
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg Sh-Z
E. A. Secrétaire des negociants, ou lettres françoises it italiennes.... Par E.A. professeur de ces deux langues. Amsterdam: Et se vend à Turin, chez les Frères Reycends, Guibert e Silvestre, libraires, 1752. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 333, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$675.00
With two title-pages, an Italian title-page facing a French one as above, this work is a manual of business correspondence with examples of letters and financial instruments in both languages (the title in Italian reads Secretario di banco per tutti i negozianti, o lettere mercantili in francese ed in italiano).
Scarce: No U.S. copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN; and only two via the Italian union catalogue (SBN), the British Library, the OPAC of the Dutch Royal Library, and the Catalogue collectif de France, both in France.
First of three editions.
Provenance: On blank back of Italian title-page, “Comprato da me Filipo Ricccardini in Ancona,” dated 1801; similar note on title-page in French.
Goldsmith’s-Kress 9910.20 (for later ed. only). Uncut copy. Publisher’s cartonné binding, with some staining; spine perished and renewed with marbled paper not affecting inked notation in Italian on front cover. Some light browning and occasional spots of staining; actually rather clean for such a working volume. A few pages adhered together at their gutters, obscuring individual letters without loss of sense. Inked notations on endpapers; ownership inscriptions as above.
“The Elder Edda” —
Old Norse Mythology
Edda
Saemundar. Edda Saemundar hinns Froda. Edda rhythmica seu antiquior, vulgo Saemundina dicta ... Ex codice Bibliothecae regiae hafniensis pergameno ... cum interpretatione latina, lectionibus variis, notis, glossario vocum, et indice rerum. Hafniae: sumtibus Legati Magnaeani et Gyldendalii, 1787-1828. Small 4to. 3 vols., 2 plts. (facsims. of text)
[SOLD]
Click
the interior image for enlargement.
The Edda Saemundar is a collection of Old Norse poems from
the Icelandic medieval manuscript Codex Regius, held to be one of the most important
sources known to exist on Norse mythology and the Germanic heroic legends. This
predates in origin the equally famous Snorri Edda, which quoted pagan poems
contained here. The Edda Saemundar was not known until 1643 and owes
its name to the misattribution by Brynjólfur Sveinsson of the Edda to
Saemundar the Learned, a larger-than-life 12th-century Icelandic priest.
The editors involved in this multigenerational publication effort were Gumundur
Magnusson (1741–98), Finnur Magnusson (1781–1847), and Gunnar
Palsson (1714–91). The plates are facsimiles of actual text.
Provenance:
From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August
Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar
of Christianity.
Recent quarter dark brown calf over stone pattern boards, with
gilt spine and new endpapers; well done. Pars II with a bit of marginal staining
to tops of early leaves but not title-page, pars III title-page with fainter
strip of old stain and a bit of chipping to top edge; other very early leaves
of III with old staining to lower outer corners (only). Noted faults more
distressing in the telling than to the eye interiors generally clean,
even fresh.
A
handsome, satisfactory set.
Everett, Alexander Hill. América: O examen general de la situacion política de las diferentes potencias del continente occidental, con conjeturas sobre su suerte futura. Northampton: Simeon Butler, 1828. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [4], 296 (i.e., 294) pp. (pagination skips from 274 to 276, text complete).
$400.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Produced for export to Spanish America: First edition of this Spanish translation, printed the year after the English-language first edition. Everett served as the United States minister to Spain from 1825 through 1829, and was a frequent contributor to the North American Review before becoming the periodical’s owner and editor; here he examines the politics and potential development of the United States and of some of the European colonies of North America, in a work that received positive critical notice on both sides of the Atlantic — an unusual accomplishment for an American publication in that time period. Sabin 23225; not in Shoemaker. Period-style quarter tan cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and a few others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; title-page with inner margin repaired. Mild to moderate foxing throughout.
Finzi, Solomon ben Eliakim. [two lines in Hebrew, then] Sive clavis gemarica .... Helmstadii: Georg. Wolfgangi Hammi, 1697. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). (a)4(b)4(c)1A–H4I2; [18], 68 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce first edition thus, translated by Christoph Heinrich Rittmeier: Talmudic commentary, with text printed in parallel columns of Hebrew and Latin. Finzi’s Mafteach ha-Gemara was printed in the original Hebrew in Venice in 1622; the author was sometimes, as he is here, referred to as Eliakim Panzi or variants thereof.
Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. holdings.
VD17 23:237187N; Zedner, Hebrew Printed Books in the Library of the British Museum, 716. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather author/title-label (“Panzi”). Pages age-toned, with mild offsetting.

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

Magic Realism & Surrealism
García Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of solitude.
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. Frontis., xii, [2], 348, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in
1982, a Nobel Prize.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies, was translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, and carries an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator Rafael Ferrer.
Rafael Ferrer, a native Puerto Rican, created eight full-page oil paintings and 25 in-text ink drawings, well reproduced here — plus a full-page original graphic, laid in at the back (i.e., not bound into the book) and most suitable for framing. Ferrer's images, with their bold lines and colors, often pack an emotional punch. His style belongs to the New Image school of painting, which bears the unmistakable influences of neo-expressionism, surrealism, and Dada.
Binding: Three-quarter leather, stamped in gold on the spine, over straw-colored textured Chinese silk.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532. Binding as above. Book clean and bright, in slipcase with small scrapes at the lower spine and at the mouth. Fine, in a near fine slipcase. (21791)

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, & Johann Peter Eckermann. Specimens of foreign standard literature... vol. IV. containing conversations with Goethe, from the German of Eckermann. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, & Co., 1839. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). xxvi, [2], 414, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00

First edition of a significant first English translation, as well as the first book published by Margaret Fuller, Marchioness Ossoli. The fourth volume of George Ripley’s “Specimens of Foreign Standard Literature” series, this was both translated from the original German and introduced by Fuller, the extraordinary American author, critic, philosopher, and feminist. Fuller was throughout her career greatly interested in Goethe and his works; here she thoughtfully and sensitively both translates and edits Goethe’s thoughts as recorded by Eckermann, whose role in regards to the great German author was much like Boswell’s to Johnson (though Fuller proclaims on p. ix that Eckermann “is not ridiculous, like Boswell, for no vanity or littleness sullies his sincere enthusiasm”).
Click the title-page for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F18403; Sabin 71523 (series described in note). Later pebbled cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth slightly worn over extremities and just starting to split over front joint, spine label darkened and with upper portion chipped. Spots of faint to mild foxing.
Pure
& Impure Hearts
10
Quaint
Emblematic
Plates
[Gossner, Johannes?]. The heart of man either a temple of God or a habitation of Satan. Represented in ten emblematical figures...translated from the fifth German Augsburg edition. Reading (PA): Henry B. Sage, 1822. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 48 pp.; 10 plts.
$500.00

First U.S. printing
in
English of this popular emblem book, originally printed
in German as Herz des Menschen. The preface commences by stating
that the work was “published in the year 1732”; but Gossner,
the influential German evangelical cited by OCLC as this item’s
author, was not born until 1773.
Of the ten engraved plates, eight depict various states of grace or lack
thereof (the hearts of sinners are inhabited by loathsome beasts, while those
of repentant sinners contain symbols of the Holy Ghost and of the crucified
Christ); the remaining plates contrast the deathbed scenes of sinful and
righteous individuals.
Shoemaker 8988. 19th-century
quarter goat with paper-covered sides, limp and showing some water damage
with much wear and abrading. Hinges (inside) cracked; covers not coming
off, though one signature is separated. Pages age-toned and foxed with
signs of exposure to water. Used!
One of the World's
FIRST NOVELS?
Heliodorus, of Emesa. [three lines in Greek, then] Heliodori æthiopicorum libri X. Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud P. Ludovicum Feburier, 1619. 8vo (7 cm, 6.75"). ã8AZ8AaIi8Kk4 2A8 (A36 lacking) 2C2G8 2H6; [8] ff., 519, [2], 123 (lacking 512), [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00
Charicleia, fair daughter of the king and queen of Ethiopia, is abandoned at birth but rescued by a Greek priest who takes her to Delphi as his daughter. There she grows up to meet the comely Theagenes, and together (for complicated reasons) they flee Delphi with the help of the kind Calasiris, priest of Egypt. Soon they fall into the hands of pirates and are separated only to be once again reunited in Memphis. The young lovers encounter many adventures and threats to life, limb, and virtue as they wend their way south, arriving in Meroe, the capital of Ethiopia, as prisoners of the Ethiopian army at war with Persia. At the last second, just before they are to be sacrificed to the gods, Charicleia is recognized as the true Ethiopian princess and her marriage to Theagenes is blessed and sanctified.
This volume is printed with the Greek text and Latin translation in parallel columns and the preliminary material in Latin. A woodcut device graces the title-page and there are xylographic headpieces and initials. A commentary written by Jean Bourdelot (1638) follows the text and translation: This begins with the drop-title Ioannis Bourdelotii ad Heliodorum animadversionum liber I (of X), and has its own pagination.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 131. Recently rebacked mottled calf; old covers framed in blind and corners rubbed through. Lacking ff. 36 in the second "A" gathering, i.e., pp. 512. A number of leaves in second gatherings B-G have a closed tear in the same place in each gathering, likely the result of damage to them when they were stacked together prior to binding. This, and a small wax stain on the second series of pp. 7374, has resulted in the loss of letters, but not of sense. There are a few pressure-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on the title-page, which also has some light soiling. The pages are very lightly age-toned with some instances of light waterstaining in the top margins. All edges speckled red.
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms Missionarii und Pastoris in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

First edition: German rendition of Beskrifning öfwer de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce: Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription of J.H. Gronau.
Contemporary half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored, one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping . All edges marbled. First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised, with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate
browned.
“If
in a
Picture
(Piso) you should
see . . . ”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.
Horace:
Of
the art of poetry: A poem. By the Earl of Roscommon. London:
Pr. & sold by H. Hills, 1709. 8vo. 16 pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. Earl of Roscommon's translation, whose aim was to restore
quality to poetry via a new translation of Horace's ideas on the subject. First
published in 1684. There were two issues of this edition: This is a copy of
the issue with the first word of the last line of imprint beginning, "Fryars"
and with A2 unsigned.
ESTC T36655; Foxon D309. Mills College, Horace Checklist,
414. Removed from a nonce volume. Stamp in one margin of a 19th-century library.
Very good copy.
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)

French Emblems, 1790
Hugo, Herman. L’Ame amante de son Dieu, représentée dans les emblemes de Hermannus Hugo, et dans ceux d’Othon Vaenius sur l’amour divin. Avec des figures nouvelles, accompagnées de vers qui en font l’application aux dispositions les plus essentielles de la vie intérieure
par Madame J.M.B. de la Mothe-Guyon. Paris: Chez les Libraires Associés, 1790. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.625"). Frontis., 16, 188 pp. 39 leaves of plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Late French edition of the Pia desideria, here in a “Nouvelle édition, considérablement
augmentée.” There is an engraved half-title and each of the leaves of engraved plates has four images.
Also includes a French translation of Otto van Veen's Amorum emblemata.
Landwehr, French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese, 409. Mid-19th-century full calf, plain style; marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Ex-library with bookplate, call number on spine (paper label) and in pencil on verso of title-page. NO rubber-stamps. English, 1835 gift inscription on front fly-leaf. A very nice copy. (19373)

An Englishwoman's Translation of
This German Landmark
Humboldt, Alexander von. Cosmos: A sketch of a physical description of the universe. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849–58. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., xvii, [1], ix, [1], 369, [3], 18, 40 (adv.) pp. II: xxi, 370–742, 16 pp. III: [6], 289, [1], 8, 32 (adv.)
pp. IV: xv, [1], 291–601, [1], 7, [1], 32 (adv.) pp. V: viii, 500 pp.
$525.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this ambitious translation, done by
Elise C. Otté (with assistance from Benjamin Horatio Paul and William Sweetland Dallas for vols. 4 and 5, respectively) and first published in 1845 through 1848, with this edition being part of the “Bohn's Scientific
Library” series. The work was written by German naturalist, explorer, and diplomat Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander Freiherr von Humboldt, famed for his scientific observations of Latin America as well as for the present, groundbreaking overview of natural science. Humboldt's exploits and writings served as an inspiration for countless other scientists (including Charles Darwin), and his encyclopedic approach to describing our world as a whole, in terms of all of its natural phenomena, helped launch science's ongoing search for the unifying principles of the universe.
This translation caused a bit of controversy: Tipped in at the front of vol. I is a printed rebuttal by Bohn of accusations made by the publisher of a rival translation by Mrs. Sabine, regarding the accuracy of Otté's work — which Bohn defends, of course.
NSTC 2H36378; Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 106 (first ed.). Publisher's embossed red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and series identification; spines sunned with heads and feet pulled (in one instance chipped), corners bumped, cloth with spots of minor discoloration; vol. V with binding darkened overall and cloth starting at heads of joints. Married set: Vols. I–IV each with institutional bookplate on front pastedown; vol. V from another set, with a different bookplate. Vols. I–IV institutionally rubber-stamped on front free endpapers and title-pages. Many signatures unopened in vols. I–IV; sewing starting to loosen in vol. V. (23913)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME