
THEATER/THEATRE
A-C D-K L-Z
Celebrating
FAMILY VALUES
. . . Or
anyway, Valuing the Family
. . .
Dallas, R.C. Not at Home: A Dramatic Entertainment, in Two Acts. New York: D. Longworth, 1811. 12mo. 40 pp.
$35.00
Shaw & Shoemaker 22657. Sewn as issued; lacking wrappers? Dustsoiled, with the last leaf a bit tattered and dog-eared.


An 1892 YALE Dissertation
Davidson, Charles. Studies in the English mystery plays. A thesis presented to the Philosophical Faculty of Yale University. New Haven: Yale University, 1892. 8vo. 174 pp.
$30.00
Doctoral thesis analyzing religious drama.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover torn nearly in half. (438)

“Columbia College”
Burlesque
Delpho, Thomas Horatius. The king and his cabinet. A remarkably short Attic comedy. [New York?]: [circa 1850?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$45.00
Amusing collegiate burlesque, satirizing the 1849 inauguration of President Charles King of Columbia College.
Good in printed paper wrappers. Front cover with small holes, light foxing to some pages.

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original prospectus (with a handful of names pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf; no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried plant matter laid in at various points.
This volume of the Port Folio is as meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings. (29227)
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia:
Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96,
never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)

Liberal Arts of All Stripes
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volumes V & VI. Philadelphia: Smith & Maxwell, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4], 416, 416 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This volume comprises Vols. V and VI of the “New Series,” collecting the weekly issues from 2 Jan. through 24 Dec. 1808, including a discussion of the merits of classical studies, a treatise on “Oriental poetry,” jokes, theatrical reviews and commentary, the latest (British) legal intelligences, original poems and translations of French and Italian poems, Francis Kinloch's “Letters from Geneva and France,” an account of the health benefits of manufactured mineral waters, etc.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with early inked and pencilled inscriptions of Simon Elliot, front free endpaper with early pencilled presentation inscription of Dr. Willard Putnam, first text page with inked inscription of Simon Elliot along upper inner margin. A later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein; there are occasional pencilled marks of emphasis and a few annotations. Laid-in letter from a modern bookseller noting that he is sending the present volume and will look for another.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter red sheep; marbled paper all but entirely worn away from sides, spine sunned and scuffed. Some early leaves with lower corners creased or stained along inner margins and starting to separate; scattered light to mild foxing. One leaf with one paragraph excised, affecting a few lines of the biography on the reverse; pp. 29/30 of vol. VI, no. 2 excised; upper portion of pp. 409/10 of vol. VI torn away with loss of a few lines. Some pages printed slightly askew, resulting in occasional shaving of letters or even (infrequently) lines. A slightly battered copy, but still — like all Port Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff. (29347)

So, Will You Hear “Polly's Lecture to Dolly” or
“Dot Lambs Wot Mary
Haf Got”?
Dick, William B., ed.
Dick's juvenile speaker for boys and girls containing original and selected
speeches and recitations for young folks and little children. New York: Fitzgerald
Publishing Corporation[,] successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [©1897,
but printed later]. 12mo. 90 pp., [3 (ads)] ff.
$45.00
Insufferably cute children surely learned whole portions of this volume by heart, and entertained adults with their skill upon parental demand.
Plain robin's-egg blue wrappers printed in black, a little darkened. Excellent condition. (28507)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of period music (offering as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”), and the fine details of such activities as quail fighting, crow keeping, wassail drinking, wearing chopines, furnishing funeral tables, etc., as well as longer researches on the subjects described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)

“WOMEN'S THEATER” — San Francisco 1923
Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. [drop-title] The Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. Seventh performance of the 19221923 season. Friday, April 20, 1923 at 2:30 o'clock. San Francisco: Dramatic Musical Society, 1923. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank).
$75.00
Program and cast of characters for “The Knave of Hearts” by Louise Saunders and “The Unseen” by Alice Gerstenberg, two plays by women dramatists with all-female casts.
Fine. (19234)

An Artist's View of the
Early Development of American Art
Dunlap, William. History of the rise and progress of the arts of design in the United States. New York: George P. Scott & Co., 1834. 8vo (24.6 cm, 9.7"). 2 vols. I: 435, [1] pp.; 1 facs. II: viii, 480 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dunlap (1766–1839) was “one of the first
outstanding figures of the American stage” according to the Oxford
Companion to the Theatre; sent to London to study painting with Benjamin
West, he found the lure of the theatre more compelling and eventually became
a playwright, manager of New York’s
Park Theatre, and vice president of the National Academy
of Design. Here reverting to his first “life,” he provides interesting
biographical accounts, full of anecdotes and personal observations, of numerous
prominent American artists and their works. Vol. I features a facsimile of an
autograph bill of sale, for portraits, by John Singleton Copley.
On Dunlap, see: Oxford Companion to the Theatre, 211.
American Imprints 24237; BAL 5026; Howes D571; Sabin 21303.
Publisher's quarter green diced cloth and tan paper–covered sides,
spines with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped,
spines sunned, sides with spots of staining and discoloration. Front hinges
(inside) tender. Ex–social club library: spines with paper shelving
labels, front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplates and inked shelving numbers,
title-pages and one other in each volume rubber-stamped, no other markings.
Some outer corners of vol. II lightly waterstained; a very few instances of
small spots of staining. (27558)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical
and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes
and witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.

This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.

Early, Lesser-Known Fielding — Well-Known Bibliophile Owner
Fielding, Henry. The universal gallant: Or, the different husbands. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By His Majesty's servants. London: John Watts, 1735. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.65"). [8], 82, [2] pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this Molièresque, cynical comedy of obsessive jealousy — both unfounded and otherwise — and fashionable infidelity, from the author of Tom Jones and a great many plays and burlesques now hardly remembered except by specialists. Hissed on its opening night and forced off the stage after only a handful of performances (which Fielding describes in the advertisement here as “the cruel Usage this poor Play hath met with”), this caustic five-act satire was the author's final Drury Lane production.
Provenance: The Huth copy, with his gilt-stamped white oval “Ex Musaeo Huthi” bookplate.
ESTC T50473. Period-style (impeccably so) mottled calf framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations at extremities; bookplate as above transplanted from original binding. Pages untrimmed save for last two leaves; lightly age-toned, with a few scattered spots of foxing. Inner margin of title-page unobtrusively repaired; one leaf with small burn hole in lower outer corner, not touching text. A handsomely clad copy with excellent provenance. (30324)
Proto–Nunsense?
Fitzball, Edward. The Carmelites! A Musical
Drama in Two Acts. London: J. Duncombe, n.d. [ca. 1840]. 12mo. 30 pp. Lacks
the frontispiece.
$35.00
Wrappers indicate publisher to be Samuel French of London; tone is suggested
by the fact that one character is called "Sister Opportune." From the "Cumberland's
British Theatre" series.
Pictoral wrappers, chipped and fragile.

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

In
Italian &
English
New York
Giacometti, Paolo. Elizabeth, Queen of England, an historical play in five acts. Written expressly...for Madame Ristori, and her dramatic company, under the management of J. Grau. New York: John A. Gray & Green, 1867. 8vo. 40 pp.
$80.00
Early American printing of this historical drama, in which Elizabeth is presented as a willful woman prone to conflicting impulses. The text is given in both Italian and English (in a translation by Thomas Williams), with a cast list.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover lacking, sewing starting to go.

Presentation Copy
Hardy, E. Trueblood. Crowding the season: A comedy in three acts. New York: Samuel French, [1870]. 12mo. [1] f., 82 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$65.00
No. CCCXVII. French's Minor Drama. Original printed wrappers. Inscribed on front cover "Presented by the author to Library Association January 23 - 1873". Author's embossed stamp inside, rubber-stamp ("Newark Library Association") on front.
Spine and covers chipped, rear cover separating, lower corner of front cover dog-eared. Title-page chipped at one corner.
3-D
Circus Exploits
Humberto.
No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1947]. 8vo (31.9 cm, 12.5").
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Amazing double-page pop-up circus scene, apparently inspired by
the novel Cirkus Humberto, which was in turn inspired by the real-life
Czech National Circus Humberto. Beneath the “Humberto” banner in
this large view, a wind band plays while a beautiful blonde steers three white
horses into the ring; in the midground, two mahouts guide four elephants and
at the same time hold a rope from which an acrobatic damsel swings freely in
the air, while another pretty girl rests on two of the elephants' linked trunks;
in the foreground, the lion tamer shows off a tiger and a lion amidst a harlequin
playing with a ball-hoisting seal, a bear balancing atop a globe, a monkey riding
a zebra, and two more clowns leading a donkey (there are more clowns printed
flat on the pages, as well). The front cover bears a regal, full-color lion's
head.
This is an intact, attractive copy — the dangling acrobat has vanished
from at least some reported examples, but flies bravely here.
Publisher's color printed paper–covered boards with cloth
shelfback; boards very slightly warped at upper inner corner, edges and extremities
rubbed. Acrobat figure with one leg creased; all elements otherwise sans wear
or tears, with colors vivid.
A
delightful, uncommon “moveable book.” (30243)

Characters
Noble But
DENSE
Kelly, Hugh.
False delicacy: A comedy; as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in
Drury-Lane.... London: Pr. for R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, and G. Kearsly, 1768.
4to. [3] ff., 88 pp.
$200.00
Kelly, the son of an Irish tavern-keeper, launched his London literary career by contributing to newspapers while working as a copying-clerk to an attorney. After marrying a needlewoman, he moved to Middle Temple Lane, where the DNB says "he laboured untiringly as literary hack." Next he gained fame as a theater critic, publishing two books criticizing the actors of the Drury Lane Theatre and of Covent Garden; Garrick, whom Kelly had prudently praised in the first book, then encouraged Kelly to write plays himself.
Kelly’s first production, this play enjoyed great success both onstage and in print. Garrick wrote the prologue and epilogue to this rather provoking tale of an entire circle of friends attempting to get themselves successfully paired off, most of them foolishly determined to marry people they don’t love for the sake of nobly sparing everyone else’s feelings, and all of them completely misunderstanding the true natures of the various relationships.
This is almost certainly the first edition; of the four printings in 1768, one identifies itself as the fourth edition and the other two both seem to have been labelled "A new edition."
NCBEL 2, 845. On Kelly, see: DNB. Recent wrappers. Lacking half-title. Three pages including title stamped by now-defunct library. Pages with previous sewing-holes and some light foxing towards the end.
For
more KELLY, review our
unillustrated PDF list of 200+ separately
published
18TH- & 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME