
Dallas, R.C. Not at Home: A Dramatic Entertainment, in Two Acts. New York: D. Longworth, 1811. 12mo. 40 pp.
Davidson, Charles. Studies in the English mystery plays. A thesis presented to the Philosophical Faculty of Yale University. New Haven: Yale University, 1892. 8vo. 174 pp.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover torn nearly in half. (438)
Delpho, Thomas Horatius. The king and his cabinet. A remarkably short Attic comedy. [New York?]: [circa 1850?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
Good in printed paper wrappers. Front cover with small holes, light foxing to some pages.
The
volume opens with an oversized, folding set of artist’s caricatures
designed to illustrate the “Remarks on Beauty of Countenance.”
A preface to another volume in this series notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america, we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Disbound, with paper-covered boards separated and spine lost, now contained in a phase box. Sewing almost gone, with leaves loose or separating. Edges untrimmed and in some instances ragged; some signatures uncut. Back free endpaper lacking. Pages generally clean, with occasional spots.
Fitzball, Edward. The Carmelites! A Musical
Drama in Two Acts. London: J. Duncombe, n.d. [ca. 1840]. 12mo. 30 pp. Lacks
the frontispiece.
Pictoral wrappers, chipped and fragile.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.
Giacometti, Paolo. Elizabeth, Queen of England, an historical play in five acts. Written expressly...for Madame Ristori, and her dramatic company, under the management of J. Grau. New York: John A. Gray & Green, 1867. 8vo. 40 pp.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover lacking, sewing starting to go.
Hardy, E. Trueblood. Crowding the season: A comedy in three acts. New York: Samuel French, [1870]. 12mo. [1] f., 82 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
Spine and covers chipped, rear cover separating, lower corner of front cover dog-eared. Title-page chipped at one corner.
Publisher's black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust wrapper as issued, boards very slightly sprung and sides with a few spots of light discoloration. Endpapers, half-title, and four pages spotted; faint offsetting from some illustrations. (23079)
Jonson,
Benjamin. Catiline his
conspiracy. A tragedy.... (Extracted from The works of Ben
Jonson. London: Pr. by T. Hodgkin, for H. Herringman, E. Brewster, T. Bassett,
et al., 1692). Folio (36.5 cm, 14.5"). Pp. 237264.
Wing J1006; Greg, I, 296 (h). Narrow green cloth spine; black leather label with gilt rule and stamping on front cover. Slight foxing, and pinhole worming through top corner of outer margins; a small hole on p. 241/242 affects text just barely, and there is a clean two-inch tear on p. 245.
(Jonson, Benjamin). We can offer several other individual plays by Jonson, all extracted from the same edition as the above and similarly bound. Among them are Catiline his conspiracy; Poetaster: or, his arraignment . . .
Priced from $175.00 to $255.00:
Click here to view a list of these items.
Kelly, Hugh. False delicacy: A comedy; as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.... London: Pr. for R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, and G. Kearsly, 1768. 4to. [3] ff., 88 pp.
Kelly’s first production, this play enjoyed great success both onstage and in print. Garrick wrote the prologue and epilogue to this rather provoking tale of an entire circle of friends attempting to get themselves successfully paired off, most of them foolishly determined to marry people they don’t love for the sake of nobly sparing everyone else’s feelings, and all of them completely misunderstanding the true natures of the various relationships.
This is almost certainly the first edition; of the four printings in 1768, one identifies itself as the fourth edition and the other two both seem to have been labelled "A new edition."
NCBEL 2, 845. On Kelly, see: DNB. Recent wrappers. Lacking half-title. Three pages including title stamped by now-defunct library. Pages with previous sewing-holes and some light foxing towards the end.
Kelly, Hugh. The school for wives. A comedy. As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Embellished with an etching, by Mr. Loutherbourg. A new edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1775. Frontis., xiv pp., [1] f., 96 pp.
With an etched frontispiece of Act 4, Scene 4.
ESTC T002464; NCBEL 1, 845. In recent wrappers. On Kelly, see: DNB as above. With sewing holes and five pages (including title) stamped by now-defunct library; some pages dog-eared. Frontispiece with a few small discolorations.
| |