
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
Caesar, Julius. Julius der erst römisch Keiser von seinem Leben und Krieg, erstmals uss dem Latein in Tütsch gebracht vnd mit andrer Ordnung der Capittel und uil zusetz nüw getruckt. [Strassburg: Durch Joannem Grüninger, vff sant Adolffs des heiligen Bischoffss, 1508]. Folio (31 cm; 11.5"). A6 Aa8 B6 C4 D–N6 O4 P–Z6 Zz6; [148] ff., illus.
$7950.00
All images of this book enlarge, via single-click.

First translation of Julius Caesar's Commentaries into German, here in the second edition, which appeared one year after the first. The Commentaries are the translation of Matthias Ringmann, and the work has supplemental lives by Suetonius, Plutarch, and others.
This handsome and
SCARCE book is famous for its woodcut illustrations: It has one quarter-page, four half-page, one three-quarter page, and
eleven full-page woodcuts. These include battle scenes, the assassination, camp life, etc., all of the figures being dressed anachronistically in Renaissance garb.
The text is printed in large gothic in double-column format.
Both the first and the second editions in German are scarce/rare.
Of the first edition we find only two copies in the U.S. (Harvard and Stanford), and of the second we trace three (Brown, Duke, and Trinity College), all being incomplete except the Brown copy.
Index Aurel. 128.654; Schmidt, Repertoire bibliographique Strasbourgeois, no. 91, p. 40–41; Schweiger, II, 51; not in Adams (who only lists much later editions in German). Recased in an 18th-century vellum-over-boards binding. Sophisticated copy in all likelihood, with several leaves apparently supplied from a different copy, those leaves being either slightly smaller than the others or more heavily sized. Occasional light waterstains in from a very few margins; two leaves with old scribbling in ink in margins; minor worming in lower margin of last six leaves.
A very nice copy of a very scarce book that is clearly difficult to find complete, incomplete, or sophisticated.

English Camões in Green Morocco
Camões, Luís de. Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens. London: J. Carpenter (pr. by C. Whittingham), 1805. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 160 pp.
$250.00

Fourth edition: Sonnets and canzones by the legendary Portuguese poet and playwright, translated into English by Percy Clinton Sydney Smythe, Viscount Strangford, a notable Lusophile who served as a diplomat in Lisbon.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary dark green straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped rules, rolls, and devices. Covers framed with a delicately curly gilt-rolled border; the center panels, within, accented by gilt-stamped corner fleurons. A bit of additional filigree in blind appears both within the rules of the gilt border and within the border on each center panel, to nice subtle effect. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
NSTC C355. Binding as above, leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit dimmed. Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Allan Powell; front fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1922. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
A pretty and very English production for this Portuguese poet. A charming volume. (23077)
Catholic Church. Armenian Rite. The Armenian liturgy translated into English. Venice: Pr. at the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, 1862. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$175.00
First edition. The High Mass rite is preceded by “a true idea of the musical instruments which [the Armenians] use, of the oriental songs and hymns, of the vestments of the clergy, etc.” (p. 7). The engraved plates, depicting various aspects of the ceremony, are captioned in Italian.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, detached and darkened, front wrapper with tear from inner margin, paper split and chipped along spine, front wrapper with paper shelving label. Title-page with institutional stamp (no other markings). A few plates with very light spots of foxing. Very interesting!

Fly Me to the Moon — On a Magic Horse!
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The second part of the history of the valorous and witty knight-errant, Don Quixote of the Mancha. Written in Spanish by Michael Cervantes...now translated into English. London: Pr. [by Eliot’s Court Press] for Edward Blount, 1620. 4to. [8] ff., 276, 279–504 pp. (without engr. t.-p., final blank; pp. 503–04 in pen and ink “facsimile”).
$4850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in English of part II of the first great novel in the Western World. Part I first appeared in English in 1612, with Thomas Shelton the translator; this translation of the second part is also ascribed to him although some demur (citing style and errors in translation, and comparing the two parts one to the other). Leonard Digges, for example, has recently been proposed as the translator (Anthony George Lo Ré, Essays on the Periphery of the Quixote, p. 29 ff).
Shelton's part I was reissued in 1620 in a new edition as a logical companion to this part II; the original Spanish editions had also been issued separately over a period of time, part I in 1605 and part II in 1615.
It is extremely noteworthy that this translation was entered into the Stationer’s Register on 5 December 1615, although not printed until five years later. That is, it was entered the same year that part II appeared in Spanish!
In the volume in hand, which stands as a novel on its own although it mirrors and enriches part I, the main characters radically reverse roles: Don Quixote becomes the realist and Sancho Panza the dreamer/idealist. This is the volume offering one of literature's classic “imaginary voyages”: Sancho becomes wrapped up in a scheme to fly to the moon on a special horse!
The printer’s name is taken from the STC, and as in all other reported copies, B4 is a cancel.
Provenance: On p. 280, “Rowland Greene . . . July y.e 8 1678.”
A sophisticated copy: Pp. 403 to end supplied from a different copy, and one leaf in facsimile.
ESTC S107642; STC (rev. ed.) 4917; Pforzheimer 140; Rius, I, 607; Palau 52462 . Later 17th-century English calf (ca. 1670?), each board with center panel formed by a blind-tooled double fillet and having blind-stamped corner devices inside and outside; spine tooled in gilt, somewhat dulled/flaked, and with small circular paper shelfmark label (private) at bottom. See above about sophistication: Without the engraved title-page and final blank, last 50 leaves from another copy, and final leaf of text supplied in neat 18th-century pen and ink block lettering. Closely trimmed affecting running heads and some sidenotes (these with some loss of letters); marginalia, not substantive, sometimes lined or scribbled through. Overall age-toning and some soiling; supplied section at end with tattering in some margins. Far from an ideal copy but an interesting one, priced with faults most in mind. (23815)

From the “Exemplary Novels” — An ENGLISH Pocket Book
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. Two humorous novels, viz. I. A diverting dialogue between Scipio and Bergansa ... II. The comical history of Rinconete and Cortadillo. London: Pr. by H. Kent, for William Standy, 1842. 12mo. [2] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition of Robert Goady's English translation of these two exemplary novels (“novelas exemplares”).
Scarce: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and ESTC combine to locate only seven copies in the U.S. and Rius missed its existence entirely.
ESTC T60531; Palau 53561; not in Rius. 20th-century quarter calf, raised bands, gilt spine, two dark green spine labels.
Occasional light spotting. A clean copy of a good book. (21457)
What to Wear, the Duty of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, & More
Church of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English. Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603, and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God, King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
Chytraeus, David. Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez & ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
Cicero,
Marcus Tullius. Nouvelle traduction des Catilinaires et des discours de Cicéron pour Marcellus et Ligarius. Rouen: L’imprimerie privilégiée, 1783. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). vi, xii–xxiv, 289, [3] pp.
[SOLD]

Early printing of Busnel’s French translation, with the Latin text appearing on facing pages; present here are the political debates that first made enemies of the two great Romans, Cicero and Catilina, and then Cicero’s discourses on behalf of Marcellus and Ligarius. The volume is decorated with lovely woodcut head- and tailpieces.
Not in Schweiger. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations between bands; leather quite scuffed and worn with spine and spine label rubbed and dimmed, chipping over head of spine, and joints open though strong. Pastedowns and endpapers with some offsetting from turn-ins. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, back pastedown with inked doodles; a very few small spots to pages, with most clean.
Ciceronian Orations Translated & with Notes
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. The principal orations of Cicero, translated with notes, classical and original by Captain John Rutherford. London: Pr. by H. Goldney for T. Cadell, 1781. 4to. Frontis., [1] f., xix, [1 (blank)], 499, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Included are the four Catiline orations, the Milo, the two Philippics against Mark Antony, and the Marcellus, each preceded by a translator's summary of the argument with ample notes at the end. The frontispiece is a cameo-style portrait of Cicero by F. Bartolozzi after G. Bati Cypriani. This is the second of two 18th-century editions of this translation.
ESTC T137815; Schweiger, II, 231. Contemporary quarter long-grained sheep over marbled paper; spine gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges speckled brown. Sheep somewhat abraded and peeling, covers rubbed and chipped around the edges. Light foxing on frontispiece and title-page. Light soiling on last blank page. (11867)
[Claude,
Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants
in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4
(-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots, here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons, the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke, Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay: “Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument du Ier chapitre.”
Click the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine with inked paper title label; edges and small areas of covers rubbed and abraded, boards exposed on corners, spine chipped at head. All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of
front cover, and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good. (19255)

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)
FIRST Edition In English
Cortés, Hernán. The despatches of Hernando Cortés,the conqueror of Mexico, addressed to the emperor Charles V, written during the conquest, and containing a narrative of its events. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1843. 12mo. xii, 431 pp.; ill.
$250.00
First translation into English from the original Spanish of the Cortes letters. The translator was George Folsom (1802–69), and the work contains the second, third, and fourth letters. This is the regular paper issue, there having been a large-paper issue as well.
Sabin 16964. Publisher's quarter cloth over marbled paper boards, lightly abraded; light foxing to interior. Private bookplate. Good+ copy. (20502)
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.
Searching
for the
Course
of the Niger
(One Man's
Story)
Denham, Dixon;
Hugh Clapperton; Walter Oudney. Beschreibung der Reisen und entdeckungen
im Nördlichen und Mittlern Africa in den Jahren 1822 bis 1824. Weimar:
Im Verlage des Landes-Industrie-Comptoirs, 1827. 8vo (20.5 cm.; 8.25"). [2]
ff., viii, 720 pp., 2 fold. plts., 2 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in German of the Narrative of travels and discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the years 1822, 1823 and 1824, a classic early 19th-century travel account of North and Central Africa, with considerable attention paid to natural history. The three (Dixon, an Englishman, and Clapperton and Oudney, both Scots) were on a mission for the Colonial Office to trace the course of the Niger River, which in the end they were unable to do. The trio sometimes explored individually, sometimes as a trio, and other times as a duo and a single. As a trio, in February 1823 they became the first Europeans to see Lake Chad; while despite failure to achieve the main goal of their exploration, they did “open much of north central Africa to European knowledge” (DNB on-line).
Of this account of the expedition, Howgego (II, 167) writes that it “provided a wealth of new material on the African interior but so belittled Clapperton's contribution that it almost reads as thought Denham was travelling alone.” Clapperton had left Denham in England to write the account while he returned to Africa to again explore the Niger, thus enabling Denham to do his dirty, self-aggrandizing deed.
In this German edition the two folding plates are of various tribesmen (and -women). One map is quite large.
Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, 132–34, 166–67; Henze, I, 571; II, 49; III, 675; Embacher 95; Kainbacher, I, 39. Modern boards covered in the19th-century German style with brown paper speckled in black, with a brown leather spine label lettered in gilt. Two leaves closely trimmed in foremargins, with no loss of text. A very good copy. (23123)
Digby, Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667. 12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4 (-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00


First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.

Rare Variant “WE”
Binding
Detail Sunderland Copy
Diodorus Siculus. Diodorus Siculus. [Operum lib. vi. priores, Latine Poggio interprete.] [Paris]: [pr. by Jean Marchant for] Jean Petit, [ca. 1507]. 4to. av8.4x6y4; 123, [6] ff. [bound with] Justinus, Marcus Junianus. Justini historia ex Trogo Pompeio quattor & triginta epithomatis collecta; acc. Lucius Florus et Sextus Rufus. [Paris]: De Marnef, [ca. 1507]. 4to. A8B4C6ay8.4z6&4; [18], 140 ff.
$3200.00
Diodorus, according to the Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, “is one of the sources of our knowledge of the legends of mythology.” His 40-book Bibliotheke Historike, with its accounts of the mythic origins of Hellenes, Greeks, and Egyptians, helps document the derivations of the Greek and Roman gods and also preserves fragments of the sources he consulted. Only 15 books of this history of the world survive intact; the noted Renaissance scholar Poggio Bracciolini provided this translation of the first six from the original Greek for Nicholas V.

Diodorus's work is here accompanied by Justinus’s abridged version of Trogus Pompeius’s history. Both books feature striking capitals and title-page devices. The typography of the first book is Jean Marchant’s, done for Jean Petit whose lion-and-leopard device is prominently displayed. The second book’s device shows initials of two of the three de Marnef brothers (E and G) beneath a pelican in her piety. This second book collates exactly like the Jean Petit edition of Justinus, printed sometime after December of 1507, and appears to differ from it solely in its title-page, probably reset only for insertion of the de Marnef device.
While one copy of Diodorus bound with Petit’s Justinus was found at Harvard, no record of the apparently extremely scarce de Marnef variant could be located.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 3934 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
Diodorus: Moreau 1508:64; not in Schweiger. Justinus: not in Moreau, not in Schweiger. On Diodorus, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 146. 17th-century English calf, panelled, with gilt fleurons and elaborate front and back gilt floral center motifs, each worked with a minute
WE. (You need a magnifying glass, but this is THERE.) Overall, showing wear with
some leather chipped from spine, covers abraded, and joints starting. Pages mostly clean, with slight staining to inner margins from binding supports. Gilt cover lozenges still bright and the whole safe to be worked with.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL PROVENANCE, click here.
For more ATTRACTIVE, FINE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS, click here.
Dryden, John. Fables ancient and modern; translated into verse, from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: With original poems. London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [42], 646, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Single-click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Dryden’s final work, including some of his best-remembered poems and finest translations, followed by texts of some of the original source material from Chaucer. The Dictionary of National Biography considers that these pieces “show Dryden's energy of thought and language undiminished by age.”

Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Gertrude W. and Edward A. Strauss, prominent Chicago book collectors of the early 20th century.
ESTC R31983; Wing (rev.) D2278; Allibone 524; Lowndes, III, 678. Contemporary speckled calf, framed in blind, panelled with calf with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked some time ago and original spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped title, laid back on. Edges and extremities rubbed, front joint starting from foot, and spine foot pulled. Front pastedown with bookplates of two private owners (one as described above) and front free endpaper showing traces of a now-absent bookplate; half-title with faint shadow of pencilled numbers. Some pages browned with a few spotted, most clean.
Dublin
(Ireland). The great charter of the liberties of the city
of Dublin, transcribed and translated into English; with explanatory notes. Addressed
to his Majesty, and presented to his Lords Justices of Ireland. Dublin: James
Esdall, 1749. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [2], vi, xliv, 31, [1 (blank)], 3–36,
[2 (1 blank)] pp. (pp. iii/iv of the dedication bound in between iv & v of
the preface).
$2750.00


First printing of the medieval charter of the city of Dublin, here in its original Latin as well as in its first printing in English translation. The English and Latin texts are preceded by an address to George II written by Charles Lucas, a physician, dedicated political activist, and translator of the charter. Despite the would-be ingratiating tone of the dedication, such strong complaints are contained therein against the corrupt government of Dublin, as well as such opinionated interpretations of the legal ramifications of the charter, that Lucas was put on trial for having grossly insulted the king; following his eventual acquittal, he was elected to Parliament.
The work bears two imposing engraved headpieces done by P. Simms, and is handsomely printed in roman, italic, and fraktur, with the title-pages for the English and Latin sections in red and black.
ESTC T200365. Full brown morocco old style, covers framed in
gilt rolling and panelled in single gilt fillet with inset corner fleurons;
spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands decorated with dotted gilt rules,
and gilt-stamped shamrock devices in compartments. Title-page and one other
lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution; Latin title-page trimmed closely
with loss of three characters; the leaves with the beautiful headpieces (and
in fact all others) just as they should be. Some cockling and mild
browning, pages otherwise clean.
A nice copy of this evocative expression of Irish
patriotic feeling.
Dumont, Etienne. Recollections of
Mirabeau, and of the two first legislative assemblies of France. London: Edward Bull (pr. by G. Schulze), 1832. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxv, [1], 404 pp.; 6 fold.
facs.
[SOLD]


First English-language edition of this first-person perspective on the events leading up to the French Revolution, written by a citizen of Geneva who was both closely acquainted with and a co-author with Mirabeau. Much information on the politics of the day, in both England and France, is here, as well as insights into the personalities of Mirabeau, Talleyrand, Paine, and other prominent names. The work was originally published in Paris in the same year as this London printing, which appeared at the same time as a London, Edward Bull printing in French; the volume includes six oversized, folding facsimiles of letters by Mirabeau, as well as a seventh, standard plate–sized facsimile for the frontispiece.Binding: Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spine gilt extra with floral decorations and gilt-ruled bands, with gilt-stamped leather title-label. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplates of I.W. Roberts and Robert E. Steiner, both of Montgomery, Alabama.
Bound as above, covers and edges moderately rubbed. Two pages with offsetting from a now-absent laid-in item; a few leaves with small spots of foxing. One signature separated and protruding a tad.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME