
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg Sh-Z
Interesting Pathetic Moral COMPLICATED!
Marmontel, Jean François. The shepherdess of the Alps, a very interesting, pathetic, and moral history. Glasgow: Pr. for
the booksellers, [1839]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00
Martens,
[Georg Friedrich von]. Summary of the law of nations, founded on the treaties
and customs of the modern nations of Europe...translated from the French by William
Cobbett. Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795. 8vo. XIX, [1], 379, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$800.00
First English-language edition: Guide to international law, diplomacy,
and etiquette of state, compiled and commented on by a professor of law at Göttingen.
This classic volume of jurisprudence, originally published in Latin and shortly
thereafter reprinted in an expanded French version, is accompanied by a dedication
to George Washington in this first U.S. printing. The translation was done by
William Cobbett, an English activist and editor of the “Political Register”;
before launching his political career in his home country, Cobbett spent several
years in Philadelphia, where he rendered Martens’s work into English for
the local booksellers prior to opening his own bookstore and publishing a number
of highly controversial pamphlets under the nom-de-plume “Peter
Porcupine” (the DNB takes special note of Cobbett’s “boundless
pugnacity, self-esteem, and virulence of language”). He wrote sufficient
anti-American diatribes while living in the U.S. to fill 12 volumes—and
to earn him enough enmity to force his return to England.
Evans 29025; ESTC W29507; Sabin 44848. On Cobbett, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45. Contemporary sheep, framed in blind tooling, spine with gilt-stamped title label; leather worn over edges and front joint fully open, spine showing some cracking and chipping. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1839, also later pencilled inscription; front fly-leaf with a different inked ownership inscription. Scattered instances of minor spotting and offsetting.
This Had
at Least One Ardent Reader
Maurel, Antoine. The church and the sovereign pontiff. An analytical catechism. Dublin: James Duffy & Sons, 1878. 8vo. [12], xxiv, [4], [xiii]-xxvii, [1], 304 pp.
$30.00
First Irish printing of this defense of Catholicism, here translated by Patrick Costello from the third edition in French, but written prior to the first Vatican Council Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing light wear over extremities and sides. Last few leaves with mild foxing. Text with pencilled marks of emphasis, including exclamation marks added at interesting points. (13564)
Medina, Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.

German Coleridge + English Goethe
= AngloGerman Romanticism
Nicely
Expressed
Mellish,
Joseph Charles. Gedichte von Joseph Charles Mellish. Hamburg: Bei Perthes & Besser,
1818. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [6] ff., 182 (i.e., 184) pp.
$1300.00
Joseph Charles Mellish (1768–1823) was British Consul at Hamburg, and an accomplished linguist. This is the sole edition of a collection of his poems in German, English, and Latin. Included are verse translations from English to German, including part of Coleridge’s Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner, and from German to English, with some verses of Goethe and Schiller. There is also a final poem in Greek and English.

Elegant, lithographed vignettes and devices serve as head- and tailpieces.
This work is rare: No copies were found
via RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
NSTC 2M23757; Yale University Library, Speck Collectioin of Goethe's Works, 240. Recent quarter nut-brown calf over marbled paper; spine with beaded raised bands, compartment devices, and a red leather gilt title-label. Shallow chipping to some leaves’ edges, traces of soiling and age-toning around same, and a few places with small brown spots. Rubber-stamps from a now defunct library, including on title-page. All edges gilt.
Overall quite handsome.
Montelius, Oscar. Antiquités suédoises, arrangées et décrites .... Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1873–75. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). [6], 80, [12], 182, [16] pp.; illus.
$300.00
First edition comprising both parts: French translation of Montelius’s Svenska fornsaker, an atlas of Swedish antiquities from the Stone Age through the Iron Age. The weapons, pots, jewelry, and other items are beautifully depicted in wood engravings by Karl Fredrik Lindberg, with accompanying descriptive text by Montelius, a prominent archeologist whose work on the chronological dating method known as seriation is reflected in the organization of the present volume.
Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 285m. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges rubbed, joints cracked
and leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper separated but present; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages clean.
Absorbing.
Six
Serious Volumes
Mosheim, Johann Lorenz. An ecclesiastical history, ancient and modern, from the birth of Christ to the beginning of the present century: In which the rise, progress, and variations of Church power are considered in their connexion with the state of learning and philosophy, and the political history of Europe during that period. Philadelphia: Pr. by Stephen C. Ustick, 1797. 6 vols. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). I: xxiii, [1 (blank)], [1] pp., pp. xviiixxxi, [1 (blank)], 420 pp. II: [2] ff., 571, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 456 pp. IV: [2] ff., 510 pp., [1 (blank)] f. V: [2] ff., 496 pp. VI: [2] ff., 387, [1 (blank)], 8 pp., [10] ff.
$2400.00
Johann Lorenz von Mosheim (1694755) was a professor of theology at Göttingen and his Institutiones historiae ecclesiasticae "was marked by hitherto unprecedented objectivity and penetration, and he may be considered the first of modern ecclesiastical historians" (ODCC). First published in 1726, this work was originally composed in Latin; Archibald Maclaine made this first of two translations into English in 1764.
Of this first, 1797 American edition, vols. IIVI were printed 17989. Printed with ample notes, it has a series of chronological tables at the end. An eight- page Vindication of the Quakers disputing Mosheim's view of that denomination is also appended at the end of vol. VI, just before the list of subscribers. These latter include such noted names as John Adams,
then President of the United States, and John Jay, then governor of New York.
Evans 32513 and 34154; ESTC W31794. On Mosheim, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, 944. Contemporary sheep, spine modestly gilt with gilt-lettered morocco labels and old-fashioned paper library shelf labels; leather dry and scuffed with cracking to that of spine. Foxing, browning, and staining, the latter obscuring letters in a few places without loss of sense; some endpapers partially detached. Bookplates on some pastedowns. Untattered and a good, useable set.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
Münter, Friedrich. Viaggio in Sicilia. Palermo: Francesco Abbate, 1823. 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 244 pp. II: 195, [1] pp.
$300.00
Scarce first Italian edition of this description of travel in Sicily, translated by Francesco Peranni from a German translation of the Danish original. The present example is an uncut copy in the original wrappers.
Rare. While a few institutions report copies of the 1990 facsimile reprint, only one, in the U.S., reports holding this first edition.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; vol. I wrappers dust-soiled, with edges nicked, paper sunned and cracking along spine; vol. II lacking wrappers; both vols. with paper shelving labels on spines. Inside front wrapper of vol. I and title-page of vol. II each with institutional bookplate; vol. I frontis. reverse with rubber-stamp. Title-pages with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1834. First and last page of vol. II darkened.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME