
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
Defining the Hard Words of Scripture — Uncut Copies
Iken, Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae, in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven & Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639, [1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen, who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously, was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut, in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page in vol. II is
an advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios, including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek. Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards, framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third; rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos, seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)

H.
Estienne's Final
FOLIO
Text
Greek, Latin, & Impressive
Isocrates. [two
lines in Greek, then] Isocratis Orationes et epistolae cvm Latina interpretatione
Hier. VVolfij, ab ipso postremùm regognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem
Diatribæ VII: quarum van obseruationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat.
Gorgiae et Aristidis quædam, eiusdem cum Isocraticis argumenti. Guil. Cantero
interprete. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. [fleuron]4*6**4a–z6aa–mm6nn4;
Aa–Ll6; A–C6D4; a
–d
4a.4b.6 (-b.6, blank); [14] ff., 427, [1 (blank)],
131, [1 (blank)], xxxiiii pp., [1 (blank)], [4] ff., 31, [1 (blank)] pp., [9]
ff. (without the final blank).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Here is Henri Estienne's last major work and his final folio edition of any classical work. Schreiber considers it an "important edition" as did Dibdin. The text is Hieronymous Wolf's—first published in 1551—as revised by Estienne, who also supplied seven Diatribae (Dissertations). These latter are found on pp. 3–31 at the end of the volume.
The texts of the orations and "letters" of the great Athenian orator (436–338 B.C.) are printed in double-column format, with the Greek presented in exquisite Greek type in the inner columns and the Latin translation in roman type in the outer ones. A version of the famous Estienne printer's device graces the title-page.
Adams O219; Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 155.1; Schreiber, Estienne, 225; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I:181; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, II:126. 18th-century plain calf, recently rebacked; round spine, raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt-tooled center devices in spine compartments. Two gilt-lettered spine labels. Title-page dust-soiled; a library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
A covetable exemplar. (2129)
For a few more ESTIENNES, click here.
Jamieson, Robert. Popular ballads and songs, from tradition, manuscripts, and scarce editions; with translations of similar pieces from the ancient Danish language, and a few originals by the editor. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (pr. by J. Ballantyne & Co.), 1806. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). I: [6], ii, xix, [1], 352 pp. II: [4], iii, [1], 409, [5] pp.
$375.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
First edition of these two volumes of collected ballads, mostly of Scots origin but some, as the title notes, translated from Danish. There are several uncommon Robin Hood fragments present, as well as a few original efforts by the editor.

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.

TWO Notable Orientalists Elzevir Edition
Javier, Jerónimo. [two words in Persian, then] Historia Christi Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. 4to (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [24], 636, [4 (index)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author's] [three words in Persian, then] Historia S. Petri Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Latine reddita, & brevibus animadversionibus notata ... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. [8], 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, Elzevir printing of the Historia Christi Persice and Historia S. Petri Persice, with the original Persian texts edited and translated into Latin by Lodewijk de Dieu. Jerónimo Javier (or Xavier, 1549–1617) was a Jesuit missionary to the court of the Mughal emperor Akbar. De Dieu (1590–1642), also known as Louis de Dieu, was a Dutch Protestant minister and orientalist who was for some time one of the foremost European scholars of Persian; his Persian grammar was sometimes bound with the Historia Christi Persice, although that is not the case here.
Each title-page was printed in red and black with the printer's device, and the first work bears a dedicatory verse by Daniel Heinsius.
Willems 490; Copinger 5255; Palau 376807–8; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1339. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled central medallion, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum lightly soiled overall, upper outer front corner bumped, splits in spine vellum repaired with Japanese paper and minor (expert) repair to joints. Upper outer corner of title-page with early inked ownership inscription in both Persian and English, possibly by orientalist Henry Pitts Forster (1766–1815); title-page with shadows of other annotations. Pages age-toned, with upper portions darkened; scattered light spotting towards back of volume. Eleven leaves with small spots of worming, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; light to moderate waterstaining to portions of leaves towards back of volume. Last leaf with small tear without loss. One page with pencilled annotations. (25957)

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan
de Santa María, fray. Christian
policie: Or, the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard
Collins, 1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1]
pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)
Kalidasa. The Mégha Dúta; or cloud messenger; a poem, in the Sanscrit language. Calcutta printed and London reprinted: Black, Parry, & Co., 1814. 8vo (20.4 cm, 8"). [4], 2, [ix]–175, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click either righthand image for an enlargement.
Uncommon first printing in England, following the bilingual Calcutta edition of the previous year. Translated into English by Horace Hayman Wilson, author of the first published Sanskrit–English dictionary as well as the first person to hold the Boden Chair in Sanskrit at Oxford, this lyric poem tells the tale of a yaksha (a supernatural being) cruelly separated from his loving wife, to whom he sends ardent messages of undying devotion delivered by a friendly cloud. Believed to have been active ca. a.d. 350–600, Kalidasa is considered one of the great Indian writers in Sanskrit; a playwright and poet associated with the court of King Vikramaditya of Ujjain, he is remembered for the drama Sakuntala, two other surviving plays, and several epic poems in addition to the present piece.A scarce book: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only six copies in U.S. institutions!
NSTC K23. Recent neat green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Some pages with very faint foxing. A decidedly nice copy.

Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
Kerssenbroch, Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art. lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?, Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2 (blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)

A Dutch Count's Private Meditations
for 1813 New Yorkers
Kniphuysen Nienvort, George William, Count of. Prayers and meditations, composed in the French language in the year 1693 ... translated by an American. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1813. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). 105, [1] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of these devotional pieces, originally published in 1694 under the title Entretiens solitaires d'une âme dévote avec son dieu, here in an English translation accomplished by an anonymous American. A reviewer of a later edition concluded that the work represented “the aspect of devotional life favored by the evangelical school in the Episcopal church” (The Literary World, no. 220, p. 317).
The original author's name appears in innumerable variations according to various transcribers' nationalities; Count Georg Wilhelm von Kniphausen (or Knyphausen) of Nienort (or Nienoort) was also known as George Willem (or Guillaume), Comte van Kniphausen, etc.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28892. Contemporary treed sheep, recently rebacked with complementary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; original leather showing expectable rubbing/cracking. Title-page with institutional pressure- and rubber-stamp; no other marks. One leaf with old burn damage (the ash from a pipe??) to lower inner portion, margins repaired, loss of a few letters without obscuring sense; one leaf with closed tear from outer margin and no loss; one leaf with a corner taken, just touching text without loss; upper corners dust-soiled, and pages generally age-toned, with no brittleness or other “issues.” (27242)
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

Rabbi Kohn's
Samaritan Thesis
Kohn, Samuel. De Pentateucho Samaritano ejusque cum versionibus antiquis nexu. Dissertatio inauguralis quam amplissimi philosophorum ordinis auctoritate in alma litterarum universitate Viadrina ... die VII. mensis Aprilis MDCCCLXV. Lipsiae: G. Kreysing, 1865. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). [6], 68, [4] pp.
$425.00

Sole edition of this dissertation on the Samaritan Pentateuch. Kohn (1841–1920) was a Hungarian rabbi and scholar who served as president of the Hungarian Literary Society and as a member of the Jewish Congress of Hungary; this important and still-cited thesis was written while he was a student at the University of Breslau.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather title-label (a little darkened). Three leaves with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item. Some upper corners bumped; one leaf with repairs to inner margin, touching but not obscuring text. Endpapers and some edges with a little soiling; generally, quite clean. (25365)

Koran
Designed & Illustrated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Koran.
English. 1958. The Koran: Selected suras. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1958. 8vo. 231, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery and designed for the LEC by Valenti
Angelo with an intricate “carpet”-like title-page executed in red and blue with hand-applied
touches of real gold; with sectional title-pages that are equally but differently intricate; and with
every text page decorated with red and blue arabesque frames, motifs, and ornaments.
Binding: Also designed
by Angelo, this is accomplished in red- and blue-stamped tan cloth and incorporates
a
“wallet-like
flap” following traditional Arabic Qu'ran binding style.
Volume housed in publisher's blue cloth-covered clamshell slipcase (with a
drop-down front element), box bearing a rectangular stencilled label of gilt
applied on the cloth so “The Koran” is left set forth in the underlying
blue.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed by A. Colish, signed at the colophon by
Angelo. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 284. Binding and box as
above; volume pristine, slipcase showing mild shelfwear with small scuff to gilt title. A lovely
copy. (30158)

The Language of
the Builders of Monte Alban
Levanto, Leonardo. Cathecismo de la doctrina christiana, en la lengua zaapoteca. Puebla: por la Viuda de Miguel de Orteaga, y por su Original en la Oficina Palafoxiana, 1776. Small 4to. [4] ff., 32 pp.
$7875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Zapotec is one of the indigenous languages of Oaxaca, Mexico, a member of the Oto-Manguean language family, and was spoken by the builders of Monte Albán and Mitla. Prayers, the Ten Commandments, the Seven Deadly Sins, the Seven Virtues, the three Theological Virtues, the four Cardinal Virtues, the five Senses, the Act of Contrition, etc. all appear here in that language and offered additionally is
a bilingual catechism.
The first edition of this, a truly rare book, was printed in Puebla in 1733. This second edition, printed in italic and roman type and from the famous Palafoxian Press in Puebla, is but an infrequent visitor to our bookstore despite our specializing in indigenous language books of Mexico.
The number of books published in Zapotec during the Mexican colonial era is much, much smaller than the number published in Nahuatl or even Otomi.
Viñaza 362; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 125; Medina, Puebla, 956; Palau 137035; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2281; Sabin 40732 (“Very rare”). Contemporary limp vellum, remnants of ties. One small pin-type wormhole through the text from front to rear.
A very nice copy. (27508)

THE American “Address” — A Polyglot Homage
Lincoln, Abraham. Lincoln's Gettysburg address in translation. Washington: Library of Congress, 1972. 12mo. [32] pp.
$17.50

Cortés Malinche & Montezuma
López de Gómara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. In Venetia: per Giouanni Bonadio, 1564. 8vo. [8], 354 of 356 ff. (lacking fol. 1 and final blank).
$3500.00
Following the achievement of the conquest of Mexico, Cortés did not know how to stop and rest on his laurels: He sought greater fame and honor and to do this embarked on several ill-conceived expeditions that added no luster to his name, and when it became clear that the king was not going to make him a viceroy, the slide down the slope was an unpleasant one. Still striving, he enlisted his chaplain Francisco López de Gómara to write a history of the New World that would include a laudatory biography.
The Historia general de las Indias (first published in 1552) is divided into two parts which stand on their own although clearly written as two parts of a whole. Part I is a history of events concerning the discovery and conquests of the New World exclusive of those involving Cortés. Part II is entirely dedicated to the telling of Cortés's role in the conquest of Mexico and subsequent discoveries.
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz, López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. The title-page is printed in roman and italic and has the woodcut printer's device.
Alden & Landis 564/25; Sabin 27741; Medina, BHA, 159n; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2v. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, soiled and a bit rubbed; red leather spine label, with a chip, and an old circular paper shelf-label. Title-page dust-soiled, mounted; small, narrow, oblong portion of blank area of title-page excised and filled in at an early time. Lacks folio 1 and final blank. Top margins closely trimmed, sometimes costing the running heads and folio numbers. (25767)

Cortés Historia in Italian — Signed American,
PROVIDENCE
Red Morocco
Lopez de Gomara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. Venetia: Per Francesco Lorenzini da Turino, MDLX [1560]. 8vo (15 cm; 5.75"). [11 of 12], 348 ff. (lacks the title-leaf).
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz (first published with title Historia di Mexico, et quando si discoperse la nuoua Hispagna [Roma: appresso Valerio & Luigi Dirici fratelli, M.D.L.V]), López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of
Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. Leaves 292–96 contain
a brief study of Nahuatl and include lists of numbers, months, days, and years in that language.
Binding: American signed binding by Coombs of Providence, R.I., for John Carter Brown (ca. 1865), with his binder's ticket. Full red morocco, round spine, raised bands; author, title, place and date of publication in gilt on spine; gilt roll on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Gilt supra-libros of John Carter Brown on front cover.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries, supra-libros as above. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Alden & Landis 560/28; Sabin 27739; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2t; Medina, BHA, 159n. This edition not in H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, but see 1692. Binding as above. Lacks the title-leaf; (therefore) first leaf of preliminaries with a John Carter Brown's personal ownership stamp and his bookplate on front pastedown. Waterstaining, barely visible in many margins and lightly across text in last half. Four leaves with very old scribbling (pen trials?) in margins. A treasure with a distinguished provenance, presenting itself in the classic fashion of a 19th-century “collector's copy.” (28914)

United Brethren Missions to
“The Indians in North America”
Loskiel, George Henry. History of the mission of the United Brethren among the Indians in North America. In three parts.... Translated from the German by Christian Ignatius la Trobe. London: Pr. for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel by John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). xii, 159, [1 (blank)], 234, [2 (blank)], 233, [1 (blank)], [22 (index and advertisement)] pp. (lacking map).
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First English translation of Loskiel's highly informative account of missionary activities among Native American tribes “to the west of New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, North and South Carolina, and Georgia” (p. 2), dating between 1735 and 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North America. Howes notes that the English edition “omits naming some former antagonists who had later become friendly.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription of James Beatty; two additional similar inscriptions dated 1825 and 1826. First preface page with genealogical annotations regarding the Beatty family, including remarks on the Staten Island Moravian Church's acquisition of John Beatty's land, and a note that the James Beatty who owned this volume was the son of that donor; all three generations of Beattys were strong supporters of the Moravian Church.
Howes L474; Field 952; Sabin 42110; ESTC T88588. Contemporary mottled sheep, shellacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; front cover with small abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine with leather cracked (at one point deeply) and and chipped at head, joints starting from head and foot but binding still holding nicely. Map lacking. inner page portions with irregular semicircular of browning, sometimes deep into pages, sometimes quite shallow; old waterstaining across lower outer corners at beginning and end of volume only. Occasional other stains; occasional pencilled underlining. (29265)
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr. frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65), born in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel, originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate, inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy; A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant on shelf and in hand. (7101)
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME