
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
— BIBLES —
ORDERED BY DATE
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Polyglot. 1537. Münster. Evangelium secundum Matthaeum in lingua Hebraica, cum versione latina at[que] succinctis annotationibus Sebastiani Munsteri. Basileae: Apud Henricum Petrum, 1537. Folio (28 cm). [7], 155, [1] pp. [bound with] Josephus, Flavius; Joseph ben Gorion. Josephus Hebraicus Div desideratus ... ex Constantinopolitano exemplari iuxta Hebraismum opera Sebastiani Munsteri. Basiliae: apud Henricum Petrum, 1541. Folio. [6] ff., 178 pp., [1] f, (lacking pp. 3–6), [66] ff. [bound with] Osiander, Andreas. Harmoniae Euangelicae Libri IIII Graece et Latine. Basiliae: Ex Officina Frobeniana, 1537. Folio. [18], 2–145, [34] ff.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Three important works by major Reformation-era writers, from major presses. Munster’s Hebrew and Latin Matthew is here in its second edition; Osiander’s Greek and Latin Harmoniae Euangelicae appears for the first time. The "Josephus" is erroneously attributed both to Flavius Josephus and to Joseph ben Gorion, ha-Kohen, but the Encyclopaedia Judaica (1971) now prefers to list it simply under Josippon; it appears here in Latin and Hebrew. As might be expected, the component parts of this volume differ interestingly in composition and lay-out; there are a number of interesting initials in several styles.

Bible: Darlow & Moule 5088; Adams B1884. Josephus: Adams J346. Osiander: Adams O359. 17th-century sheep, spine gilt extra with tan label, gilt lettered; leather abraded, flaking on spine and edges, and peeling on covers; joints starting at head and base. Ex-library: Paper slip with inked call number affixed to spine; pressure-stamps, including one on title-page; pencilled call number on verso of title-leaf. Title- and last leaf rebacked with old notes and the colophon, on their versos, thereby obscured though visible as present through the rectos; a few other old repairs. Some light foxing and waterstaining, and traces of soiling. Some passages have been underlined of old in red. Portion of the Latin text of the Josephus (pp. 3–6) missing in the first chapter. Marbled endpapers; all edges speckled red.
Bible.
Greek & Hebrew. 1584. Biblia Hebraica & Novum Testamentum Graecum. Antuerpiae: Ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1584. Tall folio (35 cm, 13.9").
¶4 A–Z4 π1 Aa–Qq4, †4 ††6 A–O6 P8
a–x6 y8 z8 aa–gg6 AA–RR6; [viii], 186, 128, [xx], 283, [1], 203, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Here, in one tall thick volume, is the essence of
the Royal Antwerp Polyglot. It is comprised of two parts in one volume, edited by B. Arias Montanus: A “complete
Bible in the original languages, with an interlinear Latin translation; the whole reprinted from the Antwerp Polyglot. The Hebrew O.T. starts at the end of the volume, and the Greek N.T. at the beginning, followed by the Greek Apocrypha; each of the two parts has its own separate title” (Darlow and Moule).
Adams B972; Darlow & Moule 5106 & 4645. Modern full polished brown calf, panelled in blind and with blind-stamped decorative corner pieces,
covers with elaborate blind-stamped version of the Plantin Press device, spine compartments decoratively tooled in blind and with blind-stamped lettering.
Front pastedown with large, gilt-stamped version of the covers' blind Plantin device. Both title-pages neatly backed and with marginal restoration. Lacks one blank between New Testament sections (only). One instance of early underlining. One leaf with tear from lower margin, not touching text. Overall, a very clean and well margined copy, solid for use in an appropriate binding.
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Gothic. Ulfilas. 1750. Sacrorum evangeliorum versio gothica ex codice argenteo emendata atque suppleta, cum interpretatione
latina & annotationibus Erici Benzelii .... Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1750. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). lxvii, [1], 382, [2] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Ulfilas’s 4th-century Gothic translation of the Gospels, here printed with a Latin translation and commentary done by Erik Benzelius, Archbishop of Uppsala, the whole edited and with
a Gothic grammar by Edward Lye. Ulfilas (ca. 310–88 a.d.), an Arian bishop also known as Ulfila or Wulfila, is credited with the creation of the Gothic alphabet as well as the conversion of large numbers of Goths to Christianity. His translation of the Bible into Gothic survives in several fragments, including the Codex Argenteus, from which Benzelius made his translation.
This is a
large paper copy, in a very handsome period-style binding. The printing, as might be expected of Oxford’s Clarendon Press in this era, is elegant; good type is quite beautifully laid on the pages.
Brunet, II, 1119; Darlow & Moule 4560. Recent period-style full morocco, framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in). Lower margin of title-page with a defunct library’s old presentation rubber-stamp. A few instances of light foxing, most pages clean and the margins beautifully wide.

Millville Minister to the
Rescue of His Fellow Americans
(Who might not understand
“English” English?)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Davis. An American version of the Psalms of David. Suited to the state of the church in the present age of the world. Philadelphia: Pr. for the author by D. Heartt, 1813. 12mo. 410 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$125.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This new version is by Abaija Davis, minister in Millville, N.J., and is uncommon; it clearly came at a time when the Americanization of the English language was in full swing.
Shaw & Shoemaker 27881. Publisher's sheep, red leather gilt-stamped title label and gilt rules on spine; rubbed and corners bumped with leather cracked over joints. Offsetting from turn-ins to endpapers and first/last leaves, with some pencil marks to front pastedown; notable age-toning and foxing throughout except to pp. 379–402, which makes this an interesting volume for book-studies teaching purposes. One page with impression faint at beginning of most lines; otherwise, a clean and complete text. (21738)
Bible. N.T. Czech. Kralitz. 1814. Nowý Zákon pána a spasytele nasseho Gežisse Krysta: opět s welokau pilnostj prehljdnutý a w nowě wydaný. W Presspurku : Wdowy a Dědicu Belnayho, 1814. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). [8], 624, 158 pp.
$250.00
Uncommon Czech New Testament and Psalter. This is similar to another edition published in Pressburg by the Bible Institute in the same year (Darlow & Moule 2200); the present printing has a reset title page omitting mention of the Psalter and Ecclesiasticus, the latter not being included here. The text is printed in double columns, in a variety of black-letter type.
Darlow & Moule 2201. Contemporary diced morocco, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled decorations in compartments; abraded, leather pulled at spine and headband mostly detached, front hinge (inside) cracked. All edges marbled. Light foxing throughout. A few lower corners crumpled; page edges very occasionally ragged, in one case touching a few letters.

Early
Russian Bible Society Edition
Bible. Church Slavonic. 1816. Biblia ili Knigi sveshtennago pisanie vetkhago i novago zaveta. [St. Petersburg: Russian Bible Society, 1816]. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [4], 1012, [2], 252 pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of the first combined editions of the Old and New Testaments in Slavonic printed by the Russian Bible Society under the direction of the Holy Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church. The Russian (or St. Petersburg) Bible Society was founded in 1813 by order of Tsar Alexander I — and then suppressed by Tsar Nicholas I in 1826, but not before publishing “at Moscow and St. Petersburg editions of the Bible and New Testament in Slavonic and Russian amounting to over 500,000 copies” (Darlow & Moule). The complete Scriptures did not appear in modern Russian vernacular until 1876.
Darlow & Moule 8382. Modern oxblood velvet–covered boards, unadorned; showing virtually no wear and housed in a plain box. Title-page with fountain pen inscription in upper portion (in Cyrillic except for “Kingston R.I. U.S.A.”) and inked owner's name in lower portion. Several contemporary silk bookmarks laid in. First three leaves with inner margins reinforced, one leaf with outer margin and one with lower margin reinforced. Light foxing; a number of pages with pencilled numerals in margins. (24138)
Bible. N.T. Mark. Mohawk & English. 1829. Brant. The Gospel according to Saint Mark, translated into the Mohawk tongue by Captain Brant. As also several portions of the sacred scriptures... [Mohawk title-page reads] Ne Royadado Kengh ty Orighwadokenghty Roghyadon S. Mark.... New-York: New-York District Bible Society, M'Elrath & Bangs, Printers, 1829. 12mo. 239, [1] pp.
$1350.00
Joseph Brant's version of Mark is from his 1787 edition of the Book of Common Prayer. In this 1829 edition it is accompanied by other things from the BCP: portions of Genesis, Matthew, and a collection of "Sentences of the Holy Scripture." The New York printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert is very interesting. Its principal Samuel Bangs was in the city (and with those partners) only for a short period, after his disastrous experience with the Mina Expedition and prior to moving to Texas permanently and becoming its first printer.
Mark: Darlow & Moule 6800; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Mohawk 4; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 439. On Sam Bangs in the printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert, see: Spell, Pioneer Printer, p. 63–64. Recent quarter cloth shelfback with blue-green paper sides in the style of American bindings of the period. Small pressure-stamp of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, and with two different copies of its library regulations laid in.
A very good copy of an uncommon indigenous-language item.
For
BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click
here.
Ojibwa / Chippewa
Bible. N.T. Ojibwa. 1833. James. Kekitchemanitomenahn gahbemahjeinnunk Jesus Christ, otoashke wawweendummahgawin. Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1833. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 484 pp. (pagination skips 478 & 479, repeats 480 & 481).
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the earliest complete New Testament in Ojibwa (i.e., Chippewa), translated by Edwin James with the assistance of U.S. Army interpreter John Tanner. James (1797–1861), a Vermont-born scientist and physician, accompanied Major Stephen H. Long on his expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains in 1819–20; he later dedicated himself to the study of Native American languages.
Darlow & Moule 3025; Pilling, Algonquian, 257. On James, see: Dictionary of American Biography, IX, 576. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages foxed. One leaf with
tear from upper margin extending into top five lines of text, without loss; two leaves with inner margins repaired some time ago. (21002)
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN
interest, click
here.

“Comprehensible & Pleasing to the
Indian Reader”
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Sanskrit. 1839. The Psalms of David, faithfully rendered from the original Hebrew into Sanscrit [sic] verse; by the Calcutta Baptist missionaries with native assistants. Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the English Baptist Missionary Society and the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1839. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [2], 7, [1], 293, [1 (blank)] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this Sanskrit rendition of the Psalms. The translation is attributed to Baptist missionary William Yates, known for his studies in Sanskrit, Arabic, Bengalee, Hindustani, and Chinese. Darlow and Moule note that “the present edition of the Psalter in verse is practically the first fruits of [Yates's] work in Sanskrit translation.”
Darlow & Moule 7995; Graesse 494; NSTC 2B24457. Publisher's violet cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding faded, cloth partially split along joints, spine sunned, head of spine reinforced with paper, spine with shelving label and lined-through call number. Front pastedown with bookplate of the Baptist Education Society of the State of New York, back pastedown with institutional bookplate. Pages clean; a sound copy. (20676)
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Cherokee. 1844. Worcester & Boudinet. The Gospel according to Matthew, translated into the Cherokee language. Fourth edition. Park Hill [OK]: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1844. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). 120 pp. [bound with] Bible.
N.T. John. Cherokee. 1841. Worcester & Boudinet. The Gospel of Jesus Christ according to John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1841. 12mo. 101 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Acts. Cherokee. 1842. Worcester & Boudinet. The Acts of the Apostles. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1842. 12mo. 124 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Timothy. Cherokee. 1844. Worcester & Boudinet. The Epistles of Paul to Timothy. Translated into the Cherokee language. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1844. 12mo. 28 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Epistles of John. Cherokee. 1843. Worcester & Boudinet. The Epistles of John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second
edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1843. 12mo. 20 pp. [with] Bible. Cherokee. Selections. 1843. Worcester and E. Boudinot. [drop-title] Select passages from the Holy Scriptures. [Park Hill: Mission Press, 1843?]. 12mo. 24 pp. [with] Cherokee hymns, compiled from several authors and revised. Park Hill: Mission Press, 1844. 12mo. 67, [2] pp.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Seven works in Cherokee using Sequoyah’s syllabary (generally called the “Cherokee alphabet”) and printed at the famous Park Hill mission press. Creating composite volumes of mixed editions of the Gospels and various books of the Bible (Old and New Testaments) in Cherokee was a common practice at the Park Hill Mission Press in the middle of the 19th century. The translators were Samuel A. Worcester, a medical missionary, and Elias Boudinot, a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut. His name at birth was Galagina, but at the school he adopted the name of its chief benefactor. The presence of the “Select passages from the Holy Scriptures” and the hymnal is most uncommon in these ad hoc volumes of Bible parts. The hymns are without music. There is one illustration, a crucifixion, in John.
Hymns: Sabin 12442; Foreman, Oklahoma Imprints, 1835–1907, 15. Matthew: Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Cherokee-7; Pilling, Proof-Sheets, 4224; Hargrett, Oklahoma, 144; Sabin, 12460; Darlow & Moule 2431. John: Sabin 12461; Darlow & Moule 2433. Acts: Sabin 12433; Darlow & Moule 2432. Timothy: Darlow & Moule 2435. Epistles of John: Sabin 12453; Darlow & Moule, 2434. Selections: Sabin 105321 (note). Later half-cloth with light blue paper over boards, old style. Discreet embossed library stamps and shelf location neatly pencilled to verso of first title-page.
An extremely nice volume.

Calcutta Baptist Mission Press
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Bengali. 1844.; Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Bengali. 1844. [four lines in Bengali, then] The Psalms of David and the Proverbs of Solomon in Bengálí. Calcutta: Pr. for the Bible Translation Society and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press,
1844. 12mo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 178, 53, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
Other than the title-page in Bengali and English, the entire work is in Bengali. “Second edition” is declared on the title-page with an additional edition statement on verso of same; this edition consists of 1000 copies, while the first was issued in only 500 and immediately exhausted. “Translated from the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries” — though just which of the Baptist missionaries translated this edition is unclear.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's purple cloth with faded printed paper spine label. Ex-library: call number on spine, bookplate removed, pencilled notations, rubber-stamps. Withal, a clean crisp copy. (21736)
Bible. N.T. Sranan. Treu. 1846. Da Njoe Testament vo wi Masra en Helpiman Jesus Kristus. Bautzen: Ernst Moritz Mouse, 1846. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.55"). 592 pp
$675.00
Second edition of the New Testament in Sranan, a.k.a. Sranan Tongo, a creole dialect of English spoken by descendants of African slaves in Suriname. This is a revision by W. Treu of the 1829 translation prepared by Moravian missionaries, with the Book of Psalms here in a new translation done by Treu.
Darlow & Moule 6985. Recent full morocco framed in gilt double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title, signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in. Pages age-toned and paper a bit brittle; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, extending into text.
Bible. N.T. French. [1861]. Glaire. Le nouveau testament selon la vulgate,
traduit en français, avec des notes, par l’Abbé J.-B. Glaire....édition
de luxe. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, fils, et cie, [1861].
4to (28 cm, 11"). xxx, [2], 546, [2], 73, [3] pp.; illus.
$400.00
Jean-Baptiste Glaire’s French translation of the Catholic
New Testament, noted for its literal approach, here in a lavishly illustrated
edition contained in a beautiful luxury binding. Almost every text page is contained
within an elaborate border, and numerous full-page engravings by Ferrari and
others are present.
Binding: Red pebbled cloth, covers
framed in triple gilt fillets with elaborate gilt dentelle rolls within. Front
cover with central gilt-stamped S; spine with raised bands, compartments framed
in gilt fillets. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, moderately worn over joints and extremities;
spine with chip at top and over one band. Some minor foxing.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME