
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
English Camões in Green Morocco
Camões, Luís de. Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens. London: J. Carpenter (pr. by C. Whittingham), 1805. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 160 pp.
$250.00

Fourth edition: Sonnets and canzones by the legendary Portuguese poet and playwright, translated into English by Percy Clinton Sydney Smythe, Viscount Strangford, a notable Lusophile who served as a diplomat in Lisbon.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary dark green straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped rules, rolls, and devices. Covers framed with a delicately curly gilt-rolled border; the center panels, within, accented by gilt-stamped corner fleurons. A bit of additional filigree in blind appears both within the rules of the gilt border and within the border on each center panel, to nice subtle effect. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
NSTC C355. Binding as above, leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit dimmed. Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Allan Powell; front fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1922. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
A pretty and very English production for this Portuguese poet. A charming volume. (23077)

Understanding the Old Testament
Carpzov, Johann Gottlob. D. Ioh. Gottlob Carpzovii ... critica sacra veteris Testamenti. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Sumtibus [sic] Ioh. Christiani Martini, 1748. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., [7] ff., 987, [97] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Carpzov's introduction to the Old Testament, first published in 1728. Johann Gottlob Carpzov (1679–1767) was born into a family of Lutheran Biblical theologians, all of whom he surpassed in erudition and fame, becoming a professor of Oriental languages at Leipzig and later the superintendent at Lübeck. An orthodox Old Testament scholar, Carpzov adhered to a literal reading of Hebrew Scripture and opposed the looser interpretations of Spinoza and others. The Critica Sacra, his
most famous work, is divided into three parts: original text; versions; and Carpzov's intense critique of William Whiston (1667–1752), whose Essay Towards Restoring the True Text of the Old Testament (1722) had sparked great controversy.
In Latin printed in roman and italic, the text also has passages in
Hebrew, Greek, Arabic, and German, with sidenotes and footnotes to aid the reader. The text is sparsely but elegantly decorated with floriated woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page is printed in red and black with a small engraved emblematic vignette, and there are separate section titles to each part and to the extensive indices that follow at the end, compiled by Heinrich Engelbert Schwarz. (His letter to the reader is found in the middle of the final quire.)
Contemporary sheepskin, spine with raised bands and gilt stamp in compartments, gilt lettering piece, covers ruled in blind, red edges; boards very rubbed, leather chipped at spine revealing bands, offsetting from leather onto endpapers. Evidence of paper labels sometime to spine; 19th-century seminary bookplate on front pastedown, faded old stamps to title-page and, almost imperceptibly, the facing portrait. Scattered spots from foxing and chemical reactions in the paper, but sturdy and clean. (30333)
A FAMED but UNLUCRATIVE
Polyglot Dictionary
Castell, Edmund. Lexicon heptaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Æthiopicum, Arabicum, conjunctim; et Persicum, separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669. Folio (44.9 cm, 17.6). 2 vols. in I. Frontis., [8] pp., 44 columns (43 & 44 repeated in numbering), [2] pp., 573 columns (402, 403, 421 & 422 repeated in numbering; 340, 341, 399, & 400 skipped), [1] p., 4008 columns (376–78 & 391–93 incorrectly numbered; 484–86, 538, 1936–38, 3220–25, 3773–78, & 3950–51 repeated in numbering; 487–89, 535, & 3226–3231 skipped).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Intended as a companion to Bishop Walton's Biblia Sacra Polyglotta, in which endeavor the author assisted, this seven-language dictionary is “probably the greatest and most perfect work of the kind ever performed by human industry and learning” according to Dr. Clarke; Dibdin says of the erudite and somewhat erratically organized Lexicon that it “has long challenged the admiration, and defied the competition, of foreigners; and . . . has raised an eternal monument of literary fame.” Castell was an orientalist who spent 18 years and (according to Dibdin) the whole of his patrimony laboring over the Lexicon, only to find the undertaking woefully unsuccessful on the market despite its much-lauded scholarship.
The frontispiece portrait was done by William Faithorne, and the title-page is printed in red and black. The text is printed first in two columns and then in three per page, and is ornamented throughout with decorative capitals. The columns are erratically numbered, but the text is complete.
Provenance: Signature on fly-leaf of Hampus Kristoffer Tullberg (Lund), 19th-century Swedish scholar of Hebrew and other languages.
ESTC R16460; Wing (rev. ed.) C1225; Vancil 46; Lowndes 386; Dibdin, I, 31–35. On Castell, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 18th-century speckled calf, covers bordered with a darker calf band blind-rolled and then framed with single gilt fillet; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, darker-leather raised bands gilt-stamped/blind-tooled, and compartments gilt- and blind-tooled enclosing gilt-stamped floral decorations. Binding rubbed, with leather significantly lost in top compartment and and lost also at foot. All edges marbled. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription as above dated 1837; title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp. Frontispiece with outer margin reinforced some time ago. One leaf slightly oversized and creased, intermittent soiling in many upper margins, one leaf with text affected but not obscured, small sections with light waterstaining to outer or upper margins; over all, a book both impressive and pleasant. Columns erratically numbered, text complete. (25792)
Catholic Church. Armenian Rite. The Armenian liturgy translated into English. Venice: Pr. at the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, 1862. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$175.00
First edition. The High Mass rite is preceded by “a true idea of the musical instruments which [the Armenians] use, of the oriental songs and hymns, of the vestments of the clergy, etc.” (p. 7). The engraved plates, depicting various aspects of the ceremony, are captioned in Italian.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, detached and darkened, front wrapper with tear from inner margin, paper split and chipped along spine, front wrapper with paper shelving label. Title-page with institutional stamp (no other markings). A few plates with very light spots of foxing. Very interesting!

An Impressive
LEC Quixote
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. Don Quixote the ingenious gentleman of La Mancha. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1950. Folio. 2 vols. I: 348 pp.; 38 plts. II: [2], [349]–682, [2] pp.; 45 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The second Limited Editions Club rendition of this classic: John Ormsby's translation, here with an introduction by Irwin Edman and an abundance of pen and dry-brush illustrations by the great Edy Legrand. The text was printed by the Imprenta Nuevo Mundo, Mexico City, and the illustrations accomplished by Georges Duval and Fernand Mourlot, Paris. This is numbered copy 213 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 209. Publisher's quarter yellow buckram and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, in original slipcase; slipcase sunned, with label chipped and edges rubbed, the books' edges with light shelfwear, spine labels with small edge chips. Pages and plates clean. (29196)
What to Wear, the Duty of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, & More
Church of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English. Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603, and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God, King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
Chytraeus, David. Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez & ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)

Blind Scottish Enlightenment Writer
Channels “Cicero”
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Paraclesis; or, consolations deduced from natural and revealed religion: in two dissertations. The first supposed to have been composed by Cicero; now rendered into English: the last originally written by Thomas Blacklock, D.D. Edinburgh: printed for J. Dickson, front of the Exchange, Edinburgh; and for T. Cadell in the Strand, London, 1767. 8vo. [4] ff., xxi, [1 (blank)], 357, [1] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of Blacklock's translation of De consolatione, a work now doubted as from Cicero's pen, and far more likely from that of Carlo Sigonio, (1524?–84). Blacklock was blinded in his youth by smallpox but as an adult enjoyed a life as a literato, counting Hume among his friends. He has recently received interesting scholarly attention in the context of the Scottish Enlightenment (Catherine Packham's “Disability and Sympathetic Sociability in Enlightenment Scotland: The Case of Thomas Blacklock,” Journal for Eighteenth-Century Studies, Vol. 30, Issue 3, pp. 423–438, September 2007).
ESTC T138400. Contemporary speckled sheep with modest gilt double fillet border on covers; spine with red leather label, gilt, and bands accented with fillets to match covers. Top spine compartment darkened and joints starting but volume sound. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A clean volume with only a little foxing and the very occasional old instance of staining. (28889)

LEC Cicero — Design by Mardersteig
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Orations and essays. Verona: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club at the Stamperia Valdonega, 1972. 8vo. XXVII, [1], 298, [4] pp.; 12 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“In modern translations by various hands,” with an
introduction by Reginald H. Barrow and
12
oil-painted plates by Salvatore Fiume, who signed the colophon.
The volume was designed by Giovanni Mardersteig, printed in monotype Dante on
Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound in floral-printed cream and purple
linen by the Stamperia Valdonega.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 452. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped title, in
original glassine dust jacket and original slipcase; volume very clean and
fresh, glassine wrapper with spine gently sunned and small chips at foot,
slipcase label slightly darkened and slipcase otherwise all but unworn. A
very nice copy. (30114)

Illustrated Indigenous
Customs & Dress
FIRST Edition in ENGLISH
Clavigero,
Francesco Saverio. The history of Mexico. Collected from Spanish
and Mexican historians, from manuscripts, and ancient paintings of the Indians
... translated from the original Italian, by Charles Cullen. London: Pr. for
G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.2"). 2 vols. I: [2], xxxii, [4],
440, (441–44), 441–76 pp. (pagination skips v/vi, with text complete);
1 fold. map, 25 plts., 1 table. II: [4], 463, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 fold. map,
1 plt.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Cullen's translation, the first in English, of Clavigero's Storia antica del Messico, an important description of the country synthesized from a range of sources including Torquemada. Abbé Clavigero, a Mexican-born Jesuit and antiquarian who left the country when the Jesuits were expelled in 1767, also wrote a history of California, but is better remembered for the
often-reprinted present work, which is notably critical of the Spanish and sympathetic to the natives.
Because of his exile, he was forced to write his chief historical treatises in Italy, from such notes and recollections of facts in manuscripts read in Mexico as he was able to carry with him, doing his additional extensive research in libraries and archives in Italy; the works of his exile universally first appeared in Italian, not his native Spanish. Indeed, this translation into English was made from the original Italian and precedes the edition in Spanish, which did not appear until 1826!
The
two oversized, folding maps were engraved by T. Conder; a genealogical chart in vol. I shows the descent of the Mexican kings from the 13th century, while
numerous engraved plates depict Mexican artifacts, costumes, activities, flora and fauna, architecture, etc.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1210; Palau 55485; Sabin 13519. Not in Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana; not in León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, but see 624 for the 1868 edition and a lengthy discussion of the work's importance for Nahuatl studies. On Clavigero, see: Charles Ronan, Francisco Javier Clavigero, S.J. (1731–1787), Figure of the Mexican Enlightenment; and Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 215, frames 148–218. 19th-century half red morocco, plain style. Scattered light foxing in text, heavy on endpapers. Ex-library with partially eradicated stamps; call numbers faintly visible on spines. In all, a good+ / good++ set of an important work. (24582)

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation) of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres; and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic while the text proper is in roman.
Peter Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106. Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding. (24827)
L'essence
du Tao — Systèmes
Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke,
Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie
des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés
de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot,
1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great
English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions
of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay:
“Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya
et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen
d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument
du Ier chapitre.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine
with inked paper title label; paper rubbed and abraded, spine chipped at head.
All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown,
call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper
shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of front cover,
and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good.
(19255)

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)

“Pr. at the Scottish Press” — Madras
Cotton, Arthur Thomas.
Study of living languages. Madras: Pr. by L.C. Graves at the Scottish Press, 1857. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of Sir Arthur Cotton's proposed guidelines for the study of a foreign language, written while the author was working as an engineer in India.
NSTC 2C39351. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page only with small spots of faint foxing; outer margins with tiny edge chips. Pages clean. (15144)

“Very Useful for Such as are Curious in Planting & Grafting”
Cotton, Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)

For
Those in Need of
Spritual
Retreat
Croiset,
Jean. Retiro espiritual para un dia de
cada mes, con reflexiones christianas sobre diversos assumptios morales, utiles
a toda suerte de personas. Mexico: Impresso en el real y mas antiguo Colegio
de San Ildefonso, 1757. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 4002 [i.e. 402] p.
$825.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second New World printing: The first was 1716. Originally written
in French and first published in 1694, the Jesuit Croiset's volume offers devotional
exercises for every day of every month, intending to aid the lay person in need
of a spiritual retreat.
Unlike the earlier Mexican printing, this translation is by a Mexican: Alexandro
Alvarez de Guitian, the “factor veedor” of the Treasury Office
in Veracruz and in the port of San Juan de Ulua. Alvarez de Guitian seems
to have liked Croiset's writings for he translated several into Spanish.
Searches
of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only two copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 4389; DeBacker Sommervogel, II, 1668.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, author and title inked
in large handsome lettering to spine long ago, with an old library shelf mark
also inked thereon (in red); textblock recased. Occasional foxing, occasional
stain. Withal a rather nice copy. (29772)

“Mínupgua
ak-mákukur, danáashe ízissúrak . . .”
(CROW).
[Crimont, Joseph Raphael; Joseph Mary Cataldon, &
Peter Paul Prando]. [cover title]
Prayers in the Crow Indian language composed by the missionaries of the Society
of Jesus. De Smet Mission, Idaho: De Smet Mission Print, 1891. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5").
[1] f., 10 pp.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The text in the Crow language with
headings in Latin. The half-title reads: “Preces
lingua absavuki seu corvorum indorum.”
Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 74. Stitched
in original blue paper self-wraps with title and ornamental border in black;
corners of wraps and pages variously a little bumped or (at lower outside)
chipped or dog-eared. Two old and faded round rubber-library-stamps of the
“Bibl. Scholasticatus Pro. Oreg. S.J.” (on front wrapper &
first leaf); three-digit number in white on front wrapper and a longer one
minutely to pp. 2 and 10. Small repair to rear wrapper. A clean, decent copy.
(29305)
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

Christian Consolations
Spiritually Endorsed
Defoe, Daniel; Charles Drelincourt. [The Christian’s defence against the fears of death. With seasonable directions how to prepare ourselves to die well. Written originally in French ... Translated into English, by Marius D’Assigny] A true relation of
the apparition of one Mrs. Veal ... the eighteenth edition. [London: Pr. for R. Ware, W. Innys & J. Richardson, W. & D. Baker, et al., 1756]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [2], xi/xii, 12, 502 pp. (lacking frontis., main t.-p., 3 ff. preface, & final f.).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
English translation of Charles Drelincourt's Consolations de l’âme fidèle, with the intriguing “True Relation of the Apparition of One Mrs. Veal.” First published in 1705, Daniel Defoe's convincingly matter-of-fact account of Margaret Veal's ghostly visit to an old friend went through numerous editions; it appears here as the stated eighteenth, serving (as did most later printings) as a preface to the Christian’s Defence against the Fears of Death. Legend has it that Defoe's retelling of a ghost story then in circulation was meant as a boost for flagging sales of an edition of the Defence, although current scholarship is skeptical of that tale. Drelincourt's pious work sold quite well both before and after Defoe's addition, at any rate, and was often recommended as a gift for mourners.
This example particularly showcases the “True Relation,” as the separate title-page for that item is the first leaf present here; the title-page and preface for the Defence are absent.
ESTC T189434; Lowndes 616–17; Allibone 490. Recent quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. First three pages institutionally pressure-stamped, lower (closed) edges rubber-stamped; title-page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Frontispiece, main title-page, preface to Christian's Defence, and final leaf lacking (the last interrupting the text of a brief account of Drelincourt's life). Title-page stained with inner margin reinforced and tear repaired some time ago. Pages browned, foxed, and stained, first and last few with edges tattered; some corners dog-eared. Two leaves torn, without loss of text; one leaf with outer margin chipped, affecting four words without loss of sense. A book often “read to death” . . . (25807)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary
and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly
issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his
tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a
translation
of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against
the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original
poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most efficiently
to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the
play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the
52 issues of 1801, includes the
original
prospectus (with a handful of names
pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first
years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem
Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts
lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue
paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and
gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and
chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps
readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated.
Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a
number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along
with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations
in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears
repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees
of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss
of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly
header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with
loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss
of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf;
no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried
plant matter laid in at various points.
This
volume of the Port Folio is as
meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its
lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings.
(29227)

A Big Year for Oliver Oldschool
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96, never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and
political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is
in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New
Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December
of 1805, being
the
year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's
own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a
whole also including
critical
commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics,
bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent
medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch
on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English
and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American
Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem
Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts
lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue
paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and
gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled
name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked.
Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced
with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in;
one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears
into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes.
Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few
pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations
and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price
reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as
a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant
year for the proprietor. (29238)

Liberal Arts of All Stripes
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volumes V & VI. Philadelphia: Smith & Maxwell, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4], 416, 416 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and
political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This volume comprises Vols.
V and VI of the “New Series,” collecting the weekly issues from
2 Jan. through 24 Dec. 1808, including a discussion of the merits of classical
studies, a treatise on “Oriental poetry,” jokes, theatrical reviews
and commentary, the latest (British) legal intelligences, original poems and
translations
of French and Italian poems, Francis Kinloch's “Letters from Geneva and
France,” an account of the health benefits of manufactured mineral waters,
etc.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership:
Front pastedown with early inked and pencilled inscriptions
of Simon Elliot, front free endpaper with early pencilled presentation inscription
of Dr. Willard Putnam, first text page with inked inscription of Simon Elliot
along upper inner margin. A later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations
and commentary on various pieces herein; there are occasional pencilled marks
of emphasis and a few annotations. Laid-in letter from a modern bookseller
noting that he is sending the present volume and will look for another.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter red sheep; marbled
paper all but entirely worn away from sides, spine sunned and scuffed. Some
early leaves with lower corners creased or stained along inner margins and
starting to separate; scattered light to mild foxing. One leaf with one paragraph
excised, affecting a few lines of the biography on the reverse; pp. 29/30
of vol. VI, no. 2 excised; upper portion of pp. 409/10 of vol. VI torn away
with loss of a few lines. Some pages printed slightly askew, resulting in
occasional shaving of letters or even (infrequently) lines. A slightly battered
copy, but still — like all Port
Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff.
(29347)
Digby, Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667. 12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4 (-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00


First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.

Rare Variant “WE” Binding Detail Sunderland Copy
Diodorus Siculus. Diodorus Siculus. [Operum lib. vi. priores, Latine Poggio interprete.] [Paris]: [pr. by Jean Marchant for] Jean Petit, [ca. 1507]. 4to. av8.4x6y4; 123, [6] ff. [bound with] Justinus, Marcus Junianus. Justini historia ex Trogo Pompeio quattor & triginta epithomatis collecta; acc. Lucius Florus et Sextus Rufus. [Paris]: De Marnef, [ca. 1507]. 4to. A8B4C6ay8.4z6&4; [18], 140 ff.
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Diodorus, according to the Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, “is one of the sources of our knowledge of the legends of mythology.” His 40-book Bibliotheke Historike, with its accounts of the mythic origins of Hellenes, Greeks, and
Egyptians, helps document the derivations of the Greek and Roman gods and also preserves fragments of the sources he consulted. Only 15 books of this history of the world survive intact; the noted Renaissance scholar Poggio Bracciolini provided this translation of the first six from the original Greek for Nicholas V.
Diodorus's work is here accompanied by Justinus's abridged version of Trogus Pompeius's history. Both books feature striking capitals and title-page devices. The typography of the first book is Jean Marchant's, done for Jean Petit whose lion-and-leopard device is prominently displayed. The second book's device shows initials of two of the three de Marnef brothers (E and G) beneath a pelican in her piety. This second book collates exactly like the Jean Petit edition of Justinus, printed sometime after December of 1507, and appears to differ from it solely in its title-page, probably reset only for insertion of the de Marnef device.
While one copy of Diodorus bound with Petit's Justinus was found at Harvard, no record of the apparently extremely scarce de Marnef variant could be located.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 3934 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
Diodorus: Moreau 1508:64; not in Schweiger. Justinus: not in Moreau, not in Schweiger. On Diodorus, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 146. 17th-century English calf, panelled, with gilt fleurons and elaborate front and back gilt floral center motifs, each worked with a minute
WE. (You need a magnifying glass, but this is THERE.) Overall, showing wear with some leather chipped from spine, covers abraded, and joints starting. Pages mostly clean, with slight staining to inner margins from binding supports. Gilt cover lozenges still bright and the whole safe to be worked with.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL PROVENANCE, click here.
For more ATTRACTIVE, FINE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS, click here.

Les Cent Nouvelles nouvelles All in
English & Illustrated
Douglas, Robert B., trans. One hundred merrie and delightsome stories right pleasaunte to relate in all goodly companie by way of joyance and jollity. Paris: Charles Carrington, [ca. 1930]. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: xxx, [2], 256 pp.; 24 plts. II: [2], [257]–531, [3]pp.; 27 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Robert B. Douglas's English translation (the first published) of these ribald 15th-century tales, illustrated with a decorated title-page and 51 cheerfully bawdy plates in black and white by Léon Lebègue. According to Sheryl Straight's bibliography of Carrington's publications, this is a pirated copy of Carrington's first edition, which was printed ca. 1899; integrated here, the illustrations of medieval ladies in and out of their garb were originally published separately. The present example is numbered copy 237 of 1250 printed.
Straight, Carrington, 186. Publisher's marble-printed, colored cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; light wear to corners and spine extremities, spines slightly darkened, head of vol. I with short tear. Top edges gilt. One plate with portion of outer margin torn away, just touching frame of image without affecting image itself. Pages and plates clean. (29146)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME