
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
H.
Estienne's Final
FOLIO
Text
Greek, Latin, & Impressive
Isocrates. [two
lines in Greek, then] Isocratis Orationes et epistolae cvm Latina interpretatione
Hier. VVolfij, ab ipso postremùm regognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem
Diatribæ VII: quarum van obseruationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat.
Gorgiae et Aristidis quædam, eiusdem cum Isocraticis argumenti. Guil. Cantero
interprete. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. [fleuron]4*6**4a–z6aa–mm6nn4;
Aa–Ll6; A–C6D4; a
–d
4a.4b.6 (-b.6, blank); [14] ff., 427, [1 (blank)],
131, [1 (blank)], xxxiiii pp., [1 (blank)], [4] ff., 31, [1 (blank)] pp., [9]
ff. (without the final blank).
$2250.00


Here is Henri Estienne's last major work and his final folio edition of any classical work. Schreiber considers it an "important edition" as did Dibdin. The text is Hieronymous Wolf's—first published in 1551—as revised by Estienne, who also supplied seven Diatribae (Dissertations). These latter are found on pp. 3–31 at the end of the volume.
The texts of the orations and "letters" of the great Athenian orator (436–338 B.C.) are printed in double-column format, with the Greek presented in exquisite Greek type in the inner columns and the Latin translation in roman type in the outer ones. A version of the famous Estienne printer's device graces the title-page.
Single-click either double-page image for an enlargement.
Adams O219; Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 155.1; Schreiber, Estienne, 225; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I:181; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, II:126. 18th-century plain calf, recently rebacked; round spine, raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt-tooled center devices in spine compartments. Two gilt-lettered spine labels. Title-page dust-soiled; a library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
A covetable exemplar.
For
a few more ESTIENNES, click here.

LAW for the Common Man of Pottstown
Jacob, Giles. Pocket law dictionary, containing an explanation of the law terms most generally used; selected chiefly from Jacob's law dictionary. Also, a translation, of a number of quotations from the Latin, French, &c. Commonly met with in English authors. Pottstown, [Pa.]: S. Royer, 1828. 16mo (12.2 cm, 5"). 36 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An uncommon Pennsylvania imprint. An abridged version of Giles Jacob's New Law Dictionary, first published in 1729, and intended for a popular readership.
Provenance: Signed on the front flyleaf by “Thomas M. Rush,” and dated “January 4, 1832.”
Very rare. A search of OCLC and NUC-1956 fails to find any holdings for this item, but we are informed that there is a copy at the Pennsylvania State University library.
Not in Shoemaker. Later 19th-century leather over marbled paper boards. Just a bit of bug-spotting on binding; small loss of leather at head of spine; traces of rubbing. Interior clean. A very good copy, small and slim enough to fit easily into a pocket.
One doesn't typically think of a workaday little law book as “charming,” but this one is. (21298)

“Laws of the Sea” at a Time When
England Was! the Law on the Seas
Jacobsen, Friedrich Johann. Laws of the sea, with reference to maritime commerce during peace and war. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, (J. Robinson, printer), 1818. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). xxxv, [1], 636 pp.
$450.00
First edition in English of Jacobsen's classic and influential Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffahrt (first edition, Altona, 1815). The translation is the work of William Frick (1790–1855), a Baltimore-based lawyer.
Published at a critical period in America's commercial history, this work presents the then prevailing international law on such matters as shipwreck, salvage, abandonment, blockages, embargoes, delivery, demurrage, and neutrality, to mention just a few topics.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44450. Quarter tan cloth with blue-green paper sides in style of the era. One old library stamp on title-page. A very good copy. (23332)
Jamieson, Robert. Popular ballads and songs, from tradition, manuscripts, and scarce editions; with translations of similar pieces from the ancient Danish language, and a few originals by the editor. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (pr. by J. Ballantyne & Co.), 1806. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). I: [6], ii, xix, [1], 352 pp. II: [4], iii, [1], 409, [5] pp.
$375.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
First edition of these two volumes of collected ballads, mostly of Scots origin but some, as the title notes, translated from Danish. There are several uncommon Robin Hood fragments present, as well as a few original efforts by the editor.

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical
times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph
ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of
the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia,
though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency
to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history
of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator
in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories”
(1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works,
following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates
done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our
righthand image, above NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36.
Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine
with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper
faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first
preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced,
title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins
of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean.
Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)
Kalidasa. The Mégha Dúta; or cloud messenger; a poem, in the Sanscrit language. Calcutta printed and London reprinted: Black, Parry, & Co., 1814. 8vo (20.4 cm, 8"). [4], 2, [ix]–175, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click either righthand image for an enlargement.
Uncommon first printing in England, following the bilingual Calcutta edition of the previous year. Translated into English by Horace Hayman Wilson, author of the first published Sanskrit–English dictionary as well as the first person to hold the Boden Chair in Sanskrit at Oxford, this lyric poem tells the tale of a yaksha (a supernatural being) cruelly separated from his loving wife, to whom he sends ardent messages of undying devotion delivered by a friendly cloud. Believed to have been active ca. a.d. 350–600, Kalidasa is considered one of the great Indian writers in Sanskrit; a playwright and poet associated with the court of King Vikramaditya of Ujjain, he is remembered for the drama Sakuntala, two other surviving plays, and several epic poems in addition to the present piece.A scarce book: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only six copies in U.S. institutions!
NSTC K23. Recent neat green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Some pages with very faint foxing. A decidedly nice copy.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.
STRIKINGLY Illustrated
La Motte-Fouque, F. de la. Undine. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. 4to. vii, [1], 141, [5] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Translated from the original German into English by Edmund Gosse, this romantic fairy tale is here illustrated with colored wood- and metal-cuts by Allen Lewis. The work was printed by the Harbor Press and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full sienna linen stamped with a design reminiscent of waves or fishtails; this is copy number 103 out of 1500, signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 10. Binding as above; a clean, fresh copy showing next to no wear, in a rubbed slipcase with the spine reinforced some time ago with tape. (11241)

“CORRECT”
Plutarch — Wrangham's
Edition
Langhorne, John & William. Plutarch's lives, translated from the original Greek; with notes critical and historical, and a life of Plutarch.... A new edition, in six volumes, with corrections and additions by the Rev. Francis Wrangham. London: Pr. by Thomas Davison, 1809 (vol. III pr. by Wood & Innes; vols. IV, V pr. by W. Flint). 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). I: Frontis., [8], xcvi, 465, [1] pp. II: [4], 659, [1] pp. III: [4], 563, [1 (blank)] pp. IV: 648 pp. V: [4], 518 pp. VI: [4], 443, [1 (blank)], [4] pp.
$400.00
Of this translation by the brothers Langhorne, the DNB says
"Though dull and commonplace, it was much more
correct
than North's spirited translation from the French of Amyot, or the unequal production
known as Dryden's version, and though written more than 120 years ago, it still
holds the field" (this in 1892). First printed in 1770, the work was later edited
by Francis Wrangham, a classical scholar and passionate collector of books;
it appears here in the first printing of Wrangham's edition.
On John and William Langhorne, see: Dictionary of National
Biography, XXXII, 101–02. Contemporary calf, covers framed Histoire des
personnes with gilt roll and blind-stamped feather-and-scroll roll, spines
gilt extra with gilt-stamped titles and leather volume labels. Covers and
edges showing moderate wear, some joints starting; spines with slight cracking,
wear to title compartments and volume labels. With bookplates of two 20th-century
collectors to front pastedowns, catalogue clipping affixed to front free endpaper
of vol. I. Varying degrees of offsetting with some leaves lightly spotted.
A dignified set.
For
more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
Lao-tzu. Lao Tseu tao te king. Le livre de la voie et de la vertu...traduit en français, et publié avec le texte chinois et un commentaire perpétuel par Stanislas Julien. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1842. Small 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). [3] ff., xlv, [1 (blank)], 303, [1 (errata)] pp.
$2000.00
Click either of the two images above right, for enlargement.
First printing in the West of the complete Tao te ching and the first translation of it into a Western language. A partial translation appeared in 1838. The Tao, one of the most important literary works of Chinese philosophy and the basis of Taoism, is printed here in Chinese and French with notes in French. The editor and translator was Stanislas Julien (1797–1873). Uncommon: Of institutional copies, we only locate five in the U.S.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 723. 19th-century quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides. Joints just starting at top and bottom, with a bit of a “bite” taken at bottom of front one. Blank portion of half-title excised and replaced with later paper. Evidence of sometime water exposure, with some crinkling/cockling and faint outline of stain to upper outer page quadrants. Gift inscription on title-page partially blacked out. Overall a good copy of a scarce book.

FIRST Appearance in Print of Any Portion of
Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Le Clerc, Jean; Jean Cornand de Lacroze; Jacques Bernard, eds.
Bibliothèque universelle et historique. Amsterdam: Wolfgang, Waesberge, Boom & van Someren, 1686–93. 12mo. 20 of 28 vols.
$2000.00
Rather long-lived French-language periodical of book reviews, learning and scholarship, culture, theology, philosophy, science, and so on, providing an interesting view of French intellectual life in the late 17th-century.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
But beyond that, the journal is of interest for the Anglo material it contains. For example, John Locke: Vol. II contains the first translation into French of his The New Method of Making Common-Place Book; and vol. VIII contains “Extrait d'un livre anglois intitulé essai philosophique concernant l'entendement” (pp. 49–142). “It is Locke’s own abridgement of his
Essay concerning Human Understanding, translated into French by Le Clerc. It is the world’s first appearance in print of the work in any form. Locke arranged to have additional private copies produced, which he then distributed to friends and acquaintances in England and the Netherlands, a full two years before publication of the English edition” (quoted with permission from a description written by Blackwell's Rare Books). Locke was living in Amsterdam when this translation was published.
One will also find pieces by Boyle, Lister, Halley, Brotherton, and David Clarkson, to mention just five.
There is much meat here!
Present are volumes 1–6, 8–16, 18, and 21–24.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Ex-diocesan library with bookplate on each front pastedown and rubber stamp on each front free endpaper, else clean. (20381)
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome,
betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished
by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by
the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm,
5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr.
frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem
till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London:
James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following
Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65), born
in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca,
nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts
18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely
that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade
him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide
for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by
Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English
translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first
book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other
such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books
one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is
accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel,
originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the
action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian
queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the
death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s
death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles
I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC
S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century
black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from
which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and
date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded
not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate,
inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated
1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy;
A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very
minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant
on shelf and in hand.
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME