Master Frank Von Au / for / Regular Attendance. / June 30, 1898.”
Bound as above, cloth of front joint starting to open; bright and fresh. Presentation slip as above, and presentee's name also rubber-stamped on front fly-leaf. Light foxing to guard tissue between frontispiece and title-page; offsetting to these, therefrom. A clean, nice copy. (25786)

Dulac Illustrations
Pater, Walter. The marriage of Cupid and Psyche. New York: Heritage Press, © 1951. 8vo. 64 pp.; col. illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pater's retelling of the tale from Apuleius's Golden Ass, printed in the Trajanus type designed by Warren Chappell and here set by hand, illustrated with Edmund Dulac's watercolors, in a binding done by Frank Fortney. The appropriate “Sandglass” Heritage Club newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's red buckram, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in publisher's metallic paper–covered slipcase; volume clean and fresh, slipcase showing shelfwear. An attractive copy. (29938)
Philoponus,
Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti
argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione
refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm,
13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6
(-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.

Pindar
ON
THE
OLYMPICS
in
English
Pindarus. The odes of Pindar, in celebration of victors in the Olympic, Pythian, Nemean, and Isthmian games, translated from the Greek .... London: William Miller, 1810. 4to (25.8 cm, 10.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), liv, [2], 496 pp.; 1 map.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals, of which at the time of this work's appearance “not one fourth . . . have ever appeared in English” (according to the title-page). The Rev. Francis Lee, chaplain in ordinary to the Prince of Wales, here takes on the avowedly challenging task of rendering the entire body of the victory odes into English; his efforts are accompanied by West's dissertation on the history and nature of the Olympic Games, first published in 1749, and West's previous translations of some of the odes. The volume opens with an engraving of a classical bust of the poet,and is additionally illustrated with a plan of Olympia in Elis, both from drawings by Lee himself.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Edward Everett, renowned American statesman and orator, Governor of Massachusetts (1836–39), President of Harvard University (1846–49), and Secretary of State under Millard Fillmore.
Lowndes 1869; NSTC L976; Schweiger, I, 238. Not in Dibdin. Mid-20th-century half brown morocco and light green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, compartments with gilt-stamped floral and foliate decorations; spine gently sunned, extremities slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above, front free endpaper with inked inscription of Douglas F. Bauer, dated 1970. Front hinge (inside) unobtrusively reinforced with long-fiber tissue. Text with scattered light foxing, frontispiece and map affected more heavily; a few other spots only.
Handsome and interesting. (29763)

FIRST English Translation of
Plato's Complete Works
PLATO. The works of Plato, viz. his fifty-five dialogues, and twelve epistles. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, by R. Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and Sold by E. Jeffrey, and R.H. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1804. Large 4to (28.1 cm, 11.06"). 5 vols. I: [4] ff., cxxiv pp., [2] ff., 544 pp. 1 pl. II: [2] ff., 657, [3] pp. III: [2] ff., 600 pp. IV: [2] ff., 614, [2] pp. V: [2] ff., 720 pp.
$6275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Plato's complete works in English, partially translated by Floyer Sydenham (1710–87), revised and completed by Thomas Taylor (1758–1835), who published the impressive five-volume set at the expense of Charles Howard, Duke of Norfolk, dedicating the work to him. This is
the set that informed the Romantics of Platonism. In America, Taylor's translation was studied by Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Transcendentalists, including Thomas Wentworth Higginson, who through it probably
introduced Emily Dickinson to Platonism.
Elegantly printed with wide margins, this is dotted with references to the original works in Greek, which Taylor studied with the aid of ancient commentaries; thorough footnotes clarify foggy passages and explain editorial decisions, often referring to ancient sources. A helpful “Explanation of Certain Platonic Terms” (in English, next to the original Greek) follows the general introduction in vol. I, before the translated Life of Plato by Olympiodorus.
Provenance: Front pastedowns with one of the 19th-century bookplates of the German Society in Philadelphia.
Evidence of readership: On two pages in vol. IV, ink annotations supply the original Greek and correct the translation.
Schweiger, I, 250; Lowndes 1877; Brunet, IV, 698; Graesse, V, 322–23; On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent period-style quarter speckled calf over red marbled boards, spines gilt-ruled and with gilt title and volume numbers on red and black morocco labels; place and date gilt-stamped collector-style at spine bases, red speckled edges. Early library markings in ink on front fly-leaves. Offsetting from original binding to endpapers in all volumes and in vol. I from plate onto contents. All volumes with occasional thumbsoiling, sparse mild mildew stains, a few tiny spots from chemical reactions in the paper affecting a handful of words, and occasional ink smudges; there are a natural flaw or two, a couple of marginal tears, light dust stains, and faint browning.
Despite its handful of typical blemishes, this five-volume set is handsome and magisterial. (30052)

Cameo Binding — Plutarch editio princeps — H. Estienne Imprint
Plutarchus. [Opera]. Variorum Plutarchi scriptorum tomus secundus. [Geneva: H. Estienne, 1572]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 683 pp., final blank.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Eighth volume only of Quae extant opera, the
editio princeps of Plutarch's complete works consisting of four parts in thirteen volumes (“Complete sets . . . are extremely uncommon, and one often sees the various parts being offered for sale separately,” Schreiber, p. 156). The present tome contains Latin translations of Plutarch's Moralia by Erasmus, Budé, Pirckheimer, Xylander, and Henri Estienne, inter alios, translated from the original Greek texts (vols. I–VI in the series) edited by Estienne. Printed by Estienne in Latin and Greek in roman and italic, it bears decorative headpieces and six-line floriated initials, a couple of factotum initials, and one letterpress diagram; letters and numbers are printed as sidenotes for paragraph reference.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed blind-embossed pigskin over bevelled boards, spine in four compartments separated by raised bands with early ink title written in the uppermost. Front board's center panel with embossed cameo portrait of John Frederick, Duke August of Saxony (r. 1553–86), standing with sword in elegant armor against a classical background identified below by two lines in German (“Augustus, by God’s Grace Duke of Saxony and Elector”); this is enclosed by a series of interlocking frames, one being a roll of diamonds filled with foliage. Rear board with same surrounding three helmets above a shield containing the Duke's elaborate arms, in eleven quarterings; volume with two spiral metal clasps and all edges red.
Binding signed with the binder's initials “MR” on either side of the Duke's head on front cover and date 1583 blind-stamped and painted in black below.
Provenance: Stamp of the Bibliothek der Fürsten- und Landesschule zu Grimma.
Evidence of readership: Sparse underlining in light early ink (pp. 137–51) and stray pencil marks.
De Bure 6079; Dibdin, II, 336 (“the most portable and convenient [edition]”); Hoffmann, III, 171; Moeckli 77; Renouard, 134, 2 (“supérieure aux [éditions] précédentes”); Schreiber, Estiennes, 179; Schweiger, I, 258 (“Erste u. schöne”); and Sandys, p. [105], who with Dibdin gives Paris as the printing place. On cameo bindings and for a similar example, see: C.J.H. Davenport, Cameo book-stamps, pp. 18–21. Pigskin of rear board with natural flaw patched at time of binding, foliate roll pattern not interrupted across this, extremities rubbed, spine worn, scattered stains.
Clasps fully intact. Top edge of some leaves at beginning and especially at end waterstained and lightly deteriorated; small marginal inkblots to a handful of leaves and one narrow, light in-text smear. Old institutional stamp as above and a neat shelf mark to title-page.
Clean, interesting copy. (29514)
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff.,
570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615) was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect. However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated. A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid, nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid, elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility, lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn, lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty, magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French (1655), and English (1817).
This tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous) woodcuts. The first is a portrait of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca. a.d. 88 – a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy, see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448 & following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary 811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping; vellum along front joint cracked but joint strongly holding. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page. Edges bumped and pages severely cockled (though with no waterstaining); some soiling especially to top edges and margins, with a few edge chips.
Plates in very clear, strong impressions. Price reduced for faults, but a volume offering much despite them. (4654)

Ancient Astrology in
Renaissance ALDINE Clothes
Ptolemaeus, Claudius. Centum Ptolemaei sententiae ad Syrum fratrem à Pontano è graeco in latinum tralatae, atque expositae. Eiusdem Pontani libri XIIII. De reb. coelestibus. Liber etiam de luna imperfectus. Venetiis: In aedibus Aldi, et Andreae soceri, September 1519. 4to in 8's (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 301, [19] ff.
$4375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only separate Aldine edition of
one hundred astrological aphorisms, newly translated into Latin and expounded by the Italian humanist Giovanni Gioviano Pontano (1429–1503). The first medieval commentaries on the Centiloquium attributed this influential text to the 2nd-century Greek scientist Claudius Ptolemaeus; however modern historians agree with Renaissance scholars that the author is probably “psuedo-Ptolemy.” The present volume, which also contains the 14-book De rebus coelestibus, and De luna imperfectus, is Book III of Pontano's three-part Opera omnia.
For each of the aphorisms — concerning birthdays, compatibility, event timing, world affairs, and general predictions — Pontanus supplies at least a page of commentary, all printed by Andrea d'Asola, who inherited the press upon the elder Aldus's death in 1515, in the famous Aldine italic with roman uppercase letters standing in the margin to orient the reader and with guide letters set in spaces left for initials (unaccomplished).
The Aldine dolphin-and-anchor device appears on the second register verso.
Binding: Later (but not recent) vellum over flexible boards, gilt-ruled round spine with two gilt labels (red and black); blue speckled edges and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Bookplate of John B. Doukas, front pastedown; undeciphered ownership inscriptions in early ink on the title-page, one dated 1567.
Renouard, Alde, 87, 7; Adams P2215 & P1860 (Opera); Isaac 12895; Graesse, V, 498; UCLA, Aldine Press, 183. Not in Schweiger. Bound as above, somewhat soiled and spotted and lightly rubbed at extremities; vellum pierced at spine corners in association with sewing. Title-page and final three leaves reinforced at gutter to cover wormholes; some other almost-piercings visible in index. A bit of foxing only, some leaves lightly browned, and a faint waterstain to outer margin of perhaps 20 leaves at mid-section. Temoine folded in at f. 22. (30104)

Illustrations by Dulac
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)

Rise of the Serbian State — A Very English Fore-Edge Painting
Ranke, Leopold von. A History of Servia, and the Servian revolution, from original mss. and documents. London: John Murray, 1848. 8vo (21.27 cm, 8.38"). xxiv, 477, [3] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Fore-edge: Gracing the volume is a neat and colorful fore-edge painting of St. Paul's cathedral viewed from the Thames, with a sailboat manned by two men in the foreground drifting by Blackfriars Bridge.
Binding: 19th-century gilt red morocco, boards quadruple-ruled in gilt; innermost frames punctuated by elegant fleurons, upper board stamped at the center with arms featuring a crowned double-headed eagle with orb and olive branch encircled by a motto in Cyrillic. Spine gilt extra, with title and author in second compartment; gilt turn-ins and all edges gilt.
Binding and fore-edge as above; extremities rubbed, especially the joints (which are just starting), and corners bumped. Lower margins and early/late leaves waterstained; overall text mildly age-toned at edges and foxed in places with a touch of green pigment bled from a sewing cord visible at gutter in two signatures.
A right wonderful volume. (29600)

LEC Edition: Rilke's Semi-Autobiographical Novel
Rilke, Rainer Maria. The notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge. New York: The Limited Editions Club, © 1987. 8vo. 218, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Rilke's only novel, translated by Stephen Mitchell. This edition was designed by Benjamin Shiff, printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound by Recalcati in Milan; the present example is numbered copy 602 of 800 printed.
Publisher's white vellum, front cover with gilt-stamped title and spine with gilt-stamped author's name; white vellum only a touch short of pristine with interior perfectly fresh. In publisher's black cloth slipcase with lower edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise unworn.
An attractive, in fact lovely copy. (29939)

The Crafty (that would be, FOXY!) Courtier — Illustrated
[Roman du Renard]. Les intrigues du cabinet des rats, apologue national, destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse, & à l'amusement des vieillards. Paris: Chez le Roi & la veuve Marchand, 1788. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). Frontis., iv, 148 pp.; illus.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon illustrated variant of the classic fable of Reynard the Fox, featuring a copper-engraved frontispiece and 21 headpiece vignettes — these being large for “headpieces,” and sometimes somewhat “Sendakian” in style! The preface cites the pan-European nature of the tale, and notes that this version was translated from the German.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S., but we know of one other.
Brunet, IV, 1224; Cohen, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siecle, 510–11; Lewine, Bibliography of eighteenth century art and illustrated books, 252. Later quarter oxblood morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; light wear to paper. Frontispiece mounted some time ago, title-page with short tear from lower margin, repaired; pages age-toned, with foxing and soiling/staining in various degrees throughout; despite flaws, a charmer. Uncut copy. (29322)
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.

Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist
who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her
beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including
the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of
fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by
the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests —
followed by
Rowe's
translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death”
and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,”
display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either
happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant
sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click
the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular
printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two
in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional
U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only
four.
Binding: Contemporary treed
sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges
with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel”
just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565
for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding
with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired
with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional
minor staining; inscription as above.
A
very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. Studies of nature...translated by Henry Hunter. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1808. 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xliii, [1 (blank)], 417, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], vii, [1 (blank)], 504 pp.; 3 fold. plts. III: [4], 493, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$400.00
Early American edition of these creationist, moralistic musings, translated from the original French Études de la nature. The third volume includes Saint-Pierre’s oft-reprinted “Paul and Virginia”; the first two volumes are annotated by Benjamin Smith Barton, with the
four plates including a map of the Atlantic hemisphere and illustrations of various flora.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. A vindication of divine Providence; derived from a philosophic and moral survey, of nature and of man... first American edition. Worcester: J. Nancrede (pr. by Thomas, Son & Thomas), 1797. 8vo in 4s (20.2 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., 331, [1 (blank)] pp., lacking the folding map.
$250.00

First American edition of Bernardin de Saint-Pierre’s Études de la nature, here in an English translation done by Henry Hunter; this defense of God’s existence makes use of natural history to affirm divine
authorship of the universe. Printed by Thomas, Son & Thomas (the famed Massachusetts printer Isaiah Thomas, in conjunction with his son Isaiah Thomas, Jr.), the present volume has an engraved frontispiece done by Samuel Hill, depicting Philocles in Samos.
This is the separate issue of vol. I, which was issued without the map and has “The End” at the bottom of p. 331—the two-volume issue has “End of first volume” instead.
This copy includes a pencilled marginal comment, commanding, “Read this if thou canst be an atheist — or
a fool.”
ESTC W36508; Bristol B10094; not in Evans. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and double gilt rules; binding with small scrapes and rubbed patches, upper board edge darkened, and leather starting to crack over the spine and joints. Without the folding map. First and last few leaves foxed.
Famous “Medieval” Anti-Jewish Tract
Rare Translation
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon later printing in German of Epistola contra Judaeorum errores, an anti-Jewish work of the 11th century. Written originally in Arabic by the convert Samuel Abu Nasr ibn Abbas, son of Judah ibn Abbas of Fez, it was translated into Latin in the 14th century by the Spanish Dominican Alfonsus Bonihominis. In its original Arabic form, the work "claimed to prove the prophetic character of Jesus and Mohammed and argued that too many laws were added to the Torah by the Mishnah and Gemara. Buenhombre adapted the tract to present it as a Christian rather than Muslim polemic" (Jewish Encyclopedia). More recent scholarship (Marsmann, Epistel des Rabbi Samuel an Rabbi Isaak, 1971) indicates that Samuel is possibly fictitious and Alphonsus was probably, in fact, the author of the text. Uncommon edition: We locate only this deaccessioned copy in the U.S. and VD16 locates only three copies in Germany.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)

Sappho for the Student Distinguished Provenance & a New Biography
Sappho. Poetriae lesbiae, fragmenta et elogia. Hamburg: Apud Abrahamum Vandenhoeck, 1733. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [5] ff., XXXII, 253, [27] pp., [1] plt.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First separate edition, first issue, of the extant verses by the greatest female lyric poet of ancient Greece. Prior to this edition, edited by Johann Christian Wolf (1689–1770) with extensive indices and a new 32-page biography, Sappho's poetry was often subsumed in editions of Anacreon or compilations of other poets. In his letter to the reader, Wolf explains that the printer Vandenhoeck asked him to produce an edition of Sappho that would be accessible to diligent youths, because Fulvio Orsini's Novem illustrium Feminarum (Plantin, 1598, although our author says 1568!) is just too pricey.
The title-page here is printed in red and black with an ornament signed “FH Inc[isit]”; the volume bears delicate head- and tailpieces and one elaborate initial embellished with ink by an early hand, while
the engraved frontispiece features a bust of Sappho surrounded by ancient coins carrying her image and others related to Mytilene. The text is in roman and italic, the Greek and Latin appearing on opposing pages with copious notes filling the lower half of most. (A reissue of the Hamburg sheets was printed at London with a new title-page the same year, and issued anew with Wolf's Poetriarum octo the following year.)
Provenance: Signature of Michael Wodhull (1740–1816), distinguished translator of Euripides and a dedicated book collector, dated 19 Nov. 1764; undated ink inscription to title-page of a Dr. Fernär(?); “Payne's sale” and other bookseller's notes in a 19th-century hand; late 19th-century bookplate of William E. Challinor.
Evidence of readership: “Nov: 7. 1766.” written in ink on p. 225 (the last of the text of the Carmina, before notes and fragments).
ESTC T47075 & Schweiger, I, 285 (the London reissue); Graesse, VI, 270 (“Londini” with note “d'autres ex. portent la rubrique Hamburgi”). 18th-century brown calf rebacked in mottled leather with gilt-lettered spine label and corners restored; board extremities rubbed and chipping, the old leather darkened where it meets the new. Paper variously age-toned; otherwise clean save for some minor foxing, some light upper-marginal and cross-corner old dampstaining, and the odd old spot or stain only. Small tear at the outer margin of one leaf and a nick in the top margin of another. (29827)

Historyof the
Council of Trent in GERMAN
Sarpi, Paulo. Historie des tridentinischen concilii mit des D. Courayer Anmerkungen. Halle: in der Gebauer und Stettinschen Buchhandlung, 1761–64. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 4 vols. only of 6, in 2. I: [107] ff., 440, [32] pp.; [2] ff., 684, [32] pp. II: [24] ff., 566, [18] pp.; [1] f., 598, [24] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later German edition of this unofficial, anti-papal history of the Council of Trent by Fra Paolo Sarpi (1552–1623), first published in 1619. The German text is printed in gothic with Latin footnotes in roman and italic type. Sidenotes, also in German, are found in the main sections of each part, and handsome woodcut initials, headpieces, and tailpieces decorate the text throughout. There is one set of letterpress diagrams in the second part, and the volumes offer
all three engraved frontispieces called for, being portraits of the author, Paul III, and Julius III, by “Bause” (Johann Friedrich Bause, 1738–1814) and “Schleven” (probably Johann Friedrich Schleuen, 1739–84), at the beginning of the first three parts. All four parts have separate title-pages.
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary full vellum with
gilt-stamped supralibros “Fridericus Rex Prussiae. A. 1764.” on front covers of both volumes, suggesting they were presented to the King of Prussia that year, just after the final part was printed. Bright red edges.
Bindings as above, both a little soiled, with noticeable but small spots on back cover of first vol. and front cover of second, spines rubbed erasing old ink titles and library markings. Four volumes only of six, bound in two; old-fashioned institutional rubber-stamps on title-pages and ink markings on front pastedowns. Light foxing, a few small holes from natural paper flaws, and one naturally occurring tear in part two. A single small hole resulting from chemicals in the paper in parts two and four; a few stray ink marks from the press.
In good shape, printed on nice, fibrous paper and remarkably clean. (30343)

SAVONAROLA
A Florentine Incunable — Savonarola Put Forth
in the
Vernacular Italian
Savonarola, Girolamo. [drop-title] Proemio di frate Hieromymo da Ferrara dellordine de p[re]dicatori nella expositio[n]e del psalmo lxxviiii. Tradocto in lingua fiorentina da uno suo familiare. [colophon: Firenze: apresso a sancta Maria maggiore {i.e. Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri}, 8 June 1496]. Small 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). [8] ff.
$12,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Italian translation of Savonarola's Expositio in Psalmum LXXIX “Qui regis Israel” (Florence: Francesco Bonaccorsi, for Piero Pacini, 28 Apr. 1496). The study is of St. Ambrose's rendering of that psalm into a hymn on the Virgin Birth, and this translation appeared only six weeks after that Latin-language edition. Written and published during Savonarola's reign over Florence, it is not one of his writings banned by the Index Librorum Prohibitorum; it represents Savonarola at a peak of his worldly and rhetorical powers, and it was several times reprinted.
This book is “around” in libraries; ISTC locates 12 U.S. copies.
But on the market, it is a different story!
Goff S222; H 14436; HC(+ Add) 14439; Audin 126; CIBN S-107; IGI 8739; Sallander 2430; Pr 6361; BMC, VI, 684; GKW M40472; ISTC is00222000. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front one. Text very clean. (27042)

Dove
andro? A
chi mi volgero? — “Where
Shall I Go?
To Whom Can I
Turn?”
Savonarola,
Girolamo. [drop-title] Expositione
di frate Hieronymo da Ferrara sopra el Psalmo L, Miserere mei Deus. [Florence:
Printer of the 'Caccia di Belfiore', after 23 May 1498]. Small 4to (18.7cm;
7.5"). [14] ff., with final blank.
$12,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vernacular, Italian translation of Savonarola’s highly personal
commentary and meditation on “Miserere mei Deus,” the Penitential
Psalm (50 according to Septuagint numbering, 51 in Masoretic numbering), in
which he implores God to “do what He will” to him (our translation,
f. [13]r), accompanied on the final page by a
speech
Savonarola delivered on the day of his execution, 23 May 1498,
wrestling with his conscience and asking God, and everyone, to pardon the temporal
and spiritual errors he had unwittingly committed — the priest's final
sad statement following his having confessed, after standing three trials and
under extreme torture, to crimes he originally believed and swore he did not
commit, i.e., heresy and promoting schism within the government. Following the
speech on the same page is Psalm 1 in Latin (first line) and Italian.
Savonarola wrote this painful document in prison, completing it on or before
8 May 1498. Significantly
one
of the most widely read and reprinted of Savonarola's works,
it was in its original Latin version immediately distributed in Florence and
quickly translated into Italian, this particularly early version at the instance
of “certain devoted women” (our translation, f. [1]r). Indeed
Giovannozzi lists a total of 32 printings in four languages from 1498 to 1581,
ISTC noting of this one that it is “printed in a later state of the
type associated with the Printer of the Caccia di Belfiore, who is identified
as Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri by A. Tura, in La Bibliofilia 101 (1999)
pp.1–16.”
A
neat, handsome incunable production.
Provenance: Probably from
Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates 8 copies in libraries in the U.S., 5 in Britain, 15 on the Continent,
and 1 in Australia.
Goff S216; BMC, VI 695; IGI 8737; ISTC is00216000;
HR 14428; HC 14429?; Audin 145; CIBN S-104; GKW M40538; Pr 6305;
Giovannozzi 104 (“S.n.t [sec. XV]”); Ridolfi, I, 389, & II,
220. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color
leather label on front board. Text very clean. (27045)

Bearing One of a FAMOUS Series of
Title-Page Woodcuts
Savonarola, Girolamo. Prediche nvovamente venvte in luce. Del reuerendo Padre Fra Girolamo Savonarola da Ferrara, dell'ordine de Frati predicatori, sopra il salmo QVAM BONVS Israel Deus, Predicate in Firenze, in santa Maria del Fiore in uno Adve[n]to, nel.M.CCCCXCIII.dal medemo poi in latina ligua raccolte. [colophon: Stampata in Vinegia: per Agostino de Zanni, giugno 1528. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). [10], CLXXIX ff., lacking final blank (only).
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of 25 sermons by the vexatious Dominican priest Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98), preached publicly in 1493 at Santa Maria del Fiore in Florence, here translated from Latin into Tuscan dialect and collected for the first time in this “unica & singular opera” by Fra Girolamo Giannotti da Pistoia.
In his address to the reader, Gianotti explains he translated the text into volgare out of charity, to accommodate the common reader (“alla moltitudine degli ignoranti che alla paucita de dotti,” f. +v). A note above the colophon acknowledges the assistance of Padre Fra Girolamo Armenino da Faenza, an inquisitor in Lombardy, in bringing the work to light. The whole is dedicated to a Doctor of Law Bartolomeo and the Florentine Francesco Gualterotti, then serving in the Venetian Senate.
A table at the front outlines the sermons, and an epilogue summarizes the contents for the “fatigued” reader.
The text is printed in roman, double-column format, introduced by a famous woodcut of Savonarola seated to the right of a desk in his cell crammed with books and an hourglass, writing, beneath a crucifix and a barred window. The decorative scheme continues with one large woodblock initial of three putti starting the dedication, three large handsome criblé woodcut initials at the beginning of major sections, and small floriated initials and block capitals throughout.
Evidence of readership: Ink manuscript ottava about isolation and redemption in an early, neat hand below the colophon.
Adams S513 (also lacking final blank); Brunet, V, 160; Essling, III, 102; Sander 6834; Giovannozzi 156; Ginori Conti n.6 (title-page woodcut reproduced, Tav. I a); Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze, p. 299; EDIT16, CNCE 39132. 20th-century vellum over paste boards, yapp edges and striking marbled endpapers, very clean; spine with black leather label and modest gilt ruling, place and date gilt directly on spine. Lacks final blank; small hole and one tattered corner to title-page, scattered foxing and stains, some from early candle wax. Two old place markers laid in. (27053)

Savonarola's Letters in
Their Original Tuscan
& Translated into Latin: “genuinum Hieronymi speculum”
Savonarola, Girolamo. R. Patris F. Hieronymi Savonarolae Ferrariensis, Ordinis Praedicatorum, Concionatoris Eximii, virique Apostolici, Epistolae spirituales, et asceticae. Miram vitae sanctitatem & simplicitatem, Fidei & Religionis zelum, Charitatisque fervorem redolentes & spirantes. Parisiis: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.25"). [5] ff, 280 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A Paris publisher's bilingual (Tuscan and Latin) collection of 13 letters, with four sets of rules and one article on the Mass, composed by Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98), the reformist Dominican friar excommunicated and executed for heresy. Savonarola's writing was widely and well received during the Ancien Régime in France, whose readers regarded the priest as an authentic spiritual leader, not “just” a famous Florentine political reformer, antagonist of Alexander VI, and outspoken anti-humanist.
In contrast to Savonarola's formal treatises, “you have here, Reader, [Girolamo's] genuine mirror . . . in which you may observe his countenance and your own” (cataloguer's translation, f. a3v) — a letter to his father on deciding to join the Order, one to the Countess della Mandorla upon her entering a convent, another to the Sisters of Santa Lena, a handful to his brethren at San Marco, and one to a Bolognese woman on communion.
The editor/translator Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris, produced a variety of Latin translations from original Tuscan texts. He brought forth this collection of letters hitherto unedited in France as an augmentation to his two-volume Vita . . . Savonarolae (1674), introducing each one with a few contextualizing lines and sometimes giving additional remarks about his Latin translations “ex Ethrusca.” All but the first three epistolae (in Latin only) appear in both languages, with the original (Tuscan) Italian on the verso and Latin (printed in italic) on the recto of each opening.
The privilege, dated 18 December 1673, grants rights to Billaine (d. 1681) and Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy (1642–87), then director of the Royal Imprimerie.
Scattered woodcut ornaments embellish some pages. A list of errata appears early (a4) and two tables of contents, in Latin and Italian (pp. 275–80), appear at the close.
B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159-178. On Savonarola's life and works, see: Villari, The History of Girolamo Savonarola (1863), and H. Lucas, Fra Girolamo Savonarola: A Biographical Study, p. xviii. Contemporary calf, rebacked early on with spine very nicely gilt extra; corners of boards worn through. Title-page restored by leaf-casting and a small tear at the outer margin repaired, f. g3 with tear at outer margin breaking into text without loss, and limited crescent of very light waterstaining to upper margin of some leaves, the interior otherwise clean and very good. All edges speckled red. (27057)



Lexical Guide to
POLYGLOT BIBLES — Multiple “Firsts” Here
Schindler, Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum, talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff., 1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages, with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,” and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition, it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?), front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse, VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking, free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected, corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches. (30286)

A Classic
GERMAN
View of America:
John Carter Brown's Copy
Schröter, Johann Friedrich. Algemeine Geschichte der Länder und Völker von America. Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752–53. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: [46], 688 pp.; 2 plts. II: [22], 905 (i.e., 907), [63 (index)] pp.; 2 maps, 2 fold. maps (out of 8 maps & 60 plts. total).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this descriptive overview of the New World, sponsored by German Protestant
theologian Siegmund Jakob Baumgarten and compiled by Johann Friedrich Schröter,
who translated and incorporated much of Lafitau's Moeurs des sauvages Américains,
among other sources. The black-letter text is ornamented with decorative capitals,
head- and tailpieces, and (in this copy) six copper-engraved plates (of the
original larger number, see collation); present here are maps of “Hayti,”
San Domingo, Mexico, and “die Mexicanische See,” and plates XII
(antiquities representing deities) and XIV (two ceremonial activities).
Along with its accounts of native religions and customs, and its discovery and exploration narratives, the work includes a section on chocolate (“ein Geschenk, das Mexico den Europäern gemacht,” p. 333), potatoes, cassava, and other New World food items, as well as beers and wines.
Provenance: Private bookplate
on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries
and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900).
On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)

How Would
Expulsion “Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME