
THEATER/THEATRE
A-E F-Me Mi-Z
Early, Lesser-Known Fielding — Well-Known Bibliophile Owner
Fielding, Henry. The universal gallant: Or, the different husbands. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By His Majesty's servants. London: John Watts, 1735. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.65"). [8], 82, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this Molièresque, cynical comedy of obsessive jealousy — both unfounded and otherwise — and fashionable infidelity, from the author of Tom Jones and a great many plays and burlesques now hardly remembered except by specialists. Hissed on its opening night and forced off the stage after only a handful of performances (which Fielding describes in the advertisement here as “the cruel Usage this poor Play hath met with”), this caustic five-act satire was the author's final Drury Lane production.
Provenance: The Huth copy, with his gilt-stamped white oval “Ex Musaeo Huthi” bookplate.
ESTC T50473. Period-style (impeccably so) mottled calf framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations at extremities; bookplate as above transplanted from original binding. Pages untrimmed save for last two leaves; lightly age-toned, with a few scattered spots of foxing. Inner margin of title-page unobtrusively repaired; one leaf with small burn hole in lower outer corner, not touching text. A handsomely clad copy with excellent provenance. (30324)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
Proto-Nunsense?
Fitzball, Edward. The Carmelites! A Musical
Drama in Two Acts. London: J. Duncombe, n.d. [ca. 1840]. 12mo. 30 pp. Lacks
the frontispiece.
$35.00
Wrappers indicate publisher to be Samuel French of London; tone is suggested
by the fact that one character is called "Sister Opportune." From the "Cumberland's
British Theatre" series.
Pictoral wrappers, chipped and fragile.
For,
um, REAL CATHOLICA,
click here?

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)
For
BOOKS *IN* GERMAN,
click here.
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .

“A Fair General View of the
Most Important Characters”
Galt, John. The lives of the players. Boston: Frederic S. Hill, 1831. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 2 vols. viii, 315 pp.; [4], 308 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of detailed biographies of the most notable 17th- and 18th-century actors to grace the English stage — Charles Hart, Edward Kynaston, Mrs. Elizabeth Barry, Susanna Centlivre, Lacy Ryan, Charles Macklin, Mrs. George Ann Bellamy, and John Philip Kemble, among many others — with
many and often pungent details of their personal and stage lives, and including significant roles played.
Scottish author John Galt (1779–1839) pursued legal studies, business, travel, politics, and prolific writing in London and Glasgow before joining the Canada Company. Traveling back and forth to North America in the late 1820's, he was appointed superintendent of the Company and founded the city of Guelph, Ontario, in 1827. Galt continued writing to support his family throughout his life and published many books, including an autobiography documenting his experiences abroad and a biography of Lord Byron, whom he knew personally. His Lives of the Players was first published in London, also in 1831.
American
Imprints 7212. Publisher's brown cloth over boards, printed paper label on spines, cloth stained and worn; hinges repaired with brown tape. Ex–social club library: bookplate and call number in ink on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp on title-pages and sticker on upper spines. Corners creased and one tip lost in vol. I; and one leaf in vol. II creased across middle horizontally in the press. Foxing and staining of expectable sorts. A good set. (30842)

In
Italian &
English
New York
Giacometti, Paolo. Elizabeth, Queen of England, an historical play in five acts. Written expressly...for Madame Ristori, and her dramatic company, under the management of J. Grau. New York: John A. Gray & Green, 1867. 8vo. 40 pp.
$80.00
Early American printing of this historical drama, in which Elizabeth is presented as a willful woman prone to conflicting impulses. The text is given in both Italian and English (in a translation by Thomas Williams), with a cast list.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover lacking, sewing starting to go.

Presentation Copy
Hardy, E. Trueblood. Crowding the season: A comedy in three acts. New York: Samuel French, [1870]. 12mo. [1] f., 82 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$65.00
No. CCCXVII. French's Minor Drama. Original printed wrappers. Inscribed on front cover "Presented by the author to Library Association January 23 - 1873". Author's embossed stamp inside, rubber-stamp ("Newark Library Association") on front.
Spine and covers chipped, rear cover separating, lower corner of front cover dog-eared. Title-page chipped at one corner.


O RARE BEN JONSON!
Silence & Noise — From Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Epicoene, or the silent woman. A comedie. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). [2], 527–600 pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A satire with a famed twist ending, playing with contemporary social and gender constructs as well as with the comedic conventions of the time. This copy was taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is attractively printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and extremities lightly rubbed. One page with pencilled annotation in lower margin, partially shaved; two smaller notes elsewhere. Pages lightly age-toned, with occasional small spots of mild staining; title-page and final page gutters reinforced with cloth tape.
A very accessible piece of Jonsoniana; a veritable cornucopia of misogynies. (32709)

A
Classically Styled Tragedy from Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Sejanus his fall. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.6 cm, 10.9"). [2], 357–438 pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of Jonson's tragedy about the rise and fall of Lucius Aelius Seianus, originally published in 1605 and here taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is nicely printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals; the concluding list of “principall Tragoedians” who first acted the play in 1603
includes Shakespeare, along with with Richard Burbage, Augustine Phillips, William Sly, John Lowin, John Heminges, Henry Condell, and Alexander Cooke.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751l. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and corners very slightly rubbed; gutters of title-page and last leaf affixed to endpapers with cloth tape. Pages age-toned especially at edges, with scattered spots; one leaf with paper flaw in outer margin, not touching text; one leaf with small inked lines in outer margin. A nice copy of one of Jonson's most important plays. (32720)

“This is Call'd
Mortifying of a Foxe”
Jonson, Ben. Volpone, or the foxe. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.6 cm, 10.9"). [2], 441–524 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Greed and lust in Venice: one of Jonson's most-performed satires, this copy taken from Jonson's First Folio. This is the second printing (following the first of 1607), reviewed by Jonson himself — the version that forms the basis of most modern editions.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and corners lightly worn. Pages gently age-toned with a few scattered spots; some inner margins waterstained. Some signatures starting to pull away, title-page and final page with gutters reinforced with cloth tape; one leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text, one lower outer corner torn away. A desirable First Folio printing of a popular play. (32716)



Characters
Noble But
DENSE
Kelly, Hugh.
False delicacy: A comedy; as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in
Drury-Lane.... London: Pr. for R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, and G. Kearsly, 1768.
4to. [3] ff., 88 pp.
$200.00
Kelly, the son of an Irish tavern-keeper, launched his London literary career by contributing to newspapers while working as a copying-clerk to an attorney. After marrying a needlewoman, he moved to Middle Temple Lane, where the DNB says "he laboured untiringly as literary hack." Next he gained fame as a theater critic, publishing two books criticizing the actors of the Drury Lane Theatre and of Covent Garden; Garrick, whom Kelly had prudently praised in the first book, then encouraged Kelly to write plays himself.
Kelly's first production, this play enjoyed great success both onstage and in print. Garrick wrote the prologue and epilogue to this rather provoking tale of an entire circle of friends attempting to get themselves successfully paired off, most of them foolishly determined to marry people they don't love for the sake of nobly sparing everyone else's feelings, and all of them completely misunderstanding the true natures of the various relationships.
This is almost certainly the first edition; of the four printings in 1768, one identifies itself as the fourth edition and the other two both seem to have been labelled "A new edition."
NCBEL 2, 845. On Kelly, see: DNB. Recent wrappers. Lacking half-title. Three pages including title stamped by now-defunct library. Pages with previous sewing-holes and some light foxing towards the end.
For
more KELLY, review our
unillustrated PDF list of 200+ separately
published
18TH- & 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS
click here.

The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb,
Charles. Elia. Essays which
have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey,
Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo
(I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols.
without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation
upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each
volume), and
several
on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
For
LITERATURE, click here.

A GOOD Time in Cervera (1735)
LOA que precedera a la comedia intitulada: Antes que todo es mi dama, que se ha de representar en la fiesta, que a la senora Santa Ana dedica su barrio de la fidelissima ciudad de Cervera. Dia 26. de iulio del ano 1735. Cervera: En la imprenta de la Real y Pontificia Universidad, por Manuel Ibarra, 1735. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [8] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
This loa was an introductory piece that set the mood for Calderon's famous play Antes que todo es mi dama as presented on the date and in the place specified in the title. The text is printed within a handsome typographic border different from the one used to frame the title-page.
Searches of NUC, COPAC, WorldCat, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, REBUIN, and the OPAC of he Spanish National Library locate only four copies, all in Spain.
Stitched, never bound. Age-toned, staining, dust-soiling. Paper limp. (31343)

A Book Collector/Mixologist/Designer's Copy
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Arranged with an introduction by Ferris Greenslet. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1907. 8vo. xviii, 82, [2] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of this attractive production
designed by Bruce Rogers with wide margins and uncut page edges. This is numbered copy 34 of 275 printed at the Riverside Press, with an additional spine label tipped in at the back.
Provenance: Front pastedown with simple, nicely lettered bookplate of Broadway producer, printer, publisher, author of a famous mixological work, and collector Crosby Gaige (born Roscoe Conkling Gaige).
BAL12788. Publisher's blue-gray paper–covered sides; spine with (chipped) printed paper label darkened and rubbed at tips, small areas of insect damage to front joint (showing more extensively inside at front hinge), and paper across back hinge (inside) partially cracked. Pastedown with bookplate as above. Uncut pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. The extra spine label tipped to rear free endpaper. (29723)
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE,
click
here.

Poetics
PANNING
the Spanish “Greats”
Luzán Claramunt de Suelves y Gurrea, Ignacio de. La poetica, ó, reglas de la poesia en general, y de sus principales especies. Zaragoza: Por Don Francisco Revilla, 1737. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [14] ff., 503, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Probably the most influential 18th-century Spanish study of poetics in general and Spanish poetics in particular. Luzán Claramunt was Spain's principal exponent of the Franco-Italian theories of poetics and though he failed miserably as a constructive critic, he practiced destructive criticism very effectively on the works even of Lope de Vega and Calderon!
Nicely printed with elegant large head- and tailpieces (one each), handsome initials, and a perfectly charming vignette of a bird after the volume's “FIN.”
Palau 144343. Contemporary limp vellum, lacking the ties; fore- and top edges of vellum rodent gnawed, top corner of all leaves slightly rodent gnawed, some staining to early fore-edges and a few others. Text almost throughout browned from iron in water used in paper manufacture, sometimes heavily enough to make this a good example of the extreme of the phenomenon, sometimes lightly enough to be called just “foxing and spotting”; paper absolutely unweakened and volume fine for use. (28390)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = COMEDIAS
SUELTAS!

Illustrated Theatre Edition
Maclaren, Ian (John Watson). Beside the bonnie brier bush. New York: R.F. Fenno & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.; 5 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The earliest and best-known of all the tales of rural Scottish life published by “Ian Maclaren,” pseudonym of the popular author and preacher John Watson. This special illustrated theatre edition of the Rev. Watson's beloved work (originally published in 1894) features a photographic frontispiece of James H. Stoddart in the role of Lachlan Campbell, as well as five other scenes both comic and tragic. The final section of the volume is “A Doctor of the Old School,” a loving portrayal of stalwart practitioner Dr. William MacLure.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with double iris design stamped in green, white, and violet.
Binding as above, minimal rubbing only. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (28613)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click
here.
Maffei, Francesco Scipione. Teatro del Sig. Marchese Scipione Maffei cioè la tragedia la comedia e il drama non più stampato.... Verona: Gio. Alberto Tumermani, 1730. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). xli, [3], 281, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$675.00

First edition. Francesco and Andrea Zucchi were responsible for the copperplate engraving for this work: The title-page bears a copperplate vignette, with four other copperplate vignettes and one decorated capital present as well as the oversized, folding plate. Giulio Cesare Becelli edited and introduced this collection of Maffei’s plays, providing what Gamba calls “tre erudite prefazioni.” The author was an archeologist and man of letters whose tragedy Merope (present here) achieved enormous popularity in not only his native Italy but also almost every country where translations appeared, including France, England, Germany, and Holland.
Click the images for enlargements.
Gamba 2323; not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, outer edges yapp, spine with hand-inked title; vellum torn and partially lost over lower edge of front cover, with signs of wear and small spots of staining elsewhere. Ex-library, front pastedown with Italian institutional bookplate; yet volume otherwise free of markings. Title-page verso with affixed scrap of paper. Intermittently occurring light dampstaining in upper margins; otherwise clean.
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.

Vamps, Ingenues, Biograph Girls, & Tough Guys
Martin, Frank. Shadowland pictures from a silent screen. Church Hanborough, Oxford: Inky Parrot Press, 2002. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.6"). 59, [3] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stars of the silent screen strikingly rendered in woodcuts and drypoints by Martin (1921–2005), a British etcher, engraver, and woodcut artist who taught at the Camberwell School of Art. The illustrations, some printed in color, appear here with Martin's commentary on the movies and the people who made them.
The volume was lithographically printed on Arches Rivoli paper by Northend Printers of Sheffield, with the typesetting done by Charles Hall and the binding by The Fine Bindery. This is
numbered copy 76 of 280 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist.
Publisher's brick paper–covered boards, spine with title and sides with images printed in maroon, minimal shelfwear to extremities; overall a clean and handsome copy. (32634)
If
you don't mind those Chipped
labels . . . QUITE
Satisfactory!
Metastasio, Pietro. Opere scelte di Pietro Metastasio. Drammi (vols. I, II, & 3); Azioni e feste teatrali; Opere sacre [,] poesie varie e traduzioni. Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani, 1820. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., LV, [1], 565, [3] pp. II: 642, [2] pp. III: 646, [2] pp. (lacking half-title). IV: 626, [2] pp. V: [4], 617, [11 (index)] pp.
$200.00
Five-volume set of collected works by the celebrated 18th-century poet and librettist, with the first three volumes dedicated to his historical plays.
Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorative bands; bindings lightly soiled, with spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines with shelving numbers in white. All page edges stained gold. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates, title-pages with shadows of pencilled numerals. Vol. III lacking half-title. Intermittent light foxing, most pages clean. (14112)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME