
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
Early
History of Persia
in English &
with the Farsi — View
& Map Both Present
(A
LANGUAGE COMBO not Very Common). Ghaffari, Ahmad ibn
Muhammad, & William Ouseley. Epitome of the ancient history of
Persia. London: Pr. by Cooper & Wilson for Cadell & Davies, 1799.
12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). Fold. frontis., [4], xxxvi, 92 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Annals
of Persian history as extracted from the “Jehan Ara” manuscript
(i.e., the Nusakh-i Jahan-ara, a general history of Asia) and translated into
English by Sir William Ouseley. Ouseley was an orientalist who served as secretary
to his brother, the English ambassador to the court of Persia from 1810 through
1812; he published numerous critically acclaimed studies of Persian literature,
history, and antiquities. The Classical Journal, which said that Ouseley's
Travels in Various Countries in the East “must rank high among
the most important books of reference of which we are possessed,” also
praised Ouseley as having “done more to elucidate ancient geography and
antiquarian studies, than any who have preceded him in the same tract”
(vol. XXX, p. 161).
The present work opens with an oversized, folding view of the ruins of Persepolis, and includes a folding map of “Persia or iran” done by prominent engraver Samuel John Neele, as well as two small copper-engraved vignettes. The main text is given in Farsi and English on opposing pages; in addition to the portions of text taken from the Jahan-ara, Ouseley also provides “collateral illustrations from other manuscripts” (p. ii) and historical works. An errata slip is tipped in — this also, interestingly, containing instructions to the binder!
ESTC T97308; Lowndes 1741; Brunet, IV, 261; Allibone 1469. Uncut copy. Publisher's paper shelf-back and plain boards, respined with similar paper; binding rubbed and soiled, spine head chipped, spine reinforcement with crack. Ex–social club: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, annotation on title-page covered over with slip of paper (pleasure and challenge of removal reserved for next owner), pressure-stamp on title-page. Frontispiece and map moderately waterstained, title-page with offsetting. Pages lightly age-toned, a few mildly foxed. Early inked corrections to a handful of words. (26276)
This entry is repeated in the
“EH” section of this
catalogue . . .

Poema
americana Born
of a Jesuit &
Made Accessible
by a Franciscan
Abad,
Diego Jose. Musa americana. Poema que
en verso heroico latino escribió un erudito americano, sobre los soberanos
atributos de Dios.... Mexico: Por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros,
1783. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). [3] ff., 151 [i.e., 149] pp.
$1775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Spanish-language translation
of Abad's De Deo deoque homine heroica: Both the original work
and this translation are the work of Mexican-born clerics. Abad (1727–79)
was born in Michoacan, entered the Society of Jesus, and was exiled to Italy
with his brothers when the Society was ejected from the Spanish empire in 1767.
He authored several works in Spanish and others in Latin. This is considered
his most important publication: a didactic poem
begun
in Querétaro and completed
in Italy. The first edition contained only 29 cantos and was issued at Cadiz
in 1769, with subsequent editions at Venice (1773) and Ferrara (1775). He continued
working on the poem and the 43-canto definitive edition appeared posthumously
(Cesana, 1780).
Diego Bringas de Manzaneda y Encinas was a Franciscan and his epitome of
Abad's work is written in “octava rima”: as such it holds an important
place in Mexican colonial-era poetry, especially in the subgenre of Christian
poetry.
The work's chief themes are the Immaculate Conception and the attributes
of God, but it also delves into the relation of science and our understanding
of the cosmos: Newton and Huygens are specifically mentioned in the section
on knowledge.
Palau 258 & 35854; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 3; Medina, Mexico,
7400. Contemporary vellum over light boards. All edges green.
A
very nice copy of a significant work of early Mexican poetry, religion, and,
at points, science. (29433)

The Most Famous
Fairy-Tale Author of All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00

First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

First Quechua Dictionary Printed in
the New World
One of the First Books from
the Press of Antonio Ricardo
[Barcena, Alfonso?; Domingo de Santo Tomás?]. Arte, y vocabulario en la lengua general del Peru, el mas copioso y elegante que hasta agora se ha impresso. Los Reyes [i.e., Lima]: Por Antonio Ricardo, 1586. Small 8vo. [153 of 184], [24 of] 40 ff. (4 leaves of a later [1614] edition supplied in the dictionary).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Quechua grammar and dictionary printed in the New World, this is also one of the first five known works of any sort printed in Peru, and an example of the most valued variety of text issued from the press of Peru's first printer, Antonio Ricardo. Of all his productions, those that have always attracted the greatest interest are the texts in Quechua or Aymara, whether dictionaries, grammars, or doctrinal works — this little volume offering two of the three.
The very rare early Peruvian indigenous-language dictionary and brief grammar in hand is variously attributed to Alfonso Barcena, Ludovico Bertonio, Domingo de Santo Tomás, Diego González Holguin, Antonio Ricardo (the printer), and Diego de Torres Rubio. We can rule out all but Domingo de Santo Tomás and Alfonso Barcena for reasons having to do with the lengths of time the various suggested “possible” authors had been in Peru before 1586. Except for the two just named, none could have mastered the language in the two or four years between their arriving and publication of this work. Additionally, Ricardo was a printer, not a linguist; he merely signed the preface.
Searches of WorldCat locate no U.S. libraries reporting ownership of a copy. NUC Pre-1956 has a record for this work under the author entry of “Ricardo, Antonio” but with no library code; in fact the record is for a copy at the Library of Congress. In Europe the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español locates only the copy in the Spanish National Library; we trace another copy to the Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut in Berlin, but the catalogue record does not give any collation or pagination so we don't know if it is complete; and we know that there is an incomplete copy at the National Library of France. No copies were found via COPAC, KVK, or the OPAC of the National Library of Peru.
Medina, Lima, 4; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 6; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 5; Viñaza 82; Leclerc 2993; Sabin 67160. Later limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties; text block partially loose in binding. Lacking title-page and preliminaries ([paragraph sign]1–8); leaves A1–3, B2, B7, and G3–6 in the Quechua to Spanish vocabulary; leaves H3–6 & H8 in the Spanish to Quechua vocabulary; and Cc8, Dd1, and Dd3–Ee8 of the grammar. (H3–6 text supplied by inserting T2–5 from the 1614 edition.) Some tears, some leaves mounted or tipped in, some repairs; captions often shaved but not taken. Stains. Withal, a very substantial surviving portion of an important work and rare book; a significant discovery. (28628)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
Anacharsis
in English Anything
But Dry!
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques].
Travels of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of the
fourth century, before the Christian æra.... The first American edition.
Philadelphia: Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson
& Co., 1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)]
pp.; fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii,
[1 (blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)],
496 pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original English printing. Really a textbook on
the daily life and culture of ancient Greece, primarily centered around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written, that the reader may frequently be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of mere amusement, invention, and fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude of classical sources back up Barthelemy's imagined journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved map by du Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages generally clean.
Nice-looking set, and still as it always was! a pleasant path to absorbing ancient history.
For (real as well as imaginary) VOYAGES,
TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click here.
For (real) GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
Or for more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.

First
ENGLISH Appearance: Life of Ximenes
Baudier, Michel. The history of the administration of Cardinal Ximenes, great minister of state in Spain. London: John Wilkins, 1671. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [48], 150 pp. (final blank f. lacking).
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First English edition: Biography of Cardinal Francisco Jiménez de Cisneros (1436–1517), the legendary archbishop of Toledo, confessor to Queen Isabella, regent of Spain, sponsor of the Complutensian Polyglot, and Grand Inquisitor from 1501 through 1517. Written by a French historian born in Languedoc, the work was here translated by Walter Vaughan; curiously, it seems not to have been translated into Spanish — unlike a slightly later history with a similar title, written by Esprit Fléchier. This edition bears woodcut decorative initials and
a striking copper-engraved frontispiece portrait of Cardinal Cisneros, done by Thomas Cross.
ESTC R6814; Wing (rev. ed.) B1164; Lowndes 3014; Allibone 2513. Not in Brunet. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Lower edges (closed) institutionally rubber-stamped; frontispiece recto rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscription; title-page and last text page pressure-stamped. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting; edge speckling sometimes bleeding into margins. Lacking final blank (only); all edges speckled brown. (25935)

Detailed — DETAILED!
Bergström, Ingvar. Dutch still-life painting in the seventeenth century. New York: Thomas Yoseloff Inc., 1956. 8vo. xix, [1], 330 pp.; illus.
$285.00
First American edition, translated by Christina Hedström and Gerald Taylor, of one of the most comprehensive reference books on the subject. The volume is illustrated with eight color plates and 239 monochromes (the latter mostly in-text, some full-page).
Publisher's blue cloth, spine with gilt- and blue-stamped title; without dust jacket, spine slightly sunned, a clean, solid copy. (24835)

New Chemistry, Practical Application — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)
(Bhagavadgītā Bhagavad-Gita).
Bhagavadgītā Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive
almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum
recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus
Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat
apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace only a dozen.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.

Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition
to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the
first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other
shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux
dans le discours,
translated
from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of
its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic
and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout
is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece,
with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

Adapted from the
French & Printed in Dublin
Boissy, M. de [Louis]. False appearances; a comedy. Altered from the French, and performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. By the Right. Hon. General Conway.
Dublin: Pr. for Messrs. Chamberlaine, Gilbert, Byrne, etc., 1789. 12mo. viii pp., [2] ff., 63, [1 (blank)] pp.
$220.00


A translation of Les dehors trompeurs. This printing has an interpolated epilogue leaf signed g on the recto and numbered 74 on the verso
(matching the called-for collation). Electronic ESTC (T35265, checked 27 February 1998) shows that while this Dublin printing is somewhat more widely held in the U.K., only five copies are to be found in the U.S.
Removed from a nonce volume and now in recent marbled paper wrappers. One page very faintly stamped by now-defunct library; author’s prologue (one page) shaved at bottom, losing one line.
For THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.
Bopp, Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

“Genuine Specimens of Native Literature”
Maya & English Presentations — With Notes
Brinton, Daniel Garrison, ed. The Maya chronicles. Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton, 1882. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], 279, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, uncut copy.
First printing in the U.S. of any pre-Columbian text in the original Maya. This is no. I in the “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature” series, opening with a description of the Maya and including selections from the books of Chilam Balam of Mani, Tizimin, and Chumayel, along with the chronicle of Chac Xulub Chen. Each Mayan text is accompanied by an English translation and the editor's notes.
Not in Pilling, Proof-sheets; not in Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection. Publisher's brown textured cloth framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine a bit sunned. Ex–social club library: call number on front fly-leaf, half-title and title-page rubber-stamped. No other markings. (26511)

All about Books . . . Printed for Book Lovers!
Bury, Richard de. The Philobiblon of Richard de Bury. New York: Societatis Grolierianae [The Grolier Club], 1889. Square 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). 3 vols. I: 130, [2] pp. II: 145, [3] pp. III: Frontis., 173, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful, limited Grolier Club edition of a classic work of biblophilia — a tribute to the pleasures of books and the proprieties of collecting and librarianship, written in the 14th century by a Benedictine bishop known for his extensive private library.
The first volume contains the original Philobiblon in Latin, printed in black-letter with red and gilt decorative capitals and typographic ornaments; the second and third volumes contain Andrew Fleming West's English translation (here in its
first appearance) and notes on the work. The third volume additionally contains several facsimile representations of different early printed and manuscript versions of the text. The edition was of 297 copies on paper and three on vellum, printed by the De Vinne Press.
Provenance: Each volume with beautiful bookplates of Abram C. Bernheim (a businessman, philanthropist, and member of the Grolier Club) and Henry C. Bernheim.
Binding: Publisher's cream parchment, yapp edges, front covers each with gilt-stamped reproduction of Bury's seal, spines with gilt-stamped title and volume number, endpapers in medieval design printed in black, red, and gilt. Outer and lower edges deckle.
Bindings as above, spines darkened, sides with minor to moderate dust-soiling. Front pastedowns and free endpapers with bookplates as above. Pages clean.
A cherishable set. (29765)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME