
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
Alciphron. Alciphronis rhetoris epistolae ex fide aliquot codicum recensitae cum Stephani Bergleri commentario integro, cui aliorum criticorum et suas notationes, versionem emendatam indiculumque adiecit Ioannes Augustinus Wagner. Lipsiae: Sumptibus officinae librariae Muellerianae, 1798. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. in 1. XIV, 362, [2], XXX, 176, 161 (i.e., 177)–367, [1 (blank)] pp.
$395.00

First edition of J.A. Wagner’s Latin recension of Alciphron’s fictitious Greek letters of the third century a.d., purporting to be by Athenians of various social classes depicting life in the fourth century b.c. According to Dibdin this is “the only edition worthy of the attention of the critical student”; it incorporates Stephan Bergler’s notes and adds two complete and five fragmentary letters not found in Bergler.
Brunet, I, 150; Dibdin, I, 254; Schweiger, I, 20. 19th-century paper-covered boards, spine with hand-inked paper label; paper rubbed and chipping over edges, joints, and spine extremities, with spine label darkened. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; title-page with inked numeral in upper margin; back pastedown with inked numeral. Edges untrimmed.
Florentine Humanist's Translation
Appianus, Alexandrinus. Historia delle guerre esterne de romani. [colophon: Firenze: Bernardo Giunta], 1531. 8vo (15.8 cm; 6.25"). 191, [1] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later edition of Alessandro Braccesi's translation into Italian of Appian's classic second century account of the Roman Civil Wars. Braccesi (a.k.a., Braccio) was a Florentine notary, humanist, and statesman: The first edition of his translation appeared in 1502.
The text is printed in italic with guide letters. The printer's device appears on the title-page and on the verso of the last leaf (often lacking).
Provenance: Two old signatures on title-page, i.e., “Gilbert Boucher” and another.
Adams A1355; Index Aurel. 106.553; Renouard 115; Petras 223; Schweiger, I, 40.
Late 18th-century quarter sheep with plain sides. Spine tooled in gilt, rubbed, part of small label with date missing. Occasional light foxing. (20626)
Arabian Nights. The thousand and one nights, commonly called, in England, the Arabian nights’ entertainments. London: Charles Knight & Co., 1839–41. 8vo (25.3 cm, 10"). 3 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xxiii, [3], [xxv]–xxxii, 618 pp.; illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 643, [1] pp.; illus. III: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 763, [1] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Edward William Lane’s English translation, illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings from designs by William Harvey. Lane, an Egyptologist and noted scholar of Arabic language and literature, chose to bowdlerize portions of the tales he found “objectionable,” but added extensive anthropological and cultural annotations, as well as explanations of many of his choices in translation and transliteration.
NSTC 2L3671. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-framed compartments; sides and edges a bit rubbed, vol. I with small scuffed area from now-absent label on front cover. All edges marbled. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, title-page versos rubber-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of dedication or contents page depending on volume.
A lavishly produced set, attractively illustrated and bound.
Aristophanes. Aristophanis comoediae ex optimis exemplaribus emendatae studio Rich. Franc. Phil Brunck Argentoratensis. Argentorati: Joh. Georgii Treuttel, 1781–83. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [16], 295, [1], 182, 291, [1] pp. II: [2], 310, 199, [1], 257 (i.e., 259: 63/64 repeated in pagination), [1] pp. III: [2], 291, [1], 128, 228, [160 (index)] pp.
$1500.00

First edition, large-paper issue of Richard François Philippe
Brunck’s edition of Aristophanes’s works, with the Greek text annotated
in Latin and followed by a Latin translation. The dates on the main and separate
title-pages and on the colophons range from 1781 through 1783. Dibdin calls
this “A very celebrated edition,” and Brunet a “belle édition,”
also noting that examples in the present quarto format are much less common
than in the octavo format issued at the same time.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 453–54; Dibdin, I, 301–02; Graesse,
I, 207; Schweiger, I, 46. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands,
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, and gilt-stamped decorations
in compartments. All edges gilt. Vol. I title-page with inked ownership inscription
dated 1884 in upper outer corner; frontispiece with ink stain to outer margin
not touching image (in our picture above, this misleadingly looks like it
could be a wormhole). Faint spots of foxing in some sections, pages otherwise
clean.
Spanish
City of God
Augustinus, Aurelius, Saint.
La ciudad de Dios. Amberes: Geronymo Verdussen, 1676. Folio. [4] ff., 582 pp., [1] f.
$2375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

The rare second Spanish-language edition of St. Augustine's greatest work, The City of God. This translation from the original Latin into Spanish is the work of Antonio de Roys y Rozas and is a reprinting of the first edition which appeared in Madrid in 1614. According to NUC Pre-1956, only one library in the U.S. (Yale) holds a copy of this edition, and searches of OCLC and RLIN add only one other (Arizona). The title-page here is printed in black and red and bears a good impression of the Verdussen printer's device, with its crisply elegant lion. There are some lovely tailpieces and initials.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on front pastedown of Juan de Porras, dated Madrid, 1687; and another on the title-page of José de Quitana y Azevedo, an Audiencia judge, dated Santafé de Bogotá, 1732. Bookplate of a 20th-century American collector who lived for a while in Bogotá pictured.
Palau 28935; Peeters-Fontainas, Bibliographie des impressions espagnoles des Pays-Bas Méridionaux, 72. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop closures. Title on spine in old ink; raised bands and remnants of a paper spine-label. Interior waterstaining and many pages dog-eared; half-title and title-page missing pieces, not affecting any text. Library stamp on title-page partially eradicated; charming old (20th-century) private bookplate inside front cover. (20850)
Anacharsis in English Anything But Dry!
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques]. Travels of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of the fourth century, before the Christian æra.... The first American edition. Philadelphia: Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson & Co., 1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)] pp.; fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii, [1 (blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)], 496 pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00

Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original
English printing. Really a textbook on
the daily life and culture of ancient
Greece, primarily centered around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written,
that the reader may frequently be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of
mere amusement, invention, and fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude
of classical sources back up Barthelemy's
imagined
journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved
map by du Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style
tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary
ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting
and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained
and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages
generally clean. Nice-looking set, and a relatively painless method of absorbing
ancient history.
For
(real as well as imaginary) VOYAGES,
TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC"
PLACES, click here.
For
(real) GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
Or
for more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.
Benjamin, Israel Joseph. Eight years in Asia and Africa from 1846 to 1855. Hanover: Pub. by the author, 1859. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.45"). xv, [1], 332 (i.e., 328), [4] pp. (pagination skips 317–20); 1 fold. map.
$200.00
Interesting travelogue, in which a Jewish scholar in search of the Ten Lost Tribes follows in the footsteps of medieval adventurer Benjamin of Tudela. Benjamin recounts a number of stories, some firsthand and some anecdotal, of the oppression and persecution of the Jews in various nations.
This is the second English-language edition, following the original French edition of 1856 (“Cinq Années”) and the subsequent, expanded German edition of 1858.
The oversized, folding map marking Benjamin’s route was engraved by Engel & Co.
19th-century quarter black morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; back joint and paper edges slightly scuffed. Front pastedown with institutional rubber- stamp (no other markings). Pages very faintly age-toned, else clean.
(Bhagavadgītā Bhagavad-Gita).
Bhagavadgītā Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive
almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum
recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus
Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat
apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace fewer than 10.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

Adapted from the
French & Printed in Dublin
Boissy, M. de [Louis]. False appearances; a comedy. Altered from the French, and performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. By the Right. Hon. General Conway.
Dublin: Pr. for Messrs. Chamberlaine, Gilbert, Byrne, etc., 1789. 12mo. viii pp., [2] ff., 63, [1 (blank)] pp.
$220.00


A translation of Les dehors trompeurs. This printing has an interpolated epilogue leaf signed g on the recto and numbered 74 on the verso
(matching the called-for collation). Electronic ESTC (T35265, checked 27 February 1998) shows that while this Dublin printing is somewhat more widely held in the U.K., only five copies are to be found in the U.S.
Removed from a nonce volume and now in recent marbled paper wrappers. One page very faintly stamped by now-defunct library; author’s prologue (one page) shaved at bottom, losing one line.
For THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.
Bopp, Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.
Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne. An exposition of the doctrine of the Catholic Church, in matters of controversy. To which is added, the approbation of his Holiness Pope Innocent the XI.... [London?, ca. 1785]. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.9"). viii, 112 pp.
$500.00
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Late 18th-century printing of an unattributed English translation of Bossuet’s assertion of orthodox Catholic belief, which the Catholic Encyclopedia (online) claims “worried the Protestant divines more than had any folio in fifty years” upon its first appearance.
ESTC and OCLC find only four U.S. holdings of this edition.
ESTC T106709. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped decorative devices within compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with offsetting to inner margin from a now-absent bookmark; volume otherwise clean and in fact a nice copy.

Mr. Brecht! Bring Down This
“Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to. Frontis., [10 (5 blank)], 11–155, [5 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$125.00
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies. The translation used is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley who also wrote the introduction. The illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G. W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera and one three-color lithograph created for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 529. Bound as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tiny nicks and chips in a couple of places. A fine copy, in a fine slipcase. (22080)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME